Fayette County's two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,272. Jefferson County's is $1,272.
Lexington and Louisville, the same figure to the dollar.
But here is what makes Kentucky different from the other identical pairs in this series. Wayne and Oakland in Michigan, Ada and Canyon in Idaho, Cook and DuPage in Illinois, Johnson County and Jackson County across the Kansas City line — every one of those matched because HUD put them in the same rent area.
Lexington and Louisville are in different rent areas. The Lexington-Fayette, KY MSA and the Louisville, KY-IN HUD Metro FMR Area are separately measured, and they arrived at the same two-bedroom figure independently.
And their other unit sizes are not the same at all — which is how you can tell.
Kentucky's statewide figure is $866, forty-seventh-highest in the country.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer; local occupational taxes are not included. Kentucky landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.
1. What HUD says renting costs in Kentucky
| Unit size | Statewide fair market rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $628 |
| 1 bedroom | $717 |
| 2 bedroom | $866 |
| 3 bedroom | $1,176 |
| 4 bedroom | $1,285 |
Kentucky's statewide studio at $628 is the second-cheapest in the country, behind only Alabama's $622.
The two-to-three-bedroom step is $310, or 36% — $3,720 a year, and much the largest step in the table.
The three-to-four step is $109, or 9.3%, which is small.
So Kentucky's expensive decision is the third bedroom, and everything either side of it is comparatively cheap.
Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Kentucky2. Lexington and Louisville: same two-bedroom, different everything else
| County | Studio | 1 bed | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4 bedroom | Rent area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayette County (Lexington) | $883 | $1,079 | $1,272 | $1,743 | $1,940 | Lexington-Fayette, KY MSA |
| Jefferson County (Louisville) | $966 | $1,047 | $1,272 | $1,625 | $1,891 | Louisville, KY-IN HUD Metro FMR Area |
The two-bedroom column matches exactly. Nothing else does.
| Unit size | Louisville versus Lexington |
|---|---|
| Studio | +$83 (Louisville dearer) |
| 1 bedroom | −$32 (Lexington dearer) |
| 2 bedroom | $0 |
| 3 bedroom | −$118 (Lexington dearer) |
| 4 bedroom | −$49 (Lexington dearer) |
Louisville is more expensive on a studio. Lexington is more expensive on everything above a two-bedroom. They cross at the two-bedroom, which is the number everybody quotes.
Why this matters practically: if you compare Kentucky's two metros using the standard two-bedroom benchmark, you will conclude they cost the same and you will be wrong for four out of five unit sizes.
A single person is $83 a month better off in Lexington — $996 a year.
A family needing three bedrooms is $118 a month better off in Louisville — $1,416 a year.
Income required at 3x on the two-bedroom is $45,792 in both. On a three-bedroom it is $62,748 in Lexington and $58,500 in Louisville — a $4,248 difference.
Louisville's rent area carries a KY-IN designation because the Louisville metro extends into southern Indiana, so those Indiana counties are measured on Louisville's figures.
3. The median sits on the floor
| Measure | Kentucky |
|---|---|
| Distinct rent areas | 101 — third-most of any state |
| Cheapest 2-bedroom area | $866 |
| Dearest 2-bedroom area | $1,353 |
| Internal spread | 56% |
| Statewide median | $866 — the same as the floor |
Kentucky's 101 rent areas are the third-most of any state, behind Texas's 215 and Georgia's 112. With 120 counties, that means most Kentucky counties are measured close to individually, so a county figure here is a real measurement rather than a blurred average.
And the statewide median equals the minimum, which can only happen when at least half the observations sit on it. So at least 51 of Kentucky's 101 rent areas are priced at $866.
The dearest area at $1,353 is above both metros' $1,272, so Kentucky's most expensive rent is in neither Lexington nor Louisville.
Kentucky's floor of $866 is the fourth-lowest in the country, behind Alabama, Louisiana and Mississippi.
