Take-Home Pay in Colorado: A Flat Rate on a Federal Base

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0115 min read
A desk with a laptop, the ordinary setting of office work
Photo by Jarek Ceborski on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Colorado levies a flat 4.4%, but on your FEDERAL TAXABLE INCOME — so the federal standard deduction is already subtracted before the rate applies.
  • On $85,000 a single filer pays $3,032 in Colorado income tax and takes home $65,596.
  • That base is why Colorado is cheaper than California at this salary despite California's higher headline rates.
  • Colorado has no state standard deduction and no personal exemption of its own — it does not need them, because it inherits the federal ones.
  • Colorado is one of only eight states that still tax Social Security, above $75,000 of federal AGI single and $95,000 joint.
  • No municipality taxes income — but Denver and four other cities levy an occupational privilege tax, a flat monthly head tax that looks like one.
  • Employers with five or more employees must offer Colorado SecureSavings or a qualifying plan, at a 5% default deferral.
  • Federal tax and FICA take $16,373 from $85,000 — more than five times what Colorado takes.

Almost every article about Colorado's income tax leads with the rate: a flat 4.4%, one number for everyone. The rate is the least interesting thing about it.

What matters is what the 4.4% is charged on. Colorado's return begins at line 1 with "Enter Federal Taxable Income from your federal income tax form" — not your salary, not your adjusted gross income, but the figure that already has the federal standard deduction taken out of it.

That is why Colorado records no standard deduction and no personal exemption of its own. It does not need them. It inherits the federal ones, which for 2026 shelter $16,100 for a single filer — several times what most states allow.

On $85,000 a single filer pays $3,032 and takes home $65,596.

A note before you start. This is general education, not tax advice. Federal figures are tax year 2026, from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and the Social Security Administration; Colorado's rate and base come from this site's own sourced 50-state dataset, citing C.R.S. 39-22-104 and the Department of Revenue's January 2026 Individual Income Tax Guide. Every dollar figure is computed by the same engine the site's calculators use, on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals unless stated. TABOR refunds, sales tax and property tax are discussed qualitatively.

1. What Colorado takes

Amount on $85,000
Gross salary $85,000
Federal income tax −$9,870
Social Security (6.2%) −$5,270
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,233
Colorado income tax −$3,032
Take-home $65,596

Across incomes, single filer:

Salary Colorado tax Effective CO rate Take-home
$30,000 $612 2.04% $24,673
$45,000 $1,272 2.83% $37,066
$60,000 $1,932 3.22% $48,458
$85,000 $3,032 3.57% $65,596
$120,000 $4,572 3.81% $88,678
$175,000 $6,992 4.00% $123,887

The statutory rate is 4.4% and nobody in that table pays it. At $175,000 the effective rate is 4.00%; at $30,000 it is 2.04%. The gap is the $16,100 the federal deduction shelters, which is a large share of a small salary and a small share of a large one.

Run your own salary against Colorado's flat rate

2. Why the base matters more than the rate

This is the mechanism worth understanding, because it explains results that otherwise look wrong.

Compare Colorado with California at $85,000. California's top rate is 12.3%. Colorado's is 4.4%. California takes $3,660; Colorado takes $3,032.

That is the direction you would expect. Now compare the two at $175,000: California $12,030, Colorado $6,992. Still the expected direction, but the ratio has moved from 1.2× to 1.7×.

Now compare Colorado with Illinois, which is also flat, at 4.95%:

Colorado Illinois
Rate 4.4% 4.95%
What it applies to Federal taxable income Federal AGI less a $2,925 exemption
Deduction sheltered $16,100 $2,925
Tax on $85,000 $3,032 $4,063
Tax on $30,000 $612 $1,340

The rates differ by 0.55 points. The bills differ by 34%. At $30,000 Illinois charges more than double. Every bit of that is the base.

The general rule this illustrates: ranking states by headline rate tells you very little. A rate is a multiplier on a quantity, and states differ far more in the quantity than in the multiplier.

