Renting in Delaware: New Castle County Is Priced as Philadelphia

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0116 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by Anoushka Puri on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Delaware's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,470, eighth-highest in the country.
  • New Castle County's $1,810 is identical to Philadelphia County's, because HUD puts them in the same rent area.
  • Delaware has only three rent areas — tied with Rhode Island for the fewest of any state.
  • Sussex County is $1,399, a $411 monthly discount on New Castle.
  • Delaware's studio and one-bedroom are $7 apart, tied with Maryland for the narrowest gap of any state.
  • A landlord's 3x screen needs $52,920 statewide and $65,160 in New Castle County.
  • At a 3x screen, Delaware rent is 41.6% of take-home — not 30%.
  • Delaware has no sales tax at all, the only state on the eastern seaboard with none.

Here is the single most useful fact about renting in Delaware.

New Castle County's two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,810. Philadelphia County's is $1,810.

Not similar. Identical — because HUD places them in the same rent area: the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. Wilmington's rent is measured as part of Philadelphia's market, and the number reflects that.

Delaware's statewide figure is $1,470, eighth-highest in the country.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction. Delaware landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.

1. What HUD says renting costs in Delaware

Unit size Statewide fair market rent
Studio $1,158
1 bedroom $1,165
2 bedroom $1,470
3 bedroom $2,044
4 bedroom $2,285

The studio and one-bedroom are $7 apart — 0.6%, tied with Maryland for the narrowest gap of any state.

The two-to-three-bedroom step is $574, or 39% — one of the steepest family premiums in the country, and $6,888 a year.

So Delaware's small units are interchangeable and its family units are not. If you are single, the extra room costs $84 a year. If you have children, the third bedroom costs nearly seven thousand.

Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Delaware

2. Three rent areas, and one of them is Philadelphia

Measure Delaware
Distinct rent areas 3 — tied with Rhode Island for the fewest of any state
Cheapest 2-bedroom area $1,399
Dearest 2-bedroom area $1,810
Internal spread 29%
Statewide median $1,470

A 29% internal spread is one of the narrowest in the country. California's is 280%; Alaska's is 125%. Delaware's rents are unusually uniform, which is what three rent areas across a state 96 miles long produces.

And there is no cheap corner. The floor is $1,399 — well above the $973 administered minimum that seventeen states touch, and above Arizona's $1,129 and Vermont's $1,007. Only Hawaii, Rhode Island, New Jersey, Connecticut and Massachusetts have a higher floor.

The dearest area is not a Delaware market at all in HUD's accounting. It is the Philadelphia MSA, which happens to extend across the state line into New Castle County.

3. New Castle and Sussex

County Studio 2 bedroom 3 bedroom Rent area
New Castle County $1,397 $1,810 $2,170 Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA
Sussex County $1,059 $1,399 $1,757 Sussex County, DE

New Castle is $411 a month above Sussex on a two-bedroom$4,932 a year — and $338 above on a studio, a 32% difference.

Income required at 3x: $65,160 for New Castle's two-bedroom and $50,364 for Sussex's. A $14,796 gap in what a landlord will demand, inside a state you can drive end to end in two hours.

More than half of Delawareans live in New Castle County, so the higher of these two figures is the one most Delaware renters face — while the statewide median at $1,470 sits closer to Sussex.

What the shared rent area actually means

A rent area is a measurement boundary, not a market boundary — but HUD draws it where it believes prices move together. Putting Wilmington inside the Philadelphia MSA is a statement that they do.

Two practical consequences:

Comparing Wilmington to Philadelphia on rent alone will always show a tie, because HUD reports one figure for both. The comparison that has content is the tax one, and section 6 runs it.

And a Delaware-versus-Pennsylvania decision inside that rent area is a pure tax and services decision — the rent is a constant. That is the same structure as the Maryland-versus-Virginia comparison inside the Washington rent area, and it is unusual to get two of these in one country.

4. Three things a fair market rent is not

It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.

It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Delaware's mid-Atlantic climate means both heating and cooling seasons, so the utility component is meaningful in both directions.

It is per rent area, not per county. In Delaware this is the whole story — one of its three counties is measured inside a four-state metropolitan rent area.

5. What the two-bedroom actually requires

Statewide New Castle Sussex
2-bedroom $1,470 $1,810 $1,399
Gross income a 3x screen demands $52,920 $65,160 $50,364

What passing that screen leaves

Statewide 2-bed
Gross income required $52,920
Delaware take-home, single filer About $42,440
Take-home per month $3,537
Rent $1,470
Rent as a share of take-home 41.6%

What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries

Annual salary Statewide New Castle Sussex
$45,000 48.3% 59.5% 46.0%
$60,000 37.0% 45.5% 35.2%
$85,000 27.4% 33.7% 26.1%

Rent as a share of take-home pay.

At $85,000 New Castle County is 33.7% — past HUD's 30% line measured against take-home, at a salary well above the state median.

At $45,000 every column is above 45%, and New Castle is at 59.5%. The 3x screen on $1,810 demands $65,160, so that application would not be accepted in the first place.

41.6% at a 3x screen is among the higher figures in this series — Delaware's rents are eighth-highest while its income tax is middling, which is exactly the combination that produces a high burden ratio.

