Renting in New Mexico: The Cheapest Two-Bedroom in the Southwest

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0116 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by Antonella Vilardo on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • New Mexico's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,006, twenty-seventh-highest in the country.
  • That is the cheapest two-bedroom of any southwestern state — below Arizona, Colorado, Utah and Texas.
  • Bernalillo County (Albuquerque) is $1,464 and Doña Ana County (Las Cruces) is $1,042.
  • New Mexico's studio-to-one-bedroom gap is $112, the fifth-widest of any state.
  • A landlord's 3x screen needs $36,216 statewide and $52,704 in Albuquerque.
  • At a 3x screen, New Mexico rent is 39.3% of take-home — one of the lower figures in the country.
  • New Mexico's tax starts from federal taxable income, so the federal standard deduction is already in the base.
  • An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent including tenant-paid utilities, so roughly 60% of units cost more.

New Mexico's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,006 a month.

That is the cheapest of any southwestern state. Arizona is $1,337, Colorado $1,164, Utah $1,153, Texas $1,015, Nevada $1,393.

And Doña Ana County — Las Cruces — is $1,042, which is $360 below Arizona's Tucson, up the same interstate.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer. New Mexico landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.

1. What HUD says renting costs in New Mexico

Unit size Statewide fair market rent
Studio $741
1 bedroom $853
2 bedroom $1,006
3 bedroom $1,355
4 bedroom $1,596

The studio-to-one-bedroom step is $112the fifth-widest gap of any state, behind only Alaska, Connecticut, California and Massachusetts.

That is unusual company for a low-rent state, and it means the studio is a genuinely cheap option in New Mexico in a way it is not in, say, Maryland, where the two are $7 apart.

At $741, a New Mexico studio is $1,344 a year cheaper than a one-bedroom and $3,180 a year cheaper than a two-bedroom.

The two-to-three-bedroom step is $349, or 35%.

Work out what rent your own income actually supports in New Mexico

2. Albuquerque and Las Cruces

County Studio 1 bed 2 bedroom 3 bedroom Rent area
Bernalillo County (Albuquerque) $1,009 $1,185 $1,464 $2,036 Albuquerque, NM MSA
Doña Ana County (Las Cruces) $744 $951 $1,042 $1,449 Las Cruces, NM MSA

Albuquerque is $422 a month above Las Cruces on a two-bedroom$5,064 a year — and $265 above on a studio, a 36% difference.

Las Cruces at $1,042 is $36 above the statewide figure, which makes it one of the most affordable metropolitan rental markets in the United States relative to its own state.

And the three-bedroom gap is the widest of all: Albuquerque's $2,036 against Las Cruces's $1,449 — $587 a month, $7,044 a year, a 41% difference.

Income required at 3x: $52,704 for Albuquerque's two-bedroom and $37,512 for Las Cruces's. A $15,192 gap in what a landlord will demand, which is large in absolute terms and enormous relative to New Mexico wage levels.

3. The spread

Measure New Mexico
Distinct rent areas 30
Cheapest 2-bedroom area $973 — the administered minimum
Dearest 2-bedroom area $1,740
Internal spread 79%
Statewide median $1,006

New Mexico's cheapest rent area is $973, the administered minimum, and its statewide median of $1,006 is only $33 above it.

That is worth pausing on. In most states the statewide median sits well clear of the floor. In New Mexico the median is essentially at the floor, which means more than half of New Mexico's rent areas are priced within a few dollars of the cheapest housing HUD measures anywhere.

The dearest area at $1,740 is well above Albuquerque's $1,464, so New Mexico is another state whose most expensive rent area is not its largest metro — the same pattern as Nevada, Utah and Montana.

4. Three things a fair market rent is not

It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.

It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. New Mexico's summer cooling load is substantial in the south of the state, and much of the state sits at elevation where winter heating is a real cost too — so both seasons contribute.

It is per rent area, not per county. Albuquerque and Las Cruces are separate rent areas.

5. New Mexico's tax starts from federal taxable income

This is a structural feature that a state-by-state rent comparison will get wrong if it ignores it, and this site got it wrong until it was corrected.

New Mexico's return does not begin from your gross income and then subtract a state deduction. It begins from your federal taxable income — the figure that already has the federal standard deduction taken out of it.

So New Mexico's record shows no state standard deduction, and that is accurate. It does not mean New Mexico taxes your gross salary. It means the deduction is already inside the number the state starts from.

Reading "no standard deduction" as "no shelter at all" overcharged a New Mexico filer on $85,000 by $789 in this site's own engine before the distinction was recorded as data rather than inferred. Colorado and North Dakota have the same structure. Pennsylvania looks identical on paper and genuinely allows nothing — which is exactly why the difference had to be recorded rather than guessed.

The practical consequence for a renter: New Mexico take-home is higher than a naive reading of its brackets suggests, which is part of why its 3x burden ratio is among the lower ones in the country.

Annual salary 30% of gross 30% of New Mexico take-home The gap
$45,000 $1,125 $934 $191
$60,000 $1,500 $1,220 $280
$85,000 $2,125 $1,645 $480

New Mexico's gross receipts tax — its sales tax, technically levied on the seller and commonly passed on — applies broadly, including to many services that other states do not tax. It is not in any figure on this page, and for a renter spending most of what they earn it is a meaningful offset.

