Rhode Island has three HUD rent areas. Texas has 215. Georgia has 112. Rhode Island has three.
Which makes it the one state where the statewide figure genuinely describes the state. The two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,729, the cheapest rent area is $1,721, and the dearest is $2,314.
The median and the minimum are $8 apart.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. HUD defines Rhode Island rent areas by TOWN rather than by county, so the county figures below are this site's medians across towns, flagged as aggregates. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer. Rhode Island landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.
1. What HUD says renting costs in Rhode Island
| Unit size | Statewide fair market rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,353 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,402 |
| 2 bedroom | $1,729 |
| 3 bedroom | $2,146 |
| 4 bedroom | $2,480 |
Sixth-highest in the country, behind Hawaii, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey and Connecticut. Rhode Island is a New England rent market and it prices like one.
The studio-to-one-bedroom step is $49, or 3.6%. The two-to-three-bedroom step is $417, or 24%.
Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Rhode Island2. Three rent areas, and what that actually means
| Measure | Rhode Island | National context |
|---|---|---|
| Distinct rent areas | 3 | Fewest of any state. Texas 215, Georgia 112 |
| Cheapest 2-bedroom area | $1,721 | Third-highest state minimum, after NJ and CT |
| Dearest 2-bedroom area | $2,314 | California reaches $4,214 |
| Internal spread | 34% | California's is 280% |
| Statewide median | $1,729 | Sixth-highest |
Three things follow from having three rent areas, and they are all unusual.
The statewide figure is meaningful. In Texas the statewide median is an average across 215 places with nothing in common. In Rhode Island it is an average across three, and the state is 48 miles across. A statewide Rhode Island rent figure is the rare case where the number describes what a resident actually faces.
There is nowhere cheap. The cheapest rent area is $1,721 — third-highest state minimum in the country, behind New Jersey's $1,673 and Connecticut's $1,601. Rhode Island has no area anywhere near the $973 that recurs as the minimum in seventeen states.
And there is nowhere extreme. The dearest area at $2,314 is high but not exceptional. The 34% spread is among the narrowest in the country, which means moving within Rhode Island to save on rent produces very little.
3. Towns, not counties
HUD defines Rhode Island fair market rent areas by TOWN, not by county, as it does across all six New England states. There is no HUD county figure for Rhode Island.
And Rhode Island has a further wrinkle: its counties have no county government at all. They are geographic designations rather than administrative units, so a county-level Rhode Island figure is doubly an aggregation — across towns that HUD measures, grouped by a boundary that does not govern anything.
The county numbers here are medians across each county's towns, computed by this site and flagged as aggregates.
4. Kent and Providence are the same number
| County | Studio | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent County | $1,318 | $1,729 | $2,087 | Median across the county's towns |
| Providence County | $1,318 | $1,729 | $2,087 | Median across the county's towns |
Identical on every line — because with three rent areas covering a state this size, most Rhode Island towns are in the same one.
That is the honest answer to "why does the next county over show the same number." In most states the reason is that a metro rent area spans several counties. In Rhode Island the reason is that the state is smaller than many metros.
Income required at 3x on $1,729: $62,244. The same figure for both counties, because the rent is the same.
5. Three things a fair market rent is not
It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.
It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Rhode Island's older housing stock frequently has tenant-paid heat, and a New England winter is a substantial seasonal cost that an advertised rent excludes and the FMR includes.
It is per rent area, and in Rhode Island per TOWN. See section 3.
6. What the two-bedroom actually requires
What passing a 3x screen leaves
| Statewide 2-bed | |
|---|---|
| Gross income required | $62,244 |
| Rhode Island take-home, single filer | About $50,476 |
| Take-home per month | $4,206 |
| Rent | $1,729 |
| Rent as a share of take-home | 41.1% |
| State | Rent as % of take-home at exactly 3x gross |
|---|---|
| Hawaii | 44.7% |
| Massachusetts | 43.0% |
| Connecticut | 42.0% |
| Rhode Island | 41.1% |
| North Dakota | 38.2% |
41.1% — and Rhode Island has the cheapest income tax in New England.
That is worth stating plainly, because it cuts against the assumption that a favourable tax position fixes a rent burden. Rhode Island takes $2,571 from an $85,000 salary against Massachusetts's $4,030 and Connecticut's $3,925 — and its rent burden at a 3x screen is only 1.9 points below Massachusetts's and 0.9 below Connecticut's.
The rent is doing most of the work. The tax is doing some. Both are true, and a state cannot tax-cut its way out of a $1,729 two-bedroom.
7. 30% of gross, and 30% of what you actually get
| Annual salary | 30% of gross | 30% of Rhode Island take-home | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $932 | $193 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,219 | $281 |
| $85,000 | $2,125 | $1,651 | $474 |
Rhode Island's gaps are the smallest in New England, because its income tax is the lightest — $474 at $85,000 against Massachusetts's $510 and Maine's $513.
It is still $474 a month that the 30%-of-gross rule counts and you never see.
What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries
| Annual salary | Rent as % of gross | Rent as % of take-home | HUD verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | 46.1% | 55.7% | Severely cost-burdened |
| $60,000 | 34.6% | 42.6% | Cost-burdened |
| $85,000 | 24.4% | 31.4% | Just past the line |
Look at the $85,000 row. By HUD's own measure — 24.4% of gross — that renter is comfortably affordable. Measured against what actually reaches their account they are at 31.4%, just past the cost-burden threshold.
