Most investors budget for a rental purchase the same way: down payment, plus something for closing costs. Twenty-five percent down on $400,000 is $100,000, add a few thousand, call it $110,000 and start looking.
Three lines routinely missing from that arithmetic decide whether the deal actually closes. Two of them are taxes that vary enormously by state and one of them is not a cost at all — it is money you must have, prove you have, and never spend.
That third one is the reason closings fall through at the last minute. Nobody puts it on an estimate, because it is not a fee.
A note before you start. This is general education, not investment, tax, or legal advice. Transfer tax, recording tax, and closing-cost range figures are computed from this site's own sourced 50-state dataset, which cites its sources per state, and rates are state-level — many cities and counties add their own on top. Reserve requirements are not sourced state data: they vary by lender, by occupancy, and by how many financed properties you already hold, so the figure used here is a commonly-quoted planning assumption rather than a rule. Confirm every line with your own lender and title company before relying on it.
1. The five buckets
| What it is | Comes back? | |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment | Your equity in the property | Yes, at sale |
| Closing costs | Lender, title, settlement, recording fees | No |
| Transfer tax | A tax on the sale, where the state charges one | No |
| Mortgage recording tax | A tax on recording the lien, in 9 states | No |
| Reserves | Months of PITIA the lender requires you to hold | Never spent |
The last column is the one worth internalising, and it is why the hold-period arithmetic on this site keeps the down payment separate from everything else. Your down payment converts cash into equity and returns to you at sale. Closing costs, transfer tax, and recording tax are consumed — they go in and never come out. Reserves are a third category: not spent, not converted, simply required to exist.
2. Down payment: what investment property actually requires
Owner-occupied loans go down to 3% or less. Investment property does not.
25% down is the common threshold for the best pricing on a single-family rental. Less is possible — 20% and sometimes 15% — and it costs more, in rate and often in points, because the lender is pricing a borrower who can walk away from a property they do not live in.
There is no private mortgage insurance option that makes a low-down-payment investment purchase cheap the way it does for an owner-occupier. The larger down payment is not a preference; it is the product.
The second-order effect is worth naming: because a larger down payment is required, more of your capital sits in each property, which is what makes cash-on-cash return on investment property so sensitive to the down payment percentage. That interaction is worked through in cap rate, cash-on-cash, and DSCR explained.
3. Closing costs, and why they stay a range
Closing costs cover origination, appraisal, title search and insurance, settlement or attorney fees, and recording. On an investment purchase the appraisal is often more expensive, because it may include a rent schedule.
This site's sourced dataset carries a range per state, and the median state range is 2% to 5% of purchase price. On $400,000 that is $8,000 to $20,000 — a $12,000 spread.
It is tempting to split the difference and use 3.5%. Do not. The underlying data is a range because the actual cost genuinely varies with the lender, the title company, the attorney, and whether the state uses an attorney or an escrow closing model. Collapsing a range to a midpoint produces one confident-looking number out of data that is explicitly a spread, and it is exactly the kind of false precision that makes a budget feel adequate when it is not.
Carry both ends. Budget the high one.
4. Transfer tax, and who customarily pays it
A transfer tax is charged on the sale of real property. 35 of the 50 states have one; the other 15 are confirmed to have none.
Where it exists, custom determines who pays — and custom varies sharply:
| Customary payer | States |
|---|---|
| Seller | 27 |
| Split between buyer and seller | 5 |
| Buyer | 3 |
Which means that in the large majority of transfer-tax states, this is nothing to you at closing — and is a real cost you meet on the way out, when you are the seller. A hold-period analysis that ignores it is wrong at the far end.
Three things worth knowing:
"Customary" is not "required." It is a convention, it is negotiable, and it moves in a buyer's market. Nothing prevents a purchase agreement allocating it differently, and in a soft market that allocation is a lever.
The rate you find is usually the state-level rate. Cities and counties frequently add their own on top — Philadelphia's city realty transfer tax on top of Pennsylvania's state rate is the standard example. A state figure is a floor, not a total.
When the payer genuinely varies, budget it as yours. Being told to plan for a cost that turns out to be the seller's is a recoverable surprise. The reverse is not.
Work out your own cash to close, with your state's figures5. Mortgage recording tax: the one nobody expects
This is a separate tax from the transfer tax, and the distinction is real: transfer tax taxes the sale; mortgage recording tax taxes the recording of the lien.
Nine states charge one: Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, Minnesota, New York, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Virginia.
