A two-bedroom apartment in California costs $1,108 a month. It also costs $4,214 a month.
Both are HUD's own fair market rents for FY2026, for the same size of unit, in the same state. The difference is which of California's 51 rent areas you are standing in.
That $3,106 monthly gap — inside one state's borders — is larger than the gap between the cheapest state in the country and the most expensive. Alabama's statewide two-bedroom is $837 and Hawaii's is $2,492, a difference of $1,655. California's internal spread is nearly twice that.
Which means the first thing to understand about renting in California is that the statewide number describes almost nobody.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113 and used to set Housing Choice Voucher payment standards. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more and it is not comparable to an advertised rent excluding utilities. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction. California's rent control and landlord-tenant law are outside this dataset and are not covered here.
1. What HUD says renting costs in California
| Unit size | Statewide fair market rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,172 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,306 |
| 2 bedroom | $1,625 |
| 3 bedroom | $2,220 |
| 4 bedroom | $2,667 |
Read those as the middle of a very wide distribution, not as what Californians pay.
The statewide figure is the median across California's 51 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. A rent area covering four thousand people in the far north counts exactly as much as one covering four million in Los Angeles.
That is a deliberate methodological choice and it has a consequence: California's statewide median sits well below what the majority of Californians actually face, because the majority live in the expensive areas and those are outnumbered by the cheap ones.
Work out what rent your own income actually supports in California2. The spread is the story
| Measure | California |
|---|---|
| Distinct rent areas | 51 |
| Cheapest 2-bedroom area | $1,108 |
| Dearest 2-bedroom area | $4,214 |
| Spread | 280% |
| Statewide median | $1,625 |
A 280% internal spread is the largest of any state. For comparison: Hawaii's spread is 27%, Rhode Island's is 34%, Delaware's is 29%.
What that means practically. Two Californians on identical salaries, both renting a median two-bedroom in their own area, can face rents differing by $37,272 a year. No state-level comparison survives that. An article that ranks California against Texas on statewide rent is comparing two averages that neither state's residents actually experience.
The dearest area at $4,214 requires $151,704 of gross income to pass a 3x landlord screen. The cheapest at $1,108 requires $39,888. Both are California.
3. Three things a fair market rent is not
Getting these wrong is how people misread every rent comparison they have seen.
It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR. If Los Angeles County's two-bedroom FMR is $2,601, a clear majority of LA two-bedrooms cost more.
It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. HUD builds the figure to cover rent plus the utilities a tenant pays. An advertised rent that excludes utilities is not the same quantity, and in California's inland areas — where summer cooling costs are substantial — the utility component is a larger share than on the coast.
It is per rent area, not per county. A rent area can span several counties, and every county inside it carries the same figure. That is the honest answer to "why does the next county over show exactly the same number."
4. What the two-bedroom actually requires
Most US landlords screen on gross income being at least three times the annual rent.
| Statewide | Los Angeles County | San Diego County | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom FMR | $1,625 | $2,601 | $3,001 |
| Gross income a 3x screen demands | $58,500 | $93,636 | $108,036 |
$108,036 to rent a median two-bedroom in San Diego County. That is not the luxury end of the market — it is HUD's 40th percentile, meaning about 60% of San Diego two-bedrooms cost more still.
What passing that screen actually leaves
| Statewide 2-bed | |
|---|---|
| Gross income required | $58,500 |
| California take-home, single filer | About $47,635 |
| Take-home per month | $3,970 |
| Rent | $1,625 |
| Rent as a share of take-home | 40.9% |
Someone who exactly passes a California landlord's income screen is spending 40.9% of what reaches their account on rent.
Not 30%. The 3x rule never lands on 30% anywhere:
| State | Rent as % of take-home at exactly 3x gross |
|---|---|
| Hawaii | 44.7% |
| Oregon | 43.1% |
| California | 40.9% |
| Texas | 38.6% |
| North Dakota | 38.2% |
The 3x rule is an underwriting test, not an affordability test. It answers "will the landlord approve me," and the answer to "can I carry this" is a different number.
