Winter Lease Renewals: Why December Is When Renters Have Leverage

By Korbin S.Updated 2026-09-2221 min read
A for rent sign posted on the wall of a building
Photo by Jose Alonso on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Renewal offers go out 60 to 90 days before a lease ends, so a December or January expiry produces a letter in September or October. That timing is the renter's advantage: the landlord is deciding whether to risk an empty unit in the slowest rental months of the year.
  • A $150 increase on $1,800 is 8.33%, or $1,800 a year — exactly one month of the current rent. If the unit sits empty for one winter month, the landlord has lost the entire first-year value of the increase before paying a dollar of turnover cost.
  • Rent caps rarely decide a renewal. Oregon allows 9.5% for 2026, Washington 9.68%, California a 10% ceiling that regional inflation usually lowers. In Ohio, Texas, Florida, Colorado, Illinois, Georgia and Arizona there is no cap at all. The notice period and the lease term are the real constraints.
  • Moving to a $1,900 unit takes $6,350 in cash — first month, deposit, fees, movers and overlap — of which $2,100 is a refundable deposit and about $2,350 is money that never comes back. That is the renter's cost of walking, and it is the figure to negotiate against.
  • $1,950 a month on a $65,000 salary is 36% of gross income — cost-burdened by HUD's measure — and fails the three-times-rent screen a new landlord would apply, which needs $70,200. Moving is sometimes not an option; the negotiation is.
  • The state's median two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $978 in Ohio, $1,015 in Texas, $1,625 in California and $1,950 in New Jersey. It is a reference point, not your market; the right comparison is listings in your own building and block in the week you negotiate.
  • A counter that gives the landlord something — a longer lease that spans next winter, an early signature, a repair you will tolerate — gets a flat renewal or a $75 increase far more often than a flat no.
  • Reply within two weeks, counter in writing, and decide by mid-November: most leases require 30 to 60 days' notice to vacate, and the leverage disappears the day the landlord can list the unit for a February move-in.

Rental markets have a season, and it is the mirror image of the one landlords like. People move in the summer: leases are written to end in May through September, moving trucks are booked solid in June, and listings in July are gone in days. From late November through February, almost nobody moves who does not have to. A unit that comes empty in December can sit until spring.

That is why a renewal letter that arrives in September for a lease ending in December is the strongest negotiating position a renter will have all year. The landlord is not asking whether you will pay more. They are asking whether to risk an empty unit through the worst three months of the calendar for the sake of an increase that one vacant month would erase.

Most renters do not know that, and most renewal letters are written as though the number in them were a fact. It is an opening offer, and in winter it is a weak one.

This article puts the arithmetic on both sides of the table. What an increase is worth to the landlord against what a vacancy costs them. What moving would cost you, in cash and in money that never comes back. What your state's law does and does not allow. And how to answer the letter so that the number comes down.

A note before you start. This is general education, not legal or financial advice. Increase and cap figures come from this site's rent-increase engine, which encodes each state's rent-control statute and its published cap for the current year; moving costs come from its move-in cost engine; affordability from its rent-affordability engine. Fair Market Rents are HUD's published figures for the current fiscal year, described in section 7. State rules are summarized at state level; cities can and do add their own, and your lease governs where the law is silent.

1. Why the letter arrives in September

Residential leases are usually twelve months. A lease signed for a December 1 or January 1 move-in — common for anyone who relocated for a job starting in the new year, or who moved in the autumn to avoid summer prices — ends in December or January. Landlords and management companies send renewal offers 60 to 90 days before the end date, because they need the tenant's answer before they can list the unit for the next occupant. A December 31 expiry produces a letter in early October; a January 31 expiry, in early November.

The letter has two halves. The first is the new rent — the figure this article is about. The second, often in smaller type, is the deadline to respond and the notice you must give if you intend to leave, which is usually 30 or 60 days before the lease ends. That second half is the one to read first, because it defines how long the negotiation can run. A 60-day notice requirement on a December 31 lease means a decision by November 1.