The other 41 are confirmed to charge none. That is a researched absence rather than a gap — every state was checked when this field was built, and an omitted value in the dataset means "confirmed no such tax," not "we did not look."
Two features make it different from everything else on the list.
It scales with the loan, not the price. So it grows precisely as you leverage harder. A larger down payment reduces it; an all-cash purchase eliminates it entirely, because there is no lien to record.
It is invisible until it appears. Because it is not a transfer tax and not a closing cost in the usual sense, it frequently is not on a generic estimate. In Florida at 0.55% of the loan, a $300,000 loan carries $1,650 of it — not large against the purchase, and large enough to matter if your cash is tight.
6. Reserves: the requirement that stops closings
Here is the line that is not a cost and still ends deals.
Lenders require investment-property borrowers to hold months of PITIA — principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues — documented in their accounts at closing. It is not spent. It is not paid to anyone. It simply has to be there, and you have to prove it is there.
Six months is a commonly quoted figure, and this is genuinely an assumption rather than sourced data: the requirement varies by lender, by occupancy type, by loan product, and by how many financed properties you already hold. Investors with several properties routinely face higher requirements, and some products require reserves on every financed property rather than just the subject one.
On a $400,000 purchase with $2,600 monthly PITIA, six months is $15,600.
The reason this stops closings is structural. A buyer budgets down payment plus closing costs, assembles exactly that amount, and is then asked to demonstrate a further $15,600 they were never told about — at underwriting, weeks into a contract, with earnest money at risk. The money is not gone, but it has to exist, and "I will have it after closing" is not an answer.
Ask about it in the first conversation with a lender, not the last.
7. Worked, on a real state's figures
A $400,000 purchase in Florida with 25% down. Florida is a useful example because it has both a transfer tax (customarily the seller's) and a mortgage recording tax (yours).
| Line | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $100,000 | $100,000 |
| Closing costs (2%–5% of price) | $8,000 | $20,000 |
| Transfer tax — customarily seller-paid | $0 | $0 |
| Mortgage recording tax (0.55% of $300,000 loan) | $1,650 | $1,650 |
| Spent at closing | $109,650 | $121,650 |
| Reserves (6 × $2,600 PITIA) | $15,600 | $15,600 |
| Total cash that must exist | $125,250 | $137,250 |
Against the naive budget of "$100,000 plus a few thousand," the real requirement is 14% to 25% higher, and the gap between the low and high estimate is $12,000 on its own.
One further figure worth carrying rather than discarding: Florida's transfer tax at 0.7% on this price is $2,800. It is $0 to you as a buyer and it is your cost when you sell. Putting it in the exit column rather than deleting it is the difference between a hold-period analysis that is right at both ends and one that is right at one.
8. When each dollar is actually due
Knowing the total is half the problem. The other half is that these do not all come due at the same moment, and a buyer who has the full amount on the wrong date is in the same position as one who does not have it.
At contract — earnest money. Commonly 1% to 3% of price, paid within days of an accepted offer, held by the title company or escrow agent. It is credited against your down payment at closing, so it is not an extra cost — but it is money out of your account weeks before anything else, and it is at risk once your contingency periods expire.
Within the first two weeks — inspection and appraisal. A few hundred to a couple of thousand dollars, paid directly, and not refundable if the deal dies. This is genuinely sunk cost: on a deal that falls apart at inspection you are out the inspection fee with nothing to show for it, which is the correct price for finding out.
During underwriting — the reserve documentation. Nothing is paid, but this is when the requirement surfaces, and it is where a thin budget fails. The lender wants statements showing the money has been there, not a transfer made the day before.
Three days before closing — the Closing Disclosure. The actual, final numbers. This is when the range in section 3 becomes a figure, and it is also the last realistic moment to question a line.
At closing — everything else. Down payment less earnest money, closing costs, transfer tax if it is yours, recording tax if your state charges one. Usually by wire, usually the day before or the morning of, and usually with a same-day deadline that leaves no room for a bank's transfer limits.
After closing — the rehab. Whatever work you planned, on your own timeline, funded from cash that was never part of the closing figure.
Two practical consequences.
Wire limits are a real failure mode. A bank's daily transfer cap is not something most people know until they hit it, and discovering it on closing morning is a genuine problem. Ask your bank about the limit and the process a week ahead.
Money that is committed is not money that is available. Reserves have to be documented and still be there. Spending them on the rehab immediately after closing satisfies the letter of the requirement and defeats its entire purpose — which is to survive the first vacancy or the first failed water heater without the property becoming a crisis.
