Rental Property in Arizona: What the Numbers Actually Look Like

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-08-2819 min read
A rental property or apartment building, viewed from outside
Photo by Renaldo Matamoro on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Arizona's 0.48% effective property tax rate is the 4th-lowest in the country: $2,152.35 a year on the $448,407 statewide median. Insurance at $2,297 is only 1.07 times the tax bill. Neither expense is the problem here.
  • Total operating expenses come to 39.19% of collected rent on the worked example below — inside the 35% to 55% band most rentals land in. Arizona is one of the few states where the operating side of a rental is genuinely normal.
  • It still does not work at the median. Cap rate 3.29%, debt service coverage ratio 0.55, cash flow of -$1,006.63 a month, and a -9.45% cash-on-cash return at 25% down and 7.00%.
  • For cash flow to reach zero at the median price, gross rent has to reach $3,582.73 a month — 0.80% of purchase price. The $2,200 assumed in the example is 0.49%. The gap is the whole story.
  • A separate wind-and-hail deductible of 2% of the dwelling limit is common on Arizona policies but is not universal. On a $300,000 limit that is $6,000 — 40.62% of a full year's net operating income, in a single monsoon season.
  • Arizona has no real estate transfer tax at any level of government, banned by constitutional amendment in 2008. On this purchase that is one of the very few line items a buyer here simply does not pay.
  • There is no FAIR plan in Arizona. A landlord non-renewed for wildfire exposure in Rim Country has no state backstop and falls to surplus lines, which commonly write actual-cash-value settlement rather than replacement cost.
  • County variation is unusually small: Maricopa at 0.40% tax and $2,616 insurance against Pima at 0.65% and $2,168 moves net operating income by $673.02 a year and cap rate by 0.15 points on the identical house.
  • Dropping vacancy, management, and capital reserves makes the cap rate read 4.60% instead of 3.29% and hides $5,860.80 a year — 48.52% of the true annual loss of $12,079.55.

Arizona is the state where a rental analysis fails despite everything going right on the expense line.

The effective property tax rate is 0.48%, fourth-lowest in the country. The average homeowners premium is $2,297 at $300,000 of dwelling coverage, comfortably below the national average. There is no transfer tax at any level of government. Add those together on the statewide median house and total operating expenses land at 39.19% of collected rent — inside the 35% to 55% band that a healthy rental is supposed to occupy. In Florida the equivalent figure is 61.93%. In Colorado it is 46.24%.

And the property still loses $1,006.63 a month.

That is the Arizona finding, and it is a genuinely different one from the Gulf and hail states. Nothing here is broken. The taxes are low, the insurance is cheap, the closing is simple. The price-to-rent ratio is what does not work, and no amount of expense discipline fixes a price-to-rent ratio. If you take one thing from this article: in Arizona, the number to interrogate is the rent, not the expenses.

A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in Arizona. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Property tax in Arizona is administered county by county and turns on statutory property classification; insurance is priced per structure, and a Rim Country property and a Chandler property are not remotely the same risk. Talk to an Arizona CPA about tax treatment, a licensed Arizona insurance agent about a real quote, and an Arizona real estate attorney about anything contractual.

1. What a rental costs to buy here

The statewide median sale price is $448,407 (Redfin, May 2026, up 0.8% year over year — an actual median sale price, not a smoothed index). Other reads on the same question run from about $417,197 on a six-month aggregate of 44,772 closings up to roughly $470,000 depending on methodology, so treat $448,407 as one point in a real spread rather than a settled figure.

County medians diverge, and in a direction that surprises people who only know Phoenix:

  • Maricopa County (Phoenix): $487,700, effective property tax rate 0.40%, average insurance $2,616
  • Pima County (Tucson): $353,700, effective property tax rate 0.65%, average insurance $2,168

Maricopa is 38% more expensive than Pima and taxed at less than two-thirds the rate.

The cash you actually need

Arizona is unusually clean on the transaction-cost side, and it is worth knowing exactly why.