One thing the federal base does not give you

Sharing a base with the federal government cuts both ways, and the losing direction is worth naming.

Colorado's taxable income moves with federal law whether or not Colorado wants it to. When Congress changes the standard deduction, or what is included in taxable income, Colorado's revenue changes without a single vote in Denver. The state legislates additions and subtractions to push back where it disagrees — which is why Form DR 0104 carries a schedule of them — but the starting point is not its own.

For a filer, the practical version is simpler: anything that reduces your federal taxable income reduces your Colorado tax automatically, in the same proportion. A traditional 401(k) deferral, an HSA contribution, a business loss, a larger federal standard deduction — all of them flow straight through at 4.4%.

And anything that increases it does the same. A Roth conversion, a realised gain, a bonus. There is no state-level shelter that federal law does not already give you, which makes Colorado planning unusually simple: get the federal answer right and the state answer follows.

3. Filing jointly

Salary Single CO tax Joint CO tax Difference
$30,000 $612 $0 $612
$45,000 $1,272 $563 $709
$60,000 $1,932 $1,223 $709
$85,000 $3,032 $2,323 $709
$120,000 $4,572 $3,863 $709
$175,000 $6,992 $6,283 $709

A flat $709 at every income above $45,000, and the arithmetic is clean: the joint federal standard deduction is $32,200 against $16,100 single, and 4.4% of the extra $16,100 is $708.40.

At $30,000 a married couple filing jointly owes Colorado nothing at all, because $30,000 is below the $32,200 federal joint standard deduction. Federal taxable income is zero, so 4.4% of it is zero.

That is a genuinely useful property of the federal base: the state's zero-tax threshold moves automatically with federal law, and it lands at a level that shelters a real household rather than at a token amount frozen decades ago.

4. What the paycheck actually looks like

On $85,000 as a single filer:

Pay schedule Gross per cheque Net per cheque
Weekly (52) $1,634.62 $1,261.46
Biweekly (26) $3,269.23 $2,522.92
Semi-monthly (24) $3,541.67 $2,733.16
Monthly (12) $7,083.33 $5,466.33

Biweekly and semi-monthly are not the same thing. Biweekly is 26 cheques — every other Friday — so two months a year carry three paydays. Semi-monthly is 24, on fixed dates, so every month carries exactly two. The annual total is identical; the monthly cash flow is not, and a biweekly earner budgeting on "two cheques a month" is under-counting by $5,046 a year.

Colorado's DR 0004 is the state's own withholding certificate, and it is optional. Without one your employer withholds using your federal W-4. That works reasonably well precisely because the two taxes share a base — which is not true in states whose deduction differs sharply from the federal one, and is one of the quiet conveniences of Colorado's structure.

Withholding is an estimate, not the tax. Over-withholding produces a refund; under-withholding a bill.

5. The occupational privilege tax, which is not an income tax

No Colorado municipality levies a tax on income. Several levy something that is easy to mistake for one, and a take-home figure should disclose it.

The occupational privilege tax — often called a head tax — is a flat monthly charge for the privilege of working in the city, split between employee and employer. It is not a percentage of anything.

Denver charges $5.75 per month from the employee and $4.00 per month from the employer, for each employee earning at least $500 in a month within the city. Aurora, Glendale, Greenwood Village and Sheridan levy their own, at their own amounts.

What that means in practice. A Denver worker pays $69 a year — $5.75 × 12. Against $3,032 of state income tax it is 2.3% more, and against a $85,000 salary it is 0.08%.

Three reasons it still deserves the paragraph:

It is flat, so it is regressive. $69 is $69 to someone earning $30,000 and to someone earning $300,000. As a share of income it is ten times heavier on the first.

It is triggered by working in the city, not living there. Someone commuting into Denver pays it; someone living in Denver and working in Boulder does not.

Multiple cities can apply in one year if you change jobs, and the $500 monthly threshold is tested per employer per month.

It is not in the take-home figure above, because it is a fixed dollar charge rather than a rate, and the amount depends on the city rather than the state.