That is the clearest illustration this series has of why the measure matters more than the number. Same rent, same salary, two verdicts on either side of the line.
At $45,000 the two-bedroom is 55.7% of take-home — severely cost-burdened — and a landlord's screen requiring $62,244 would refuse the application first.
8. Rent versus buy in Rhode Island
Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:
Appreciation. Backward-looking and not a forecast.
Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.
Ongoing carrying cost. Rhode Island's effective property tax rate is among the higher ones in the country, and it is the largest single reason the state has a high-tax reputation its income tax does not support.
Two Rhode Island specifics:
The state levies a non-owner-occupied property tax on residential property that is not the owner's primary residence, above a value threshold. It is a property tax, not an income tax, and it applies to second homes rather than to a primary residence. It does not affect a renter's own position — though a landlord subject to it prices it into rent.
And there is a property tax relief credit for lower-income homeowners and renters, claimed on the income tax return rather than applied automatically. The renter version is the item most often left unclaimed in Rhode Island, and in a state with high property tax embedded in high rents, it is not trivial.
Run the Rhode Island rent-versus-buy calculator with your own numbers.
9. What you can actually control
Accept that moving within Rhode Island saves very little. The state's three rent areas span $1,721 to $2,314, and the statewide median is $8 above the cheapest. In Texas or Georgia a move can halve your rent; here it cannot.
Which makes the neighbouring-state comparison the real one. Massachusetts's statewide two-bedroom is $2,067 and Connecticut's is $1,827 — Rhode Island is cheaper than both on rent and cheaper than both on income tax. For anyone working in the Providence–Boston corridor that is a genuine and often overlooked position.
Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On $1,729 those are $62,244 of income and, at that income, $1,262 of rent — $467 less than the rent itself.
Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.
Claim the property tax relief credit if you are eligible. It reaches renters as well as homeowners and it is claimed on the income tax return.
Ask specifically about heat. The FMR is gross rent, Rhode Island's housing stock is old, and a winter on tenant-paid heating is a large seasonal cost that the advertised rent does not show.
And note the two RI payroll lines that are not income tax: Temporary Disability Insurance and Temporary Caregiver Insurance are withheld from wages and are not in the take-home figures here. They buy real coverage — Rhode Island has run TDI since 1942, the oldest such programme in the country — but they are a deduction.
10. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work
The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.
HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.
Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:
It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.
It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.
It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.
Which is why this article reports both figures. In Rhode Island a two-bedroom at $1,729 against a $62,244 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.
If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.
11. What a landlord checks besides your income
The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.
Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.
Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.
The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Rhode Island's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.
Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.
Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.
Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.
The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.
12. When these figures change
HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.
Three ways your area's number can move:
Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.
Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Rhode Island has 3 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.
The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.
What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.
Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Rhode Island? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,729 a month for FY2026, sixth-highest of the fifty states. Rhode Island has only three rent areas, so the statewide figure is unusually representative.
Why do Kent and Providence counties show the same rent? Because Rhode Island has three rent areas across a state 48 miles wide, so most of its towns are in the same one. HUD also measures by town rather than county here, so the county figures are aggregations.
Is there anywhere cheap to rent in Rhode Island? Not relative to the rest of the country. The cheapest rent area is $1,721 — third-highest state minimum after New Jersey and Connecticut — and only $8 below the statewide median.
What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Rhode Island? A 3x landlord screen on $1,729 needs $62,244 a year.
Is Rhode Island cheaper than Massachusetts? On both counts. Rent is $1,729 against $2,067, and income tax is $2,571 against $4,030 at $85,000 — Rhode Island has the cheapest income tax in New England.
Why is the burden still 41% if the income tax is low? Because the rent is high. Rhode Island's 41.1% at a 3x screen is only 1.9 points below Massachusetts's, despite Massachusetts taking $1,459 more in tax at $85,000. The rent is doing most of the work.
Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Rhode Island? 30% of gross on $85,000 is $2,125 and 30% of take-home is $1,651. The two-bedroom at $1,729 sits between them — comfortably affordable by HUD's gross measure and just past the line by the take-home one.
Can renters claim anything for Rhode Island's property tax? Yes. The property tax relief credit reaches renters as well as homeowners and is claimed on the income tax return rather than applied automatically.
What to do next
Rhode Island is the one state where the statewide rent figure genuinely describes the state. That makes the comparison against Massachusetts and Connecticut the useful one, and Rhode Island wins it on both rent and tax.
- Rhode Island rent affordability calculator — the landlord's test and the budget test, side by side.
- Rhode Island take-home pay — the cheapest income tax in New England.
- Rhode Island rent vs buy — the break-even year, computed rather than assumed.
- The 30% rule is measured against the wrong number — the full argument.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states, county by county.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. HUD defines Rhode Island rent areas by TOWN rather than by county, so the county figures here are this site's medians across each county's towns and are flagged as aggregates; Rhode Island's counties have no county government. Statewide figures are the median across Rhode Island's three distinct rent areas. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and Rhode Island rates from this site's sourced 50-state dataset; Temporary Disability and Temporary Caregiver Insurance contributions are withheld separately and are not included. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Rhode Island landlord-tenant law and the non-owner-occupied property tax schedule are outside this dataset. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.