In the summer, that deadline cuts in the landlord's favour: there are ten applicants behind you. In the winter, it cuts in yours, and the rest of this article is about why.

2. The landlord's winter problem

A landlord deciding on a renewal is weighing one number against another: the extra rent from the increase, against the risk and cost of the unit going empty.

In June that risk is small. The unit is listed, shown and leased within two or three weeks, often at a higher rent than the renewing tenant would have paid, and the turnover cost — cleaning, paint, listing — is absorbed by a market that is paying up. The landlord can afford to lose a tenant who balks at an increase, and they know it.

In December the same unit is a different asset. Demand is at its annual low. Showings are harder to schedule; prospective tenants are fewer and more price-sensitive; the people moving in January are moving because they must, and they are not paying a premium to do it. A unit that comes empty on January 1 may not re-lease until March, and when it does, it may lease for less than the renewing tenant was paying — because a landlord who has been carrying an empty unit for eight weeks accepts the first qualified applicant.

Every landlord knows this. Most tenants do not. The information asymmetry is the whole negotiation, and it reverses the moment the tenant does the arithmetic in the next section.

3. The arithmetic of a vacant month

This site's rent-increase engine prices a renewal from $1,800 to $1,950:

Proposed rent Increase Percentage Annual cost to tenant
$1,875 $75 4.17% $900
$1,950 $150 8.33% $1,800
$2,000 $200 11.11% $2,400

Now read the middle row from the landlord's side. The $150 increase is worth $1,800 over the coming year — which is exactly one month of the current rent. If the tenant leaves and the unit is empty for one month, the landlord has given up the entire first-year value of the increase before spending anything on turnover. If the unit is empty for six weeks, they are $900 behind the tenant who would have renewed flat. Add the turnover itself — professional cleaning, touch-up paint, carpet, listing photographs, the management company's leasing fee where there is one — and a two-week vacancy is enough to make the increase a loss.

The smaller increase tells the same story in miniature. A $75 increase is worth $900 a year; two weeks of winter vacancy at $1,800 a month is about $830. The landlord who holds firm on $75 and loses the tenant has, at best, broken even on a bet whose downside is a unit sitting empty into March.

This is the position to negotiate from. Not "I cannot afford it," which invites the landlord to find someone who can, but "you are asking for one month's rent, and the unit will be empty for at least that long in January." Said politely, in writing, with a counter attached, it changes the conversation, because it is true and the landlord already knows it.

4. What the law allows, and why it rarely decides this

Renters often start by asking whether the increase is legal. It almost always is. This site's rent-increase engine, run on the same $1,800 to $1,950 renewal across fifteen states:

State Cap $1,950 proposal $2,000 proposal
Oregon 9.5% for 2026, maximum $1,971 Within the cap Over by $29
Washington 9.683% for 2026, maximum $1,974 Within the cap Over by $26
California 10% ceiling, maximum $1,980 — the regional figure is usually lower Under the ceiling; check the regional limit Over the ceiling
New York, New Jersey, Minnesota No state cap; cities may impose one Depends on the city Depends on the city
Pennsylvania Unsettled whether cities may cap No cap applies today No cap applies today
Texas, Massachusetts No cap; local caps barred unless a condition is met Lawful Lawful
Ohio, Florida, Colorado, Illinois, Georgia, Arizona No cap; local caps barred Lawful Lawful

In the three capped states, the $150 increase is inside the cap and the $200 one is over it by $26 to $29 — and every capped state exempts newer buildings, typically those under fifteen years old, so even that protection may not apply. Everywhere else, the increase is lawful at any size. The full survey of what is and is not legal treats the exemptions and the city-level rules; the summary is that the law sets the ceiling, and the ceiling is almost never where the negotiation happens.

What the law does reliably govern is procedure. An increase cannot take effect inside a fixed-term lease; it waits for renewal. Written notice is required, and the period — commonly 30 days, 60 in several states, 90 in a few for large increases — is often longer than landlords assume. A renewal letter that gives 25 days' notice of a January 1 increase in a 30-day state is defective, and the increase is delayed until proper notice runs. That is a point of leverage, but a small and adversarial one; the arithmetic in section 3 is a larger and friendlier one.

