Every housing market has a season, and the pattern is the same almost everywhere in the country: listings and sales climb through the spring, peak in late spring and early summer, fall through autumn, and bottom out between Thanksgiving and the end of February. School calendars, moving-truck availability, daylight and the holidays all push in the same direction.
Most buyers follow that pattern. The ones who do not are buying from a different market — one with fewer houses to choose from, but also with fewer offers on each of them, and with sellers who are on the market in December for a reason.
That reason is the whole opportunity, and it is also the whole risk. A seller who lists in January has a job starting elsewhere, an estate to settle, a divorce to finish, a house that did not sell in the autumn, or a builder's inventory to clear before the fiscal year ends. Every one of those sellers has less leverage than the one who lists in May with three open houses booked. Some of them also have a house with a problem.
This article puts numbers on the winter advantage — what a price concession is worth in monthly payment and lifetime interest, why a seller's concession buys more as a rate buydown than as a price cut, and how much house a half-point of rate is worth — and then spends as long on the ways a winter purchase goes wrong, because the discount is on competition, not on quality.
A note before you start. This is general education, not financial advice. Payment, interest, points and affordability figures come from this site's own mortgage engines at an illustrative 6.5% rate on a 30-year fixed loan, with property tax at 1.1% of value and insurance at $1,800 a year; your state, county and lender will differ, and the state payment calculators carry local figures. The seasonal pattern described here is the national one reported in the National Association of Realtors' existing-home sales series; individual markets vary, and warm-weather and resort markets can run the other way.
1. What actually changes in winter
Three things move together between late November and the end of February, and they do not all favour the buyer.
Fewer buyers. Families with children do not want to move mid-school-year. Relocations cluster around the new year and the summer. The holidays absorb attention and cash. The result is that the pool of active buyers shrinks far more than the pool of houses does, which is the condition under which a buyer gains leverage.
Fewer houses. Sellers who have a choice wait for spring, when the garden looks better and the buyers are back. What is left on the market in winter is a mix of the overpriced leftovers from autumn, the new listings from people who cannot wait, and new construction that builders need to close before year-end. Choice is the thing a winter buyer gives up.
Different sellers. This is the point that matters most. A house listed in May is often listed because the owner decided it was a good time to sell. A house listed in January is more often listed because the owner has to. Relocation, estate, divorce, a purchase already made elsewhere, a carrying cost they cannot sustain. These sellers price to sell, respond to offers quickly, and agree to concessions that a spring seller would laugh at.
The leverage shows up in three places: the price, the concessions, and the terms. The next sections price each.
2. What a price concession is worth
Take a $400,000 house, 10% down, 6.5% on a 30-year fixed loan, property tax of 1.1% of value and insurance of $1,800 a year. This site's payment engine returns:
| Purchase | Loan | Principal and interest | Tax, insurance, PMI | All-in monthly | Lifetime interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| List price, $400,000 | $360,000 | $2,275 | $742 | $3,017 | $459,160 |
| 3% below list, $388,000 | $349,200 | $2,207 | $724 | $2,931 | $445,385 |
| 5% below list, $380,000 | $342,000 | $2,162 | $712 | $2,874 | $436,202 |
| 2% over list, $408,000 | $367,200 | $2,321 | $754 | $3,074 | $468,344 |
The last row is the spring version of the same purchase: a bidding war that ends 2% over asking. The difference between that buyer and the winter buyer at 5% below list is $201 a month and $32,142 of interest over thirty years, on an identical house. A 5% discount alone is worth $143 a month and $22,958 of lifetime interest against the list price.
These are not exotic discounts. A 3% to 5% negotiation below asking is routine in a slow market on a house that has been listed for more than a month, and a house that was listed in October and did not sell is exactly what a January buyer finds.
Two things to notice. The property tax and insurance components fall with the price too, because tax is assessed on value — though the assessed value will catch up to the market over time, so that saving is partly temporary. And PMI falls with the loan, since it is computed on the balance; with 10% down it is $225 a month at list and $214 at 5% below, and it goes away entirely once the loan is below 80% of the home's value. A buyer who can reach 20% down because the price came down 5% saves the whole $214.
3. Why a seller credit is worth more as a rate buydown
In a slow market, sellers often prefer to give a credit at closing rather than cut the price. The list price stays intact for the neighbours and the appraisal, and the buyer gets cash toward costs. Most buyers apply that credit to closing costs. The better use, if closing costs are already covered, is to buy down the rate.
