Hawaii has the most expensive rent in the United States, and the number that matters is not the rent.
A landlord screening on the standard 3x-gross-income rule would require $89,712 a year to let you rent Hawaii's median two-bedroom at $2,492 a month.
At that income, in Hawaii, the rent is 44.7% of your take-home pay.
Not 30%. Not close to 30%. The 3x rule is an underwriting test, not an affordability test — and in Hawaii it lands further from 30% than in any other state.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113 and used to set Housing Choice Voucher payment standards. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more and it is not comparable to an advertised rent excluding utilities. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction. Landlord-tenant law, security deposit rules and rent regulation are outside this dataset and are not covered here.
1. What HUD says renting costs in Hawaii
| Unit size | Fair market rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,801 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,899 |
| 2 bedroom | $2,492 |
| 3 bedroom | $3,227 |
| 4 bedroom | $4,024 |
Every one of those is the highest in the country. Hawaii's two-bedroom is 21% above Massachusetts at $2,067, and nearly three times Alabama's $837.
The studio-to-one-bedroom step is unusually small — $98, or 5.4%. In most states the gap is larger. What that means in practice is that the extra room costs almost nothing in Hawaii, which is worth knowing if you are choosing between them: the marginal cost of the second room is far lower than the step from one bedroom to two, which costs $593.
Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Hawaii2. Three things a fair market rent is not
Getting these wrong is how people misread every rent comparison they have ever seen, and the caveats travel with every figure in this article.
It is the 40th percentile, not the median. By construction, roughly 60% of standard-quality units in an area rent for more than the FMR. It is a reasonable-lower-middle figure, not a typical one. If Hawaii's two-bedroom FMR is $2,492, a majority of Hawaii two-bedrooms cost more than that.
It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. HUD builds the figure to cover rent plus the utilities a tenant pays — electricity, gas, water, and so on. An advertised rent that excludes utilities is not the same quantity. In Hawaii this matters more than almost anywhere: the state has the highest residential electricity rates in the country, so the utility component of that $2,492 is larger than it would be on the mainland.
It is per FMR AREA, not per county. HUD defines rent areas that can span many counties, and every county inside one carries the same figure. That is the honest answer to "why does the next county over show exactly the same number" — they are the same rent area.
3. Hawaii has only five rent areas
Hawaii has five distinct HUD rent areas, which is fewer than all but Rhode Island and Delaware, and it makes the statewide figure unusually meaningful.
Compare the alternative. Texas has 215 rent areas. Georgia has 112, Kentucky 101, Missouri 95. In a state with two hundred rent areas, a statewide median is an average across places with nothing in common — a rural county of four thousand people counts the same as a metro of four million.
In Hawaii there are five, all islands, and none of them is rural in the mainland sense.
| Measure | Hawaii | National context |
|---|---|---|
| Rent areas | 5 | Texas 215, Georgia 112, Rhode Island 3 |
| Cheapest 2-bed area | $2,076 | 17 states have their cheapest area at exactly $973 |
| Dearest 2-bed area | $2,642 | California reaches $4,214 |
| Spread | 27% | California's spread is 280% |
A 27% spread is among the narrowest in the country, and it is the second genuinely useful thing about Hawaii's rent data: there is nowhere cheap. In California you can move from a $4,214 area to a $1,108 one without leaving the state. In Hawaii the cheapest rent area is still more expensive than the most expensive area in twenty-odd states.
Note also where Hawaii sits against the cheapest rent areas in the country. Seventeen states have their cheapest rent area at exactly $973 for a two-bedroom — the same figure in seventeen states, which indicates an administered minimum rather than seventeen coincidences, though twenty other states have areas below it. Hawaii's cheapest area is more than double either.
4. What the two-bedroom actually requires
Most US landlords screen on gross income being at least three times the annual rent. Some use 2.5x, some use 40x the monthly rent, but 3x is the common standard.
On Hawaii's $2,492 two-bedroom, 3x means $89,712 of gross annual income.
That is the binding constraint on whether you can rent the place at all — more binding than any budget rule, because a landlord applies it before you get to decide what you can afford.
What that income actually leaves
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Gross annual income required | $89,712 |
| Hawaii take-home, single filer | About $66,928 |
| Take-home per month | $5,577 |
| Rent | $2,492 |
| Rent as a share of take-home | 44.7% |
Someone who exactly passes a Hawaii landlord's income screen is spending 44.7% of what actually reaches their bank account on rent.