9. What each dollar does afterwards
This distinction changes how you think about the whole number, and it is the reason the hold-period calculator on this site treats acquisition costs as a separate line rather than folding them into the down payment.
The down payment converts. It becomes equity in the property, and at sale it comes back to you along with whatever principal you have retired and whatever appreciation occurred.
Everything else is consumed. Closing costs, transfer tax, recording tax, and up-front rehab all leave your account permanently. They raise your cost basis for tax purposes — which matters at sale — but they do not come back as equity.
Reserves persist. They stay yours throughout, though they are committed rather than available.
Run the arithmetic on the Florida example. Total cash out at closing: $109,650 at the low end. Of that, $100,000 is a down payment that converts, and $9,650 is spent. In a total-return calculation those two behave completely differently, and treating them as one number overstates the return by exactly the second figure.
That is not a rounding issue. On a five-year hold, $9,650 of consumed acquisition cost against a $100,000 down payment is roughly 10% of your invested capital that never appears in the equity column — and it is why "I put $110,000 in" and "I have $110,000 of equity" are different statements.
Frequently asked questions
Why does an investment property need 25% down? Because the lender is pricing a borrower who does not live in the property and can walk away from it more easily. There is no PMI equivalent that makes a low-down-payment investment purchase cheap the way it does for an owner-occupier — the larger down payment is the product rather than a preference.
Do I really need reserves if I have good income? Usually yes. It is a documented-assets requirement rather than an income one, and the point is to demonstrate the property can survive a vacancy or a repair without your income being the only thing standing between the loan and default. Requirements rise with the number of financed properties you hold.
Who pays the transfer tax? It depends on the state, and custom rather than statute usually decides. In 27 of the 35 states that have one, custom puts it on the seller; 5 split it; 3 put it on the buyer. Custom is negotiable, and in a buyer's market that allocation moves.
What is a mortgage recording tax and do I owe one? A tax on recording the lien, distinct from the tax on the sale. Nine states charge one — Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, Minnesota, New York, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Virginia — and the other 41 are confirmed to charge none. It applies to the loan amount, so it grows with leverage.
Why is the closing cost estimate a range instead of a number? Because the actual cost genuinely varies with the lender, the title company, and whether your state closes through an attorney or an escrow agent. Collapsing a 2%–5% range to a single 3.5% would produce a confident number out of data that is explicitly a spread.
Can I finance the rehab? Sometimes, through specific renovation loan products, and those have their own requirements and timelines. On an ordinary investment purchase, up-front work is cash — it does not reduce the loan and it does not come back at sale as equity.
Does any of this reduce my taxes? Some of it is added to your cost basis rather than deducted — title insurance, recording fees, transfer taxes, and legal fees for the purchase are generally capitalised and recovered through depreciation. Loan-related costs like points and origination fees are treated differently again. That distinction is worked through in how rental property is taxed.
Does an all-cash purchase avoid all of this? Most of it. No lender means no origination, no appraisal requirement, no recording tax on a lien that does not exist, and no reserve requirement. You still pay title, settlement, and any transfer tax that is yours — and the reserve discipline is worth keeping voluntarily, because the vacancy and the water heater do not care how you financed it.
How early should I ask about reserves? In the first conversation with a lender. It is the requirement most likely to be a five-figure surprise and the one most likely to surface late in underwriting, when your earnest money is already at risk. "What are your reserve requirements for this product, and does that change with the number of financed properties I hold?" is one question with a specific answer.
What is the single most common budgeting mistake? Forgetting reserves, by a wide margin. It is the only requirement that is not a fee, does not appear on a settlement estimate, and gets raised at underwriting rather than at contract — which is the worst possible time to discover a five-figure shortfall.
What to do next
Run it with your own state's figures rather than an average. The investment cash-to-close calculator uses your state's sourced transfer tax and customary payer, its recording tax if it has one, and its own closing-cost range — kept as a range through to the total — then adds the reserve requirement so you see what must exist rather than only what gets spent.
- Rental analysis calculator — whether the property works once you are in it
- Hold-period return calculator — where acquisition cost shows up as a separate line from the down payment
- The five expenses that make a rental look better than it is — the operating side of the same discipline
- How our figures are sourced
This article is general education about the costs of acquiring rental property, not investment, tax, or legal advice. Transfer tax, recording tax, and closing-cost ranges are computed from this site's own sourced 50-state dataset; rates are state-level and localities frequently add their own. Reserve requirements are a commonly-quoted planning assumption, not sourced data — they vary by lender, product, occupancy, and portfolio size. Confirm every figure with your own lender, title company, and tax professional before relying on it.