This site's points engine prices it. One discount point costs 1% of the loan and, in the engine's default pricing, lowers the rate by a quarter of a percentage point. On a $360,000 loan at 6.5%:
| Points | Cost | Rate | Principal and interest | Monthly saving | Lifetime interest saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | — | 6.50% | $2,275 | — | — |
| 1 | $3,600 | 6.25% | $2,217 | $59 | $21,191 |
| 2 | $7,200 | 6.00% | $2,158 | $117 | $42,142 |
| 3 | $10,800 | 5.75% | $2,101 | $175 | $62,850 |
When the buyer pays for the points, the engine's verdict on all three rows is that they are not worth it: the break-even is just over five years, and a buyer who refinances or sells before then loses money on them. When the seller pays, the break-even is zero — the buyer never put the money in, so every month of saving is pure gain, and the lifetime interest saving is simply the seller's credit multiplied by five or six.
Compare the two uses of the same $7,200 of seller money. As a price cut, it takes the house from $400,000 to $392,800 and lowers the payment by about $50 a month. As two points, it lowers the payment by $117 a month and lifetime interest by $42,142. The rate buydown is worth more than twice the price cut, on the same concession. The full treatment of points covers the cases where that reverses — chiefly a buyer who expects to refinance within a few years.
Lenders cap seller contributions as a percentage of the price, typically 3% to 6% depending on the loan type and the down payment, and a credit cannot exceed the actual closing costs plus prepaid items plus points. Ask the lender what the cap is before negotiating the credit; a concession above the cap is lost.
4. What half a point of rate buys
Rates are not seasonal, but a seller-paid buydown changes the rate a buyer actually gets, and that changes how much house they can afford.
This site's affordability engine, for a buyer on $110,000 with $500 a month of other debts and $40,000 down, at a 36% debt-to-income ceiling, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at $1,800:
| Rate | Maximum price | Loan | Housing payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7.0% | $358,905 | $318,905 | $2,800 |
| 6.5% | $372,385 | $332,385 | $2,800 |
| 6.0% | $386,725 | $346,725 | $2,800 |
Each half-point of rate is worth about $14,000 of purchasing power at this income, with the monthly payment held at the lender's ceiling. A seller-paid two-point buydown, which moves the rate from 6.5% to 6.0%, lets this buyer qualify for a house $14,340 more expensive — or buy the same house with $14,000 of margin under the ceiling. The same buyer with no other debts qualifies for $435,980 at 6.5%; the $500 car payment costs them $63,594 of house, which is the single largest lever in the table and has nothing to do with the season.
The 28/36 rule and what it misses is its own article. The point here is that a buyer who is close to the edge of qualification in spring may be comfortably inside it in winter, not because the rate changed but because the seller paid to change it.
Run your own income, debts and down payment, at the rate you expect to get5. The terms nobody prices
Beyond price and credits, a slow market gives a buyer room on terms that a spring seller would never grant.
- Inspection contingency with teeth. In a bidding war, buyers waive inspections to compete. In January, a full inspection with the right to renegotiate or walk is normal. On a house with a 20-year-old furnace, that contingency is worth the furnace.
- Appraisal contingency. Winter sales have fewer comparable sales to support an appraisal, and a low appraisal is more likely. The right to walk, or to renegotiate to the appraised value, protects a buyer from making up the gap in cash.
- Closing date flexibility. A seller who has already moved wants to close fast; one who is waiting on their own purchase wants to close slow. Either way, the buyer who can accommodate has leverage the price does not show.
- Repairs completed before closing, rather than credited. A credit for a roof is worth less than a roof, because the buyer has to manage the work.
- Rate lock extensions. Closings slip over the holidays — title offices, appraisers and county recorders all run short-staffed. A lock that expires on December 28 for a closing that slides to January 4 costs an extension fee or a repricing. Negotiate a lock long enough to absorb a two-week slip.
None of these shows up in a payment calculation, and all of them are worth money.
6. The winter inspection: what it shows and what it hides
A house in February is a house under load, and that is a genuine advantage.
What winter shows. The heating system running at capacity, and whether it keeps the far bedrooms warm. Drafts at the windows and doors. Ice dams at the eaves, which point to attic insulation and ventilation problems that a summer inspection cannot see. Condensation on windows, which points to humidity and ventilation. How the driveway and walks drain and freeze. Whether the basement stays dry through a thaw. Each of these is an expensive problem that is invisible in July.
