Ada County's two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,655. Canyon County's is $1,655.
Not close. The same number — because HUD places both inside the Boise City, ID HUD Metro FMR Area, and reports one set of figures for the whole thing.
That matters because Canyon County — Nampa and Caldwell — is the obvious place a Boise renter moves to save money. In HUD's accounting, moving there saves nothing at all.
Idaho's statewide figure is $1,079, twenty-second-highest in the country. Boise's $1,655 is 53% above it.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction. Idaho landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.
1. What HUD says renting costs in Idaho
| Unit size | Statewide fair market rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $847 |
| 1 bedroom | $884 |
| 2 bedroom | $1,079 |
| 3 bedroom | $1,490 |
| 4 bedroom | $1,802 |
The studio and one-bedroom are $37 apart — 4.4%, one of the narrower gaps in the country. The extra room costs $444 a year.
The two-to-three-bedroom step is $411, or 38% — $4,932 a year, and by far the most expensive step in the table.
So the shape of Idaho's ladder is flat at the bottom and steep in the middle. A single person's choice between a studio and a one-bedroom is almost free. A couple's choice between two bedrooms and three is not.
Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Idaho2. One rent area, two counties
| County | Studio | 1 bed | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4 bedroom | Rent area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ada County (Boise) | $1,170 | $1,381 | $1,655 | $2,318 | $2,772 | Boise City, ID HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Canyon County (Nampa) | $1,170 | $1,381 | $1,655 | $2,318 | $2,772 | Boise City, ID HUD Metro FMR Area |
Identical on every line, because they are one rent area.
What that does and does not mean:
It does not mean rents in Nampa equal rents in downtown Boise. They plainly do not. A rent area is a measurement boundary, and HUD reports one 40th-percentile figure for the whole area rather than one per county.
It does mean HUD has judged that prices across the area move together — that the Boise metro is one housing market rather than two, and that Canyon County's supply and Ada County's demand are connected.
And it means this page cannot tell you how much moving to Nampa saves. The data does not resolve it. This site does not guess at figures it has not measured, so the honest answer is that the saving is real and unquantified here.
What the shared area does settle is that your Boise-area rent budget should be built on $1,655 for a two-bedroom, not on the statewide $1,079. The statewide figure describes rural Idaho, not the place two-fifths of Idahoans live.
3. The spread
| Measure | Idaho |
|---|---|
| Distinct rent areas | 40 |
| Cheapest 2-bedroom area | $973 — the administered minimum |
| Dearest 2-bedroom area | $1,655 |
| Internal spread | 70% |
| Statewide median | $1,079 |
Idaho's dearest rent area IS Boise. That is worth stating because it is not true everywhere — Nevada's dearest is Reno rather than Las Vegas, and Utah's is neither Salt Lake nor Provo.
And Idaho has a genuine cheap corner, at the $973 administered minimum that seventeen states touch. A move from Boise to a $973 rent area saves $682 a month — $8,184 a year — which is a real option in a way it is not in Arizona, Vermont, Maine or Delaware.
Whether the work is there is a different question, and not one HUD's data answers.
4. Three things a fair market rent is not
It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.
It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Idaho's climate runs a real heating season, and much of the state sits at elevation where winter is longer than the latitude suggests.
It is per rent area, not per county. In Idaho this is the whole story — two of its most populous counties share a single set of figures.
5. Idaho's flat rate, and what it leaves
Idaho levies a flat individual income tax and allows a standard deduction matched to the federal amount, so the effective rate at ordinary salaries is meaningfully below the statutory one.
| Annual salary | 30% of gross | 30% of Idaho take-home | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $923 | $202 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,205 | $295 |
| $85,000 | $2,125 | $1,628 | $497 |
At a 3x landlord screen, Idaho rent is 40.1% of take-home:
| State | Rent as % of take-home at exactly 3x gross |
|---|---|
| Hawaii | 44.7% |
| Oregon | 43.1% |
| Utah | 40.3% |
| Idaho | 40.1% |
| Nevada | 39.4% |
40.1%, not 30%. Idaho's statewide rent is twenty-second-highest and its income tax is modest, and the ratio is still 40%. Federal tax and FICA do most of the work in every state, which is why every state in this series lands between 38% and 45%.
Idaho also levies a state sales tax, with a grocery credit intended to offset the tax on food. That is not in any figure on this page.
6. What the two-bedroom actually requires
| Statewide | Boise rent area (Ada and Canyon) | |
|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $1,079 | $1,655 |
| Gross income a 3x screen demands | $38,844 | $59,580 |
What passing that screen leaves
| Statewide 2-bed | |
|---|---|
| Gross income required | $38,844 |
| Idaho take-home, single filer | About $32,320 |
| Take-home per month | $2,693 |
| Rent | $1,079 |
| Rent as a share of take-home | 40.1% |
What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries
| Annual salary | Statewide | Boise rent area |
|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | 35.1% | 53.8% |
| $60,000 | 26.9% | 41.2% |
| $85,000 | 19.9% | 30.5% |
Rent as a share of take-home pay.
