Ohio has three large metros and an unusually flat rent map.
Franklin County — Columbus — is $1,430. Cuyahoga County — Cleveland — is $1,279. The state's most expensive rent area of all is $1,433, which is $3 above Columbus.
So Columbus is, to within three dollars, the ceiling of Ohio's rental market. There is essentially nowhere in the state more expensive than its capital.
Ohio's statewide figure is $978, thirty-first-highest in the country.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Ohio's take-home figures carry a caveat that section 5 states in full. Ohio landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.
1. What HUD says renting costs in Ohio
| Unit size | Statewide fair market rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $750 |
| 1 bedroom | $804 |
| 2 bedroom | $978 |
| 3 bedroom | $1,283 |
| 4 bedroom | $1,449 |
The two-to-three-bedroom step is $305, or 31% — $3,660 a year.
The studio-to-one-bedroom step is $54, or 7.2% — $648 a year, one of the cheapest upgrades in this series.
Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Ohio2. A flat rent map
| Measure | Ohio |
|---|---|
| Distinct rent areas | 68 |
| Cheapest 2-bedroom area | $973 — the administered minimum |
| Dearest 2-bedroom area | $1,433 |
| Internal spread | 47% |
| Statewide median | $978 |
A 47% internal spread is one of the narrowest of any state. California's is 280%, New York's 199%, Illinois's 124%. Ohio's whole rental market fits inside a range of $460 a month.
And the statewide median of $978 is $5 above the floor, which means most of Ohio's 68 rent areas are clustered at the bottom of that already-narrow range.
Three practical consequences:
Moving within Ohio to cut rent saves less than in most states. The maximum available saving — from the most expensive area to the cheapest — is $460 a month. In Illinois the equivalent figure is $1,134 and in California it is $3,106.
But almost nowhere in Ohio is expensive. The most costly rent area in the entire state, at $1,433, is below the statewide median of nine other states.
And the metro premium is modest. Columbus at $1,430 is 46% above the statewide figure, against Chicago's 94% and Minneapolis's 76%.
3. Columbus and Cleveland
| County | Studio | 1 bed | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | Rent area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin County (Columbus) | $1,111 | $1,194 | $1,430 | $1,715 | Columbus, OH HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Cuyahoga County (Cleveland) | $933 | $1,058 | $1,279 | $1,646 | Cleveland, OH HUD Metro FMR Area |
Columbus is $151 a month above Cleveland on a two-bedroom — $1,812 a year — and $178 above on a studio, a 19% difference.
The studio gap is the wider one proportionally. Cleveland's studio at $933 is $40 below Ohio's cheapest two-bedroom rent area, which is an unusual thing to be able to say about a major American city.
Income required at 3x: $51,480 for Columbus's two-bedroom and $46,044 for Cleveland's. A $5,436 gap — small, and a direct consequence of the flat rent map in section 2.
For a single person, Cleveland is meaningfully cheaper than Columbus. For a family needing three bedrooms the gap narrows to $69 a month, which is close to nothing.
4. Three things a fair market rent is not
It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.
It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Ohio's heating season is long and much of its rental stock is old, which makes the utility component larger than the same rent would imply in a newer building.
It is per rent area, not per county. Columbus and Cleveland are separate rent areas, and Ohio's 68 areas cover 88 counties.
5. The Ohio tax caveat, and the municipal taxes
Two things about Ohio's income tax are not in the figures below, and this section states both plainly.
The personal exemption is flagged as unverified
Ohio operates a personal exemption whose amount varies by income tier. This site has not been able to confirm the 2026 amounts, so its dataset carries an explicit verification flag on Ohio's personal exemption and the engine does not apply it.
The direction of the error is known: Ohio tax here is overstated by roughly $66, take-home is understated by the same, and every burden percentage in section 6 is therefore very slightly high.
$66 a year is about $5.50 a month, which changes no conclusion on this page. It is stated anyway — this site's standard is that every number is sourced or it does not ship, and where a figure cannot be sourced, saying so and giving the direction of the error is more useful than quietly guessing.
Hundreds of municipalities levy their own income tax
Ohio has more municipal income taxes than almost any state — several hundred cities and villages levy one, commonly between 1% and 3%, and many of them tax non-residents who work there as well as residents.
None of them are in any figure on this page.
For a Columbus or Cleveland renter this is a real subtraction from take-home, and it is larger than the personal exemption caveat above by an order of magnitude. Look up your own municipality's rate — and if you live in one place and work in another, look up both, along with whatever credit your home city gives for tax paid elsewhere.
| Annual salary | 30% of gross | 30% of Ohio take-home | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $945 | $180 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,236 | $264 |
| $85,000 | $2,125 | $1,676 | $449 |
Ohio's state income tax is genuinely light — a small number of brackets with a low top rate, and no state tax at all below a threshold. That is why the figures above are among the most favourable in this series, and why the municipal taxes matter so much by comparison.
6. What the two-bedroom actually requires
| Statewide | Columbus | Cleveland | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $978 | $1,430 | $1,279 |
| Gross income a 3x screen demands | $35,208 | $51,480 | $46,044 |
What passing that screen leaves
| Statewide 2-bed | |
|---|---|
| Gross income required | $35,208 |
| Ohio take-home, single filer | About $30,200 |
| Take-home per month | $2,517 |
| Rent | $978 |
| Rent as a share of take-home | 38.8% |
What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries
| Annual salary | Statewide | Columbus | Cleveland |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | 31.0% | 45.4% | 40.6% |
| $60,000 | 23.7% | 34.7% | 31.0% |
| $85,000 | 17.5% | 25.6% | 22.9% |
Rent as a share of take-home pay, before any municipal income tax.
