"Spend no more than 30% of your income on rent."
It is the most repeated number in personal finance, and almost everyone applies it to a figure they never actually receive.
The rule is real and it has a specific origin. HUD defines a household as cost burdened when housing costs exceed 30% of income, and severely cost burdened above 50%. Those definitions sit in federal regulation and drive real programme eligibility. And HUD measures them against gross income — before tax — because gross income is what a housing programme can verify from a pay stub.
That is a sound choice for administering a housing programme. It is the wrong basis for your own budget, and the gap is not small.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing or financial advice. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026, on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals; federal figures come from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and the Social Security Administration, state figures from this site's sourced 50-state dataset. Local income taxes exist in twelve states and are not included in any figure here, so residents of those states should treat the take-home numbers as slightly optimistic.
1. The gap, in dollars
Take a single filer earning $85,000 in New York City's state. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and New York state income tax, $64,635 reaches them across the year.
| Monthly rent allowed | |
|---|---|
| 30% of gross income | $2,125 |
| 30% of take-home pay | $1,616 |
| Difference | $509/month |
Over a year that is $6,108 — the difference between two applications of the same rule to the same person.
And measured the other way: the $2,125 figure, which satisfies the 30% rule as HUD states it, represents 39.5% of the money that actually arrives.
2. The gap grows with your tax rate
This is where it gets genuinely uneven, because the same rule produces a different real burden depending on where you live.
On the same $85,000 salary:
| Take-home | 30%-of-gross rent as a share of take-home | |
|---|---|---|
| Texas (no income tax) | $68,628 | 37.2% |
| Ohio | $67,006 | 38.1% |
| California | $64,968 | 39.2% |
| New York | $64,635 | 39.5% |
| Oregon | $61,764 | 41.3% |
The rent is identical — $2,125, exactly 30% of gross everywhere. The burden ranges from 37.2% to 41.3% of what you can actually spend.
No rule of thumb accounts for this, because a rule of thumb cannot. The arithmetic can.
See both figures on your own income3. Why HUD uses gross anyway
It would be easy to conclude HUD chose wrong. It did not — it chose correctly for its own purpose.
Gross income is verifiable. A programme administrator can read a pay stub or a tax return. Take-home pay depends on your W-4 elections, your benefit deductions, your retirement contributions, and your state and local tax situation — none of which a housing authority can standardise across millions of households.
It is comparable across households. Two families with identical gross incomes and different benefit elections would show different net incomes, and a programme that varied eligibility on that basis would be arbitrary.
It is the basis every other housing rule uses, including lender underwriting. Mortgage debt-to-income ratios are computed on gross income for the same reason.
So the 30% figure is not wrong. It is answering "is this household cost burdened in a way that is measurable and comparable," and it answers it well. It is simply not answering "can I comfortably afford this apartment," and that is the question you have.
4. The third number: what a landlord actually checks
There is one more figure, and it is the one that decides whether you can rent a given place at all.
Most American landlords screen on gross annual income being at least three times the annual rent. Some use 2.5x, some express it as 40x the monthly rent, but 3x is the common standard.
On a $2,000 apartment, that requires $72,000 of gross income.
This is an underwriting rule, not an affordability one, and two things follow.
It ignores your other debts entirely. An applicant with a $600 car payment and $400 of student loans passes exactly as readily as one with neither. Your budget does not treat them the same way, and neither should you.
It ignores your tax rate. Two applicants with identical gross incomes in Texas and Oregon pass or fail identically, despite being $6,864 apart in what they actually receive.
So there are three numbers in play, and they are all correct:
| Number | What it answers |
|---|---|
| 30% of gross | Am I cost burdened by HUD's definition? Roughly, will I be approved? |
| 3x gross income | Will this specific landlord approve me? |
| 30% of take-home, less debts | Can I actually live here comfortably? |
Passing the first two tells you nothing about the third.
5. What to use instead
The version worth budgeting against is straightforward:
30% of monthly take-home pay, minus your existing monthly debt payments.
For our New York earner with a $450 car payment:
| Monthly take-home | $5,386 |
| 30% of that | $1,616 |
| Less debt payments | −$450 |
| Rent that genuinely works | $1,166 |
Against the $2,125 that satisfies the conventional rule. That is a large enough divergence to change which neighbourhoods are on the list.
Is 30% even the right percentage?
Honestly, it is a convention rather than a finding. There is no research establishing 30% as the point where housing becomes unaffordable — it descends from a series of policy thresholds going back to the National Housing Act era, revised upward over decades.
What matters more than the percentage is what the remainder has to cover. Someone with no car in a walkable city and someone with a 45-minute commute and two car payments have very different needs from the other 70%. A 35% housing share with no transport costs may be far more comfortable than 28% with them.