6. Delaware versus Pennsylvania, at identical rent

Inside the shared rent area the rent is the same $1,810 on both sides of the line. So the comparison is entirely tax.

Delaware Pennsylvania
Structure Graduated, 2.2% to 6.6% Flat 3.07%
Top rate begins at $60,000 of taxable income n/a
Deductions allowed Standard deduction and personal credits None
Sales tax None 6%, plus local
City wage tax Wilmington, 1.25% Philadelphia, notably higher

Neither state is simply cheaper, and the honest answer depends on income.

Pennsylvania's flat 3.07% applies to gross compensation with nothing subtracted — no standard deduction, no personal exemption. That is unusual and it hits lower earners hardest, because there is no shelter at the bottom.

Delaware's graduated schedule starts at 2.2% and does allow a deduction, so at lower incomes Delaware is generally the cheaper of the two. But its top rate of 6.6% begins at $60,000 of taxable income — a low threshold by national standards — so above that, Delaware's marginal rate is more than double Pennsylvania's.

And Delaware has no sales tax at all. That is a real, permanent, everyday advantage that shows up in no income tax table and no rent-burden percentage. For a renter spending most of what they earn, it is worth more than the headline rates suggest.

Run both. Delaware take-home and Pennsylvania take-home will give you the income tax side at your own salary; the sales tax difference you have to weigh yourself.

7. Rent versus buy in Delaware

Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:

Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast.

Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.

Ongoing carrying cost. Delaware's effective property tax rates are among the lowest in the country — genuinely low, not merely below average — and that is the strongest structural argument for buying rather than renting here. A low annual carrying cost shortens the break-even year materially.

One counterweight: Delaware's low property tax and absent sales tax are both real, and both are the kind of thing that changes when a state's revenue picture changes. A break-even calculated on today's property tax rate assumes it holds, which is an assumption, not a fact.

And Sussex County is a coastal market with a large seasonal and second-home component. Prices in a market driven partly by discretionary purchases behave differently from prices in a market driven by people who have to live somewhere.

Run the Delaware rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.

8. What you can actually control

Understand that New Castle's rent is Philadelphia's rent. If you are comparing Wilmington to Philadelphia to decide where to live, HUD's data will tell you they cost the same, because it measures them as one place. The decision is tax, commute and services — not rent.

Sussex is the $411-a-month alternative, and it is a genuinely different kind of place: coastal, seasonal, and a long way from Wilmington employment.

Do not expect to find anything cheap. Delaware's floor is $1,399 — the highest floor of any state in this series.

Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On New Castle's $1,810 those are $65,160 of income and, at that income, $1,289 of rent — $521 less than the rent itself.

Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.

Count the absent sales tax as part of your budget. It is worth several hundred dollars a year to a typical renter and it appears in no figure on this page.

And a pre-tax 401(k) deferral is worth a lot in Delaware above $60,000, where the marginal rate is 6.6%. Deferring $6,000 there saves about $396 of Delaware tax on top of the federal saving.

9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work

The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.

HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.

Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:

It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.

It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.

It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.

Which is why this article reports both figures. In Delaware a two-bedroom at $1,470 against a $52,920 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.

If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.

10. What a landlord checks besides your income

The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.

Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.

Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.

The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Delaware's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.

Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.

Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.

Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.

The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.

11. When these figures change

HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.

Three ways your area's number can move:

Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.

Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Delaware has 3 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.

The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.

What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.

Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Delaware? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,470 a month for FY2026, eighth-highest of the fifty states. New Castle County is $1,810 and Sussex County is $1,399.

Why is New Castle County's rent the same as Philadelphia's? Because HUD places both in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA — one rent area, one set of figures. HUD draws rent-area boundaries where it believes prices move together.

What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Delaware? A 3x landlord screen on the statewide $1,470 needs $52,920 a year. In New Castle County, on $1,810, it needs $65,160; in Sussex, on $1,399, it needs $50,364.

Is Delaware cheaper than Pennsylvania? It depends on your income. Delaware's graduated schedule starts lower and allows a deduction, so lower earners generally do better there; but its 6.6% top rate begins at $60,000 of taxable income, above which Pennsylvania's flat 3.07% is lower. Delaware's absence of sales tax favours Delaware at every income.

Why does Delaware have only three rent areas? It has three counties and is 96 miles long, and HUD's rent areas follow metropolitan definitions. New Castle falls inside the Philadelphia MSA; Kent and Sussex are their own areas.

Why is Delaware's one-bedroom only $7 more than its studio? That is what HUD's data shows — tied with Maryland for the narrowest gap of any state. The step from two bedrooms to three is $574, eighty-two times larger.

Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Delaware? 30% of Delaware take-home at $85,000 is about $1,610. Sussex's $1,399 and the statewide $1,470 both fit inside it; New Castle's $1,810 does not.

Should I buy in Delaware instead? Delaware's property tax rates are among the lowest in the country, which shortens the break-even year materially. Sussex is a coastal market with a seasonal component that behaves differently from a primary-residence market. Run the calculator.

What to do next

Delaware's largest county is measured as part of Philadelphia, which makes the state's rent question mostly a tax question.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Statewide figures are the median across Delaware's 3 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Delaware landlord-tenant law, property tax rates and the Wilmington and Philadelphia city wage taxes are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively; neither city wage tax is included in any take-home figure here. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov
  2. 2.irs.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.