6. What the two-bedroom actually requires

Statewide Albuquerque Las Cruces
2-bedroom $1,006 $1,464 $1,042
Gross income a 3x screen demands $36,216 $52,704 $37,512

What passing that screen leaves

Statewide 2-bed
Gross income required $36,216
New Mexico take-home, single filer About $30,680
Take-home per month $2,557
Rent $1,006
Rent as a share of take-home 39.3%

What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries

Annual salary Statewide Albuquerque Las Cruces
$45,000 32.3% 47.0% 33.5%
$60,000 24.7% 36.0% 25.7%
$85,000 18.3% 26.7% 19.0%

Rent as a share of take-home pay.

Every column at $60,000 and above is inside HUD's 30% line measured against take-home, including Albuquerque's at $85,000. That is a rare page in this series.

At $45,000 the statewide figure is 32.3% and Las Cruces is 33.5% — just past the line, and both far better than the national picture at that salary.

The honest counterweight is wages. New Mexico's median household income is among the lowest in the country, and a large share of New Mexico renters earn well below $45,000. The percentages above are computed at national reference salaries; at $30,000 the statewide two-bedroom is above 45% of take-home, and the 3x screen on $1,006 would reject that application outright.

Cheap rent and low wages are not the same thing as affordable housing, and New Mexico is the clearest case in this series of the gap between the two.

7. Rent versus buy in New Mexico

Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:

Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast.

Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.

Ongoing carrying cost. New Mexico's effective property tax rates are among the lowest in the country, which shortens the break-even year materially for an owner.

One New Mexico-specific factor that favours buying: rent this low against a house price this low means the ratio between them is unusually tight, and it is the ratio — not either number alone — that drives the break-even. Run it rather than assuming.

And one that cuts the other way: parts of New Mexico have thin, slow-moving housing markets. A house that takes a long time to sell carries its costs for that whole time, and the 7% selling cost is the floor, not the total.

Run the New Mexico rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.

8. What you can actually control

Consider the studio seriously. New Mexico's $112 studio-to-one-bedroom gap is the fifth-widest in the country. In most states the studio is barely a saving; here it is $1,344 a year.

Las Cruces is the affordability finding. At $1,042 it is $422 below Albuquerque and $360 below Tucson across the state line.

Do not read "no standard deduction" as "no shelter." New Mexico's tax starts from federal taxable income. Your take-home is higher than the brackets alone suggest.

Count the gross receipts tax in your budget. It applies more broadly than most states' sales taxes, including to many services, and it appears in no percentage on this page.

Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Albuquerque's $1,464 those are $52,704 of income and, at that income, $1,080 of rent — $384 less than the rent itself.

Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.

And check your own salary against these tables rather than the state average. New Mexico's percentages look good at $60,000 and $85,000 and considerably worse below $40,000, which is where a large share of the state's renters actually are.

9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work

The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.

HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.

Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:

It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.

It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.

It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.

Which is why this article reports both figures. In New Mexico a two-bedroom at $1,006 against a $36,216 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.

If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.

10. What a landlord checks besides your income

The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.

Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.

Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.

The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check New Mexico's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.

Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.

Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.

Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.

The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.

11. When these figures change

HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.

Three ways your area's number can move:

Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.

Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. New Mexico has 30 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.

The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.

What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.

Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in New Mexico? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,006 a month for FY2026, twenty-seventh-highest of the fifty states and the cheapest of any southwestern state. Bernalillo County (Albuquerque) is $1,464 and Doña Ana County (Las Cruces) is $1,042.

Is New Mexico cheaper than Arizona? On rent, substantially — $1,006 against Arizona's $1,337 statewide, and Las Cruces at $1,042 against Tucson at $1,402. Arizona's flat 2.5% income tax is lower than New Mexico's graduated rates, so the comparison is not one-sided.

What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Albuquerque? A 3x landlord screen on Bernalillo County's $1,464 needs $52,704 a year. In Las Cruces, on $1,042, it needs $37,512.

Why does New Mexico show no state standard deduction? Because its return begins from federal taxable income, which already has the federal standard deduction removed. It does not mean New Mexico taxes your gross salary — the shelter is inside the number the state starts from.

Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in New Mexico? At $60,000 and above, yes — every column on this page is inside 30% of take-home at that salary, including Albuquerque. At $45,000 the statewide figure is 32.3%, and below $40,000 it deteriorates quickly.

Is cheap rent the same as affordable housing? No, and New Mexico is the clearest case. Its rent is among the lowest in the country and its median household income is too. At $30,000 the statewide two-bedroom is above 45% of take-home.

Why is New Mexico's studio so much cheaper than its one-bedroom? The $112 gap is the fifth-widest of any state. It makes the studio a genuine saving here — $1,344 a year — where in many states it is a few dollars.

Should I buy in New Mexico instead? New Mexico's property tax rates are among the lowest in the country, which shortens the break-even. The counterweight is that parts of the state have thin, slow-moving markets, so a sale can take a long time and carry its costs throughout. Run the calculator.

What to do next

New Mexico has the cheapest two-bedroom in the southwest and one of the lowest median incomes in the country, and both facts belong in the same budget.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Statewide figures are the median across New Mexico's 30 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; New Mexico's tax base is recorded as federal taxable income, so the federal standard deduction is already reflected. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. New Mexico landlord-tenant law, property tax rates and gross receipts tax rates are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov
  2. 2.irs.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.