Utah's statewide studio fair market rent is $843 a month. Its statewide four-bedroom is $1,877 — a 123% climb, the sixth-steepest studio-to-four-bedroom ladder of any state.
That is the number that matters here, because Utah has the largest average household size in the country.
A steep rent ladder is ordinary. A steep rent ladder in the state with the most people per household is not — it means Utah's typical renter sits further up the ladder than a typical renter anywhere else.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction. Utah landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.
1. What HUD says renting costs in Utah
| Unit size | Statewide fair market rent | Step up |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $843 | — |
| 1 bedroom | $946 | +$103 |
| 2 bedroom | $1,153 | +$207 |
| 3 bedroom | $1,557 | +$404 |
| 4 bedroom | $1,877 | +$320 |
Every step is bigger than the one before it until the last. The three-bedroom step alone is $404 a month — $4,848 a year for one room.
Utah's two-bedroom is twenty-first-highest in the country and its four-bedroom is nineteenth-highest. By national rank Utah is an ordinary state at every unit size.
What is not ordinary is which rung Utah households actually stand on. With the country's largest average household, a larger share of Utah renters are paying the $1,557 and $1,877 figures rather than the $843 one — and those steps are $404 and $320 apart.
Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Utah2. Salt Lake and Provo
| County | Studio | 1 bed | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4 bedroom | Rent area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake County | $1,259 | $1,456 | $1,747 | $2,333 | $2,666 | Salt Lake City, UT HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Utah County (Provo) | $1,257 | $1,265 | $1,460 | $2,031 | $2,449 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA |
Look at the first column. The two studios are $2 apart.
Now look at the second. Salt Lake's one-bedroom is $191 above Provo's.
Utah County's studio-to-one-bedroom step is $8 — the extra room costs $96 a year. Salt Lake's is $197.
These are two very differently shaped markets that happen to start from the same place.
| Unit size | Salt Lake | Provo | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,259 | $1,257 | +$2 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,456 | $1,265 | +$191 |
| 2 bedroom | $1,747 | $1,460 | +$287 |
| 3 bedroom | $2,333 | $2,031 | +$302 |
| 4 bedroom | $2,666 | $2,449 | +$217 |
A studio costs the same in both counties. Everything else costs more in Salt Lake.
Income required at 3x: $62,892 for Salt Lake's two-bedroom and $52,560 for Provo's. A $10,332 gap in what a landlord will demand.
3. The spread
| Measure | Utah |
|---|---|
| Distinct rent areas | 26 |
| Cheapest 2-bedroom area | $973 — the administered minimum |
| Dearest 2-bedroom area | $2,185 |
| Internal spread | 125% |
| Statewide median | $1,153 |
Utah has a rent area at the $973 administered minimum, one of seventeen states that do — so a genuinely cheap corner exists, unlike in Arizona, Vermont, Maine or Delaware.
And a $2,185 area exists too, which is above Salt Lake City. Utah's dearest rent area is not its largest metro — a pattern this series has now seen in Nevada as well.
The 125% internal spread is wide for a state where three-quarters of the population lives along one 80-mile corridor.
4. Three things a fair market rent is not
It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.
It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Utah's climate runs both a heating and a cooling season, and a larger unit costs more to heat and cool as well as more to rent — which compounds the family premium in section 1 rather than offsetting it.
It is per rent area, not per county. Salt Lake City and Provo-Orem-Lehi are separate rent areas.
5. The flat 4.5% that is not really flat
Utah levies a flat individual income tax rate. That sounds simple, and the take-home arithmetic is not.
Utah allows no standard deduction and no personal exemption in the ordinary sense. Instead it operates a taxpayer tax credit, and reading the exemption line alone will overstate your Utah tax substantially.
How it works:
The credit is 6% of your federal standard or itemised deduction, plus an amount for dependents. So a single filer taking the federal standard deduction gets a Utah credit computed from that federal figure — the two systems are linked.
It then phases out at 1.3 cents for every dollar of income above a threshold. Above a certain income the credit is gone entirely and the flat rate applies to essentially everything.
Why this matters here: the phase-out means Utah's effective marginal rate is higher than 4.5% inside the phase-out band, because each extra dollar is both taxed and shrinks your credit. The flat rate is flat; the effective rate is not.
| Annual salary | 30% of gross | 30% of Utah take-home | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $924 | $201 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,205 | $295 |
| $85,000 | $2,125 | $1,623 | $502 |
This site's engine models the credit and its phase-out explicitly, rather than reading the exemption amount and treating it as zero — which would overstate a $45,000 filer's Utah tax by hundreds of dollars. See Utah take-home pay for the full working.
Utah also levies a state and local sales tax on most goods, and at a reduced rate on unprepared food. That is not in any figure on this page.
6. What the two-bedroom actually requires
| Statewide | Salt Lake | Provo | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $1,153 | $1,747 | $1,460 |
| Gross income a 3x screen demands | $41,508 | $62,892 | $52,560 |
What passing that screen leaves
| Statewide 2-bed | |
|---|---|
| Gross income required | $41,508 |
| Utah take-home, single filer | About $34,360 |
| Take-home per month | $2,863 |
| Rent | $1,153 |
| Rent as a share of take-home | 40.3% |
What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries
| Annual salary | Statewide | Salt Lake | Provo |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | 37.4% | 56.7% | 47.4% |
| $60,000 | 28.7% | 43.5% | 36.4% |
| $85,000 | 21.3% | 32.3% | 27.0% |
Rent as a share of take-home pay.
