Washington's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,354 a month. King County's is $2,501.
That is an 85% gap inside one state, and it is the ordinary shape of Washington rent data: one very expensive metro, a second expensive one, and 33 other rent areas that pull the statewide median down toward the $973 administered minimum.
What is not ordinary is the burden. Washington levies no income tax, so more of the gross income a landlord measures actually reaches you — and that makes the same rent cheaper to carry here than in almost any state.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction. Washington landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.
1. What HUD says renting costs in Washington
| Unit size | Statewide fair market rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,032 |
| 2 bedroom | $1,354 |
| 3 bedroom | $1,883 |
| 4 bedroom | $2,093 |
The studio-to-one-bedroom step is $32, or 3.2%. The two-to-three-bedroom step is $529, or 39%. Washington's family-sized units carry a much larger premium than its small ones, which is the pattern in states where the expensive metros have small housing stock and the family stock is suburban.
Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Washington2. No income tax, and what it is worth to a renter
Washington is one of nine states with no individual income tax, and for a renter that shows up in exactly one place: the gap between what a landlord measures and what you can spend.
| Annual salary | 30% of gross | 30% of Washington take-home | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $958 | $167 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,260 | $240 |
| $85,000 | $2,125 | $1,716 | $409 |
That $409 gap at $85,000 is the smallest available anywhere, tied with the other eight no-income-tax states — and it is entirely federal tax and FICA.
Compare Oregon, next door, on the same salary: the gap is $581. Washington's renter has $172 a month more to work with, on identical income.
And it shows in the burden figure:
| State | 2-bedroom FMR | Rent as % of take-home at a 3x screen |
|---|---|---|
| Oregon | $1,346 | 43.1% |
| Washington | $1,354 | 39.3% |
Washington's rent is $8 a month HIGHER than Oregon's and its burden is 3.8 points LOWER. That comparison is worth holding onto: it is the same rent, and the difference is entirely tax.
The honest counterweight: Washington has a sales tax and Oregon does not. Washington's combined state and local rates are among the higher ones nationally. A household spending most of what it earns gives back a good part of the income tax advantage at the register; a household saving heavily keeps it. Neither the rent figure nor the burden figure captures that, and your own spending rate decides it.
3. Three things a fair market rent is not
It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR. King County's $2,501 means a clear majority of King County two-bedrooms cost more.
It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Washington's electricity is among the cheapest in the country, which means the utility component of the FMR is smaller here than in most states — so an advertised rent in Washington is closer to the FMR concept than it would be in Hawaii or New England.
It is per rent area, not per county. Section 6 has the case that matters.
4. The spread
| Measure | Washington |
|---|---|
| Distinct rent areas | 35 |
| Cheapest 2-bedroom area | $973 — the administered minimum |
| Dearest 2-bedroom area | $2,501 |
| Internal spread | 157% |
| Statewide median | $1,354 |
Washington has rent areas at $973 and rent areas at $2,501. That $973 is the cheapest rent area in seventeen states including Washington — an administered minimum rather than a distinct measurement — and eastern Washington supplies several.
The $1,528 monthly gap between the cheapest and dearest areas is $18,336 a year, which is more than the entire annual rent of a two-bedroom in the cheapest area.
5. What the two-bedroom actually requires
| Statewide | King County | Pierce County | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $1,354 | $2,501 | $1,971 |
| Gross income a 3x screen demands | $48,744 | $90,036 | $70,956 |
$90,036 to rent a median two-bedroom in King County — HUD's 40th percentile, so about 60% of King County two-bedrooms cost more.
What passing that screen leaves
| Statewide 2-bed | |
|---|---|
| Gross income required | $48,744 |
| Washington take-home, single filer | About $41,346 |
| Take-home per month | $3,445 |
| Rent | $1,354 |
| Rent as a share of take-home | 39.3% |
39.3% — and Washington takes no income tax at all.
| State | Rent as % of take-home at exactly 3x gross |
|---|---|
| Hawaii | 44.7% |
| Oregon | 43.1% |
| California | 40.9% |
| Washington | 39.3% |
| North Dakota | 38.2% |
The 3x rule never lands on 30% in any state, and Washington proves the point cleanly: with zero state income tax, federal tax and FICA alone still put the figure at 39.3%.
6. Clark County shares a rent area with Portland
This is the most consequential fact in Washington rent data, and it is invisible unless you look at the rent area names.
Clark County, Washington is inside the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA MSA rent area — the same rent area as Multnomah and Washington counties in Oregon. All of them carry $1,922 for a two-bedroom.
Which sets up the clearest tax-versus-rent trade in the country:
| Vancouver, WA side | Portland, OR side | |
|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom FMR | $1,922 | $1,922 |
| State income tax on $85,000 | $0 | $6,864 |
| Take-home | $68,628 | $61,764 |
| Rent as % of take-home | 33.6% | 37.3% |
| Sales tax | Yes | None |
Identical rent, identical rent area, and a $6,864 annual difference in income tax.
Two cautions before anyone acts on that.
Oregon taxes income earned by nonresidents working within the state. Living in Vancouver and working in Portland does not by itself escape Oregon income tax on that work. This is the single most consequential question for a Portland-metro household and it is worth professional advice rather than assumption.
And Washington's sales tax runs the other way. Many Vancouver residents shop in Oregon, which is precisely why the arrangement is well known — and how much that is worth depends entirely on what and where you buy.
7. Two counties, and what they show
| County | Studio | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | Rent area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| King County | $2,074 | $2,501 | $3,272 | Seattle-Bellevue, WA HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Pierce County | $1,428 | $1,971 | $2,733 | Tacoma, WA HUD Metro FMR Area |
King County is $530 a month above Pierce on a two-bedroom — $6,360 a year — and $646 above on a studio.