There is no real estate transfer tax in Arizona — at the state level, the county level, or the municipal level. Proposition 100, the "Protect Our Homes" constitutional amendment approved by voters in 2008, bars the state and every political subdivision from imposing one. Arizona is one of a small handful of states in that position. In Washington the same purchase would carry a 1.1% real estate excise tax; in Nevada, 0.39% to 0.51%.

There is also no percentage-based tax on recording the mortgage. Only Florida and Georgia levy an intangible tax on mortgages nationally; Arizona charges flat county recording fees instead.

Closing costs run 2% to 5% of purchase price on the commonly cited buyer range. This article uses a 3.5% midpoint.

On the $448,407 statewide median at 25% down:

  • Down payment: $448,407 x 0.25 = $112,101.75
  • Loan amount: $336,305.25
  • Closing costs: $448,407 x 3.5% = $15,694.25
  • Transfer tax: $0
  • Total cash in: $127,796

On price growth: FHFA's purchase-only index has Arizona at +0.2% year over year (index 567.14 to 568.14, Q1 2025 to Q1 2026). That is near-flat. An analysis that needs appreciation to rescue the cash flow is currently betting on a market that has stopped moving.

2. The two expenses that decide whether it works

In most states this section is where the deal dies. In Arizona it is where the deal survives, which makes it the most important section to read carefully — because a reader who stops here will conclude the numbers work, and they do not.

Property tax: genuinely low, with a caveat about who the rate describes

The Tax Foundation and WalletHub independently put Arizona's effective property tax rate at 0.48%, fourth-lowest nationally. SmartAsset reads somewhat lower at 0.43%. The figure used here is the one two independent sources agree on.

On the $448,407 example: $448,407 x 0.48% = $2,152.35 a year, or $179.36 a month.

Here is the caveat, and it matters for a landlord specifically. That 0.48% is an effective rate on owner-occupied housing value. It is the right number for comparing Arizona against Texas or Ohio, and it is the number this article uses. It is not automatically the number your rental will pay. Arizona statute assigns owner-occupied and rental residential property to different property classes, and the classes are not treated identically in the levy calculation.

So: ask the county assessor which class the property will sit in once it is a rental, and what the resulting bill is. Do not underwrite from the seller's current tax bill either — that bill belongs to whatever the seller's classification and circumstances were, not yours.

A second Arizona-specific check while you are talking to the county: Arizona's statutory homestead exemption under A.R.S. §33-1101 — roughly $437,600 in 2026, indexed annually to CPI — is a creditor-protection exemption that shields home equity from judgments. It is not a property-tax reduction, and it applies to a primary residence, not to a rental. It should not appear anywhere in your tax math.

Insurance: cheap statewide, and the statewide number hides the risk

The reference figure is $2,297 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 typical all-perils deductible. That is the average of two sources that agree closely — Insurance.com at $2,397 and Insurify at $2,196, an unusually tight spread. Other reads run to $2,468 (Insure.com) and $2,530 (U.S. News), so the honest band is roughly $2,100 to $2,600.

On the example, $2,297 is 8.70% of gross rent and $191.42 a month. It is 1.07 times the property tax bill — the two are effectively the same size, which is rare and which is the reason neither one decides anything here.

But the statewide average is doing something misleading, and the data source says so plainly: Arizona's population is heavily concentrated in low-wildfire-risk metropolitan Phoenix and Tucson, which pulls the mean down and hides how expensive high-country and wildland-urban-interface properties have become. If the property you are underwriting is in Rim Country, Prescott, Flagstaff, or anywhere along the interface, $2,297 is not your number and you should not plan around it.

The wind-and-hail deductible, and why it is a landlord's problem

Arizona has a monsoon season — June 15 to September 30 — that produces damaging straight-line wind, blowing dust, and hail. Carriers have responded by writing a separate wind-and-hail deductible into Arizona homeowners policies, structured as a percentage of the dwelling limit rather than a flat dollar amount.

Read the next paragraph carefully, because it is a weaker claim than the equivalent in Florida and the difference matters.

