Renting in Indiana: Gary Is in the Chicago Metro and $464 Cheaper

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-09-0117 min read
An apartment building or a set of keys changing hands
Photo by Noah Naf on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Indiana's statewide two-bedroom fair market rent is $971, thirty-fifth-highest in the country.
  • Marion County (Indianapolis) is $1,473 and is the most expensive rent area in the state.
  • Lake County (Gary) is $1,317 — inside the Chicago metropolitan area but its own rent area, $464 below Chicago's $1,781.
  • Indiana's internal spread is 54%, one of the narrower ones in the country.
  • Every one of Indiana's 92 counties levies its own income tax, and none are in these figures.
  • A landlord's 3x screen needs $34,956 statewide and $53,028 in Indianapolis.
  • At a 3x screen, Indiana rent is 39.8% of take-home — not 30%.
  • An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent including tenant-paid utilities, so roughly 60% of units cost more.

Lake County, Indiana is part of the Chicago metropolitan area. Gary, Hammond and East Chicago sit on the same lakeshore, twenty-five miles from the Loop.

HUD's two-bedroom fair market rent for Lake County is $1,317. For Chicago's rent area it is $1,781.

$464 a month cheaper — $5,568 a year — inside the same metropolitan area.

That is the opposite of what this series keeps finding. In Delaware, Idaho and Michigan, HUD puts a commuter county in the metro's rent area and the published figures become identical, erasing the saving. In Indiana it draws a separate area — the Gary, IN HUD Metro FMR Area — and the saving is right there in the data.

Indiana's statewide figure is $971, thirty-fifth-highest in the country.

A note before you start. This is general education, not housing, legal or financial advice. Rent figures come from HUD's Fair Market Rents for FY2026, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of GROSS rent — rent plus tenant-paid utilities — for standard-quality units in a defined rent area, so roughly 60% of units cost more. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction; Indiana county income taxes are not included. Indiana landlord-tenant law is outside this dataset.

1. What HUD says renting costs in Indiana

Unit size Statewide fair market rent
Studio $724
1 bedroom $783
2 bedroom $971
3 bedroom $1,280
4 bedroom $1,447

The studio-to-one-bedroom step is $59, or 8.1%. The two-to-three step is $309, or 32% — $3,708 a year.

Indiana's ladder is ordinary in shape. Its distinctive features are geographic and fiscal, not dimensional — sections 2 and 5.

Work out what rent your own income actually supports in Indiana

2. Indianapolis and Gary

County Studio 1 bed 2 bedroom 3 bedroom 4 bedroom Rent area
Marion County (Indianapolis) $1,118 $1,267 $1,473 $1,907 $2,338 Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area
Lake County (Gary) $959 $1,082 $1,317 $1,612 $1,744 Gary, IN HUD Metro FMR Area

Indianapolis is $156 a month above Lake County on a two-bedroom — and $594 above on a four-bedroom, a much larger gap.

Unit size Indianapolis premium over Lake County
Studio +$159 (+17%)
2 bedroom +$156 (+12%)
3 bedroom +$295 (+18%)
4 bedroom +$594 (+34%)

A family needing four bedrooms pays 34% more in Indianapolis than in Lake County — $7,128 a year.

Income required at 3x: $53,028 for Indianapolis's two-bedroom and $47,412 for Lake County's.

The Chicago comparison

This is the finding worth acting on.

Lake County, IN Chicago rent area, IL
Studio $959 $1,480
1 bedroom $1,082 $1,581
2 bedroom $1,317 $1,781
3 bedroom $1,612 $2,294
Income needed at 3x $47,412 $64,116

A two-bedroom is $464 a month cheaper on the Indiana side. A studio is $521 cheaper — 35%. A three-bedroom is $682 cheaper.

And the landlord's screen demands $16,704 less income.

The honest counterweights, none of which are in HUD's data:

The commute is real. Northwest Indiana to Chicago employment is a substantial daily journey, by South Shore Line or by road, and its cost in money and time is not trivial.

Illinois and Indiana tax differently, and if you live in Indiana and work in Illinois the interaction of the two — plus your Indiana county tax — decides the net saving. That is a genuine calculation and this page does not run it for you.

But the rent difference is not an estimate. It is two published figures, $464 apart, in the same metropolitan area.