What winter hides. The roof surface, under snow. The grading and drainage around the foundation, under snow. The air conditioning, which cannot be tested below about 60°F without risking the compressor. The condition of the lawn, the deck, the pool, the septic field. Pest activity, which is dormant.
The practical answer is to price the unknowns or get evidence for them. Ask for the air-conditioning service records and the age of the unit. Ask for the roof's installation date and any warranty. Hold back a repair escrow for items that cannot be inspected until spring, if the lender allows it. And read the seller's disclosure with the understanding that the things it does not mention are the things to ask about.
A home inspection is a few hundred dollars. On a $400,000 house, a 1% repair finding is $4,000; the inspection pays for itself at a fraction of that.
7. Closing costs, and the year-end question
Closing costs run 2% to 5% of the price — $8,000 to $20,000 on a $400,000 house, per this site's engine range — and the line-by-line breakdown covers every item. Winter changes two of them.
Prepaid interest. At closing you pay interest from the closing date to the end of the month. Closing on December 28 means three days of prepaid interest; closing on December 3 means 28 days. On a $360,000 loan at 6.5% that is a difference of about $1,600 in cash at closing — not a cost, since you pay the interest either way, but a cash-flow item that matters when every dollar at closing is spoken for.
The tax year. Mortgage interest, points paid by the buyer, and property taxes paid at closing are generally deductible in the year paid, for a buyer who itemizes. A closing on December 30 puts those items on this year's return; a closing on January 2 puts them on next year's. For most buyers the standard deduction exceeds their itemized total in a partial year, so the timing rarely matters — but for a buyer who already itemizes, or who paid points, a year-end closing that slips into January moves a deduction a full year out. Ask a tax professional before letting the date drift across New Year's for convenience.
The holidays also strain the closing itself. Title searches, appraisals, underwriting and county recording all slow down between mid-December and the first week of January. A 30-day close scheduled for December 20 should be treated as a 40-day close, and the rate lock in section 5 sized accordingly.
8. Where the winter discount is smallest
The seasonal pattern is national, but it is not uniform, and in some markets it barely exists.
- Warm-weather and retirement markets — Florida, Arizona, coastal Southern California — see buyers arrive in winter rather than leave. In parts of Arizona and Florida, winter is the busy season and July is the slow one.
- Ski and resort markets run on their own calendar, tied to the season rather than the school year.
- Tight, low-inventory markets compress the seasonality. When there are three houses for sale in a neighbourhood, the one that lists in January still gets multiple offers.
- New construction has its own pattern: builders discount to clear standing inventory before the end of their fiscal year, which for many is December 31, but the discount comes as upgrades and rate buydowns rather than as a lower base price.
The way to tell what your market does is to look at days-on-market and sale-to-list ratios by month, which most local multiple listing services publish. If the January sale-to-list ratio is within a point of June's, the winter discount is not there.
9. The three ways a winter purchase goes wrong
The discount is real. So are the ways to lose it.
Buying the wrong house because it was the only house. The inventory shortage cuts both ways. A buyer who has been looking since November and sees one acceptable house in January is under pressure to take it, and a seller can feel that pressure. The defence is a written list of requirements set before the search began, and the willingness to wait for March if nothing on the market meets it. A 5% discount on the wrong house is not a discount.
A deadline that is not yours. A lease that ends January 31, a job that starts February 1, a rate lock that expires in two weeks. Each of these hands the leverage back to the seller. A buyer with a hard deadline should negotiate a month-to-month lease extension first, then shop; the cost of one extra month of rent is almost always less than the cost of a rushed purchase.
A seller whose reason is the house. Most winter sellers are motivated by their own lives. Some are motivated by a problem with the property — a foundation issue found in a failed autumn sale, a neighbour dispute, a special assessment coming. The autumn listing history tells part of the story: if the house was under contract in October and came back on the market, ask the listing agent why, and read the answer carefully. The inspection in section 6 tells the rest.
10. What to have ready
A winter buyer's advantage is speed. When the right house appears, the seller wants a clean offer from a buyer who can close, and the buyer who has done the preparation beats the one who has not — even at a lower price.
- A full pre-approval, not a pre-qualification, from a lender who has verified income and assets. The difference is whether the seller's agent believes the letter.
- Cash to close, documented. Down payment and closing costs, in an account with two months of statements. Gifts documented with a letter.
- The debt picture clean. Every $100 of monthly debt removed adds roughly $12,700 of purchasing power at this income and rate, per the affordability figures in section 4. Paying off a small loan before shopping can be worth more than the seasonal discount.