6. Social Security: Colorado is one of the eight

Most states exempt Social Security benefits entirely. Colorado is one of only eight that still tax them, and the rule has a threshold rather than a phase-out.

Benefits are taxed above $75,000 of federal AGI for single, married-separate and head-of-household filers, and above $95,000 for married filing jointly. Below those figures they are not.

The threshold does not phase out — it is a cliff in structure, which means a dollar of AGI across the line changes the treatment rather than tapering it. That makes AGI management genuinely worth attention for a Colorado retiree near the line, in a way it is not in a state with no threshold at all.

What tips a retiree over $75,000: a large 401(k) withdrawal, a Roth conversion, a realised capital gain, or the sale of a rental property. Each of those is timing-controllable, which is the practical point.

7. The rest of the retirement picture, which is generous

Away from Social Security, Colorado is one of the more favourable states.

Private and public pensions are treated identically — and this is worth stating because it is the opposite of the common pattern, where public employees get better treatment. Colorado draws no distinction.

The pension and annuity subtraction is $24,000 per taxpayer from age 65 ($48,000 for a couple both aged 65 or over), and it covers pensions, annuities, 401(k), 403(b) and traditional IRA distributions alike.

$24,000 is a large number by state standards. Arkansas allows $6,000. Arizona allows $2,500 and only for public pensions. Georgia allows $65,000 from 65, which is larger, and few others come close to Colorado's.

Retirement income at 65+, single Colorado tax
$40,000 all Social Security, AGI under $75,000 $0
$40,000 all 401(k) withdrawals About $0
$70,000 — $30,000 SS + $40,000 401(k) About $0

At $40,000 of 401(k) income the $24,000 subtraction plus the federal standard deduction leaves nothing to tax. For a retiree of ordinary means Colorado is effectively a no-income-tax state, and the Social Security threshold only bites at higher incomes.

Below 65 the subtraction is smaller, which matters for early retirees — the age trigger is real and it is 65, not 59½.

There is no estate or inheritance tax.

8. TABOR, and why your refund is not just a refund

Colorado's Taxpayer's Bill of Rights caps how much revenue the state may keep and requires the surplus to be refunded.

The refund is not a tax cut and it is not the same thing every year. It has been distributed in several forms — as a flat sales tax refund claimed on the income tax return, as a temporary reduction in the income tax rate, as property tax relief, and as a six-tier refund scaled to income.

Three practical points:

It is claimed on the income tax return, so a Coloradan who owes no tax may still need to file to receive it.

It is not in the take-home figure above, because the amount and the mechanism are set year by year and are not a property of the rate.

It means Colorado's effective tax burden in a surplus year is lower than its statutory rate implies — sometimes materially. That is a genuine feature of living in Colorado and it is invisible in any state-by-state rate comparison.

9. Colorado SecureSavings

Colorado runs a live auto-IRA mandate. Employers with five or more employees that do not offer a qualifying retirement plan must enrol staff in Colorado SecureSavings, at a 5% default deferral, with a penalty of $100 per employee for non-compliance.

For an employee, three things follow:

You are enrolled by default and may opt out. It is a Roth IRA by default, so contributions are after tax — they do not reduce your Colorado or federal taxable income, and the figures in this article are unaffected.

5% of $85,000 is $4,250 a year, which is a meaningful change to a paycheck that arrives without you doing anything.

IRA contribution limits and income limits apply, because it is an IRA rather than a workplace plan — a distinction that matters if you are also contributing elsewhere.

10. Where Colorado ranks

At $85,000, Colorado's $3,032 is sixteenth-lowest of the 41 income-tax states — squarely mid-table, and lower than its 4.4% rate would suggest.

