Renting in North Carolina: Raleigh Costs More Than Charlotte

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0116 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by yahdi yasya on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • North Carolina's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $998, twenty-ninth-highest in the country.
  • Wake County (Raleigh) is $1,750 and Mecklenburg County (Charlotte) is $1,686 — Raleigh is the more expensive.
  • On a four-bedroom the gap widens to $299: Wake $2,936 against Mecklenburg $2,637.
  • North Carolina's cheapest rent area is $925 — below the $973 figure often mistaken for a national floor.
  • Its studio and one-bedroom are $24 apart, the sixth-narrowest gap of any state.
  • A landlord's 3x screen needs $35,928 statewide and $63,000 in Raleigh.
  • At a 3x screen, North Carolina rent is 39.8% of take-home — not 30%.
  • An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent including tenant-paid utilities, so roughly 60% of units cost more.

Wake County's two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,750. Mecklenburg County's is $1,686.

Raleigh costs more than Charlotte — $64 a month — which is not what most people expect from the state's smaller metro.

And on a four-bedroom the gap is nearly five times larger: Wake's $2,936 against Mecklenburg's $2,637, a $299 difference.

North Carolina's statewide figure is $998, twenty-ninth-highest in the country.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction. North Carolina landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.

1. What HUD says renting costs in North Carolina

Unit size Statewide fair market rent
Studio $799
1 bedroom $823
2 bedroom $998
3 bedroom $1,307
4 bedroom $1,552

The studio and one-bedroom are $24 apart — 3%, the sixth-narrowest gap of any state. The extra room costs $288 a year.

The two-to-three-bedroom step is $309, or 31% — $3,708 a year, and more than twelve times the studio-to-one-bedroom step.

So in North Carolina the first extra room is nearly free and the second is not.

Work out what rent your own income actually supports in North Carolina

2. Raleigh and Charlotte

County Studio 1 bed 2 bedroom 3 bedroom 4 bedroom Rent area
Wake County (Raleigh) $1,524 $1,596 $1,750 $2,196 $2,936 Raleigh-Cary, NC MSA
Mecklenburg County (Charlotte) $1,469 $1,538 $1,686 $2,076 $2,637 Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area

Raleigh is more expensive than Charlotte at every unit size, and the premium grows with the unit:

Unit size Raleigh premium
Studio +$55
1 bedroom +$58
2 bedroom +$64
3 bedroom +$120
4 bedroom +$299

A single person pays $660 a year more to live in Raleigh. A family needing four bedrooms pays $3,588 more.

Wake's $2,936 four-bedroom is a striking figure for a state whose statewide four-bedroom is $1,552. It is 89% above the state number and higher than the statewide four-bedroom of every state except Hawaii.

Income required at 3x: $63,000 for Raleigh's two-bedroom and $60,696 for Charlotte's — $2,304 apart on a two-bedroom, and $10,764 apart on a four-bedroom.

Charlotte's rent area carries an NC-SC designation because the Charlotte metro extends into South Carolina, so York County SC is measured on Charlotte's figures.

3. North Carolina's floor is below $973

Measure North Carolina
Distinct rent areas 83
Cheapest 2-bedroom area $925
Dearest 2-bedroom area $1,750
Internal spread 89%
Statewide median $998

$973 recurs across HUD's FY2026 table as an administered minimum — it is the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, which makes it easy to mistake for a national floor.

It is not one. Twenty states have rent areas below it, and North Carolina is one of them, at $925.

This site stated the opposite in an earlier version of several articles in this series and corrected it, because the data plainly contradicts the claim. The mechanism behind the $973 figure has not been confirmed against HUD's published methodology and this site does not guess at it — what can be said is that it recurs, and that it is not universal.

Practically: North Carolina's cheapest rent areas are $48 a month below what seventeen other states can offer at their cheapest, and a move from Raleigh to a $925 area saves $825 a month — $9,900 a year.

4. Three things a fair market rent is not

It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.

It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. North Carolina runs a long cooling season and a real if mild heating season, so the utility component contributes in both directions.

It is per rent area, not per county. Raleigh and Charlotte are separate rent areas, and Charlotte's crosses into South Carolina.

5. North Carolina's flat rate

North Carolina levies a flat individual income tax and allows a standard deduction, which is a genuinely simple combination — no brackets to cross, no phase-outs to model, and no local income tax anywhere in the state.

That last point is worth stating explicitly because this series keeps running into its opposite. Michigan has 24 city income taxes, Pennsylvania several thousand local jurisdictions, Ohio several hundred municipalities, Indiana one in every county, and Maryland one in every county. North Carolina has none, so the take-home figures on this page are complete.

Annual salary 30% of gross 30% of North Carolina take-home The gap
$45,000 $1,125 $926 $199
$60,000 $1,500 $1,213 $287
$85,000 $2,125 $1,642 $483

At a 3x landlord screen, North Carolina rent is 39.8% of take-home.

North Carolina's combined sales tax rate sits in the middle nationally, and it is in none of the figures here.