Use 30% of take-home as a starting point, then check that what remains actually covers your real fixed costs. That is a budget, and it beats a ratio.
6. If you are already over the line
Roughly half of American renters exceed HUD's 30% threshold. Being over it is the normal condition, not a personal failure, and in high-cost markets it is close to unavoidable.
Two useful framings.
Being over it deliberately is different from being over it accidentally. If you know your housing takes 40% of take-home and you have decided the location is worth compressing other categories for, that is a choice. If you discover it in month eight when the savings account has not moved, that is a drift.
Something else has to give, and it is worth naming which. With housing at 40%, the remaining 60% has to cover everything the 50/30/20 split assumes 50% will handle plus wants plus savings. Realistically the savings share absorbs it, which is the choice worth making consciously — because it is the one that compounds.
The honest conclusion is not "move somewhere cheaper," which is frequently not available. It is that an accurate uncomfortable number is more useful than a comfortable wrong one, and that the wrong one here is the version measured against a salary you never see.
7. Where the 30% figure actually came from
It is worth knowing that this number was never derived from research into household finances. It is a policy artefact that hardened into folk wisdom.
The lineage runs roughly like this. Early twentieth-century advice held that a week's wages should cover a month's rent — which works out to about 25%. The National Housing Act era brought income-based limits into public housing administration. By the late 1960s a 25% threshold was in statute for public housing rent contributions; in 1981 it was raised to 30%, and that figure was subsequently adopted as the general definition of housing cost burden.
So 30% is the answer to "what share of income should a subsidised household contribute toward rent," reached through decades of legislative adjustment. It was never an answer to "what can a household comfortably afford," and it certainly was not calibrated to any particular tax environment or any particular set of other costs.
That history is the reason to treat it as a starting point rather than a threshold with authority behind it.
8. What the other 70% has to cover
The percentage matters much less than what remains has to do, and this varies enormously between households that look similar on paper.
Consider two people with identical $5,386 monthly take-home:
| Person A | Person B | |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $1,885 (35%) | $1,508 (28%) |
| Car payment | $0 | $450 |
| Car insurance | $0 | $150 |
| Fuel and maintenance | $0 | $200 |
| Transit pass | $90 | $0 |
| Housing plus transport | $1,975 | $2,308 |
Person A is "cost burdened" by the conventional measure and Person B is not. Person A has $333 a month more to work with.
This is not an unusual construction — it is the ordinary difference between living somewhere walkable and expensive versus somewhere cheaper that requires a car. A ratio that looks at housing alone will rank these two exactly backwards.
The useful test is housing plus transport as a share of take-home, because the two trade against each other directly. Somewhere in the region of 45% combined is a more informative line than 30% on housing alone, and it stops the ratio punishing the decision to live closer in.
9. Splitting rent, and the arithmetic of a roommate
The fastest way to move the housing line is usually not to move — it is to split.
Two people sharing a $2,400 two-bedroom pay $1,200 each, against $1,616 each for two separate one-bedrooms at $1,616. That is a saving of $416 a month each, and it is far larger than any optimisation available inside a budget.
Two things worth settling before signing, because they are much harder to resolve afterwards:
How to split unequal rooms. Splitting evenly when one bedroom is substantially larger, or has the only en-suite, breeds resentment. A common approach is to split by square footage, or to have the smaller room pay less and take a smaller share of shared space. The specific formula matters less than agreeing it in advance.
Whether you are jointly and severally liable. Most shared leases make every tenant responsible for the entire rent, not their share. If your roommate leaves, the landlord can pursue you for all of it. This is standard, it is legal, and it is the single most important clause in a shared lease — knowing it changes who you are willing to sign with.
10. What to do if the numbers do not work
Sometimes the honest arithmetic says the rent you need is not available at the income you have. That is a real conclusion, and there are a limited number of genuine responses to it.
Change the numerator. A roommate, a smaller unit, a different neighbourhood, or a longer commute traded against a lower rent. These are the levers with the largest effect and the least pleasant to consider, which is why they tend to get considered last.
Change the denominator. A raise, a second income, or a move to a state that taxes less. The take-home spread on an identical $85,000 salary is $6,864 a year between the highest and lowest states — real money, though rarely worth relocating for on its own.
Reduce what competes with rent. A car payment is frequently the second-largest line in a budget, and in a walkable area it is the one most open to being removed entirely. That $450 goes straight into what you can carry.
Look at what a landlord will accept instead of income. Where you fail the 3x screening test but can genuinely afford the rent, options exist: a guarantor, a larger deposit, several months paid up front, or a co-signer. These are common, and landlords are used to being asked.