State Tax on $85,000
Arizona $1,731
Pennsylvania $2,610
New Mexico $2,834
Colorado $3,032
Missouri $3,058
Michigan $3,362
California $3,660
Utah $3,685
Illinois $4,063

Against its neighbours:

Salary CO NM UT KS NE WY
$45,000 $1,272 $968 $1,385 $1,711 $1,168 $0
$85,000 $3,032 $2,834 $3,685 $3,943 $2,988 $0
$175,000 $6,992 $7,244 $7,788 $8,965 $7,083 $0

Colorado is cheaper than Utah and Kansas at every level shown, and close to New Mexico and Nebraska. Wyoming takes nothing, which is a $3,032 difference at $85,000 — and the reason a certain amount of Front Range money has a Cheyenne address.

11. What you can control

Pre-tax deferrals save 4.4% at state level on top of your federal rate. A $10,000 traditional 401(k) contribution saves an $85,000 earner $2,200 federally plus $440 in Colorado tax.

And in Colorado the state saving is guaranteed, because the state base is the federal base. In a state whose deduction and base differ from the federal ones, a deferral can save federal tax without moving the state figure in the same proportion. Here they move together exactly.

HSA contributions through payroll cut federal tax, Colorado tax and FICA. On $4,400 that is roughly $968 federal, $194 Colorado and $337 FICA — about $1,499, or 34% of the amount contributed.

Capital gains get no state preference. Colorado taxes them as ordinary income at 4.4%, because a long-term gain arrives inside federal taxable income and no separate rate applies. The Colorado-source capital gain subtraction that older guides describe is no longer generally available — that is worth checking against a current source rather than an old one before planning around it.

Roth conversions interact with the Social Security threshold in section 6. A conversion that pushes federal AGI over $75,000 changes how benefits are treated, which is a second cost on top of the tax on the conversion itself.

Frequently asked questions

What is Colorado's income tax rate? A flat 4.4%, applied to federal taxable income rather than to your salary. That means the federal standard deduction is already subtracted before the rate applies.

What is take-home pay on $85,000 in Colorado? $65,596 for a single filer taking the standard deduction, after $9,870 federal income tax, $6,503 FICA and $3,032 Colorado income tax.

Does Colorado have a standard deduction? Not one of its own, and it does not need one. Because the return starts from federal taxable income, the federal standard deduction — $16,100 single for 2026 — is already out of the base.

Why does Colorado cost less than Illinois despite a lower rate gap than expected? Illinois allows only a $2,925 exemption against its 4.95%. Colorado inherits the full federal deduction against its 4.4%. The base does more work than the 0.55-point rate difference.

Can a Colorado city tax my income? No. Denver, Aurora, Glendale, Greenwood Village and Sheridan levy an occupational privilege tax, but that is a flat monthly head tax — $5.75 a month from a Denver employee, $69 a year — not a rate on income.

Does Colorado tax Social Security? Yes, above $75,000 of federal AGI for single filers and $95,000 married filing jointly. Colorado is one of only eight states that still do. Below those thresholds benefits are not taxed.

Does Colorado tax 401(k) withdrawals? Technically yes, but from age 65 a $24,000 per-taxpayer pension and annuity subtraction covers pensions, annuities, 401(k), 403(b) and IRA distributions alike — enough that a retiree drawing $40,000 typically owes nothing. Below 65 the subtraction is smaller.

What is a TABOR refund? Colorado's Taxpayer's Bill of Rights caps revenue the state may keep and requires the surplus to be refunded, usually claimed on the income tax return. The amount and mechanism are set year by year, so it is not included in the figures here.

What to do next

Colorado's rate is simple and its base is the thing to understand. If you are comparing offers, compare the bills rather than the rates — and if you are near retirement, the $75,000 Social Security threshold is the number to plan around.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Figures in this article are illustrations computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026, on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals unless stated. Federal figures come from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 and the Social Security Administration; Colorado's rate, base, Social Security thresholds, pension subtraction and SecureSavings mandate from this site's sourced 50-state dataset, citing C.R.S. 39-22-104 and the Colorado Department of Revenue's Individual Income Tax Guide. The occupational privilege tax, TABOR refunds, sales tax and property tax are discussed qualitatively rather than computed. This is general education and not tax advice; consult a licensed tax professional for your own situation.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.irs.gov
  2. 2.ssa.gov
  3. 3.tax.colorado.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.