Note that they are separate rent areas. Seattle-Bellevue and Tacoma are distinct HUD areas despite being adjacent, which is why the figures differ. In many states two adjacent metro counties would share one area and one number.
Income required at 3x: $90,036 for King and $70,956 for Pierce. A $19,080 difference in what a landlord will demand, for the same size of unit, forty minutes apart.
What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries
| Annual salary | Statewide | King | Pierce |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | 42.4% | 78.3% | 61.7% |
| $60,000 | 32.2% | 59.6% | 46.9% |
| $85,000 | 23.7% | 43.7% | 34.5% |
Rent as a share of take-home pay.
At $85,000 the statewide figure is comfortably inside the rule at 23.7% and King County is 43.7%. Pierce at 34.5% is the Seattle-adjacent compromise, and the 9.2-point gap between King and Pierce is what the commute buys.
8. Rent versus buy in Washington
Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:
Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast. This site's calculator uses FHFA House Price Index measurements.
Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back. Washington adds a real estate excise tax on the seller, which is a genuine addition to that figure and is graduated by sale price.
How long you stay. The break-even is measured in years.
Washington's specific position: property tax is around the national middle by effective rate, and the state constrains levy growth. The absence of an income tax does not tip the rent-versus-buy comparison either way — renting and owning both happen after tax, and Washington's zero applies to both.
What does tip it is King County's price level. A high purchase price makes the 7% selling cost a very large absolute number and requires a deposit that is the binding constraint for most Seattle-area renters.
Run the Washington rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.
9. What you can actually control
Know which rent area you are in, and check whether it crosses a state line. Clark County's does, and that is worth thousands of dollars a year to get right.
Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On King County's $2,501 those are $90,036 of income and, at that income, $1,804 of rent — $697 less than the rent itself.
Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.
Weigh the Pierce County trade honestly. $530 a month cheaper on a two-bedroom, and a commute. $6,360 a year is a real number, and so is the time.
There is no state income tax lever to pull. In most states a pre-tax 401(k) deferral cuts the state bill as well as the federal one. In Washington it cuts only the federal — still worth doing, and the state side is already at zero.
Count the sales tax in your own budget. It is the offset to the income tax advantage and it does not appear in any figure on this page.
10. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work
The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.
HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.
Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:
It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.
It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.
It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.
Which is why this article reports both figures. In Washington a two-bedroom at $1,354 against a $48,744 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.
If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.
11. What a landlord checks besides your income
The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.
Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.
Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.
The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Washington's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.
Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.
Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.
Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.
The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.
12. When these figures change
HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.
Three ways your area's number can move:
Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.
Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Washington has 35 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.
The $973 cluster. Seventeen states have their cheapest rent area at exactly $973 for a two-bedroom — the same dollar figure in seventeen separate states, which is a minimum HUD applies to some class of areas rather than seventeen markets coincidentally agreeing. It is not a universal floor: twenty states have rent areas below it, running down to $776 in Alabama. This site has not confirmed the mechanism against HUD's methodology and does not guess at it. What matters practically is that an area sitting at $973 is carrying an administered figure rather than a measured one, and it moves when that administered figure moves.
What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.
Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Washington? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,354 a month for FY2026 — but it is an unweighted median across 35 rent areas ranging from HUD's $973 floor to $2,501. King County's is $2,501 and Pierce County's is $1,971.
What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Seattle? A 3x landlord screen on King County's $2,501 needs $90,036 a year. In Pierce County, on $1,971, it needs $70,956.
Does Washington's lack of an income tax help renters? Measurably. At a 3x screen the rent is 39.3% of take-home against Oregon's 43.1% on an almost identical rent — a 3.8-point difference that is entirely tax. The offset is Washington's sales tax, which does not appear in any rent-burden figure.
Is Vancouver, Washington cheaper than Portland? The rent is identical — both are in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro rent area at $1,922. Washington has no income tax and Oregon does, but Oregon taxes income earned by nonresidents working in the state, so the saving is not automatic.
Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Washington? 30% of gross on $85,000 is $2,125 and 30% of Washington take-home is $1,716 — the highest of any state at that salary. The statewide two-bedroom fits inside both; King County's $2,501 fits inside neither.
Why do King and Pierce counties show different rents? They are separate HUD rent areas — Seattle-Bellevue and Tacoma — despite being adjacent. In many states two adjacent metro counties share one area and one figure.
What is the $973 figure in Washington's range? The cheapest two-bedroom rent area in seventeen states including Washington — an administered minimum rather than a measurement of each market. Twenty states have areas below it. Several eastern Washington rent areas carry it, and it is an administered minimum rather than a distinct measurement of each.
Should I buy in Washington instead? The absence of an income tax does not tip the comparison, since renting and owning both happen after tax. King County's price level and Washington's real estate excise tax on the seller both push the break-even out. Run the calculator.
What to do next
Washington's statewide figure is an average across 35 areas including some at HUD's floor. The rent area decides what you pay, and if yours crosses into Oregon it decides a great deal more.
- Washington rent affordability calculator — the landlord's test and the budget test, side by side.
- Washington take-home pay — the highest of any state at $85,000.
- Take-Home Pay in Oregon — the other side of the Columbia, and what it costs.
- The 30% rule is measured against the wrong number — the full argument.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states, county by county.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median, and not comparable to an advertised rent excluding utilities. Statewide figures are the median across Washington's 35 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Washington landlord-tenant law, sales tax rates and the real estate excise tax schedule are outside this dataset. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.