Wisconsin rental property calculator

Cap rate, real cash flow, and return on the cash you put in — including the expenses most analyses leave out. Estimate only, not investment advice.

The property

Operating costs

Financing

Estimates only — not investment, tax, or legal advice. How we calculate every figure

Wisconsin guide

Rental Property in Wisconsin: What the Numbers Actually Look Like

  • Wisconsin's $1,680 average premium at $300,000 of dwelling coverage is the lowest of the seven Midwest states in this set — $1,226 below Iowa's and roughly a third of Kansas's. It is only 6.09% of gross rent on the worked example below.
  • The 1.28% property tax rate is the expense that dominates here instead: $4,593.63 a year on the $358,877 median, which is 2.73 times the insurance bill and 16.64% of gross rent.
  • Worked through at 25% down: a 3.85% cap rate, a debt service coverage ratio of 0.64, cash flow of -$639.11 a month, and a -7.56% cash-on-cash return. That is the best cap rate of any state median in this Midwest set, and it still loses money at 75% leverage.

Wisconsin is the state that makes the Midwest case honestly, and it does so for a reason nobody expects: insurance.

The average Wisconsin homeowners premium is $1,680 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage. That is the lowest of the seven Midwest states in this set — $1,226 below Iowa's $2,906, roughly a third of Kansas's $4,868, and only 6.09% of gross rent on the worked example below. In a series where insurance repeatedly turns out to be the line that breaks a deal, Wisconsin is the control group.

The tradeoff is on the other side of the ledger. Wisconsin has the second-highest median sale price in this set at $358,877, and a 1.28% effective property tax rate that produces a $4,593.63 annual bill — 2.73 times the insurance premium and 16.64% of gross rent. Wisconsin is a property-tax state, not an insurance state.

Net result: the best cap rate on a state median in this Midwest set — 3.85% — and still a -$639.11 monthly cash flow at 25% down and 7.00%. That is worth sitting with. Wisconsin is where the Midwest thesis works best, and at 2026 financing costs the median house still does not carry itself.

A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in Wisconsin. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Wisconsin property tax is levied by municipality and school district with wide local variation, and insurance is priced per structure — Wisconsin's rating territories are unusually granular, with every city and locality carrying a fire protection classification from 1 to 10. Talk to a Wisconsin CPA about tax treatment, a licensed Wisconsin insurance agent about a real quote, and a Wisconsin real estate attorney about anything contractual.

Read the full Wisconsin guide →23 min read · Updated 2026-08-28