3. The spread

Measure Indiana
Distinct rent areas 73
Cheapest 2-bedroom area $956
Dearest 2-bedroom area $1,473 — Indianapolis
Internal spread 54%
Statewide median $971

A 54% internal spread is one of the narrower ones in the country — against Illinois's 124%, California's 280%. Indiana's whole rental market fits inside a $517 range.

The statewide median of $971 is $15 above the floor, so most of Indiana's 73 rent areas cluster near the bottom and Indianapolis is the outlier.

And Indiana's floor of $956 is below the $973 that recurs as an administered minimum across HUD's table. That figure is the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, which makes it look like a national floor — it is not one, and twenty states including Indiana have areas below it. This site published the opposite claim earlier in this series and corrected it; the mechanism behind the recurring $973 has not been confirmed against HUD's methodology and this site does not guess at it.

4. Three things a fair market rent is not

It is the 40th percentile, not the median. Roughly 60% of standard-quality units rent for more than the FMR.

It is GROSS rent, including tenant-paid utilities. Indiana runs both a heating and a cooling season, and its rental stock skews old, so the utility component is larger than the headline rent implies.

It is per rent area, not per county. In Indiana this is the good news — Lake County gets its own rent area rather than being folded into Chicago's, which is why section 2's comparison is possible at all.

5. Every Indiana county levies an income tax

Indiana's state individual income tax is a flat rate with an exemption, and it is low.

What is not in the figures below is that all 92 Indiana counties levy their own income tax on top of it.

Not some counties. All of them. Rates vary meaningfully — from well under 1% to over 3% — and they are set locally.

This is a different situation from the other states in this series. Ohio has several hundred municipal taxes but most of Ohio is not in one. Michigan has 24 cities. Pennsylvania has thousands of local jurisdictions. In Indiana there is no county without one, so every Indiana resident pays a local income tax, and every take-home figure on this page is incomplete for every reader.

Annual salary 30% of gross 30% of Indiana take-home The gap
$45,000 $1,125 $926 $199
$60,000 $1,500 $1,217 $283
$85,000 $2,125 $1,655 $470

Every figure in that table is before county income tax. Look up your own county's rate — the Indiana Department of Revenue publishes the full schedule — and subtract it. On $60,000 a 2% county rate is roughly $100 a month, which against a $971 rent moves the burden percentage by a full point.

Indiana's sales tax is a flat state rate with no local add-on, which is simpler than most states, and it is in no figure here either.

6. What the two-bedroom actually requires

Statewide Indianapolis Lake County
2-bedroom $971 $1,473 $1,317
Gross income a 3x screen demands $34,956 $53,028 $47,412

What passing that screen leaves

Statewide 2-bed
Gross income required $34,956
Indiana take-home, single filer About $29,280
Take-home per month $2,440
Rent $971
Rent as a share of take-home 39.8%

What the two-bedroom costs at real salaries

Annual salary Statewide Indianapolis Lake County
$45,000 31.4% 47.7% 42.7%
$60,000 23.9% 36.3% 32.5%
$85,000 17.6% 26.7% 23.9%

Rent as a share of take-home pay, before county income tax.

At $85,000 every column is inside HUD's 30% line measured against take-home — 17.6%, 26.7% and 23.9%. That is a rare page in this series, and it is a direct consequence of Indiana having no rent area above $1,473.

At $60,000 the statewide column clears it comfortably at 23.9%, and both metros are past it.

At $45,000 nothing clears it, though Indianapolis at 47.7% is far better than the equivalent metro figure in most states.

And every figure is before county income tax, which makes each one modestly worse for every Indiana resident.

7. Rent versus buy in Indiana

Three things decide it, and the rent is not one of them:

Appreciation. Backward-looking, county-specific, and not a forecast.

Selling costs. Around 7% of the sale price, and it never comes back.

Ongoing carrying cost. Indiana's effective property tax rates are below the national middle, and Indiana operates a constitutional cap on property tax — the bill on an owner-occupied primary residence is limited to a set percentage of the property's gross assessed value, with different caps for other property classes. That cap is unusual and it is genuinely valuable, because it puts a hard ceiling on the carrying cost rather than merely reducing it.