This is carrier practice, not Arizona law. There is no Arizona statute mandating or structuring a catastrophe deductible, and Arizona is deliberately not on the Insurance Information Institute's list of states with hurricane or windstorm deductibles. Where the second deductible does appear, it typically runs 1% to 2% of the dwelling limit, with 2%, 3%, and 5% options offered and a $5,000 flat alternative at some carriers, and it is generally required to be equal to or greater than the all-perils deductible. But it is concentrated in ZIP codes with hail and monsoon loss history, and a single flat deductible with no wind-hail split is still perfectly ordinary elsewhere in Arizona.

Which means the instruction is not "budget for a percentage deductible." It is "read the declarations page and find out which structure you actually bought."

If you do have one, here is what it costs. On a $300,000 dwelling limit:

  • 2% = $6,000
  • 3% = $9,000
  • 5% = $15,000

Section 3 works out that this rental produces $14,769.85 of net operating income in a good year. Against that:

  • A 2% deductible is 40.62% of a full year's NOI
  • A 3% deductible is 60.93% of a full year's NOI
  • A 5% deductible is 101.56% of a full year's NOI — one hail event erases the year

Arizona construction runs about $220 per square foot to rebuild (a wide $160 to $280 band, so read it as a range), so an 1,800 square foot house has a replacement cost near $396,000, on which 2% becomes $7,920 rather than $6,000. Percentage deductibles scale with your dwelling limit, so raising the limit to insure the house properly raises the deductible too.

You cannot pass any of it to a tenant. It is not a lease obligation and it is not billable. Run the year with that single event in it and the picture changes hard: total operating expenses $15,518.15, expense ratio 63.89%, NOI $8,769.85, cap rate 1.96%, cash flow -$1,506.63 a month. One monsoon claim costs 1.33 points of cap rate.

Two more Arizona insurance mechanics worth knowing:

Roof settlement is not fixed by law here. Arizona does not require homeowners policies to settle roof claims at replacement cost, and both bases are actively written. Replacement cost remains the default on newer roofs, but carriers increasingly attach actual-cash-value roof endorsements, particularly in ZIP codes with elevated hail or monsoon loss history. The gap is large: on a roof with a 20-year expected life and 15 years of service, an ACV schedule can pay as little as about 25% of replacement cost depending on the depreciation table applied. Get the roof age in writing and ask which basis applies.

There is no FAIR plan. This is confirmed, not merely unchecked — Arizona operates no state-run insurer of last resort and is absent from the roster of the 33 states plus D.C. that do. Some secondary sources assert an "Arizona FAIR Plan" exists; it could not be verified against any regulator, NAIC, or PIPSO source, and those claims should be treated as inaccurate. A homeowner declined by the admitted market is pointed instead to surplus-lines insurers — non-admitted carriers that are not subject to the same rate and form regulation, typically cost more, and frequently write stripped-down coverage such as actual-cash-value rather than replacement-cost settlement. For a landlord that is a real risk to the asset, not just to the budget.

This matters more in Arizona than in most no-FAIR-plan states because homes in Rim Country and other interface areas are actively being non-renewed. The regulator's response so far has been data-gathering rather than a backstop: Arizona's Department of Insurance and Financial Institutions issued a mandatory homeowners wildfire data call requiring transaction-level reporting on all residential fire-covering policies in force in calendar years 2025 and 2026, surplus lines included. That is the sort of step that precedes a FAIR plan debate, so it is worth rechecking in 2027.

3. A full worked example

The property. A single-family house at the Arizona statewide median of $448,407.

The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $2,200 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation, and Section 4 shows the answer is extremely sensitive to it. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number.

The other assumptions:

  • Vacancy: 8% of gross rent (roughly one month of turnover a year)
  • Property management: 10% of collected rent
  • Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
  • No HOA. Large parts of metro Phoenix are in HOAs, and dues would come straight off the NOI

Step 1 — income

  • Gross scheduled rent: $2,200 x 12 = $26,400
  • Vacancy loss: $26,400 x 8% = $2,112
  • Effective gross income: $26,400 - $2,112 = $24,288

Step 2 — operating expenses

Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:

  • Management: $24,288 x 10% = $2,428.80
  • Property tax: $448,407 x 0.48% = $2,152.35
  • Insurance: $2,297
  • Maintenance: $26,400 x 5% = $1,320
  • Capital reserve: $26,400 x 5% = $1,320
  • Total operating expenses: $9,518.15

Expense ratio: $9,518.15 / $24,288 = 39.19% of collected rent. That is inside the normal band. Nothing is wrong here.

Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate

  • NOI = $24,288 - $9,518.15 = $14,769.85
  • Cap rate = $14,769.85 / $448,407 = 3.29%

The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.

Step 4 — debt service and cash flow

Loan: $448,407 x 75% = $336,305.25. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $2,237.45 a month, or $26,849.40 a year.

  • Annual cash flow = $14,769.85 - $26,849.40 = -$12,079.55
  • Monthly cash flow = -$1,006.63
  • Debt service coverage ratio = $14,769.85 / $26,849.40 = 0.55

The property earns 55 cents of every dollar its own loan requires.

Step 5 — cash-on-cash return

  • Cash invested: $127,796 (Section 1)
  • Cash-on-cash = -$12,079.55 / $127,796 = -9.45%

Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption

  • At 6.50%: P&I $2,125.68/mo, annual cash flow -$10,738.31
  • At 7.00%: P&I $2,237.45/mo, annual cash flow -$12,079.55
  • At 7.50%: P&I $2,351.50/mo, annual cash flow -$13,448.15

A full point of rate is worth $2,709.84 a year — more than the entire property tax bill, and more than the entire insurance premium. In Arizona the rate you negotiate has more leverage on the outcome than either operating expense does. That is the opposite of the Florida or Colorado situation, and it should change where you spend your effort.

The simplest version of the same finding

Add up the three bills a lender escrows:

  • Principal and interest: $2,237.45
  • Property tax: $2,152.35 / 12 = $179.36
  • Insurance: $2,297 / 12 = $191.42
  • Total: $2,608.23 a month

Against $2,200 of assumed rent, that is -$408.23 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair. Note what is doing the damage: $2,237.45 of the $2,608.23 is the loan. Tax and insurance together are $370.78. In Florida that pair is $982.17.

4. The expenses people leave out

Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends. So they fall out of the mental model, and the property looks better than it is.

Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:

Without vacancy, management, reserves With them
Gross scheduled rent $26,400 $26,400
Vacancy loss $0 $2,112
Effective gross income $26,400 $24,288
Management $0 $2,428.80
Property tax $2,152.35 $2,152.35
Insurance $2,297 $2,297
Maintenance $1,320 $1,320
Capital reserve $0 $1,320
Total operating expenses $5,769.35 $9,518.15
Expense ratio 21.85% 39.19%
Net operating income $20,630.65 $14,769.85
Cap rate 4.60% 3.29%
Annual debt service $26,849.40 $26,849.40
Annual cash flow -$6,218.75 -$12,079.55
Monthly cash flow -$518.23 -$1,006.63
Cash-on-cash -4.87% -9.45%
DSCR 0.77 0.55

The three omissions are worth $5,860.80 a year — $2,112 of vacancy, $2,428.80 of management, $1,320 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.31 percentage points and hide 48.52% of the annual loss. The property does not look good either way, but it looks half as bad, and half as bad is exactly the range where people talk themselves into a purchase.

There is a tell in that left-hand column. A 21.85% expense ratio is far below the 35% to 55% band real rentals occupy. Any time your analysis produces a number that low, something has been left out. That is not a judgment about the property; it is a judgment about the spreadsheet.

Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants.

Management. Set it to zero and the return is paying you for your own labor rather than for the property. Self-managing this house saves $2,428.80 a year, lifting NOI to $17,198.65, the cap rate to 3.84%, and cash flow to -$804.23 a month, with DSCR improving to 0.64. That is a real saving. It does not fix the deal, and it stops being free the moment you stop being available — which, for an out-of-state owner buying Phoenix from California, it never was.

