Johnson County, Kansas's two-bedroom fair market rent is $1,358. Jackson County, Missouri's is $1,358.
The same number, because HUD draws one rent area across the state line — the Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area.
So the Kansas side of Kansas City does not get a rent discount in HUD's accounting. Whatever the two states differ on, rent is not it.
Kansas's statewide figure is $877, forty-fourth-highest in the country, and that is also Kansas's cheapest rent area.
A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction. Kansas landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.
1. What HUD says renting costs in Kansas
| Unit size | Statewide fair market rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $643 |
| 1 bedroom | $697 |
| 2 bedroom | $877 |
| 3 bedroom | $1,150 |
| 4 bedroom | $1,276 |
Kansas's statewide studio at $643 is the fifth-cheapest in the country, behind Alabama, Kentucky, Louisiana and South Dakota.
The two-to-three-bedroom step is $273, or 31% — $3,276 a year.
The three-to-four step is $126, or 11%, which is small — a pattern this series has found across the plains states, where housing stock is dominated by older single-family homes and an extra bedroom is a room rather than a different class of property.
Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Kansas2. Johnson County and Wichita
| County | Studio | 1 bed | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4 bedroom | Rent area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson County | $1,095 | $1,197 | $1,358 | $1,769 | $2,103 | Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Sedgwick County (Wichita) | $782 | $849 | $1,099 | $1,444 | $1,784 | Wichita, KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
Johnson County is $259 a month above Wichita on a two-bedroom — $3,108 a year — and $313 above on a studio, a 40% difference.
The studio gap is the widest proportionally, so a single person pays the largest Johnson County premium.
| Unit size | Johnson County premium over Wichita |
|---|---|
| Studio | +$313 (+40%) |
| 2 bedroom | +$259 (+24%) |
| 3 bedroom | +$325 (+23%) |
| 4 bedroom | +$319 (+18%) |
Income required at 3x: $48,888 for Johnson County's two-bedroom and $39,564 for Wichita's. A $9,324 gap in what a landlord will demand.
The state line does not change the rent
A rent area is a measurement boundary, and HUD draws it where it judges prices to move together. Putting Johnson County KS and Jackson County MO in one area says the Kansas City housing market does not stop at the border.
The practical consequence is unusual and useful: a Kansas-versus-Missouri decision inside that area is a pure tax and services decision, because the rent variable is held constant by the measurement itself.
What actually differs:
Missouri's Kansas City levies a 1% earnings tax on residents and on non-residents for work performed in the city. Kansas has no equivalent local income tax, so a Johnson County resident working in Johnson County pays none.
But a Johnson County resident working in Kansas City, Missouri does pay it, because the tax reaches non-residents for work performed in the city. So the saving depends on where you work, not only where you live — and this page does not run that calculation for you.
Kansas and Missouri also differ on state income tax structure and on sales tax, including how each treats groceries. Run both: Kansas take-home and Missouri take-home.
3. The median sits on the floor
| Measure | Kansas |
|---|---|
| Distinct rent areas | 94 — fifth-most of any state |
| Cheapest 2-bedroom area | $877 |
| Dearest 2-bedroom area | $1,426 |
| Internal spread | 63% |
| Statewide median | $877 — the same as the floor |
Kansas's statewide median equals its minimum, which can only happen when at least half the observations sit on it. So at least 47 of Kansas's 94 rent areas are priced at $877.
The dearest area at $1,426 is above Johnson County's $1,358, so the Kansas City rent area is not quite the state's ceiling.
Kansas's floor of $877 is below the $973 that recurs as an administered minimum across HUD's table. That figure is the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, which makes it look like a national floor — it is not one, and twenty states including Kansas have areas below it. This site published the opposite claim earlier in this series and corrected it; the mechanism has not been confirmed against HUD's methodology and this site does not guess at it.
A move from Johnson County to an $877 area saves $481 a month — $5,772 a year.
4. Three things a fair market rent is not
It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.
It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Kansas runs both a cold winter and a hot summer, so heating and cooling both contribute — and on the plains, wind exposure makes an old, poorly insulated building expensive to heat.
It is per rent area, not per county — and Kansas's most expensive metropolitan rent area is shared with Missouri.
5. What Kansas takes
Kansas's individual income tax is graduated across a small number of brackets and allows a standard deduction, so the effective rate at ordinary salaries is well below the statutory top.
| Annual salary | 30% of gross | 30% of Kansas take-home | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | $1,125 | $916 | $209 |
| $60,000 | $1,500 | $1,195 | $305 |
| $85,000 | $2,125 | $1,617 | $508 |
At a 3x landlord screen, Kansas rent is 39.6% of take-home — not 30%, in a state whose rent is forty-fourth-highest of fifty. Federal tax and FICA alone are enough to put every state above 38%.
No Kansas city levies an income tax, which distinguishes it from Missouri across the line and from Ohio, Michigan, Pennsylvania, Indiana and Maryland elsewhere in this series. The take-home figures on this page are complete for a Kansas resident working in Kansas.
Kansas's sales tax applies at a state rate plus local rates, and it is in no figure here.
6. What the two-bedroom actually requires
| Statewide | Johnson County | Wichita | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $877 | $1,358 | $1,099 |
| Gross income a 3x screen demands | $31,572 | $48,888 | $39,564 |
What passing that screen leaves
| Statewide 2-bed | |
|---|---|
| Gross income required | $31,572 |
| Kansas take-home, single filer | About $26,560 |
| Take-home per month | $2,213 |
| Rent | $877 |
| Rent as a share of take-home | 39.6% |
What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries
| Annual salary | Statewide | Johnson County | Wichita |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 | 28.7% | 44.5% | 36.0% |
| $60,000 | 22.0% | 34.1% | 27.6% |
| $85,000 | 16.3% | 25.2% | 20.4% |
Rent as a share of take-home pay.