The current cap percentages and the homestead standard and supplemental deductions are outside this dataset and are worth checking against the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance directly.

One Indiana-specific factor: house prices in most of Indiana are low relative to national income, so a modest tax rate applies to a modest price. That combination shortens the break-even year more than either factor alone suggests — and it is exactly what the calculator resolves and intuition does not.

Run the Indiana rent-versus-buy calculator with your own county.

8. What you can actually control

If you work in Chicago, price Lake County. $464 a month cheaper on a two-bedroom and $521 on a studio, in the same metropolitan area. Weigh it against the commute and against the two-state tax interaction — but the rent difference is published, not estimated.

Look up your county income tax rate. All 92 Indiana counties levy one and none are in the figures here. Every Indiana reader is affected, which is not true of the Ohio, Michigan or Pennsylvania pages.

If you need four bedrooms, Lake County is much cheaper than Indianapolis — $594 a month, against $156 on a two-bedroom.

Do not expect a large saving from moving elsewhere within Indiana. The whole state fits in a $517 range.

Get the landlord test and the budget test straight. 3x gross gets you approved. 30% of take-home is what you can carry. On Indianapolis's $1,473 those are $53,028 of income and, at that income, $1,081 of rent — $392 less than the rent itself, before county tax makes it worse.

Existing debt does not appear in the landlord's test.

And a pre-tax 401(k) deferral saves both the state flat rate and your county rate, which is a slightly better deal in Indiana than the state rate alone suggests.

9. How HUD's cost-burden thresholds actually work

The 30% and 50% figures quoted throughout this article are not rules of thumb. They are regulatory definitions, and knowing where they come from tells you what they are and are not good for.

HUD defines a household as "cost-burdened" when it spends more than 30% of gross income on housing, and "severely cost-burdened" above 50%. The threshold traces back to the National Housing Act, and HUD uses it to measure housing need and to set programme eligibility.

Three things follow from that origin, and all three matter to a renter:

It is measured against gross income because a housing programme can verify gross income. A caseworker can read a W-2. They cannot easily verify what your actual tax withholding, retirement deferrals and health premiums leave you. Gross is administratively tractable, not economically correct.

It counts housing costs, not just rent. HUD's measure includes utilities, which is precisely why the fair market rent is defined as gross rent. If you are comparing your own situation against the 30% threshold, include your utility bills — otherwise you are measuring a smaller number against the same line.

It is a population statistic before it is personal advice. The threshold exists to answer "how many households in this county are struggling," and it does that job well. It was never designed to tell one household what it can afford, and it does not account for household size, debt, childcare, medical costs, or the tax rate where you live.

Which is why this article reports both figures. In Indiana a two-bedroom at $971 against a $34,956 income is exactly at HUD's 30% line by HUD's own measure. Against what actually reaches that household's account it is closer to 40%. Both numbers are correct; they answer different questions.

If you want one number to plan around, use 30% of take-home. It is the more conservative of the two, it is the one that reflects what you can actually spend, and it is what this site's calculator reports alongside the conventional figure.

10. What a landlord checks besides your income

The 3x income screen is the most visible test, and it is not the only one. None of the following is a legal requirement — they are common industry practice, and individual landlords differ.

Credit score. Most professionally managed buildings run a credit check, and many publish a minimum. A low score does not automatically disqualify you, but it commonly triggers a larger deposit or a guarantor requirement.

Rental history and references. Previous landlords, length of tenancy, and any eviction filings. An eviction filing can appear on a tenant screening report even where the case was dismissed, which is worth knowing if you have one.

The security deposit. How much a landlord may ask for, when it must be returned, and what may be deducted are all governed by state law, and those rules vary enormously. Check Indiana's own statute — this site's rent dataset covers HUD fair market rents and does not cover landlord-tenant law, so nothing on this page should be read as describing it.

Application fees. Charged per applicant in most markets, and often non-refundable. Applying to several places at once is a real cost.

Guarantors and co-signers. Where an applicant fails the income screen, many landlords will accept a guarantor — commonly at a higher multiple, such as 80x the monthly rent in annual income rather than 36x. That is a much larger number than the tenant's own test, and it is the usual route for students and recent graduates.

Proof of income. Pay stubs, an offer letter, or tax returns for the self-employed. Self-employed applicants are frequently asked for two years of returns, which is a materially higher bar than a salaried applicant faces on the same income.