The two columns describe two different states.
Statewide Idaho at $60,000 is 26.9% — inside HUD's 30% line measured against take-home, which is a genuinely comfortable result.
The Boise area at $60,000 is 41.2%, and at $85,000 it is 30.5% — still past the line at a salary well above Idaho's median.
And the three-bedroom makes it worse. Boise's $2,318 at $85,000 is 42.7% of take-home, which no two-bedroom column on this page approaches.
7. Rent versus buy in Idaho
Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:
Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast — and in Idaho it is the input to treat with the most suspicion. Boise saw one of the sharpest house price movements of any American metro over a short recent period. A backward-looking figure taken across that window is not a prediction of the next one, and using it as though it were is the commonest way a rent-versus-buy calculation goes wrong.
Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.
Ongoing carrying cost. Idaho's effective property tax rates are among the lower ones in the country, and the state operates a homeowner's exemption reducing the taxable value of an owner-occupied primary residence. The current amount and eligibility are outside this dataset and worth checking against the Idaho State Tax Commission directly.
One factor that cuts against buying here: Idaho has had high in-migration, and the break-even year assumes you stay. If you have just arrived and are not certain you are staying, that assumption is the weakest part of the calculation — and it is the one nobody checks.
Run the Idaho rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.
8. What you can actually control
Do not budget Boise on the statewide figure. $1,079 and $1,655 are $576 apart and the second one is the one you will pay.
Understand that Nampa and Boise are one rent area. HUD reports the same number for both. The saving from moving out to Canyon County is real and this page cannot size it — so get actual listings rather than relying on a published figure that will not move.
If you need three bedrooms, price it before you commit. Boise's step from two to three is $663 a month, and at $85,000 that unit is 42.7% of take-home.
A $973 corner genuinely exists. Idaho is one of seventeen states with a rent area at the administered minimum, so moving within the state to cut rent is a real option if the work follows.
Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Boise's $1,655 those are $59,580 of income and, at that income, $1,197 of rent — $458 less than the rent itself.
Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.
And count the sales tax and the grocery credit in your own budget. Neither appears in any percentage above.
9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work
The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.
HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.
Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:
It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.
It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.
It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.
Which is why this article reports both figures. In Idaho a two-bedroom at $1,079 against a $38,844 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.
If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.
10. What a landlord checks besides your income
The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.
Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.
Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.
The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Idaho's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.
Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.
Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.
Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.
The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.
11. When these figures change
HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.
Three ways your area's number can move:
Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.
Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Idaho has 40 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.
The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.
What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.
Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Idaho? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,079 a month for FY2026, twenty-second-highest of the fifty states. Ada and Canyon Counties are both $1,655, because they share one rent area.
Why do Ada and Canyon County have the same rent? Because HUD places both inside the Boise City, ID HUD Metro FMR Area and publishes one set of figures for the whole area. It is a measurement boundary, and it reflects HUD's judgment that prices across the Boise metro move together.
How much cheaper is Nampa than Boise? HUD's data does not answer that — it reports one figure for both. The saving is real and this site has not measured it, so it does not put a number on it.
What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Boise? A 3x landlord screen on the Boise rent area's $1,655 needs $59,580 a year. On the statewide $1,079 it needs $38,844.
Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Idaho? Outside the Boise area, yes — the statewide two-bedroom is 26.9% of take-home at $60,000. In the Boise area it is not: $1,655 is 30.5% of take-home even at $85,000.
Why is Idaho's one-bedroom only $37 more than its studio? That is what HUD's data shows — 4.4%, one of the narrower gaps in the country. The step from two bedrooms to three is $411, eleven times larger.
Is there anywhere cheap left in Idaho? Yes. Idaho has rent areas at the $973 administered minimum, one of seventeen states that do. A move from the Boise area to one saves $682 a month, if the work is there.
Should I buy in Idaho instead? Idaho's property tax is among the lower ones nationally and a homeowner's exemption exists. The input to treat with the most suspicion is appreciation — Boise's recent price movement was among the sharpest of any American metro, and a backward-looking figure across that window is not a forecast.
What to do next
Idaho's two most populous counties share one rent area, which makes the usual move-somewhere-cheaper advice unusable inside the Boise metro.
- Idaho rent affordability calculator — the landlord's test and the budget test, side by side.
- Idaho take-home pay — the flat rate at your own salary.
- Idaho rent vs buy — the break-even year, computed rather than assumed.
- The 30% rule is measured against the wrong number — the full argument.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states, county by county.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Ada and Canyon Counties fall in the same rent area and therefore carry identical figures. Statewide figures are the median across Idaho's 40 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Idaho landlord-tenant law, property tax rates, the homeowner's exemption and the grocery credit are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.