Rental Property in Utah: What the Numbers Actually Look Like

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-08-2818 min read
A rental property or apartment building, viewed from outside
Photo by Verstappen Photography on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Utah's operating costs are the lightest in this batch: a $1,654 insurance premium at $300,000 of dwelling coverage, a $2,671.50 tax bill on the $534,300 median, and a 37.90% expense ratio on the worked example.
  • Utah's Primary Residential Exemption removes 45% of a residence's fair market value from taxation. Our data records rentals as not qualifying. If that is right for your property, the effective rate goes from 0.50% to about 0.91%, the tax bill from $2,671.50 to $4,862.13, and the cap rate from 2.95% to 2.54%. Ask the county assessor before you underwrite.
  • Worked through at 25% down and 7.00%: a 2.95% cap rate, a debt service coverage ratio of 0.49, cash flow of -$1,352.09 a month, and a -10.85% cash-on-cash return.
  • Earthquake is excluded from every standard Utah homeowners policy and bought separately, with deductibles typically running 10% to 20% of the dwelling limit. On a realistic $387,000 replacement cost that is $38,700 to $77,400 — 245% to 491% of a full year's net operating income.
  • The USGS-backed Working Group on Utah Earthquake Probabilities puts the chance of a magnitude 6.75 or greater event on the Wasatch Front at about 43% within 50 years. That is where most of Utah's housing stock is.
  • There is no FAIR plan in Utah, confirmed across three independent rosters. A declined owner falls to surplus lines, which are not backed by the state guaranty fund.
  • HB 48's wildfire framework took effect January 1, 2026, mapping roughly 60,000 structures into high-risk wildland-urban-interface zones with a state mitigation fee of $20 to $100 a year for 2026-2027, moving to individual assessments in 2028.
  • Utah has no real estate transfer tax and no mortgage recording tax. Cash to close on the median at 25% down is $149,604 — down payment plus closing costs, nothing else.
  • Dropping vacancy, management, and capital reserves makes the cap rate read 4.10% instead of 2.95% and hides $6,127.20 a year — 37.76% of the true annual loss of $16,225.06.

Utah looks, on the operating statement, like the easiest state in the West to own a rental in.

The average homeowners premium is $1,654 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage — cheap on any read. There is no catastrophe deductible convention: no hurricane exposure, no percentage wind-and-hail deductible of the kind that dominates Colorado. The effective property tax rate is 0.50%. There is no real estate transfer tax and no mortgage recording tax. On the worked example below, total operating expenses come to 37.90% of collected rent, near the bottom of the 35% to 55% band a healthy rental occupies.

Two things sit outside that picture, and both are large.

The first is an exemption question. Utah's Primary Residential Exemption removes 45% of a residence's fair market value from property taxation — only 55% is taxed — and it is the main reason Utah's effective rate is so low. Our data records that second homes, rentals, and vacant land do not qualify. If that is correct for your property, your rental's effective rate is not 0.50%; it is closer to 0.91%, and the cap rate falls by 0.41 percentage points. Section 2 works it through and tells you exactly who to ask.

The second is earthquake. It is excluded from every standard homeowners policy, bought separately, and carries a deductible of 10% to 20% of the dwelling limit. The Wasatch Fault runs under the Ogden-Salt Lake-Provo corridor, which is where most of Utah's housing is, and the USGS-backed working group puts the chance of a magnitude 6.75 or greater event there at roughly 43% within 50 years. On a realistically insured house that deductible is $38,700 to $77,400 — two to five times a full year's net operating income.

If you take one thing from this article: in Utah, the two numbers that decide a rental are both invisible on the quote you get first.

A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in Utah. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Utah's residential exemption is administered county by county and its application to rental property is exactly the sort of thing to confirm with the county assessor rather than take from an article. Talk to a Utah CPA about tax treatment, a licensed Utah insurance agent about a real quote, and a Utah real estate attorney about anything contractual.

1. What a rental costs to buy here

The statewide median sale price is $534,300 (Redfin, June 2026, up 2.4% year over year).

County medians:

  • Salt Lake County: $573,382, effective property tax rate 0.51%, average insurance $1,496
  • Utah County (Provo, Orem): $539,013, effective property tax rate 0.43%, average insurance $1,198

Utah County is cheaper on all three counts — price, tax rate, and insurance. That is unusual; in most states in this series the cheaper county pays for it somewhere.

The cash you actually need

Utah has no real estate transfer tax at the state or local level. It is one of a small group of states in that position.