The practical point: the 3x screen decides whether you clear the first filter. Everything above decides whether you get the apartment, and several of those items cost money to fail.

11. When these figures change

HUD publishes fair market rents annually, effective at the start of the federal fiscal year on 1 October. The figures in this article are FY2026.

Three ways your area's number can move:

Re-measurement. HUD builds FMRs from American Community Survey data with more recent trend adjustments. A rent area whose measured market has moved will see its figure move with it.

Redefinition. HUD occasionally redraws rent areas — splitting a metro, adding a county to one, or creating a small-area FMR where ZIP-level figures replace a single metro figure. When that happens, a county's published rent can change substantially without any change in its actual market. Indiana has 73 rent areas today; that count is not fixed.

The floor. HUD applies a national minimum. In FY2026 the two-bedroom floor is $973, and seventeen states have at least one rent area sitting on it. When the floor rises, every area at the floor rises with it — regardless of what happened locally.

What that means for planning. A fair market rent is a well-sourced annual snapshot, not a forecast. If you are signing a twelve-month lease, the figure that matters is the rent in the lease, and the FMR is context for judging whether that rent is reasonable for the area and the unit size.

Voucher holders should note one thing more. FMRs set the basis for Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, and a public housing agency may set its standard within a range around the FMR rather than exactly at it. Your agency's payment standard is the operative number, not the published FMR.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Indiana? HUD's statewide fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $971 a month for FY2026, thirty-fifth-highest of the fifty states. Marion County (Indianapolis) is $1,473 and Lake County (Gary) is $1,317.

Is Lake County cheaper than Chicago? By HUD's figures, substantially — $1,317 against $1,781 on a two-bedroom, a $464 monthly difference, and $521 on a studio. Lake County has its own rent area rather than being folded into Chicago's, which is why the difference is visible in the data at all.

What income do I need to rent a two-bedroom in Indianapolis? A 3x landlord screen on Marion County's $1,473 needs $53,028 a year. In Lake County, on $1,317, it needs $47,412.

Do Indiana counties have income taxes? Yes — all 92 of them, at rates set locally ranging from well under 1% to over 3%. None are included in any take-home figure on this page, so every figure here is incomplete for every Indiana resident.

Is 30% of income a realistic rent budget in Indiana? At $85,000, yes everywhere — every column on this page is inside 30% of take-home at that salary, before county tax. At $60,000 the statewide figure clears it and both metros do not.

Is $973 a national rent floor? No. It recurs as the cheapest rent area in seventeen states, but twenty states have areas below it — Indiana's cheapest is $956. This site corrected an earlier claim to the contrary.

Is Indiana expensive anywhere? Not by national standards. Its most expensive rent area is Indianapolis at $1,473, and its whole rental market fits inside a $517 range — a 54% internal spread, one of the narrower ones in the country.

Should I buy in Indiana instead? Indiana's property tax rates are below the national middle and a constitutional cap limits the bill on an owner-occupied home to a set percentage of gross assessed value. Combined with low house prices relative to national income, that shortens the break-even year. Run the calculator.

What to do next

Indiana gives Lake County its own rent area, which makes it one of the few places where HUD's data shows you the commuter saving instead of averaging it away.

Every figure on this site is sourced and dated. How we source every number.


Rent figures are HUD Fair Market Rents for FY2026, from HUD User, published under 24 CFR 888.113. An FMR is the 40th percentile of gross rent including tenant-paid utilities for standard-quality units in a defined rent area — not a market median. Lake County falls in the Gary, IN HUD Metro FMR Area, distinct from the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. Statewide figures are the median across Indiana's 73 distinct rent areas, unweighted by population. Take-home figures are computed by this site's own tax engine for tax year 2026 on a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependents or pre-tax deferrals, using federal figures from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; Indiana county income taxes are NOT included in any figure here, and every Indiana county levies one. The 3x landlord screen is a common industry practice, not a legal standard. Indiana landlord-tenant law, county income tax rates, property tax caps and homestead deductions are outside this dataset and are discussed qualitatively. This is general education and not housing, legal or financial advice.

Sources & citations

  1. 1.huduser.gov
  2. 2.irs.gov

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.