$973 recurs across HUD's FY2026 table as an administered minimum — it is the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, which makes it look like a national floor. It is not one, and twenty states including Kentucky have areas below it. This site published the opposite claim earlier in this series and corrected it; the mechanism has not been confirmed against HUD's methodology and this site does not guess at it.
A move from either metro to an $866 area saves $406 a month — $4,872 a year.
4. Three things a fair market rent is not
It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.
It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Kentucky runs a real heating season and a humid cooling season, so both contribute — and much of the state's rental stock is old, which raises the utility component further.
It is per rent area, not per county — and section 2 is the reason this distinction matters here. Two identical figures do not mean one rent area.
5. The occupational taxes that are not in these figures
Kentucky's state individual income tax is a flat rate with a standard deduction, and the rate has been reduced on a legislated schedule. The state-level bill is modest.
What is not in the figures below is that most Kentucky cities and counties levy an occupational license tax on wages earned in the jurisdiction — commonly between 0.5% and 2.5%, and frequently levied by a city and a county at the same time on the same wages.
Louisville-Jefferson County's is among the higher ones, and Lexington-Fayette levies its own.
This is one of the most extensive local wage tax systems in the country, and it makes Kentucky's take-home figures incomplete for most Kentucky residents.
| Annual salary | 30% of gross | 30% of Kentucky take-home | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $922 | $203 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,211 | $289 |
| $85,000 | $2,125 | $1,645 | $480 |
Every figure in that table is before any occupational license tax. On $60,000 a combined 2% rate is $1,200 a year — $100 a month, which against an $866 rent moves the burden percentage by well over a point.
Look up both your city's rate and your county's, because in much of Kentucky you pay both.
Kentucky's sales tax is levied at a flat state rate with no local add-on, which is simpler than most states, and it is in no figure here either.
6. What the two-bedroom actually requires
| Statewide | Lexington | Louisville | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $866 | $1,272 | $1,272 |
| Gross income a 3x screen demands | $31,176 | $45,792 | $45,792 |
What passing that screen leaves
| Statewide 2-bed | |
|---|---|
| Gross income required | $31,176 |
| Kentucky take-home, single filer | About $26,240 |
| Take-home per month | $2,187 |
| Rent | $866 |
| Rent as a share of take-home | 39.6% |
What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries
| Annual salary | Statewide | Lexington and Louisville |
|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | 28.2% | 41.4% |
| $60,000 | 21.4% | 31.5% |
| $85,000 | 15.8% | 23.2% |
Rent as a share of take-home pay, before any occupational license tax.
The statewide column at $45,000 is 28.2% — inside HUD's 30% line measured against take-home. Only a handful of states in this series manage that.
Both metros clear the line at $85,000, at 23.2%, and sit just past it at $60,000 at 31.5%.
At $45,000 the metros are at 41.4%, and the 3x screen on $1,272 demands $45,792 — $792 more than the applicant earns. That is one of the narrowest misses in this series, and a $46,000 salary passes where $45,000 does not.
And every figure is before occupational license tax, which for most Kentucky residents makes each one over a point worse.
7. Rent versus buy in Kentucky
Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:
Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast. Kentucky's appreciation has been modest by national standards, which matters more than it sounds: the break-even year is very sensitive to it, and a low assumption pushes it out a long way.
Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.
Ongoing carrying cost. Kentucky's effective property tax rates are among the lower ones in the country, which shortens the break-even. Kentucky also offers a homestead exemption for owners aged 65 or over and for those classified as totally disabled; the current amount is outside this dataset.
One Kentucky-specific factor: the occupational license tax follows you either way. It is levied on wages, not on property, so it does not tip the rent-versus-buy comparison — but it does reduce the income out of which either a rent or a mortgage payment comes, and a break-even built on pre-local-tax take-home is optimistic on both sides.
And Kentucky's low house prices relative to national income mean a modest property tax rate on a modest price. That combination shortens the break-even more than either factor alone suggests — run it rather than assuming.
Run the Kentucky rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.