Check the increase against your own state's cap and notice rule

5. Your cost of walking

A negotiation needs a credible alternative, and the renter's alternative is to move. Before using it, price it.

This site's move-in cost engine, for a comparable $1,900 unit with a one-month deposit, a $50 application fee, a $150 administrative fee, $200 of utility deposits, $1,200 for movers and half a month of overlapping rent:

Item Amount Comes back?
First month's rent $1,900 No — but it replaces rent you would pay anyway
Security deposit $1,900 Yes, at the end of the lease
Application fee $50 No
Administrative fee $150 No
Utility deposits $200 Yes, eventually
Movers $1,200 No
Overlapping rent on the old place $950 No
Total cash needed $6,350 $2,100 refundable

The engine's headline is that moving takes $6,350 in cash — 3.3 months of rent — and that only $2,100 of it comes back. But the first month's rent is not a cost of moving; you would pay rent in January wherever you live. The true cost of walking is the money that is gone for good and would not have been spent otherwise: movers, overlap and fees, about $2,350, plus the inconvenience of having $1,900 of deposit tied up at the new place while the old one is still being returned. State law sets the return deadline — 21 days in California, 30 in Ohio and Texas, 14 in New York and Arizona — and the deposit rules by state cover what can be withheld.

Set the two figures side by side. Accepting the $150 increase costs $1,800 in the first year and, since increases compound, more in each year after. Walking costs about $2,350 once — if a comparable unit at the old rent exists, which in winter it often does, because other landlords have the same empty-unit problem. On those numbers, a tenant who moves recovers the cost in about sixteen months of avoided increase. That is not a reason to move; it is a reason the threat to move is credible, and credibility is what makes the counter-offer in the next section work.

6. The counter-offer

A counter that only says "no" asks the landlord to choose between their number and an empty unit. A counter that gives them something lets them say yes.

Offer a longer lease. An 18- or 24-month renewal at a flat rent, or at the smaller increase, carries the landlord through next winter as well as this one. For a landlord who has just done the vacancy arithmetic, two years of certainty is worth more than $75 a month, and it saves them a second renewal negotiation in a slow season.

Sign early. Management companies are measured on renewal rates and on how early they lock them in. Offering to sign within a week, at your counter figure, is worth something to the person on the other side of the letter.

Trade the increase for a repair you would tolerate anyway. A flat renewal in exchange for not replacing the carpet this year is a good trade for both sides; the landlord defers a cost and you avoid an increase.

Ask for the smaller number, with the reason. "I'd like to renew. $1,950 is $1,800 more a year, which is a month of rent, and I'd rather not move in January any more than you'd like the unit empty. I can sign a 24-month lease today at $1,850." That is the whole letter. It names the landlord's cost, offers them something, and leaves room to settle at $1,875.

Put it in writing, by email, so the exchange is dated. If the lease requires notice to vacate by a certain date and the landlord is slow to answer, the written record is what protects you from being held to a renewal you did not accept or a notice period you did not miss.

Two things not to do. Do not threaten to leave unless you would. And do not cite the law unless the increase actually breaks it — a landlord who is told their lawful increase is illegal stops negotiating.

7. The market check, and why the state median is not your market

Before countering, know what the unit would rent for to someone else. Two sources, used for different things.

HUD's Fair Market Rents are published each year for every metropolitan area and county, as the basis for the housing-voucher program. This site's engine reports your proposal against the state's median two-bedroom figure:

State Median two-bedroom FMR $1,950 as a share of it
Illinois $916 213%
Ohio $978 199%
Texas $1,015 192%
New York $1,185 165%
California $1,625 120%
New Jersey $1,950 100%
Massachusetts $2,067 94%

The spread shows why the state figure is a reference and not a verdict. $1,950 is twice the Ohio median because the Ohio median averages Cleveland and rural counties together; in a Columbus suburb it may be the market rate. HUD publishes the figures by area, and the area figure is the one to look up. It tells you whether the asking rent is far outside the local norm, which strengthens a counter; it does not tell you what the apartment downstairs is listed at.

