Renting in Nevada: Reno Costs More Than Las Vegas

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0115 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by Erik Mclean on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Nevada's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,393, eleventh-highest in the country.
  • Washoe County (Reno) is $1,870 and Clark County (Las Vegas) is $1,735 — Reno is the more expensive of the two.
  • Nevada's studio and one-bedroom are $14 apart, the fourth-narrowest of any state, after Delaware and Maryland at $7 each and North Dakota at $13.
  • A landlord's 3x screen needs $50,148 statewide, $62,460 in Las Vegas and $67,320 in Reno.
  • Nevada has no income tax, so at a 3x screen the rent is 39.4% of take-home — near the bottom of the national range.
  • On $85,000 the Reno two-bedroom is 32.7% of take-home and Las Vegas's is 30.3%.
  • Nevada has only 16 rent areas, and its cheapest is $985 — just above the administered minimum.
  • An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent including tenant-paid utilities, so roughly 60% of units cost more.

Most people assume Las Vegas is Nevada's expensive rental market. It is not — Reno is.

Washoe County's two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,870. Clark County's is $1,735. Reno costs $135 a month more than Las Vegas for the same size of unit, and $1,620 more a year.

Nevada's statewide figure is $1,393, eleventh-highest in the country.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction. Nevada landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.

1. What HUD says renting costs in Nevada

Unit size Statewide fair market rent
Studio $1,055
1 bedroom $1,069
2 bedroom $1,393
3 bedroom $1,935
4 bedroom $2,272

The studio and one-bedroom are $14 apart — 1.3%, and the fourth-narrowest gap of any state, after Delaware and Maryland at $7 each and North Dakota at $13.

The practical implication is direct: in Nevada the extra room is nearly free. The rent difference between a studio and a one-bedroom is $168 a year. The step from one bedroom to two is $324 a month — $3,888 a year, and twenty-three times larger.

The two-to-three-bedroom step is $542, or 39%. Nevada's family-sized units carry a steep premium and its small ones barely differ.

Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Nevada

2. Reno above Las Vegas

County Studio 2 bedroom 3 bedroom Rent area
Washoe County (Reno) $1,289 $1,870 $2,539 Reno, NV HUD Metro FMR Area
Clark County (Las Vegas) $1,333 $1,735 $2,413 Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV MSA

Reno is more expensive than Las Vegas on the two-bedroom, the three-bedroom and the four-bedroom — and Las Vegas is more expensive on the studio.

That crossover is worth understanding. Las Vegas's studio at $1,333 is $44 above Reno's; its two-bedroom is $135 below. The two markets have different shapes, and which is cheaper depends entirely on the unit size you need.

Unit size Reno Las Vegas Cheaper
Studio $1,289 $1,333 Reno
2 bedroom $1,870 $1,735 Las Vegas
3 bedroom $2,539 $2,413 Las Vegas

A single person is better off in Reno. A family is better off in Las Vegas. That is not the comparison anyone expects, and it is what the data says.

Income required at 3x: $67,320 for Reno's two-bedroom, $62,460 for Las Vegas's. A $4,860 difference in what a landlord will demand.

3. The spread

Measure Nevada
Distinct rent areas 16
Cheapest 2-bedroom area $985
Dearest 2-bedroom area $1,870
Internal spread 90%
Statewide median $1,393

Nevada has only 16 rent areas, which is few — a consequence of a state where a very large share of the population lives in two metros and the rest is sparsely settled.

The cheapest at $985 is just above the $973 figure that recurs as the minimum in seventeen other states, and Nevada is not one of them.

The dearest area IS Reno, which is the same finding as section 2 stated differently: Nevada's most expensive rent area is not Las Vegas.

4. Three things a fair market rent is not

It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.

It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Nevada's summer cooling costs are among the highest in the country in the south of the state, so the utility component is substantial and an advertised rent excluding electricity is not the same quantity.

It is per rent area, not per county. Reno and Las Vegas are separate rent areas, which is why their figures differ.

5. No income tax, and what it is worth

Nevada is one of nine states with no individual income tax, and its constitution forbids one — Article 10, Section 1(9) provides that no income tax shall be levied upon the wages or personal income of natural persons.

For a renter that shows up in exactly one place:

Annual salary 30% of gross 30% of Nevada take-home The gap
$45,000 $1,125 $958 $167
$60,000 $1,500 $1,260 $240
$85,000 $2,125 $1,716 $409

That $409 gap at $85,000 is the smallest available anywhere, tied with the other eight no-income-tax states, and it is entirely federal tax and FICA.

At a 3x landlord screen, Nevada rent is 39.4% of take-home:

State Rent as % of take-home at exactly 3x gross
Hawaii 44.7%
Oregon 43.1%
California 40.9%
Nevada 39.4%
North Dakota 38.2%

39.4% — with no state income tax at all, which is the clearest possible demonstration that the 3x rule is not a 30% rule anywhere.

What Nevada charges instead is sales tax, at combined rates among the higher ones nationally, plus gaming and tourism taxes paid substantially by visitors. A renter spending most of what they earn gives back part of the income tax advantage at the register. Neither figure above captures that.