What does not work is deciding the ratio is wrong because it is inconvenient. The arithmetic does not become false by being unwelcome, and a rent that takes 55% of take-home will take it every month whether or not you decided in advance that it would.
11. A note on where this rule is genuinely binding
For most renters the 30% figure is advisory. In two situations it is not.
Housing assistance programmes. Where a subsidy is calculated as the difference between a payment standard and a percentage of household income, the threshold is not a guideline — it is the formula. Fair market rents exist precisely to set those payment standards, which is why they are published annually and per rent area.
Some landlord and lender policies. A minority of landlords apply a housing-cost-ratio test alongside the income multiple, and mortgage underwriting has always used a front-end ratio measured against gross income. In those cases you are being assessed against the gross-based version whatever your own budgeting practice is.
Knowing which situation you are in tells you which number to optimise. If you are being assessed, the gross figure is the one that matters and there is no point arguing with it. If you are deciding, the take-home figure is the one that will describe your life.
12. The number the rule cannot see: your deposit
Every version of the 30% rule measures a recurring cost, and every renter meets a much larger one-off cost first.
A typical move-in asks for some combination of first month's rent, a security deposit of one month or more, sometimes last month's rent, application and screening fees per adult, a broker fee in a handful of markets, pet deposits, and utility connection deposits.
On a $1,500 apartment requiring first, last and a one-month deposit, that is $4,500 before you have moved a box — three times the number in the listing, and it is due in a single week.
Two consequences the ratio never captures:
The cheaper apartment may be unreachable. A move-in cost scales with rent, so a lower rent is also a lower barrier — but only if you have the barrier amount at all. Someone who can comfortably carry $1,500 a month and does not have $4,500 available is blocked by the entrance rather than the rent.
Deposit rules are state law and they vary substantially. How much a landlord may hold, how quickly it must be returned, whether it must sit in an interest-bearing account, and what may be deducted are all set by state landlord-tenant statute. Some states cap deposits at one or two months' rent; others impose no cap. Return deadlines range widely. A minority require the landlord to pay you interest on the money.
This site does not yet carry that data state by state, and rather than summarise it loosely the honest pointer is to the primary source: your state's landlord-tenant statute, published by the state legislature and often summarised by the state attorney general's office. The return deadline in particular is worth knowing precisely, because it is the thing you cite when a deposit does not come back.
Frequently asked questions
Where does the 30% rule come from? HUD's cost-burden definition: a household spending more than 30% of income on housing is cost burdened, and above 50% severely cost burdened. It descends from a series of federal housing policy thresholds and is measured against gross income.
Should I use gross or take-home income? Both, for different purposes. Gross predicts whether a landlord will approve you and whether you are cost burdened by the official definition. Take-home predicts whether you can comfortably live there. The gap on $85,000 in New York is $509 a month.
Why is the gap bigger in some states? Because the gap is your tax rate. The same 30%-of-gross rent is 37.2% of take-home in Texas and 41.3% in Oregon, since those states leave you $6,864 apart on an identical $85,000 salary.
What is the 3x rule? Most landlords screen on gross annual income being at least three times the annual rent — $72,000 for a $2,000 apartment. It is an underwriting test, and it does not subtract your existing debts, which is how someone gets approved for a rent they cannot comfortably carry.
Is 30% actually the right number? It is a convention rather than a research finding. What matters more is whether the remaining share covers your real fixed costs — someone with no car may be comfortable at 35% where someone with two car payments is stretched at 28%.
I'm spending more than 30%. Is that bad? It is common — roughly half of American renters are above HUD's threshold. The useful distinction is whether you are over it deliberately, having decided what absorbs the difference, or by drift.
Does the rule include utilities? HUD's cost-burden measure is based on gross housing costs, which include tenant-paid utilities — and HUD's own fair market rents are defined the same way. An advertised rent that excludes utilities is not the comparable figure.
What to do next
Run the check against your take-home pay rather than your salary, and subtract what you already owe each month — that is the version that predicts how the rent will actually feel.
- Rent affordability calculator — all three numbers side by side, against HUD's own figure for your county.
- Take-home pay calculator — the net figure the check should run against.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — what rent actually costs by state, and the rent-vs-buy break-even.
- 50/30/20 budget calculator — where the housing line fits against everything else.
- Rent calculators by state — all fifty states.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Figures in this article are illustrations computed by this site's own engines for tax year 2026, on a single filer taking the standard deduction. Federal figures come from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and the Social Security Administration; state figures from this site's sourced 50-state dataset. Local income taxes exist in twelve states and are not included, so take-home figures for those states are slightly optimistic. This is general education and not housing or financial advice.