8. What you can actually control
Do not compare Lexington and Louisville on the two-bedroom. It is the one unit size where they tie. On a studio Lexington is $83 cheaper; on a three-bedroom Louisville is $118 cheaper.
Look up your occupational license tax — both city and county. Most Kentucky jurisdictions levy one, many levy two on the same wages, and none of them are in the figures here. This is the largest missing number on the page.
Rural Kentucky genuinely works on a 30% budget. The statewide two-bedroom is 28.2% of take-home at $45,000, and Kentucky's 101 rent areas mean your county figure is a real measurement.
Kentucky's floor is $866, the fourth-lowest in the country. A move from either metro saves up to $406 a month.
If you are near the 3x line at $45,000, you miss the metros by $792. The fix is documented income — a bonus, a second income on the lease, or a co-signer — not a better argument.
Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On either metro's $1,272 those are $45,792 of income and, at that income, $937 of rent — $335 less than the rent itself, before occupational tax makes it worse.
Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.
Ask about heat in an old building. Kentucky's rental stock skews old and the FMR is a gross-rent figure that already assumes you are paying to heat it.
9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work
The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.
HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.
Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:
It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.
It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.
It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.
Which is why this article reports both figures. In Kentucky a two-bedroom at $866 against a $31,176 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.
If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.
10. What a landlord checks besides your income
The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.
Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.
Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.
The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Kentucky's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.
Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.
Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.
Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.
The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.
11. When these figures change
HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.
Three ways your area's number can move:
Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.
Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Kentucky has 101 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.
The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.
What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.
Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Kentucky? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $866 a month for FY2026, forty-seventh-highest of the fifty states. Fayette County (Lexington) and Jefferson County (Louisville) both show $1,272.
Why do Lexington and Louisville have the same rent? On the two-bedroom only, and unlike most such matches in this series it is not because they share a rent area — they are separately measured and arrived at the same figure. Their studio, one-bedroom, three-bedroom and four-bedroom figures all differ.
Which is cheaper, Lexington or Louisville? It depends on the unit. Lexington is $83 cheaper on a studio; Louisville is $32 cheaper on a one-bedroom, $118 cheaper on a three-bedroom and $49 cheaper on a four-bedroom.
What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Lexington or Louisville? A 3x landlord screen on $1,272 needs $45,792 a year in either. On the statewide $866 it needs $31,176.
Do Kentucky cities levy an income tax? Most cities and counties levy an occupational license tax on wages earned in the jurisdiction, commonly 0.5% to 2.5%, and frequently a city and a county both levy on the same wages. None of it is in any figure on this page.
Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Kentucky? Outside the metros, yes — the statewide two-bedroom is 28.2% of take-home at $45,000. In Lexington or Louisville it is 31.5% at $60,000 and 23.2% at $85,000, before occupational tax.
Is $973 a national rent floor? No. It recurs as the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, but twenty states have areas below it — Kentucky's cheapest is $866, the fourth-lowest in the country. This site corrected an earlier claim to the contrary.
Should I buy in Kentucky instead? Kentucky's property tax rates are among the lower ones nationally and its house prices are low relative to national income, which shortens the break-even. The sensitive input is appreciation, which has been modest — and the occupational license tax reduces the income behind either a rent or a mortgage payment.
What to do next
Kentucky's two metros tie on exactly the number everyone quotes and differ on every other one.
- Kentucky rent affordability calculator — the landlord's test and the budget test, side by side.
- Kentucky take-home pay — the flat state rate, before any occupational tax.
- Kentucky rent vs buy — the break-even year, computed rather than assumed.
- The 30% rule is measured against the wrong number — the full argument.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states, county by county.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Fayette and Jefferson Counties fall in SEPARATE rent areas that happen to carry the same two-bedroom figure; Jefferson County's rent area extends into Indiana. Statewide figures are the median across Kentucky's 101 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population — which is why the statewide median equals the state minimum. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; Kentucky local occupational license taxes are NOT included in any figure here. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Kentucky landlord-tenant law, property tax rates, the homestead exemption and occupational license tax rates are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.