Tennessee is one of the very few states in this series where the 30% rule actually holds.
Its statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $933, and at a $45,000 salary that is 29.2% of take-home — inside HUD's line, at a salary a great many Tennesseans earn.
And then there is Nashville. Davidson County's two-bedroom is $1,730 — 85% above the statewide figure, and at that same $45,000 salary it is 54.2% of take-home.
One state, two entirely different affordability situations.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer. Tennessee landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.
1. What HUD says renting costs in Tennessee
| Unit size | Statewide fair market rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $724 |
| 1 bedroom | $755 |
| 2 bedroom | $933 |
| 3 bedroom | $1,263 |
| 4 bedroom | $1,385 |
The studio and one-bedroom are $31 apart — 4.3%, one of the narrower gaps in the country. The extra room costs $372 a year.
The two-to-three-bedroom step is $330, or 35% — $3,960 a year, and more than ten times the studio-to-one-bedroom step.
The three-to-four step is $122, or 9.7%, which is small. Tennessee's four-bedroom is unusually cheap relative to its three-bedroom.
Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Tennessee2. Nashville and Memphis
| County | Studio | 1 bed | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4 bedroom | Rent area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davidson County (Nashville) | $1,507 | $1,578 | $1,730 | $2,211 | $2,696 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Shelby County (Memphis) | $1,060 | $1,154 | $1,274 | $1,683 | $1,959 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR HUD Metro FMR Area |
Nashville is $456 a month above Memphis on a two-bedroom — $5,472 a year — and the gap is even wider proportionally on the smaller units:
| Unit size | Nashville premium |
|---|---|
| Studio | +$447 (+42%) |
| 1 bedroom | +$424 (+37%) |
| 2 bedroom | +$456 (+36%) |
| 3 bedroom | +$528 (+31%) |
| 4 bedroom | +$737 (+38%) |
A single person pays 42% more to live in Nashville than in Memphis — $5,364 a year for a studio alone.
Income required at 3x: $62,280 for Nashville's two-bedroom and $45,864 for Memphis's. A $16,416 gap in what a landlord will demand.
Memphis's rent area carries a TN-MS-AR designation, because the Memphis metro extends into Mississippi and Arkansas — so DeSoto County MS and Crittenden County AR are measured on Memphis's figures.
3. Nashville is the ceiling, and the floor is $925
| Measure | Tennessee |
|---|---|
| Distinct rent areas | 72 |
| Cheapest 2-bedroom area | $925 |
| Dearest 2-bedroom area | $1,730 — Nashville |
| Internal spread | 87% |
| Statewide median | $933 |
Nashville is Tennessee's most expensive rent area, which is not true in every state — Nevada's dearest is Reno rather than Las Vegas, Wisconsin's is a Minnesota metro, and Michigan's is not Detroit.
And the statewide median of $933 is only $8 above the floor, which means most of Tennessee's 72 rent areas are clustered at the very bottom of the state's range. Nashville is the outlier, not the norm.
$973 recurs across HUD's FY2026 table as an administered minimum — it is the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, which makes it easy to mistake for a national floor. It is not one. Twenty states have areas below it, and Tennessee's $925 is among them, tied with North Carolina's.
A move from Nashville to a $925 area saves $805 a month — $9,660 a year.
4. Three things a fair market rent is not
It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.
It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Tennessee's cooling season is long and humid and its heating season real, so both contribute to the utility component.
It is per rent area, not per county. Nashville and Memphis are separate rent areas, and Memphis's extends into two other states.
5. No income tax, and what it is worth
Tennessee levies no individual income tax on wages. The Hall income tax on interest and dividends was fully repealed and no longer applies.
| Annual salary | 30% of gross | 30% of Tennessee take-home | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $958 | $167 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,260 | $240 |
| $85,000 | $2,125 | $1,716 | $409 |
That $409 gap at $85,000 is the smallest available anywhere, tied with the other eight no-income-tax states, and it is entirely federal tax and FICA.
At a 3x landlord screen, Tennessee rent is 38.4% of take-home:
| State | Rent as % of take-home at exactly 3x gross |
|---|---|
| Hawaii | 44.7% |
| Arizona | 40.1% |
| Nevada | 39.4% |
| Texas | 38.6% |
| Tennessee | 38.4% |
| North Dakota | 38.2% |
38.4% is among the lowest of any state, and it still is not 30%. Federal tax and FICA alone are enough — no state can get a 3x screen down to a 30% budget, and Tennessee is close to the best case.
What Tennessee charges instead is sales tax, at a combined state and local rate among the highest in the country, applied to groceries as well as general merchandise at a reduced but non-zero state rate.
For a renter that matters more than it looks. A household spending most of what it earns in a high-sales-tax state gives back a substantial part of the income tax advantage at the register — and none of it is in any figure on this page.
6. What the two-bedroom actually requires
| Statewide | Nashville | Memphis | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $933 | $1,730 | $1,274 |
| Gross income a 3x screen demands | $33,588 | $62,280 | $45,864 |
What passing that screen leaves
| Statewide 2-bed | |
|---|---|
| Gross income required | $33,588 |
| Tennessee take-home, single filer | About $29,160 |
| Take-home per month | $2,430 |
| Rent | $933 |
| Rent as a share of take-home | 38.4% |
What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries
| Annual salary | Statewide | Nashville | Memphis |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | 29.2% | 54.2% | 39.9% |
| $60,000 | 22.2% | 41.2% | 30.3% |
| $85,000 | 16.3% | 30.3% | 22.3% |
Rent as a share of take-home pay.