Capital reserves. Roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and flooring have known lives, and in Arizona the HVAC clock runs faster than almost anywhere: a system that carries a house through a Phoenix summer is working harder than the same unit in Portland. The 5%-of-rent convention used above is one option. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $4,484.07 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $15,846.29, expense ratio 65.24%, NOI $8,441.71, cap rate 1.88%, cash flow -$1,533.97 a month.

So the honest cap-rate range for this property is 1.88% to 3.29% depending on which reserve convention you choose. Choose one deliberately, and notice that the harsh convention lands almost exactly where a 2% hail deductible year lands.

What would actually have to be true

The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $42,992.79 a year, or $3,582.73 a month0.80% of purchase price per month. The assumed $2,200 rent is 0.49%. You need to find 63% more rent than the example assumes.

Note that Arizona's breakeven is 0.80% rather than the 1.00% Florida requires. That is what low taxes and cheap insurance buy you: a materially lower bar. Arizona still does not clear it at the median.

The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $2,200 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $261,640.97. That is well below the Pima County median of $353,700, let alone Maricopa's $487,700.

The down payment this price needs. Keep the $448,407 price and the $2,200 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $185,001.82 — which means roughly $263,405.18 down, or 58.74% of the price. At that point you have bought a 3.29% cap rate mostly with cash, and the honest comparison is against what that cash earns elsewhere.

5. What actually varies by county here

This is the section where the Florida version of this article finds a 2.5x insurance spread and a $6,375.50 swing in NOI. Arizona does not have that, and saying so is more useful than manufacturing drama.

Take the identical $448,407 house at $2,200 rent and apply each county's actual tax rate and average premium:

Maricopa County Statewide Pima County
Effective tax rate 0.40% 0.48% 0.65%
Annual property tax $1,793.63 $2,152.35 $2,914.65
Average insurance $2,616 $2,297 $2,168
Total operating expenses $9,478.43 $9,518.15 $10,151.45
Expense ratio 39.03% 39.19% 41.80%
Net operating income $14,809.57 $14,769.85 $14,136.55
Cap rate 3.30% 3.29% 3.15%
Monthly cash flow -$1,003.32 -$1,006.63 -$1,059.40
DSCR 0.55 0.55 0.53

The full Maricopa-to-Pima swing is $673.02 a year of NOI and 0.15 percentage points of cap rate. Pima's higher tax rate ($1,121.02 more on the same house) is partly offset by its cheaper insurance ($448 less). The two largely cancel.

In Arizona, county choice is a price-and-rent decision, not an expense decision. So run each county at its own real median instead, which is where the actual difference lives:

  • Maricopa at $487,700 with an assumed $2,350 rent, 0.40% tax and $2,616 insurance: NOI $15,962.80, cap rate 3.27%, cash flow -$1,103.28 a month, cash in $138,994.50, cash-on-cash -9.53%.
  • Pima at $353,700 with an assumed $1,850 rent, 0.65% tax and $2,168 insurance: NOI $11,694.55, cap rate 3.31%, cash flow -$790.33 a month, cash in $100,804.50, cash-on-cash -9.41%.

Both rents are assumptions, and both cap rates land within 0.04 points of each other. Pima loses $312.95 a month less than Maricopa, but it does so on $38,190 less cash invested — which is why the cash-on-cash figures are nearly identical. Tucson is not a better deal than Phoenix here; it is a smaller version of the same deal.

Three things that are genuinely parcel-level and are not in any county average:

Wildland-urban interface exposure. This is the single largest unmodeled insurance variable in Arizona, and with no FAIR plan behind it, it is an availability question before it is a price question. Get a quote before the inspection period ends.

HOA and community assessments. Common across newer metro Phoenix subdivisions, invisible in an effective-rate average, and a straight deduction from NOI.

Water. Groundwater adequacy and assured water supply determinations have become live constraints on development in parts of Maricopa and Pinal counties. That is a long-run question about the value of the asset rather than a line item on this year's operating statement, but it belongs in the file.

6. Financing a rental is not financing a home

These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.

Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. The genuine exception is house hacking: a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs.