Current listings tell you that. In the week you negotiate, search for units in your building, your block and your immediate neighbourhood, at your size. If comparable units are listed below your renewal figure, say so in the counter, with the listings. If they are listed above it, the landlord's number is a market number and the vacancy arithmetic is your only lever — which, in December, is still a strong one.

8. The affordability check on your own side

A renewal negotiation also has to survive your budget, and this site's rent-affordability engine applies two tests that do not always agree.

At $1,950 a month on a $65,000 salary, rent is 36% of gross income — above the 30% line HUD uses to define a cost-burdened household. The conventional 30% ceiling on that salary is $1,625. And a new landlord screening you for a different unit would usually require income of three times the rent, which at $1,950 is $70,200; on $65,000 you would fail the screen. At $75,000, the same rent is 31.2% of gross — still just over the line — and passes the screen.

Two conclusions follow. For a renter near these figures, moving may not be a real alternative even if a comparable unit exists, because the new landlord's screen is stricter than the current one's renewal; the negotiation is the only lever. And the 30% rule itself is a blunt instrument — measured against the wrong number for most households, since take-home pay and debts matter more than gross — so run your own figures rather than the rule's.

If the renewal figure fails your budget outright and the counter does not move it enough, the choice is between a cheaper unit, a roommate, or a month-to-month arrangement that buys time until the spring market offers more choice. Each has a cost; the next section prices the last.

9. Accept, walk, or go month-to-month

Three outcomes, and when each is right.

Accept when the counter has landed somewhere defensible — a flat renewal, or an increase near the smaller row of the table in section 3 — and the unit works. A $75 increase is $900 a year; moving costs $2,350 and a month of disruption. Accepting is usually the right answer once the number has moved.

Walk when the landlord will not move, a comparable unit is available at or below the old rent, and your income passes the new screen. In winter that combination is more common than renters expect, because every landlord with an empty unit in January is also negotiating. Give notice in writing, on time, and photograph the unit on the way out so the deposit comes back in full.

Go month-to-month when you want to move but not in January. Most leases convert to month-to-month at the end of the term, usually at a premium of $50 to $200 a month, and the landlord can end the arrangement with the statutory notice. The premium buys the right to move in April or May, when inventory is highest and your own move is easiest to arrange — though spring rents are higher too, so the saving is in choice rather than in price. Price it honestly: three months at a $150 premium is $450, against a renewal increase that would cost $1,800 over the year.

What not to do is let the deadline pass. A tenant who neither renews nor gives notice is usually treated as having renewed, on the landlord's terms, or as holding over — both of which cost more than any of the three choices above.

10. The timeline

For a lease ending December 31, with a 60-day notice requirement:

When What
Early October Renewal letter arrives. Read the deadline and the notice clause first.
Within a week Look up comparable listings and the area FMR. Run the increase through the engine for the cap and notice rule. Price your move.
Within two weeks Counter in writing: your figure, your reasoning, what you are offering in return.
Late October Settle, or escalate from the leasing agent to the owner or property manager, who can approve what the agent cannot.
By November 1 Decision. Sign the renewal, or give written notice to vacate.
November and December If leaving: secure the new unit, schedule movers for a weekday, document the old unit's condition.

A lease ending January 31 shifts every row a month later and gives the landlord one fewer winter month to worry about — which weakens the vacancy argument slightly. A lease ending in March or April is a spring negotiation, and the arithmetic in this article mostly does not apply.