5. 30% of gross, and 30% of what you actually get
The 30% rule is HUD's cost-burden threshold under 24 CFR 5.603, and HUD applies it to gross income because that is what a housing programme can verify.
A renter does not pay rent out of gross income.
| Annual salary | 30% of gross | 30% of California take-home | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $939 | $186 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,219 | $281 |
| $85,000 | $2,125 | $1,624 | $501 |
At $85,000 the conventional rule allows $2,125 and the honest budget figure is $1,624. The $501 difference is federal tax, FICA and California income tax — $3,660 a year of the last, or $305 a month.
What the statewide two-bedroom costs at real salaries
| Annual salary | % of gross | % of take-home | HUD verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | 43.3% | 51.9% | Severely cost-burdened |
| $60,000 | 32.5% | 40.0% | Cost-burdened |
| $85,000 | 22.9% | 30.0% | At the line |
Notice the $85,000 row. By HUD's own measure — 22.9% of gross — that renter is comfortably affordable. By the measure that determines whether they can actually pay their other bills, they are at exactly 30.0% of take-home, sitting precisely on the threshold.
And that is the statewide figure. In Los Angeles County the same $85,000 earner faces $2,601, which is 48.0% of take-home. In San Diego County, $3,001 — 55.4%, deep into severely cost-burdened territory on a salary well above the national median.
6. Two counties, and what they show
| County | Studio | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | Rent area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles County | $1,863 | $2,601 | $3,298 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA |
| San Diego County | $2,288 | $3,001 | $3,998 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA MSA |
San Diego is more expensive than Los Angeles at every unit size, which surprises people. The two-bedroom gap is $400 a month — $4,800 a year — and the studio gap is $425.
Both are far above the statewide median of $1,625. Los Angeles is 60% above it; San Diego is 85% above it. Between them these two counties hold roughly a third of California's population, which is the clearest possible demonstration that an unweighted statewide median is the wrong number for most Californians.
Income required at 3x:
| County | 2-bed rent | Gross income demanded |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles County | $2,601 | $93,636 |
| San Diego County | $3,001 | $108,036 |
| Statewide median area | $1,625 | $58,500 |
| Cheapest area | $1,108 | $39,888 |
| Dearest area | $4,214 | $151,704 |
7. Rent versus buy in California
This article does not tell you to buy instead, and California is the state where that advice is most often given badly.
Three things decide the comparison, and the rent is not one of them:
Appreciation. Buying overtakes renting mainly through appreciation, which varies by county and is backward-looking. This site's calculator uses FHFA House Price Index measurements rather than forecasts. In some US counties buying never overtakes renting within thirty years — Maricopa County, Arizona and Mecklenburg County, North Carolina are two, because measured appreciation there is running at 0.2% and 0.12% a year.
Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price in agent commission and transfer tax, and it never comes back. In California, where prices are high, that 7% is a very large absolute number — on a $900,000 sale it is $63,000.
How long you stay. The break-even is measured in years. A short hold in a high-transaction-cost market is the case where renting wins most clearly.
California adds one factor most states do not: Proposition 13. Property tax assessment increases are capped for as long as you own, which means a long-held California home carries a property tax bill based on a purchase price that may be decades old. That materially changes the long-run buy case and it does not help a new buyer at all — you buy in at today's assessed value.
Run it properly. The California rent-versus-buy calculator computes the break-even year with your own numbers.
8. What you can actually control
Find out which rent area you are in, before anything else. California has 51, and the difference between two of them is larger than the difference between most pairs of states. The county is a proxy; the rent area is the answer.
Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross is what gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On the statewide two-bedroom those are $58,500 of income and $1,191 of rent respectively — and they do not describe the same apartment.
Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test. A 3x screen looks at gross income and rent, and does not subtract your car payment or student loan. That is how someone gets approved for a rent they cannot carry.