- An inspector booked in advance. Good inspectors are busy even in winter, and a contingency period runs out fast over the holidays.
- A lender who can close in 30 days in December. Ask directly. Some cannot.
- A tolerance for waiting. The buyer who can walk away from the only house on the market is the one who gets the discount on the next one.
11. The one-page version
For someone who needs the summary:
- Winter has fewer buyers and fewer houses. The buyers who remain have leverage; the houses that remain need scrutiny.
- On a $400,000 house with 10% down at 6.5%, a 5% discount is worth $143 a month and $22,958 of lifetime interest. The spring buyer who pays 2% over list is $201 a month behind the winter buyer at 5% below.
- A seller credit buys more as points than as a price cut: $7,200 toward two points saves $117 a month and $42,142 over the loan.
- A half-point of rate is worth about $14,000 of purchasing power at $110,000 of income.
- Inspect for what winter shows and get evidence for what it hides.
- Do not close across New Year's by accident, do not buy under someone else's deadline, and do not take the only house on the market because it is the only house.
Frequently asked questions
Are houses actually cheaper in winter? Fewer buyers means less competition, and houses that have been on the market since autumn usually sell below asking. The discount is a function of your local market's seasonality — strong in cold-weather family markets, weak or absent in warm-weather and resort markets. Check your area's sale-to-list ratio by month.
How much does a 5% discount save on a $400,000 house? With 10% down at 6.5% on a 30-year loan, the all-in payment falls from $3,017 to $2,874 a month — $143 — and lifetime interest falls by $22,958, per this site's payment and amortization engines.
Is it better to take a price cut or a seller credit? If closing costs are already covered, a credit spent on discount points is worth more. $7,200 as two points lowers the payment by $117 a month; the same $7,200 as a price cut lowers it by about $50. A price cut is better if you need the lower price to reach 20% down and avoid PMI, or if you expect to refinance within a few years.
Can I buy down the rate with seller money? Yes, within the lender's cap on seller contributions, which depends on the loan type and down payment and is typically 3% to 6% of the price. The credit can cover closing costs, prepaid items and points, but not the down payment.
What can't a winter home inspection check? The roof surface and grading under snow, the air conditioning below about 60°F, the lawn and exterior structures, and dormant pests. Ask for service records and installation dates on those items, and consider a repair escrow for anything that cannot be verified until spring.
Does closing in December or January matter for taxes? For a buyer who itemizes, mortgage interest, buyer-paid points and property taxes paid at closing are generally deductible in the year paid, so a closing that slips from December to January moves them a year out. Most first-year buyers take the standard deduction, in which case it does not matter. Ask a tax professional about your own case.
How much does half a point of interest change what I can afford? At $110,000 of income with $500 of other debts and $40,000 down, this site's affordability engine shows $372,385 at 6.5% and $386,725 at 6.0% — about $14,000 per half-point.
Should I waive the inspection to compete in winter? No. The lack of competition is the reason you are buying in winter, and the inspection is one of the things it buys you. A house whose seller insists on a waived inspection in January is telling you something.
What if the only house on the market isn't right? Wait. The inventory shortage that gives winter buyers leverage also limits their choice, and a discount on the wrong house is not a discount. Set your requirements before the search and hold to them; spring inventory arrives in March.
What to do next
Start with the affordability calculator for your state: your income, debts and down payment at the rate you expect, and again at the rate a seller-paid buydown would produce. The gap between the two figures is what a winter concession is worth to you in purchasing power. Then take the house you are considering to the payment calculator at list price and at the price you intend to offer, with your county's property tax and insurance, and look at the difference in the all-in payment rather than the price. If a seller credit is on the table, the points calculator shows what it buys as a rate reduction, and the comparison with the same amount as a price cut is one subtraction.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Figures in this article are illustrations computed by this site's own engines at a 6.5% rate on a 30-year fixed loan, 10% down unless stated, property tax at 1.1% of value and homeowners insurance at $1,800 a year: monthly payments and PMI from its payment engine, lifetime interest from its amortization engine, discount points from its points engine at its default pricing of a quarter-point of rate per point, and purchasing power from its affordability engine at a 36% debt-to-income ceiling. Closing costs use the engine's 2%–5% range. Seasonal patterns are the national ones in the National Association of Realtors' existing-home sales series and vary by market. Tax treatment of closing items is summarized from IRS Publication 530 and depends on whether you itemize. This is general education and not financial, legal or tax advice; your lender's terms and your state's rules govern.