Utah's statewide figure at $60,000 is 28.7% — inside HUD's 30% line measured against take-home, which about two-thirds of states manage on their statewide two-bedroom.
At $85,000 it is 21.3%.
But Salt Lake County at $85,000 is 32.3%, past the line — and Salt Lake is where a large share of the jobs paying $85,000 are.
And every column here is a two-bedroom. For a Utah household needing four bedrooms, the statewide figure is $1,877, which at $85,000 is 34.7% of take-home — worse than any two-bedroom column on the page.
That is the family premium showing up in the burden arithmetic, and it is the reason a state with genuinely affordable studios can still be hard to afford.
7. Rent versus buy in Utah
Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:
Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast. Utah's Wasatch Front markets moved very sharply over a short recent period, so a backward-looking figure across that window should be treated with suspicion as a forward-looking input.
Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.
Ongoing carrying cost. Utah's effective property tax rates are among the lower ones in the country, which shortens the break-even year for an owner.
One Utah-specific factor that genuinely favours buying for larger households: the rent premium for space is steeper than the purchase premium for space. Renting the fourth bedroom costs 123% more than a studio; the corresponding purchase-price ratio is generally narrower. For a large family, that asymmetry is a real argument, and it is one that the two-bedroom-based comparisons everyone runs will miss entirely.
Run the calculator with your actual bedroom count, not with the two-bedroom default.
Run the Utah rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.
8. What you can actually control
Run your own bedroom count, not the two-bedroom. This is the single most important thing on this page for a Utah household. The state's rent ladder climbs steeply and every headline figure in every article — including this one — defaults to two bedrooms.
Compare Salt Lake and Provo at your unit size, not in general. The studios are $2 apart and the two-bedrooms are $287 apart. Which county is cheaper depends entirely on how much space you need.
There is a $973 corner. Utah genuinely has rent areas at the administered minimum, so moving within the state to cut rent is a real option.
Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Salt Lake's $1,747 those are $62,892 of income and, at that income, $1,258 of rent — $489 less than the rent itself.
Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.
Do not read Utah's tax as a plain 4.5%. The taxpayer tax credit is worth real money below the phase-out threshold and the effective marginal rate is above 4.5% inside the phase-out band.
And a pre-tax 401(k) deferral does double duty in that band — it cuts the tax and restores part of the credit.
9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work
The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.
HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.
Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:
It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.
It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.
It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.
Which is why this article reports both figures. In Utah a two-bedroom at $1,153 against a $41,508 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.
If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.
10. What a landlord checks besides your income
The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.
Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.
Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.
The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Utah's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.
Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.
Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.
Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.
The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.
11. When these figures change
HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.
Three ways your area's number can move:
Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.
Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Utah has 26 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.
The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.
What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.
Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Utah? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,153 a month for FY2026, twenty-first-highest of the fifty states. Salt Lake County is $1,747 and Utah County is $1,460.
Why does this article focus on family-sized units? Because Utah has the largest average household size of any state, and its rent ladder climbs steeply — $843 for a studio to $1,877 for a four-bedroom, a 123% climb and the sixth-steepest of the fifty states.
What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Salt Lake City? A 3x landlord screen on Salt Lake County's $1,747 needs $62,892 a year. In Utah County, on $1,460, it needs $52,560.
Is Provo cheaper than Salt Lake City? On everything except a studio, yes — the studios are $2 apart. The two-bedroom gap is $287 and the three-bedroom gap is $302.
Does Utah have a standard deduction? Not in the ordinary sense. It operates a taxpayer tax credit worth 6% of your federal standard or itemised deduction plus a dependent amount, phased out at 1.3 cents per dollar above a threshold. Reading the exemption amount alone overstates Utah tax substantially.
Is Utah's income tax really flat? The statutory rate is. The effective rate is not, because the taxpayer tax credit phases out with income — inside the phase-out band each extra dollar is taxed and also shrinks the credit.
Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Utah? For a two-bedroom outside Salt Lake, close to it — the statewide figure is 28.7% of take-home at $60,000. For a four-bedroom it is not: $1,877 is 34.7% of take-home even at $85,000.
Should I buy in Utah instead? Utah's property tax is among the lower ones nationally, which shortens the break-even. For a large household there is an extra argument: the rent premium for space is steeper than the purchase premium for space. Run the calculator at your actual bedroom count.
What to do next
Utah's studios are cheap and its family housing is not, in the state with the country's largest households.
- Utah rent affordability calculator — the landlord's test and the budget test, side by side.
- Utah take-home pay — the taxpayer tax credit and its phase-out, modelled explicitly.
- Utah rent vs buy — the break-even year, computed rather than assumed.
- The 30% rule is measured against the wrong number — the full argument.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states, county by county.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Statewide figures are the median across Utah's 26 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the federal standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; Utah's taxpayer tax credit and its phase-out are modelled explicitly. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Utah landlord-tenant law, property tax rates and sales tax rates are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.