Ask what utilities are included. The FMR is a gross-rent figure. A unit advertised at $2,400 with utilities included may cost less in total than one at $2,250 without, particularly inland where summer cooling is expensive.
Consider the inland–coastal trade properly. California's cheapest rent areas are inland, and the rent saving is real. So is the commute cost, and so is the higher summer utility bill that the FMR already accounts for and an advertised rent does not.
And reduce the tax side. California takes $3,660 from an $85,000 salary — $305 a month. A pre-tax 401(k) deferral saves 9.3% at that income, which is the highest state marginal rate any ordinary California earner faces and the one lever entirely within your control.
9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work
The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.
HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.
Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:
It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.
It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.
It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.
Which is why this article reports both figures. In California a two-bedroom at $1,625 against a $58,500 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.
If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.
10. What a landlord checks besides your income
The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.
Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.
Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.
The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check California's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.
Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.
Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.
Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.
The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.
11. When these figures change
HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.
Three ways your area's number can move:
Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.
Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. California has 51 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.
The $973 cluster. Seventeen states have their cheapest rent area at exactly $973 for a two-bedroom — the same dollar figure in seventeen separate states, which is a minimum HUD applies to some class of areas rather than seventeen markets coincidentally agreeing. It is not a universal floor: twenty states have rent areas below it, running down to $776 in Alabama. This site has not confirmed the mechanism against HUD's methodology and does not guess at it. What matters practically is that an area sitting at $973 is carrying an administered figure rather than a measured one, and it moves when that administered figure moves.
What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.
Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in California? HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,625 a month statewide for FY2026 — but that is an unweighted median across 51 rent areas ranging from $1,108 to $4,214, so it describes almost no actual Californian. Los Angeles County is $2,601 and San Diego County is $3,001.
Why is California's internal rent spread so large? Because HUD defines 51 separate rent areas in California, and the state contains both some of the most expensive urban housing markets in the country and large rural areas near the bottom of the national range. The $3,106 gap between the cheapest and dearest is larger than the gap between the cheapest and most expensive states.
What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in California? It depends entirely on where. A 3x landlord screen needs $58,500 for the statewide median, $93,636 for Los Angeles County, $108,036 for San Diego County, and $151,704 for the state's most expensive rent area.
Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in California? 30% of gross on $85,000 is $2,125. 30% of California take-home on that salary is $1,624. The statewide two-bedroom at $1,625 sits exactly on the second figure — and Los Angeles County's $2,601 is 48% of take-home at that salary.
Why does the 3x rule put me at 41% of take-home? Because 3x is measured against gross income and rent is paid out of net. In California the figure is 40.9%. It is never 30% in any state; the range runs from about 38% in the no-income-tax states to 44.7% in Hawaii.
Is the fair market rent what I will actually pay? Not necessarily. It is the 40th percentile of gross rent, so about 60% of standard-quality units cost more — and it includes tenant-paid utilities, which an advertised rent usually does not.
Why do two neighbouring California counties show the same rent? Because they are in the same HUD rent area. A rent area can span several counties and every county inside it carries the same figure.
Should I buy in California instead? That depends on appreciation, selling costs and how long you stay. California's high prices make the 7% selling cost a very large absolute number, and Proposition 13's assessment cap helps a long-term owner rather than a new buyer. Run the rent-versus-buy calculator.
What to do next
California's statewide rent figure is the least useful number on this page. The rent area is the one that decides what you pay.
- California rent affordability calculator — the landlord's test and the budget test, side by side.
- California rent vs buy — the break-even year, computed rather than assumed.
- California take-home pay — what actually reaches your account.
- The 30% rule is measured against the wrong number — the full argument.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states, county by county.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median, and not comparable to an advertised rent excluding utilities. Statewide figures are the median across California's 51 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and California rates from this site's sourced 50-state dataset. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. California's rent control provisions, landlord-tenant law and Proposition 13's detailed operation are outside this dataset. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.