6. What the two-bedroom actually requires

Statewide Raleigh Charlotte
2-bedroom $998 $1,750 $1,686
Gross income a 3x screen demands $35,928 $63,000 $60,696

What passing that screen leaves

Statewide 2-bed
Gross income required $35,928
North Carolina take-home, single filer About $30,120
Take-home per month $2,510
Rent $998
Rent as a share of take-home 39.8%

What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries

Annual salary Statewide Raleigh Charlotte
$45,000 32.3% 56.7% 54.6%
$60,000 24.7% 43.3% 41.7%
$85,000 18.2% 31.9% 30.8%

Rent as a share of take-home pay.

Both metros are past HUD's 30% line at every salary shown, including $85,000 — Raleigh at 31.9% and Charlotte at 30.8%.

Charlotte at $85,000 is only 0.8 points over, which is as close to the line as any metro in this series gets without clearing it.

Statewide North Carolina clears the line comfortably from $60,000 up, at 24.7% and 18.2%.

At $45,000 both metros are past 50% — severely cost-burdened — and the 3x screen would refuse both applications first.

And note how close the two metro columns are to each other. Raleigh and Charlotte differ by about two percentage points at every salary, which is a much smaller difference than the four-bedroom figures in section 2 imply. The two-bedroom is where they converge.

7. Rent versus buy in North Carolina

Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:

Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast. Wake and Mecklenburg have moved very differently from rural North Carolina, so a state figure would mislead.

Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.

Ongoing carrying cost. North Carolina's effective property tax rates are below the national middle, which shortens the break-even year for an owner.

One North Carolina-specific factor: the state has had sustained in-migration into both metros, and the break-even year assumes you stay. If you have recently arrived and are not certain you are staying, that assumption is the weakest input in the calculation — and it is the one people skip.

And North Carolina's low property tax against rising metro prices is exactly the combination the calculator is for. A low carrying cost shortens the break-even; a high purchase price lengthens it. Neither dominates by inspection.

Run the North Carolina rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.

8. What you can actually control

Do not assume Charlotte is the expensive one. Raleigh is above it at every unit size, and on a four-bedroom by $299 a month.

If you need four bedrooms, run those figures specifically. Wake's $2,936 is 89% above the statewide four-bedroom and the two-bedroom comparison badly understates the gap.

North Carolina's floor is $925, below the $973 that seventeen states bottom out at. A move from Raleigh saves up to $825 a month, if the work follows.

Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Raleigh's $1,750 those are $63,000 of income and, at that income, $1,270 of rent — $480 less than the rent itself.

Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.

There is no local income tax anywhere in North Carolina, so unlike most states in this series the take-home figures here are complete.

And a pre-tax 401(k) deferral saves the flat state rate on top of the federal saving — modest, predictable, and worth doing.

9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work

The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.

HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.

Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:

It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.

It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.

It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.

Which is why this article reports both figures. In North Carolina a two-bedroom at $998 against a $35,928 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.

If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.

10. What a landlord checks besides your income

The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.

Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.

Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.

The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check North Carolina's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.

Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.

Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.

Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.

The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.

11. When these figures change

HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.

Three ways your area's number can move:

Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.

Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. North Carolina has 83 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.

The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.

What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.

Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in North Carolina? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $998 a month for FY2026, twenty-ninth-highest of the fifty states. Wake County (Raleigh) is $1,750 and Mecklenburg County (Charlotte) is $1,686.

Is Raleigh more expensive than Charlotte? Yes, at every unit size. The gap is $64 a month on a two-bedroom and $299 on a four-bedroom — Wake's $2,936 against Mecklenburg's $2,637.

What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Raleigh? A 3x landlord screen on Wake County's $1,750 needs $63,000 a year. In Charlotte, on $1,686, it needs $60,696.

Is $973 a national rent floor? No. It recurs as the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, which makes it look like one, but twenty states have areas below it — North Carolina's cheapest is $925. This site corrected an earlier claim to the contrary and does not guess at the mechanism behind the figure.

Does North Carolina have local income taxes? No. Unlike Michigan, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Indiana and Maryland, no North Carolina city or county levies an income tax, so the take-home figures on this page are complete.

Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in North Carolina? Outside the metros, yes — the statewide two-bedroom is 24.7% of take-home at $60,000. In Raleigh and Charlotte it is not, at 31.9% and 30.8% even at $85,000.

Why is North Carolina's one-bedroom only $24 more than its studio? That is what HUD's data shows — 3%, the sixth-narrowest gap of any state. The step from two bedrooms to three is $309, more than twelve times larger.

Should I buy in North Carolina instead? North Carolina's property tax is below the national middle, which shortens the break-even. The weakest input for a recent arrival is how long you will stay — the state has had sustained in-migration and the break-even assumes you do not move again.

What to do next

North Carolina's smaller metro is its more expensive one, and the gap between them depends entirely on how many bedrooms you need.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Mecklenburg County's rent area extends into South Carolina. Statewide figures are the median across North Carolina's 83 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; no North Carolina locality levies an income tax, so no local adjustment applies. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. North Carolina landlord-tenant law, property tax rates and sales tax rates are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov
  2. 2.irs.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.