The statewide column at $45,000 is 29.2% — inside HUD's 30% line measured against take-home.
That is genuinely rare. Most states in this series cannot manage it at $60,000, and several cannot at $85,000. Tennessee manages it at $45,000, because the rent is $933 and there is no state income tax.
Nashville at the same salary is 54.2% — severely cost-burdened — and the 3x screen on $1,730 demands $62,280, which is $17,280 more than the applicant earns.
Memphis at $60,000 sits at 30.3%, essentially on the line, and clears it comfortably at $85,000 at 22.3%.
Nashville at $85,000 is 30.3% — the same figure Memphis reaches at $60,000. Nashville costs you a $25,000 raise to stand still.
7. Rent versus buy in Tennessee
Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:
Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast — and Nashville is the input to treat with the most suspicion. Davidson County saw very large price movements over a short recent period, and a backward-looking figure taken across that window is not a prediction of the next one.
Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.
Ongoing carrying cost. Tennessee's effective property tax rates are among the lower ones in the country, which shortens the break-even year materially for an owner.
One Tennessee-specific factor: the absence of an income tax does not tip the rent-versus-buy comparison either way — renting and owning both happen after tax, and Tennessee's zero applies to both. What it does change is how fast you can accumulate a deposit, which is a real effect on the timeline and not on the break-even itself.
And the sales tax cuts the other way, raising the cost of everything a new owner buys to furnish and repair a house.
Run the Tennessee rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.
8. What you can actually control
Nashville is the whole decision. It is 85% above the statewide figure and $456 above Memphis. At $85,000 it puts you where Memphis puts you at $60,000.
If you live alone, the Nashville premium is at its worst. 42% on a studio, against 36% on a two-bedroom.
Outside Nashville, Tennessee genuinely works on a 30% budget. The statewide two-bedroom is 29.2% of take-home at $45,000, which almost no state in this series achieves.
Tennessee's floor is $925, below the $973 seventeen states bottom out at. A move from Nashville saves up to $805 a month, if the work follows.
Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Nashville's $1,730 those are $62,280 of income and, at that income, $1,306 of rent — $424 less than the rent itself.
Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.
Count the sales tax in your budget. Tennessee's combined rate is among the highest in the country and it applies to groceries. It is the offset to the income tax advantage and it is in none of these percentages.
And there is no state income tax lever to pull. A pre-tax 401(k) deferral cuts only your federal bill here — still worth doing, and the state side is already at zero.
9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work
The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.
HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.
Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:
It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.
It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.
It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.
Which is why this article reports both figures. In Tennessee a two-bedroom at $933 against a $33,588 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.
If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.
10. What a landlord checks besides your income
The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.
Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.
Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.
The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Tennessee's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.
Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.
Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.
Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.
The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.
11. When these figures change
HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.
Three ways your area's number can move:
Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.
Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Tennessee has 72 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.
The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.
What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.
Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Tennessee? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $933 a month for FY2026, thirty-eighth-highest of the fifty states. Davidson County (Nashville) is $1,730 and Shelby County (Memphis) is $1,274.
Is Nashville much more expensive than Memphis? Yes — $456 a month on a two-bedroom, 36%. On a studio the gap is 42%, so a single person pays proportionally the most.
What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Nashville? A 3x landlord screen on Davidson County's $1,730 needs $62,280 a year. In Memphis, on $1,274, it needs $45,864.
Does the 30% rule work in Tennessee? Statewide, yes — the two-bedroom is 29.2% of take-home at $45,000, which almost no state in this series manages. In Nashville it does not: $1,730 is 30.3% of take-home even at $85,000.
Does Tennessee's lack of an income tax help renters? It makes the arithmetic easier — the gap between 30%-of-gross and 30%-of-take-home is the smallest available, $409 a month at $85,000. The offset is Tennessee's sales tax, which is among the highest combined rates in the country and applies to groceries.
Is $973 a national rent floor? No. It recurs as the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, but twenty states have areas below it — Tennessee's cheapest is $925. This site corrected an earlier claim to the contrary and does not guess at the mechanism behind the figure.
Why is Tennessee's one-bedroom only $31 more than its studio? That is what HUD's data shows — 4.3%, one of the narrower gaps in the country. The step from two bedrooms to three is $330, more than ten times larger.
Should I buy in Tennessee instead? Tennessee's property tax is among the lower ones nationally, which shortens the break-even. The input to treat with the most suspicion is appreciation — Nashville's recent price movement was very large, and a backward-looking figure across that window is not a forecast.
What to do next
Outside Nashville, Tennessee is one of the few places where a 30% rent budget actually works. Inside it, nothing does below $85,000.
- Tennessee rent affordability calculator — the landlord's test and the budget test, side by side.
- Tennessee take-home pay — among the highest of any state, with no income tax to subtract.
- Tennessee rent vs buy — the break-even year, computed rather than assumed.
- The 30% rule is measured against the wrong number — the full argument.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states, county by county.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Shelby County's rent area extends into Mississippi and Arkansas. Statewide figures are the median across Tennessee's 72 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; Tennessee levies no individual income tax on wages. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Tennessee landlord-tenant law, property tax rates and sales tax rates are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.