Renting in Maine: Portland Costs 74% More Than the Cheapest Corner

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0117 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by Bruno Guerrero on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Maine's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,438, ninth-highest in the country.
  • Cumberland County (Portland) is $2,130 and York County is $1,716.
  • Maine's cheapest rent area is $1,224 — the eighth-highest floor of any state, and nowhere near the $973 minimum.
  • A landlord's 3x screen needs $51,768 statewide and $76,680 in Cumberland County.
  • At a 3x screen, Maine rent is 41.2% of take-home — not 30%.
  • Maine's rent areas are defined by TOWN, not county — the New England exception.
  • Maine's standard deduction shrinks to nothing between $100,000 and $175,000 for a single filer.
  • An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent including tenant-paid utilities, and Maine heating is a large part of that.

Maine's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,438 a monthninth-highest in the country, above Alaska, Nevada and Washington.

That surprises people. Maine is a rural state with a low median income and it has the ninth-most expensive rent in the United States.

Cumberland County — Portland — is $2,130. The cheapest rent area in Maine is $1,224. That is a 74% spread, and the floor is itself the eighth-highest of any state.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction. Maine landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.

1. What HUD says renting costs in Maine

Unit size Statewide fair market rent
Studio $1,140
1 bedroom $1,218
2 bedroom $1,438
3 bedroom $1,928
4 bedroom $2,085

The two-to-three-bedroom step is $490, or 34% — $5,880 a year for the third bedroom.

The three-to-four step is $157, or 8.1% — one of the smallest in the country, and the same pattern Vermont shows. In a housing stock of older single-family homes, the fourth bedroom is a room; it is not a different class of property.

Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Maine

2. Maine's rent areas are defined by TOWN

This is the New England exception, and Maine is one of the six states it applies to.

In 46 states HUD defines rent areas by county. In New England — Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Rhode Island and Connecticut — HUD defines them by town, because the region's metropolitan definitions are built from town-level units rather than counties.

Maine's dataset reflects this directly: the county-level figures in section 3 are aggregations across the towns in each county, not single rent-area measurements. The rent area names in Maine's records read as aggregations rather than as one named metro, because that is what they are.

So the practically useful question in Maine is not "which county" but "which town." Two towns in the same county can sit in different rent areas with different figures, and a county number will not tell you which.

Check the specific town. In Maine that advice is not a nicety; it is the difference between a $1,224 rent area and a $2,202 one.

3. Portland and York

County Studio 2 bedroom 3 bedroom Aggregated across
Cumberland County $1,469 $2,130 $2,591 Maine's town-level rent areas
York County $1,281 $1,716 $2,298 Maine's town-level rent areas

Cumberland is $414 a month above York on a two-bedroom$4,968 a year — and $188 above on a studio.

Income required at 3x: $76,680 for Cumberland's two-bedroom and $61,776 for York's. A $14,904 gap between two adjacent southern-Maine counties.

Cumberland's $2,130 is higher than the statewide two-bedroom figure of every state except Hawaii. Portland is expensive by national standards, not merely by Maine standards.

York County is Maine's other high-rent county, and it is the one bordering New Hampshire. At $1,716 it is $234 below New Hampshire's statewide $1,950, which is worth knowing if you are choosing between the two states along that border — and the tax comparison in section 6 runs in the opposite direction.

4. The spread and the floor

Measure Maine
Distinct rent areas 19
Cheapest 2-bedroom area $1,224
Dearest 2-bedroom area $2,202
Internal spread 80%
Statewide median $1,438

Maine's floor of $1,224 is the eighth-highest of any state — behind only Hawaii, Rhode Island, New Jersey, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Delaware and New Hampshire, all of which are either islands, tiny, or in the country's most expensive corridor.

Maine is none of those things, and its cheap corner still costs $1,224.

Two honest reasons this happens:

Maine's housing stock is old and its construction rate is low. A market with limited new supply and steady demand prices upward regardless of how rural it is.

And a substantial share of Maine's coastal and lakes housing is seasonal. A unit that can earn a summer rate is not competing for year-round tenants at a year-round price, which removes supply from the long-term market in exactly the places people want to live.

Neither of those is a claim this site can put a number on, and neither appears in HUD's data. They are offered as context for a floor that is otherwise hard to explain, not as measurements.

5. Three things a fair market rent is not

It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.

It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Maine has one of the highest rates of home heating oil use in the country, and an oil-heated Maine winter is a large, variable, price-exposed cost. The difference between "heat included" and "heat not included" in a Maine rental is worth several hundred dollars a month from December to March — and unlike rent, the number moves with the price of oil.

It is per rent area, not per county — and in Maine, per town. See section 2.

6. Maine's disappearing standard deduction

Maine's income tax has a feature most states do not, and it matters at exactly the incomes where Portland rent becomes payable.

Maine's standard deduction is not a fixed amount. It shrinks as income rises and reaches zero.

Single filer's income Maine standard deduction
Up to $100,000 Full amount
$100,000 to $175,000 Shrinking, ratably
Above $175,000 $0

Maine's personal exemption phases out too, on a separate and much higher schedule that begins at $333,450.

Why this matters to a renter: your marginal tax rate in the phase-out band is higher than the statutory bracket rate, because each additional dollar of income both is taxed and destroys a fraction of your deduction. A raise inside that band is worth less than the bracket table suggests.