The statewide column at $45,000 is 28.7% — inside HUD's 30% line measured against take-home, at a modest salary. Very few states in this series manage that.
Wichita clears the line at $60,000, at 27.6%, which is rarer still for a metropolitan figure.
At $85,000 every column clears it comfortably — 16.3%, 25.2% and 20.4%.
Johnson County at $45,000 is 44.5%, and the 3x screen on $1,358 demands $48,888 — $3,888 more than the applicant earns.
Kansas is one of the more affordable rental markets in the country by these figures, and the statewide-to-Johnson-County gap is the main thing that varies within it.
7. Rent versus buy in Kansas
Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:
Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast. Johnson County and rural Kansas have behaved very differently, so a state figure would mislead.
Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.
Ongoing carrying cost. Kansas's effective property tax rates are above the national middle, which pushes the break-even year later than a low-tax state.
Kansas operates a homestead refund for lower-income homeowners and a Safe Senior property tax refund; the current thresholds are outside this dataset and are worth checking against the Kansas Department of Revenue directly.
One Kansas-specific factor: house prices in most of Kansas are low relative to national income. A somewhat high tax rate on a low price is still a modest absolute bill, and that is exactly the case the calculator resolves and intuition does not. Do not let a headline rate settle the question.
One that cuts the other way: parts of rural Kansas have thin, slow-moving housing markets. A house that takes a long time to sell carries its costs for that whole time, and the 7% selling cost is the floor, not the total.
Run the Kansas rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.
8. What you can actually control
In Kansas City, the state line does not change your rent. HUD reports $1,358 on both sides. It may change your tax, and whether it does depends on which side you work on as well as which side you live on.
Wichita is $259 a month cheaper than Johnson County — and $313 cheaper on a studio, a 40% saving for someone living alone.
Rural Kansas genuinely works on a 30% budget. The statewide two-bedroom is 28.7% of take-home at $45,000.
Kansas's floor is $877, below the $973 that seventeen states bottom out at. A move from Johnson County saves up to $481 a month.
Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Johnson County's $1,358 those are $48,888 of income and, at that income, $988 of rent — $370 less than the rent itself.
Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.
No Kansas city levies an income tax, so the take-home figures here are complete for a Kansas resident working in Kansas — unusually for this series.
But if you work in Kansas City, Missouri, its 1% earnings tax reaches you as a non-resident. Check before assuming the Kansas side saves you the whole difference.
9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work
The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.
HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.
Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:
It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.
It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.
It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.
Which is why this article reports both figures. In Kansas a two-bedroom at $877 against a $31,572 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.
If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.
10. What a landlord checks besides your income
The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.
Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.
Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.
The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Kansas's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.
Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.
Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.
Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.
The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.
11. When these figures change
HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.
Three ways your area's number can move:
Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.
Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Kansas has 94 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.
The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.
What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.
Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Kansas? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $877 a month for FY2026, forty-fourth-highest of the fifty states. Johnson County is $1,358 and Sedgwick County (Wichita) is $1,099.
Why is Johnson County's rent the same as Kansas City, Missouri's? Because HUD places Johnson County KS and Jackson County MO inside one rent area — the Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area — and publishes one set of figures for both.
Is the Kansas side of Kansas City cheaper? Not on rent. HUD reports the identical $1,358 on both sides. On tax it can be, because Kansas has no city income tax while Kansas City, Missouri levies a 1% earnings tax — but that tax also reaches non-residents who work in the city, so the answer depends on where you work.
What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Johnson County? A 3x landlord screen on $1,358 needs $48,888 a year. In Wichita, on $1,099, it needs $39,564.
Why is Kansas's statewide figure the same as its cheapest area? Because a median can only equal a minimum when at least half the observations sit on it. At least 47 of Kansas's 94 rent areas are priced at $877.
Do Kansas cities levy an income tax? No. That distinguishes Kansas from Missouri across the line and from Ohio, Michigan, Pennsylvania, Indiana and Maryland, and it means the take-home figures here are complete for a Kansas resident working in Kansas.
Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Kansas? Statewide, yes — the two-bedroom is 28.7% of take-home at $45,000. Wichita clears the line at $60,000 at 27.6%, and at $85,000 every column on this page clears it.
Should I buy in Kansas instead? Kansas's property tax rates are above the national middle but apply to house prices that are low relative to national income, so the absolute bill is modest. The counterweight is that parts of rural Kansas have thin markets where a sale can take a long time.
What to do next
HUD prices both sides of Kansas City identically, so the Kansas-versus-Missouri question comes down to tax and to which side of the line you work on.
- Kansas rent affordability calculator — the landlord's test and the budget test, side by side.
- Kansas take-home pay — complete, with no local income tax to add.
- Kansas rent vs buy — the break-even year, computed rather than assumed.
- Renting in Missouri — the other side of the Kansas City comparison.
- Renting in the USA in 2026 — all fifty states, county by county.
Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.
Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Johnson County shares the Kansas City, MO-KS rent area with Jackson County, Missouri. Statewide figures are the median across Kansas's 94 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population — which is why the statewide median equals the state minimum. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; no Kansas locality levies an income tax, and the Kansas City, Missouri earnings tax is not included. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Kansas landlord-tenant law, property tax rates, the homestead refund and sales tax rates are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.