Renting in Oklahoma: The Flattest Rent Map in the Country

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0116 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by Anne Roston on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Oklahoma's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $937, thirty-seventh-highest in the country.
  • Its internal spread is 33% — the third-narrowest of any state, behind only Hawaii and Delaware.
  • Oklahoma County (Oklahoma City) is $1,244 and Tulsa County is $1,217 — $27 apart.
  • Oklahoma City is the state's most expensive rent area, and the whole state fits in a $307 range.
  • A landlord's 3x screen needs $33,732 statewide and $44,784 in Oklahoma City.
  • At a 3x screen, Oklahoma rent is 39.7% of take-home — not 30%.
  • That $937 is also Oklahoma's cheapest rent area — the statewide median sits on the floor.
  • An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent including tenant-paid utilities, so roughly 60% of units cost more.

Oklahoma's cheapest rent area is $937 and its most expensive is $1,244.

That is the entire state — a $307 range, a 33% internal spread, the third-narrowest of any state behind only Hawaii's 27% and Delaware's 29%, both of which are tiny.

Oklahoma has 69 rent areas covering 77 counties, and they all fit inside $307 of each other.

Its statewide two-bedroom is $937, thirty-seventh-highest in the country, and that is also its cheapest rent area.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer. Oklahoma landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.

1. What HUD says renting costs in Oklahoma

Unit size Statewide fair market rent
Studio $705
1 bedroom $746
2 bedroom $937
3 bedroom $1,256
4 bedroom $1,448

The two-to-three-bedroom step is $319, or 34% — $3,828 a year, and much the largest.

The studio-to-one-bedroom step is $41, or 5.8% — $492 a year, one of the cheaper upgrades in this series.

Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Oklahoma

2. The flattest rent map in the country

Measure Oklahoma
Distinct rent areas 69
Cheapest 2-bedroom area $937
Dearest 2-bedroom area $1,244 — Oklahoma City
Internal spread 33% — third-narrowest of any state
Statewide median $937 — the same as the floor

Two facts sit on top of each other here and together they define Oklahoma.

First, the median equals the minimum, which can only happen when at least half the observations sit on it. So at least 35 of Oklahoma's 69 rent areas are priced at $937.

Second, the range above that floor is tiny. The most expensive rent area in the entire state is $1,244.

Three consequences, and they are all practical:

Moving within Oklahoma to cut rent saves at most $307 a month. In Illinois the equivalent figure is $1,134, in California $3,106. The lever most of this series recommends barely exists here.

But almost nowhere in Oklahoma is expensive. Its most costly rent area, at $1,244, is below the statewide median of eighteen other states.

And the statewide figure is genuinely descriptive. In Illinois or Minnesota the statewide number describes the rural half and misleads about the metro. In Oklahoma the metros are only $307 above the floor, so the state figure is close to right almost everywhere.

Oklahoma's floor of $937 is below the $973 that recurs as an administered minimum across HUD's table. That figure is the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, which makes it look like a national floor — it is not one, and twenty states including Oklahoma have areas below it. This site published the opposite claim earlier in this series and corrected it; the mechanism has not been confirmed against HUD's methodology and this site does not guess at it.

3. Oklahoma City and Tulsa

County Studio 1 bed 2 bedroom 3 bedroom 4 bedroom Rent area
Oklahoma County (OKC) $939 $1,017 $1,244 $1,675 $1,857 Oklahoma City, OK HUD Metro FMR Area
Tulsa County $933 $987 $1,217 $1,602 $1,858 Tulsa, OK HUD Metro FMR Area

These are two of the closest metro figures in the country.

Unit size OKC versus Tulsa
Studio +$6
1 bedroom +$30
2 bedroom +$27
3 bedroom +$73
4 bedroom −$1 (Tulsa dearer)

The studios are $6 apart. The four-bedrooms are $1 apart, with Tulsa marginally the dearer.

And these are separate rent areas — the Oklahoma City and Tulsa HUD Metro FMR Areas are measured independently and simply arrived at nearly identical figures. That is worth stating explicitly, because this series has repeatedly found identical figures produced by a shared rent area. Here they are not.

Income required at 3x: $44,784 for Oklahoma City's two-bedroom and $43,812 for Tulsa's. A $972 gap in what a landlord will demandthe smallest metro-pair gap in this series.

For a renter the practical conclusion is unusual: in Oklahoma the choice between the two metros is not a financial one. Everything else — jobs, family, preference — decides it, because the rent does not.

4. Three things a fair market rent is not

It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.

It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Oklahoma's summers are hot and its winters real, so both heating and cooling contribute. An advertised rent that excludes electricity is not comparable to the FMR.

It is per rent area, not per county — and Oklahoma City and Tulsa are genuinely separate rent areas that happen to land close together.

5. What Oklahoma takes

Oklahoma's individual income tax is graduated across a small number of brackets with a low top rate, and the state allows a standard deduction.

Annual salary 30% of gross 30% of Oklahoma take-home The gap
$45,000 $1,125 $922 $203
$60,000 $1,500 $1,208 $292
$85,000 $2,125 $1,637 $488

At a 3x landlord screen, Oklahoma rent is 39.7% of take-home — not 30%, in a state whose rent map is the flattest in the country. Federal tax and FICA alone are enough.

No Oklahoma city levies an income tax, so the take-home figures on this page are complete.

Oklahoma's sales tax applies at a state rate plus local rates that vary widely, and it is in no figure here.