Below $100,000 none of this applies, and that covers every salary discussed on this page. It is included because Maine's brackets alone will mislead anyone planning a career path here, and because this site's engine models the phase-out explicitly rather than treating the deduction as fixed.

Maine's brackets themselves run to 7.15%, which is a high top rate for a state with rents this high — the combination is what produces section 7's figures.

7. What the two-bedroom actually requires

Statewide Cumberland York
2-bedroom $1,438 $2,130 $1,716
Gross income a 3x screen demands $51,768 $76,680 $61,776

What passing that screen leaves

Statewide 2-bed
Gross income required $51,768
Maine take-home, single filer About $41,880
Take-home per month $3,490
Rent $1,438
Rent as a share of take-home 41.2%

What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries

Annual salary Statewide Cumberland York
$45,000 46.8% 69.3% 55.8%
$60,000 36.0% 53.3% 42.9%
$85,000 26.7% 39.6% 31.9%

Rent as a share of take-home pay.

At $85,000 — a strong Maine salary — Portland is 39.6% of take-home. That is not a budget in difficulty; it is a budget that has no room in it.

York at the same salary is 31.9%, still past HUD's 30% line.

Only the statewide figure at $85,000 clears it, at 26.7% — and the statewide figure describes the parts of Maine where the jobs paying $85,000 mostly are not.

That tension is Maine's whole rental problem in one line. The affordable rent and the good salary are in different places.

8. Rent versus buy in Maine

Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:

Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast.

Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.

Ongoing carrying cost. Maine's effective property tax rates are among the higher ones in the country, which pushes the break-even year later than in a low-property-tax state. Maine operates a homestead exemption that reduces the assessed value of an owner-occupied primary residence; the current amount and eligibility rules are outside this dataset and are worth checking against Maine Revenue Services directly.

Two Maine-specific factors:

An old house in a hard climate is an expensive house to own. Maine's housing stock skews old. Heating systems, insulation, roofs under snow load and water systems are all owner costs, and a renter carries none of them.

And in coastal and lakes markets, you are buying into a partly seasonal market. Prices set partly by discretionary second-home demand behave differently from prices set by people who need somewhere to live, in both directions.

Run the Maine rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.

9. What you can actually control

Check the town, not the county. Maine's rent areas are town-defined and the county figures are aggregations. This is the single highest-value check on this page — the state's areas run from $1,224 to $2,202.

Decide about Portland deliberately. Cumberland is $414 a month above York and $692 above the statewide figure. At $85,000 it is a 39.6% burden, and no budgeting technique fixes that.

Ask whether heat is included, and ask what fuel. Maine's oil-heat exposure makes this worth more here than in most states, and the cost moves year to year in a way rent does not.

Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Cumberland's $2,130 those are $76,680 of income and, at that income, $1,480 of rent — $650 less than the rent itself.

Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.

And a pre-tax 401(k) deferral works hard in Maine. At a 7.15% top rate, and harder still if you are inside the $100,000-to-$175,000 deduction phase-out, where deferring income also restores part of your standard deduction.

10. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work

The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.

HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.

Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:

It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.

It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.

It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.

Which is why this article reports both figures. In Maine a two-bedroom at $1,438 against a $51,768 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.

If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.

11. What a landlord checks besides your income

The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.

Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.

Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.

The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Maine's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.

Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.

Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.

Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.

The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.

12. When these figures change

HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.

Three ways your area's number can move:

Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.

Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Maine has 19 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.

The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.

What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.

Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Maine? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,438 a month for FY2026, ninth-highest of the fifty states. Cumberland County is $2,130 and York County is $1,716.

Why is Maine's rent so high for a rural state? HUD's data shows the level but not the cause. Maine's housing stock is old and its construction rate low, and a substantial share of coastal and lakes housing is seasonal, which removes units from the year-round market. Neither of those is something this site can put a number on.

What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Portland? A 3x landlord screen on Cumberland County's $2,130 needs $76,680 a year. In York County, on $1,716, it needs $61,776.

Why does HUD use towns rather than counties in Maine? Because New England's metropolitan definitions are built from town-level units rather than counties, HUD defines rent areas by town in all six New England states. Maine's county figures are aggregations across those towns.

What is Maine's standard deduction phase-out? Maine's standard deduction shrinks ratably between $100,000 and $175,000 of income for a single filer and reaches zero above that. Inside the band your effective marginal rate is higher than the bracket table shows.

Is Maine cheaper than New Hampshire? On rent in the border counties, yes — York County's $1,716 is $234 below New Hampshire's statewide $1,950. On income tax, no: New Hampshire has none and Maine's runs to 7.15%. Which wins depends on your salary and which town you would actually live in.

Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Maine? 30% of Maine take-home at $85,000 is about $1,614. The statewide $1,438 fits inside it; York's $1,716 does not; Portland's $2,130 is not close.

Should I buy in Maine instead? Maine's property tax rates are among the higher ones nationally, which pushes the break-even later; a homestead exemption softens that for owner-occupiers. An old house in a hard climate carries real owner-only maintenance costs. Run the calculator.

What to do next

Maine's affordable rent and its good salaries are in different parts of the state, and its rent areas are town-defined so a county figure will not settle it.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. In New England, including Maine, rent areas are defined by town rather than county, and the county figures shown here are aggregations across those town-level areas. Statewide figures are the median across Maine's 19 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; Maine's standard deduction and personal exemption phase-outs are modelled explicitly. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Maine landlord-tenant law, property tax rates, the homestead exemption and heating fuel costs are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov
  2. 2.irs.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.