11. The one-page version

For a renter holding the letter:

  • The number in the letter is an opening offer, and in winter a weak one. The landlord's alternative to your renewal is an empty unit in January.
  • A $150 increase on $1,800 is one month's rent per year. One vacant month erases it; two weeks plus turnover makes it a loss.
  • The law almost never caps the increase, but it does govern notice and the lease term. Check both; argue the arithmetic, not the statute, unless the statute is actually broken.
  • Moving costs about $2,350 you never get back, plus a deposit tied up for weeks. That is your credible alternative; know whether your income passes a new landlord's screen before relying on it.
  • Counter in writing with something attached: a longer lease, an early signature, a deferred repair. Aim for flat; settle for half.
  • Decide before the notice deadline, not after it.

Frequently asked questions

Why would a landlord accept a smaller increase in winter than in summer? Because the alternative is different. In summer an empty unit re-leases in weeks, often for more. In winter it can sit until spring, and a $150 increase is worth $1,800 a year — one month of rent — so a single vacant month costs the landlord more than the increase earns.

Is an 8% rent increase legal? In most states, yes, at any size, as long as it takes effect at renewal and the notice period is met. Oregon, Washington and California cap annual increases, at 9.5%, 9.68% and a 10% ceiling respectively for 2026, with exemptions for newer buildings; a few other states let cities set caps. Check your state and city before relying on a cap.

How much notice does a landlord have to give for a rent increase? It depends on the state and sometimes on the size of the increase — commonly 30 days, 60 in several states, 90 in a few for large increases. An increase cannot take effect during a fixed-term lease. If the renewal letter gives less than the required notice, the increase is delayed until proper notice runs.

What does it actually cost to move? For a $1,900 unit with typical fees, about $6,350 in cash, of which $2,100 is a refundable deposit and $1,900 is the first month's rent you would pay anywhere. The money that never comes back — movers, overlapping rent and fees — is about $2,350.

What should I offer in a counter? A specific figure below the landlord's, with a reason and something in return: a longer lease, an early signature, or accepting a deferred repair. Flat rent on a 24-month term is a common opening; a $75 increase instead of $150 is a common settlement.

Should I mention that I might move? Only if you would. A credible alternative strengthens a counter; a bluff that is called leaves you accepting the original figure with less goodwill. Price your move first, and check that your income passes a new landlord's three-times-rent screen.

Is going month-to-month a good idea? It buys the right to move in spring, when there is more choice, at a premium of typically $50 to $200 a month. Three months at a $150 premium is $450 against a renewal increase of $1,800 a year, so it can be worth it for a renter who intends to move but not in January.

What is a Fair Market Rent and should I cite it? HUD's published rent for a given area and unit size, used for housing vouchers. The area figure is a useful sanity check on whether an asking rent is far above the local norm. The state median is not — $1,950 is twice Ohio's median and equal to New Jersey's. Current listings in your building and block are better evidence in a negotiation.

What if I miss the deadline in the letter? Most leases treat silence as acceptance of the renewal, or convert to month-to-month at a premium, and some treat a tenant who stays past the term without notice as holding over. Reply in writing before the deadline even if the reply is a counter rather than an answer.

What to do next

Run the letter's figure through the rent increase checker for your state: it returns the increase in dollars and percent, whether a cap applies and where the proposal sits against it, and how the proposal compares with HUD's figure for your state. Then price the alternative with the move-in cost calculator, which splits the cash a move would take into what comes back and what does not, and tells you whether the new deposit is one your state allows. Finally, check the renewal against your own budget with the rent affordability calculator, including the three-times-rent screen a new landlord would apply. Those three numbers — the landlord's vacancy cost, your cost of walking, and whether walking is even open to you — are the whole negotiation.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Figures in this article are illustrations computed by this site's own engines: increase amounts, caps and lawful maximums from its rent-increase engine, which encodes each state's rent-control statute and the cap published for 2026; moving costs from its move-in cost engine with the fees stated in the text; affordability from its rent-affordability engine using HUD's 30% cost-burden line and a three-times-rent landlord screen. Fair Market Rents are HUD's published figures for the current fiscal year, from HUD User, and the state medians shown are the median across each state's FMR areas. Notice periods, deposit rules and city-level caps vary and are summarized at state level only; your lease and local ordinance govern. This is general education and not legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.