Renting in Colorado: Denver Is 79% Above the State Figure

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0116 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by Erik Mclean on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Colorado's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,164. Denver County's is $2,089 — 79% higher.
  • Colorado has 55 rent areas, and the statewide median is an unweighted average across all of them.
  • Colorado Springs sits between at $1,735, which is 49% above the state figure and still well below Denver.
  • A landlord's 3x screen needs $41,904 statewide, $62,460 in Colorado Springs and $75,204 in Denver.
  • At exactly 3x gross, Colorado rent is 40.2% of take-home — not 30%.
  • On $85,000 the Denver two-bedroom is 38.2% of take-home. Statewide it is 21.3%.
  • Denver and four other cities levy an occupational privilege tax — a flat monthly head tax that is not income tax but does reduce your pay.
  • An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent including tenant-paid utilities, so roughly 60% of units cost more.

Colorado's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,164 a month. Denver County's is $2,089.

That is a 79% gap, and it is the ordinary shape of Colorado rent data: a very expensive Front Range corridor, an expensive resort economy in the mountains, and a large number of rural rent areas — 55 in total — averaged together without weighting for where anyone lives.

Almost everyone in Colorado lives on the Front Range. The statewide figure describes the rest.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction. Colorado landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.

1. What HUD says renting costs in Colorado

Unit size Statewide fair market rent
Studio $875
1 bedroom $906
2 bedroom $1,164
3 bedroom $1,537
4 bedroom $1,824

The studio-to-one-bedroom step is $31, or 3.5%. The two-to-three-bedroom step is $373, or 32%.

Read the statewide column as the middle of a very wide distribution. The median across Colorado's 55 rent areas is unweighted by population, and Colorado's population is heavily concentrated in the areas above it.

Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Colorado

2. The spread

Measure Colorado
Distinct rent areas 55
Cheapest 2-bedroom area $973 — the administered minimum
Dearest 2-bedroom area $2,467
Internal spread 154%
Statewide median $1,164

Colorado has rent areas at $973 — the administered minimum that is also the cheapest area in sixteen other states — and rent areas at $2,467.

The $1,494 monthly gap is $17,928 a year, which is more than the entire annual rent of a two-bedroom at the cheap end.

Colorado's dearest rent areas are not all Denver. The state's mountain resort communities carry some of its highest published figures, driven by short-term rental competition and constrained buildable land — which is a genuinely different mechanism from the metro pressure on the Front Range, producing similar numbers for opposite reasons.

3. Three things a fair market rent is not

It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR. Denver's $2,089 means a clear majority of Denver two-bedrooms cost more.

It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. HUD builds the figure to cover rent plus the utilities a tenant pays. Colorado's winter heating is a real seasonal cost and an advertised rent excluding gas is not the same quantity.

It is per rent area, not per county. With 55 areas across 64 counties, several Colorado rent areas span multiple counties and every county inside one carries the same figure.

4. What the two-bedroom actually requires

Statewide El Paso County (Colorado Springs) Denver County
2-bedroom $1,164 $1,735 $2,089
Gross income a 3x screen demands $41,904 $62,460 $75,204

$75,204 to rent a median two-bedroom in Denver — HUD's 40th percentile, so about 60% cost more.

What passing that screen leaves

Statewide 2-bed
Gross income required $41,904
Colorado take-home, single filer About $34,714
Take-home per month $2,893
Rent $1,164
Rent as a share of take-home 40.2%
State Rent as % of take-home at exactly 3x gross
Hawaii 44.7%
Oregon 43.1%
Colorado 40.2%
Texas 38.6%
North Dakota 38.2%

The 3x rule never lands on 30% in any state.

5. 30% of gross, and 30% of what you actually get

The 30% rule is HUD's cost-burden threshold under 24 CFR 5.603, and HUD applies it to gross income because that is what a housing programme can verify.

Annual salary 30% of gross 30% of Colorado take-home The gap
$45,000 $1,125 $927 $198
$60,000 $1,500 $1,211 $289
$85,000 $2,125 $1,640 $485

At $85,000 the conventional rule allows $2,125 and the honest budget figure is $1,640. Colorado's income tax takes $3,032 of that salary — $253 a month.

Colorado's flat 4.4% applies to your FEDERAL taxable income, which means the federal standard deduction is already subtracted before the state rate applies. That is why Colorado's tax is lower than its rate suggests, and why its rent burden sits below California's and Utah's despite a comparable headline.

What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries

Annual salary Statewide Colorado Springs Denver
$45,000 37.7% 56.2% 67.6%
$60,000 28.8% 43.0% 51.7%
$85,000 21.3% 31.7% 38.2%

Rent as a share of take-home pay.

At $85,000 the statewide figure is comfortably inside the rule at 21.3%. Colorado Springs is 31.7% and Denver is 38.2%, both past HUD's cost-burden line applied to take-home.

At $60,000 Denver is 51.7% — severely cost-burdened territory, on a salary near the national median.

6. Two counties, and the head tax

County Studio 2 bedroom 3 bedroom Rent area
Denver County $1,643 $2,089 $2,734 Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA
El Paso County $1,196 $1,735 $2,413 Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area

Denver is $354 a month above Colorado Springs on a two-bedroom — $4,248 a year — and $447 above on a studio.