That is not an accident of Hawaii's rents. It is arithmetic that applies everywhere, and it is the single most useful thing on this page:
| State | Rent as % of take-home at exactly 3x gross |
|---|---|
| Hawaii | 44.7% |
| Oregon | 43.1% |
| Massachusetts | 43.0% |
| Connecticut | 42.0% |
| Texas | 38.6% |
| North Dakota | 38.2% |
The 3x rule never lands on 30% anywhere. It ranges from about 38% in the no-income-tax states to 44.7% in Hawaii, and the difference between those two ends is almost entirely state income tax.
Hawaii is at the top of that range because it has the second-highest income tax in the country at ordinary salaries — $4,656 on $85,000, or $388 a month that cannot go toward rent.
5. 30% of gross, and 30% of what you actually get
The 30% rule comes from HUD's cost-burden threshold under 24 CFR 5.603, and HUD applies it to gross income because that is what a housing programme can verify.
A renter does not pay rent out of gross income.
| Annual salary | 30% of gross | 30% of Hawaii take-home | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $917 | $208 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,191 | $309 |
| $85,000 | $2,125 | $1,599 | $526 |
At $85,000 the conventional rule allows $2,125 a month and the honest budget figure is $1,599. The $526 difference is federal tax, FICA and Hawaii income tax — money that appears in the 30%-of-gross calculation and never appears in your account.
And neither figure reaches Hawaii's two-bedroom FMR of $2,492.
What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries
| Annual salary | Rent as % of gross | Rent as % of take-home | HUD verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | 66.5% | 81.5% | Severely cost-burdened |
| $60,000 | 49.8% | 62.8% | Severely cost-burdened |
| $85,000 | 35.2% | 46.7% | Cost-burdened |
HUD calls above 30% of gross "cost-burdened" and above 50% "severely cost-burdened."
At $45,000, Hawaii's median two-bedroom consumes four fifths of take-home pay. That is not a budgeting problem; it is a statement that the unit is not rentable on that income, and a landlord's 3x screen would say so before the arithmetic did.
Even at $85,000 — a salary well above the national median — the two-bedroom is 46.7% of take-home, which is inside HUD's cost-burdened band and approaching its severe threshold.
6. Two counties, and what they show
| County | Studio | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | Rent area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaii County | $1,592 | $2,076 | $2,622 | Hawaii County, HI |
| Honolulu County | $1,877 | $2,642 | $3,674 | Urban Honolulu, HI MSA |
Honolulu's two-bedroom is $566 more than Hawaii County's — 27% higher, and $6,792 a year.
The three-bedroom gap is far larger: $1,052 a month, or 40%. That is the pattern to notice. Family-sized units in urban Honolulu carry a much larger premium than studios do, which is what happens when land is scarce and the housing stock skews small.
Hawaii County is its own rent area — one island, one figure — which is unusual and a direct consequence of Hawaii's geography. On the mainland a single rent area routinely spans a dozen counties; here the ocean does the defining.
Income required at 3x, by county:
| County | 2-bed rent | Gross income a 3x screen demands |
|---|---|---|
| Hawaii County | $2,076 | $74,736 |
| Honolulu County | $2,642 | $95,112 |
$95,112 to rent a median two-bedroom in Honolulu — and at that income Hawaii's income tax alone takes over $5,000 a year.
7. Rent versus buy in Hawaii
This article does not tell you to buy instead, and the reason is worth being explicit about.
Hawaii has the highest median home price in the United States by a wide margin. The two-bedroom FMR is the highest in the country and so is the purchase alternative, so the comparison does not resolve the way "rent is expensive, therefore buy" suggests.
Three things decide it, and none of them is the rent:
Appreciation. Buying overtakes renting mainly through appreciation, and appreciation rates vary enormously by county and are backward-looking. This site's rent-versus-buy calculator uses FHFA House Price Index measurements rather than forecasts, and in some counties nationally buying never overtakes renting within thirty years.
Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price in agent commission and transfer tax, and it never comes back. On a short hold that single line can outweigh everything appreciation earned.
How long you stay. The break-even is measured in years, not months, and Hawaii's high transaction costs push it out further than most markets.
Run it properly rather than assuming. The Hawaii rent-versus-buy calculator computes the break-even year with your own numbers, and it will tell you honestly if there is not one.
8. What you can actually control
Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. They are different numbers answering different questions. 3x gross is what gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. In Hawaii the first is $2,492 of rent on $89,712 of income; the second, at that income, is $1,673.
Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test. A 3x screen looks at gross income and rent. It does not subtract your car payment, your student loan, or your credit card minimum. That is how someone gets approved for a rent they cannot carry, and it is the most common way this goes wrong.
Ask what is included. Because the FMR is a gross-rent figure and Hawaii has the country's highest electricity rates, the difference between a unit with utilities included and one without is larger here than almost anywhere. A $2,300 rent with electricity included may be cheaper than a $2,100 rent without it.
Consider the unit-size arithmetic. Hawaii's studio-to-one-bedroom step is only $98 a month statewide. Its two-to-three-bedroom step is $735. If you are near a boundary, the direction that costs least is not the same at both ends.
Understand what your rent area is. Hawaii has five, and which one you are in matters more than which county. Hawaii County and Urban Honolulu are $566 apart on a two-bedroom.
And reduce the tax side where you can. Hawaii's income tax is the second-highest in the country at ordinary salaries. A pre-tax 401(k) deferral or an HSA contribution reduces it at 7.6% for an $85,000 earner — which is real money freed up for rent, and it is the one lever on this page that is entirely within your control.
9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work
The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.
HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.
Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:
It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.
It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.
It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.
Which is why this article reports both figures. In Hawaii a two-bedroom at $2,492 against a $89,712 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.
If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.
10. What a landlord checks besides your income
The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.
Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.
Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.
The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Hawaii's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.
Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.
Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.
Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.
The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.
11. When these figures change
HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.
Three ways your area's number can move:
Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.
Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Hawaii has 5 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.
The $973 cluster. Seventeen states have their cheapest rent area at exactly $973 for a two-bedroom — the same dollar figure in seventeen separate states, which is a minimum HUD applies to some class of areas rather than seventeen markets coincidentally agreeing. It is not a universal floor: twenty states have rent areas below it, running down to $776 in Alabama. This site has not confirmed the mechanism against HUD's methodology and does not guess at it. What matters practically is that an area sitting at $973 is carrying an administered figure rather than a measured one, and it moves when that administered figure moves.
What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.
Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Hawaii? HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,492 a month statewide for FY2026 — the highest of the fifty states. That is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities, so roughly 60% of units cost more.
What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Hawaii? A landlord screening on 3x gross income would require $89,712 a year. In Honolulu, where the two-bedroom FMR is $2,642, the requirement is $95,112.
Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Hawaii? 30% of gross is $2,125 a month on an $85,000 salary. 30% of Hawaii take-home on that salary is $1,599. Neither reaches the $2,492 two-bedroom FMR, which is why so many Hawaii renters are cost-burdened by HUD's own definition.
Why does the 3x rule put me at 45% of take-home? Because 3x is measured against gross income and rent is paid out of net. In Hawaii the gap is the largest in the country, at 44.7%, because Hawaii's income tax is the second-highest at ordinary salaries.
Why do Hawaii County and Honolulu show different figures? They are different HUD rent areas. Hawaii County is its own area at $2,076 for a two-bedroom; Urban Honolulu is $2,642. Geography does the defining here in a way it does not on the mainland.
Is the fair market rent what I will actually pay? Not necessarily. It is the 40th percentile of gross rent, so about 60% of standard-quality units cost more — and it includes tenant-paid utilities, which an advertised rent usually does not.
How much does Hawaii's income tax affect what I can afford? $4,656 on an $85,000 salary, or $388 a month. That is money the 30%-of-gross rule counts and your landlord counts and you never see.
Should I buy instead? That depends on appreciation, selling costs and how long you stay — not on how expensive the rent is. Hawaii has the highest median home price in the country, so the purchase alternative is expensive too. Run the rent-versus-buy calculator with your own numbers.
What to do next
Hawaii's rents are the highest in the country and the more useful finding is structural: passing a landlord's screen leaves you at 45% of take-home, which is not what the 30% rule promises.
- Hawaii rent affordability calculator — the landlord's test and the budget test, side by side.
- Hawaii rent vs buy — the break-even year, computed rather than assumed.
- Hawaii take-home pay — what actually reaches your account.
- The 30% rule is measured against the wrong number — the full argument.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states, county by county.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median, and not comparable to an advertised rent excluding utilities. Statewide figures are the median across Hawaii's five distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and Hawaii rates from this site's sourced 50-state dataset. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard, and individual landlords differ. Landlord-tenant law, deposit rules and rent regulation are outside this dataset. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.