38.8% at a 3x screen is among the lowest figures of any state — North Dakota is 38.2%, South Dakota and Tennessee 38.4%, Wyoming 38.5% and Texas 38.6%. Ohio sits near the bottom of the fifty, which is a good result rather than a record, and it comes from cheap rent rather than from a light tax code alone.
At $85,000 every column is inside HUD's 30% line measured against take-home — 17.5%, 25.6% and 22.9%. That is a rare page in this series.
At $60,000 the statewide and Cleveland columns clear it and Columbus is at 34.7%.
At $45,000 nothing clears it, though Columbus at 45.4% is far better than the equivalent metro figure in most states.
And every figure is before municipal income tax, which for a Columbus or Cleveland resident makes each one worse.
7. Rent versus buy in Ohio
Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:
Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast. Ohio's county variation is wide — a state figure would mislead.
Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.
Ongoing carrying cost. Ohio's effective property tax rates are among the higher ones in the country, driven largely by school district levies. Ohio's rollback and homestead reductions lower the bill for owner-occupiers, and the homestead exemption is available to qualifying seniors and disabled homeowners; the current rules are outside this dataset.
One Ohio-specific factor that favours buying: house prices in much of Ohio are low relative to national income levels. A high property tax rate applied to a low price is a smaller absolute bill than the same rate on a coastal price. That is exactly the case the calculator handles and intuition does not — run it rather than assuming the rate settles the question.
One that cuts the other way: parts of Ohio have flat or slow-moving house prices, and the break-even year is sensitive to appreciation. A zero-appreciation assumption pushes the break-even out a long way, and for some Ohio counties that is the honest assumption.
Run the Ohio rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.
8. What you can actually control
Look up your municipal income tax rate. Several hundred Ohio municipalities levy one and none are in the figures here. This is the largest missing number on the page, and it is bigger than the state-level caveat by an order of magnitude.
For a single person, Cleveland is the cheaper metro. Its studio is $178 below Columbus's — a 19% saving. For a family the two metros are $69 apart on a three-bedroom, which is close to nothing.
Do not expect a big saving from moving within Ohio. The whole state fits in a $460 range, the seventh-narrowest of any state, behind Hawaii, Delaware, Oklahoma, Rhode Island, Nebraska and South Dakota.
Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Columbus's $1,430 those are $51,480 of income and, at that income, $1,071 of rent — $359 less than the rent itself.
Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.
Ask about heat in an old building. Ohio's rental stock skews old and the FMR already assumes you are paying to heat it.
And treat every percentage here as a touch high. Section 5 explains why: the personal exemption is unverified and unapplied, worth about $66 a year in your favour.
9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work
The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.
HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.
Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:
It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.
It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.
It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.
Which is why this article reports both figures. In Ohio a two-bedroom at $978 against a $35,208 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.
If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.
10. What a landlord checks besides your income
The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.
Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.
Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.
The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Ohio's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.
Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.
Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.
Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.
The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.
11. When these figures change
HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.
Three ways your area's number can move:
Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.
Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Ohio has 68 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.
The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.
What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.
Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Ohio? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $978 a month for FY2026, thirty-first-highest of the fifty states. Franklin County (Columbus) is $1,430 and Cuyahoga County (Cleveland) is $1,279.
Is Columbus more expensive than Cleveland? Yes — $151 a month on a two-bedroom and $178 on a studio. Ohio's most expensive rent area of all is $1,433, only $3 above Columbus, so the capital is effectively the state's ceiling.
What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Columbus? A 3x landlord screen on Franklin County's $1,430 needs $51,480 a year. In Cleveland, on $1,279, it needs $46,044.
Why does this article flag Ohio's tax figures? Because Ohio's income-tiered personal exemption is real but its 2026 amounts could not be confirmed, so the engine does not apply it. Ohio tax here is overstated by roughly $66 a year and every burden percentage is very slightly high.
Do Ohio cities have their own income tax? Yes — several hundred municipalities levy one, commonly between 1% and 3%, and many tax non-residents who work there. None are included in any figure on this page.
Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Ohio? At $85,000, yes everywhere — every column on this page is inside 30% of take-home at that salary. At $60,000 the statewide and Cleveland figures clear it and Columbus does not.
Is Ohio a cheap state to rent in? Its statewide two-bedroom is thirty-first-highest, and its most expensive rent area of all is below the statewide median of eleven other states. Its internal spread of 47% is one of the narrowest in the country.
Should I buy in Ohio instead? Ohio's property tax rates are among the higher ones nationally, but they apply to house prices that are low relative to national income. That combination is exactly what the calculator resolves and intuition does not — and the sensitive input is appreciation, which has been flat in parts of the state.
What to do next
Ohio's rent map is one of the flattest in the country, which makes the municipal income tax the variable that actually moves your budget.
- Ohio rent affordability calculator — the landlord's test and the budget test, side by side.
- Ohio take-home pay — the state brackets, before any municipal tax.
- Ohio rent vs buy — the break-even year, computed rather than assumed.
- The 30% rule is measured against the wrong number — the full argument.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states, county by county.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Statewide figures are the median across Ohio's 68 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; Ohio's income-tiered personal exemption is flagged as unverified for 2026 and is NOT applied, so Ohio tax here is overstated by roughly $66 a year. Ohio municipal income taxes are NOT included in any figure here. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Ohio landlord-tenant law, property tax rates, rollback reductions and the homestead exemption are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.