6. What the two-bedroom actually requires

Statewide Las Vegas Reno
2-bedroom $1,393 $1,735 $1,870
Gross income a 3x screen demands $50,148 $62,460 $67,320

What passing that screen leaves

Statewide 2-bed
Gross income required $50,148
Nevada take-home, single filer About $42,480
Take-home per month $3,539
Rent $1,393
Rent as a share of take-home 39.4%

What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries

Annual salary Statewide Las Vegas Reno
$45,000 43.6% 54.3% 58.5%
$60,000 33.2% 41.3% 44.5%
$85,000 24.4% 30.3% 32.7%

Rent as a share of take-home pay.

At $85,000 Las Vegas sits almost exactly on HUD's 30% line measured against take-home — 30.3% — and Reno is past it at 32.7%.

At $45,000 both are past 50%, which HUD calls severely cost-burdened, and a landlord's 3x screen would refuse both applications first.

Nevada's service and hospitality economy employs a great many people below $45,000, which is the context for those figures.

7. Rent versus buy in Nevada

Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:

Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast. This site's calculator uses FHFA House Price Index measurements rather than forecasts.

Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.

Ongoing carrying cost. Nevada's effective property tax rates sit below the national middle, and the state operates an abatement that caps how fast the tax on a property can rise year to year. That is genuinely favourable to an owner and it shortens the break-even relative to a high-property-tax state like Texas.

The absence of an income tax does not tip the comparison either way — renting and owning both happen after tax, and Nevada's zero applies to both.

What does tip it in Nevada is volatility. Both Las Vegas and Reno have experienced large swings in house prices, and a backward-looking appreciation figure taken over one period can look very different from one taken over another. Run the calculator and treat the appreciation input as the uncertain one.

Run the Nevada rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.

8. What you can actually control

Check the unit-size arithmetic before assuming which metro is cheaper. Section 2 is the reason: Reno is cheaper on studios and more expensive on everything larger. A single person and a family should reach opposite conclusions.

Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Reno's $1,870 those are $67,320 of income and, at that income, $1,405 of rent — $465 less than the rent itself.

Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.

Ask specifically about electricity in the south. The FMR is a gross-rent figure and a Las Vegas summer on tenant-paid cooling is expensive. A $1,800 rent with electricity included can beat $1,650 without it across June to September.

Count the sales tax in your own budget. It is the offset to the income tax advantage and it appears in no figure on this page.

And there is no state income tax lever to pull. In most states a pre-tax 401(k) deferral cuts the state bill as well as the federal. In Nevada it cuts only the federal — still worth doing, and the state side is already at zero.

9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work

The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.

HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.

Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:

It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.

It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.

It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.

Which is why this article reports both figures. In Nevada a two-bedroom at $1,393 against a $50,148 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.

If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.

10. What a landlord checks besides your income

The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.

Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.

Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.

The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Nevada's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.

Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.

Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.

Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.

The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.

11. When these figures change

HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.

Three ways your area's number can move:

Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.

Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Nevada has 16 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.

The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.

What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.

Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Nevada? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,393 a month for FY2026, eleventh-highest of the fifty states. Washoe County (Reno) is $1,870 and Clark County (Las Vegas) is $1,735.

Is Reno really more expensive than Las Vegas? On a two-bedroom, yes — $1,870 against $1,735, a $135 monthly difference. Las Vegas is more expensive on the studio at $1,333 against Reno's $1,289. Which metro is cheaper depends on the unit size you need.

What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Las Vegas? A 3x landlord screen on Clark County's $1,735 needs $62,460 a year. In Reno, on $1,870, it needs $67,320.

Why is Nevada's studio only $14 cheaper than its one-bedroom? That is what HUD's data shows — the fourth-narrowest of any state, after Delaware and Maryland at $7 each and North Dakota at $13. The step from one bedroom to two is $324, twenty-three times larger.

Does Nevada's lack of an income tax help renters? It makes the budget arithmetic easier — the gap between 30%-of-gross and 30%-of-take-home is the smallest available, $409 a month at $85,000. The offset is Nevada's sales tax, which appears in no rent-burden figure.

Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Nevada? 30% of Nevada take-home at $85,000 is $1,716, the highest of any state at that salary. The statewide two-bedroom fits inside it; Las Vegas at $1,735 is $19 over and Reno at $1,870 is $154 over.

Can a Nevada city or county tax my income? No, and none can. Nevada's constitution forbids the levy itself, and counties and cities hold only the powers the state grants — so the state has no such power to delegate.

Should I buy in Nevada instead? Nevada's property tax is below the national middle and subject to an abatement capping annual increases, which is favourable to an owner. The uncertain input is appreciation, which has swung widely in both Nevada metros. Run the calculator.

What to do next

Nevada's two metros do not rank the way anyone expects, and which is cheaper depends on how many bedrooms you need.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Statewide figures are the median across Nevada's 16 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Nevada landlord-tenant law, sales tax rates and property tax abatement mechanics are outside this dataset. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov
  2. 2.irs.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.