Note that Arizona's down payment assistance programs — HOME Plus statewide, Home in 5 Advantage in Maricopa County — both require owner occupancy. They are not available for a rental purchase, and their conforming loan limits ($832,750 for a one-unit property in both Maricopa and Pima for 2026, the FHFA national baseline) are the relevant ceiling for conventional financing regardless.

Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score; lenders pass those through as rate or points. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption. Given that a point of rate is worth $2,709.84 a year here, get real quotes from more than one lender.

Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. In Arizona, size yours against the wind-and-hail deductible in dollars if your policy carries one, because that is a five-figure cash event.

Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.

DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower, comparing property income to debt service and largely skipping personal income documentation. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly stated at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.

Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.55, and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.77. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value on any DSCR program with a 1.0 floor. The underwriting is telling you the same thing the cash flow line is, and it is worth listening to precisely because a DSCR lender has no reason to flatter you.

7. What to check before you buy in this state

The rent, first, because it is the binding constraint here.

  1. Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat before leasing.
  2. Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.80%. Knowing where you sit against that tells you immediately whether you are buying cash flow or betting on appreciation — and Arizona's last published appreciation figure was +0.2%.
  3. Ask specifically about seasonality and about the local balance between long-term rentals and short-term rentals, which in parts of Arizona compete for the same housing stock.

Insurance, second, and get an actual quote.

  1. Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage, not a homeowners quote and not the $2,297 statewide average.
  2. Read the declarations page for a separate wind-and-hail deductible. Find out whether you have one at all, and if so whether it is a percentage or a flat amount. Multiply it into dollars. Write that number down; it is your minimum cash reserve.
  3. Get the roof age in writing and ask whether the roof settles at replacement cost or actual cash value.
  4. Ask about wildland-urban interface classification for the parcel. With no FAIR plan in Arizona, a non-renewal has no state backstop, and surplus-lines coverage commonly settles at actual cash value.
  5. Confirm the policy carries loss of rents and find out how many months it pays.

Property tax, from the assessor rather than the listing.

  1. Ask the county assessor which property class the property falls into once it is a rental, and what the resulting levy is. The 0.48% statewide rate is measured on owner-occupied housing.
  2. Recompute the tax from your purchase price and classification, not from the seller's current bill.

Taxes on the rent itself.

  1. Arizona cities have historically applied a transaction privilege (sales) tax to residential rent, and the rules in this area have changed in recent years. Confirm current treatment for your specific city with the Arizona Department of Revenue at https://azdor.gov before you assume the rent you collect is the rent you keep. Do not take this from a blog, including this one.

The law, from the statute rather than from an article.

  1. Do not take eviction timelines, notice periods, security-deposit handling, or late-fee rules from a blog — including this one. Arizona residential tenancies are governed by the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, A.R.S. Title 33, Chapter 10. Read it at the Legislature's own site, https://www.azleg.gov/arstitle/, or have an Arizona real estate attorney walk you through it.
  2. Check the city separately: rental registration, occupancy inspections, and short-term rental rules are local and vary across Arizona municipalities.

The money and the tax treatment.

  1. Size your cash reserves against the wind-and-hail deductible in dollars if you have one, not against a month of mortgage payments.
  2. Ask an Arizona CPA how the property will be taxed, including depreciation, passive activity loss rules, and treatment on sale. Arizona has a state income tax, so this conversation has both a federal and a state half.
  3. If the property is in an HOA — and in metro Phoenix it very likely is — get the dues, the reserve study, and the last two years of minutes, and put the dues into the NOI before you decide anything.

What to do next

Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you. Re-run all of it with your own numbers.

The Arizona rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. It also warns you when you have left out the expenses Section 4 is about, rather than letting them pass silently.

The Arizona insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure for a specific dwelling limit than the $2,297 statewide average, and it converts a percentage wind-and-hail deductible into actual dollars rather than leaving it as a percentage.

Because the loan is the largest line item in an Arizona rental by a wide margin, the Arizona mortgage payment calculator is the one that moves the answer most — Section 3 shows a full point of rate is worth $2,709.84 a year, more than the tax and insurance bills combined.


This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in Arizona, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult an Arizona CPA, a licensed Arizona insurance agent, and an Arizona real estate attorney before buying.

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.