Note that they are separate rent areas. Denver-Aurora-Centennial and Colorado Springs are distinct HUD areas, so the figures differ. The Denver area spans several counties and every one of them carries $2,089.

The occupational privilege tax

No Colorado municipality levies a tax on income. Several levy something that reduces your pay and is easy to mistake for one.

Denver charges an occupational privilege tax of $5.75 per month from the employee, plus $4.00 from the employer, for each employee earning at least $500 in a month within the city. Aurora, Glendale, Greenwood Village and Sheridan levy their own.

Three things about it that matter to a renter:

It is $69 a year in Denver — small, and real, and not in any take-home figure on this page.

It is triggered by working in the city, not living there. Someone commuting into Denver pays it; someone living in Denver and working in Boulder does not.

It is flat, so it is regressive. $69 is $69 whether you earn $30,000 or $300,000 — as a share of income it is ten times heavier on the first.

7. Rent versus buy in Colorado

Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:

Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast. This site's calculator uses FHFA House Price Index measurements.

Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.

How long you stay. The break-even is measured in years, not months.

Colorado has one feature that helps an owner and one that does not:

Property tax is comparatively low by effective rate, which shortens the break-even relative to a high-property-tax state like Texas or New Jersey.

But the Front Range price level is high, which makes the 7% selling cost a large absolute number and makes the deposit the binding constraint for most Denver-area renters.

And Colorado's TABOR refunds — the surplus revenue the state returns to taxpayers — reach renters and owners identically. They are a refund of income tax, not a housing subsidy, so they do not tip the comparison either way. They are worth claiming: they are taken on the income tax return, and someone who owes no tax may still need to file to receive one.

Run the Colorado rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.

8. What you can actually control

Find out which of the 55 rent areas you are in. Colorado's range runs from $973 to $2,467, and the county is only a proxy.

Weigh the Colorado Springs trade honestly. $354 a month cheaper than Denver on a two-bedroom — $4,248 a year — against the commute if your work is on the north Front Range.

Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Denver's $2,089 those are $75,204 of income and, at that income, $1,478 of rent — $611 less than the rent itself.

Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.

Ask about heat. The FMR is gross rent and Colorado winters are a real seasonal cost.

File for your TABOR refund even if you owe no tax. It is claimed on the income tax return and a low earner who does not file does not receive it.

And reduce the tax side. Colorado's 4.4% takes $3,032 from an $85,000 salary. Because Colorado's base is the federal base, anything that reduces your federal taxable income reduces your Colorado tax in exactly the same proportion — a pre-tax 401(k) deferral or an HSA contribution flows straight through at 4.4%.

9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work

The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.

HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.

Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:

It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.

It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.

It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.

Which is why this article reports both figures. In Colorado a two-bedroom at $1,164 against a $41,904 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.

If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.

10. What a landlord checks besides your income

The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.

Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.

Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.

The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Colorado's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.

Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.

Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.

Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.

The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.

11. When these figures change

HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.

Three ways your area's number can move:

Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.

Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Colorado has 55 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.

The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.

What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.

Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Colorado? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,164 a month for FY2026 — an unweighted median across 55 rent areas ranging from $973 to $2,467. Denver County's is $2,089 and El Paso County's is $1,735.

What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Denver? A 3x landlord screen on $2,089 needs $75,204 a year. In Colorado Springs, on $1,735, it needs $62,460.

Why is Denver so much higher than the state figure? Because the statewide median averages 55 rent areas without weighting for population, and most Coloradans live on the Front Range where rents are well above it.

Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Colorado? 30% of gross on $85,000 is $2,125 and 30% of Colorado take-home is $1,640. The statewide two-bedroom fits inside both; Denver's $2,089 fits inside neither.

Can a Colorado city tax my income? No. Denver, Aurora, Glendale, Greenwood Village and Sheridan levy an occupational privilege tax, but that is a flat monthly head tax — $5.75 a month from a Denver employee, $69 a year — not a rate on income.

Why is Colorado's income tax lower than its 4.4% rate suggests? Because Colorado's return starts from your federal taxable income, so the federal standard deduction is already subtracted before the rate applies. At $85,000 the effective Colorado rate is 3.57%.

Are Colorado's mountain resort areas expensive to rent? Some of the state's highest published figures are in resort communities rather than in Denver, driven by short-term rental competition and constrained land — a different mechanism from metro pressure, producing similar numbers.

Do renters get TABOR refunds? Yes. TABOR refunds are a return of state income tax revenue, claimed on the income tax return, and they reach renters and owners identically. Someone who owes no tax may still need to file to receive one.

What to do next

Colorado's statewide rent figure averages 55 areas and describes almost nobody on the Front Range. The rent area is the number that decides what you pay.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Statewide figures are the median across Colorado's 55 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and Colorado rates from this site's sourced 50-state dataset; municipal occupational privilege taxes are flat monthly charges and are not included. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Colorado landlord-tenant law and TABOR refund mechanics are outside this dataset. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov
  2. 2.irs.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.