6. What the two-bedroom actually requires

Statewide Oklahoma City Tulsa
2-bedroom $937 $1,244 $1,217
Gross income a 3x screen demands $33,732 $44,784 $43,812

What passing that screen leaves

Statewide 2-bed
Gross income required $33,732
Oklahoma take-home, single filer About $28,320
Take-home per month $2,360
Rent $937
Rent as a share of take-home 39.7%

What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries

Annual salary Statewide Oklahoma City Tulsa
$45,000 30.5% 40.5% 39.6%
$60,000 23.3% 30.9% 30.3%
$85,000 17.2% 22.8% 22.3%

Rent as a share of take-home pay.

At $60,000 both metros sit essentially on HUD's 30% line — 30.9% and 30.3% — which is as close to it as any metropolitan pair in this series gets.

At $85,000 every column clears comfortably.

The statewide column at $45,000 is 30.5%, just past the line, and both metros are around 40% at that salary.

But note the 3x screen. On Oklahoma City's $1,244 it demands $44,784 — $216 less than a $45,000 salary. A $45,000 earner passes the landlord's test in Oklahoma City and lands at a 40.5% budget.

That gap between passing and affording is the whole point of this series, and Oklahoma states it as compactly as any state can: approved, and paying two-fifths of net pay in rent.

7. Rent versus buy in Oklahoma

Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:

Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast. Oklahoma's price movements have been modest by national standards, and the break-even year is very sensitive to that assumption.

Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.

Ongoing carrying cost. Oklahoma's effective property tax rates are among the lower ones in the country, which shortens the break-even. Oklahoma offers a homestead exemption reducing the assessed value of an owner-occupied home, plus an additional exemption and a valuation freeze for lower-income and older homeowners; the current rules are outside this dataset.

One Oklahoma-specific factor a renter should weigh: Oklahoma sits in a severe-weather corridor, and homeowner's insurance premiums there — driven substantially by hail and wind — are among the highest in the country. That is an ownership cost with no renter equivalent, and it can offset a good part of the property tax advantage. Get an actual quote for the actual property before running a break-even.

Run the Oklahoma rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.

8. What you can actually control

Oklahoma City and Tulsa cost the same. $27 a month on a two-bedroom, $6 on a studio, $1 on a four-bedroom in Tulsa's favour. Choose between them on everything except rent.

Do not plan on moving somewhere cheaper inside Oklahoma. The whole state fits in a $307 range — the lever this series usually recommends barely exists here.

Understand the passing-versus-affording gap. A $45,000 earner passes the 3x screen for an Oklahoma City two-bedroom with $216 to spare and lands at a 40.5% rent burden. Passing the screen is not the same as being able to carry the rent.

Get an insurance quote before deciding to buy. Oklahoma's hail and wind exposure makes homeowner's insurance expensive, and it is an ownership cost a renter does not carry.

Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Oklahoma City's $1,244 those are $44,784 of income and, at that income, $917 of rent — $327 less than the rent itself.

Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.

No Oklahoma city levies an income tax, so unlike most states in this series the take-home figures here are complete.

9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work

The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.

HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.

Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:

It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.

It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.

It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.

Which is why this article reports both figures. In Oklahoma a two-bedroom at $937 against a $33,732 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.

If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.

10. What a landlord checks besides your income

The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.

Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.

Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.

The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Oklahoma's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.

Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.

Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.

Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.

The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.

11. When these figures change

HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.

Three ways your area's number can move:

Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.

Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Oklahoma has 69 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.

The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.

What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.

Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Oklahoma? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $937 a month for FY2026, thirty-seventh-highest of the fifty states. Oklahoma County (Oklahoma City) is $1,244 and Tulsa County is $1,217.

Why is Oklahoma's rent map called flat? Because its cheapest rent area is $937 and its most expensive is $1,244 — a $307 range and a 33% internal spread, the third-narrowest of any state behind Hawaii and Delaware.

Is Oklahoma City more expensive than Tulsa? Barely — $27 a month on a two-bedroom and $6 on a studio, and Tulsa is $1 dearer on a four-bedroom. They are separate rent areas that happen to land almost identically.

What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Oklahoma City? A 3x landlord screen on Oklahoma County's $1,244 needs $44,784 a year. In Tulsa County, on $1,217, it needs $43,812.

Can I pass a landlord's screen and still not afford the rent? Yes, and Oklahoma shows it compactly. A $45,000 earner clears the 3x screen for an Oklahoma City two-bedroom with $216 to spare, and that rent is 40.5% of their take-home pay.

Do Oklahoma cities levy an income tax? No. The take-home figures on this page are complete, which is not true of most states in this series.

Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Oklahoma? At $60,000 both metros sit essentially on the line, at 30.9% and 30.3%. At $85,000 every column clears it. At $45,000 the metros are around 40%.

Should I buy in Oklahoma instead? Oklahoma's property tax rates are among the lower ones nationally and a homestead exemption applies. The counterweight is insurance — Oklahoma's hail and wind exposure makes homeowner's premiums among the highest in the country, and that is an ownership cost with no renter equivalent.

What to do next

Oklahoma's rent map is the flattest in the country, which removes the move-somewhere-cheaper lever and leaves the landlord's screen as the thing that actually decides.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Oklahoma City and Tulsa fall in SEPARATE rent areas that happen to carry near-identical figures. Statewide figures are the median across Oklahoma's 69 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population — which is why the statewide median equals the state minimum. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; no Oklahoma locality levies an income tax. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Oklahoma landlord-tenant law, property tax rates, the homestead exemption, sales tax rates and insurance costs are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov
  2. 2.irs.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.