Utah also has no mortgage recording tax. This was researched and confirmed as an absence rather than left unchecked: Utah Tax Commission ruling 97-034 establishes that intangible property, including mortgages, is exempt from ad valorem tax in Utah, and only Florida and Georgia levy an intangible tax on mortgages nationally. Only flat county recording fees apply.

Closing costs run about 2.27% on ClosingCorp-style transaction data, below the national average, with 2% to 4% used here as the inclusive buyer range. This article uses a 3% midpoint.

On the $534,300 statewide median at 25% down:

  • Down payment: $534,300 x 0.25 = $133,575
  • Loan amount: $400,725
  • Closing costs: $534,300 x 3% = $16,029
  • Transfer tax: $0
  • Mortgage recording tax: $0
  • Total cash in: $149,604

That is a genuinely clean closing. Utah, Arizona, and Oregon are the three states in this batch where the buyer's transaction taxes are simply zero.

On price growth: FHFA's purchase-only index has Utah at -0.07% year over year (Q1 2025 to Q1 2026, ranked 44th of 51 states and D.C.) — essentially flat, and one of only nine states with a year-over-year decline. An analysis that needs appreciation to rescue the cash flow is betting against the last print.

2. The two expenses that decide whether it works

Property tax: low, and the reason it is low may not apply to you

The Tax Foundation puts Utah's effective property tax rate on owner-occupied housing at 0.48%; SmartAsset reads 0.49%; propertytaxrates.org reads 0.53%. The figure used here is the midpoint of that tight cluster, 0.50%.

On the $534,300 example: $534,300 x 0.50% = $2,671.50 a year, or $222.63 a month.

Now the mechanism, because in Utah the mechanism is the story.

Utah does not have a traditional dollar-value homestead exemption. Instead it exempts 45% of a primary residence's fair market value from property taxation — only 55% of value is taxed. This is the Primary Residential Exemption, and it is the single largest driver of Utah's low effective rate relative to its nominal rates. Generally it applies to a residence and up to one acre of land.

Our data records that second homes, rentals, and vacant land do not qualify. If that is correct for your property, the arithmetic changes materially. Take the same 0.50% effective rate, which is measured on owner-occupied housing carrying the exemption, and gross it up for a property taxed on 100% of value rather than 55%:

0.50% / 0.55 = 0.91%

Here is what that does:

With residential exemption (0.50%) Without it (0.91%)
Annual property tax $2,671.50 $4,862.13
Total operating expenses $9,624.70 $11,815.33
Expense ratio 37.90% 46.53%
Net operating income $15,767.30 $13,576.67
Cap rate 2.95% 2.54%
Monthly cash flow -$1,352.09 -$1,534.64
Cash-on-cash -10.85% -12.31%
DSCR 0.49 0.42

$2,190.63 a year, 0.41 percentage points of cap rate, and $182.55 a month turn on a single classification question.

Be careful here, and be careful in both directions. Utah statute distinguishes among residential uses, and whether a long-term rental occupied as someone's primary residence is treated the same as a second home is precisely the kind of question that turns on statutory definitions and county administration. Our data file records rentals as not qualifying; that is what this article reports, and it is not a substitute for an answer from the person who actually issues the bill.

So: call the county assessor before you make an offer, and ask directly whether the property will carry the Primary Residential Exemption as a long-term rental. Ask what documentation is required and whether it must be re-filed when the property changes hands or changes use — most counties require a one-time application or affidavit at that point, and the administrative process varies slightly by county. Then use the answer in your analysis rather than 0.50%.

Whatever the answer, do not underwrite from the seller's current tax bill. It reflects the seller's classification, not yours.

Insurance: cheap, simple, and priced at a coverage level Utah houses have outgrown

The reference figure is $1,654 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 all-perils deductible — the average of Insurance.com's $1,771 and Insurify's $1,536, both at exactly that coverage tier. NerdWallet reads $1,810 at $400,000 dwelling, which brackets it sensibly from above.

On the example, $1,654 is 5.99% of gross rent, $137.83 a month, and 17.18% of total operating expenses. The property tax bill is 1.61 times larger than the insurance premium at the exempt rate — and 2.94 times larger if the exemption does not apply.

There is no catastrophe deductible. Utah is absent from the NAIC's list of nineteen states plus D.C. with hurricane or named-storm deductibles, and no Utah source describes a separate percentage wind-and-hail deductible as an ordinary feature of a Utah policy. Wildfire is covered as a fire loss under the ordinary all-perils deductible. That is a real advantage over Colorado, whose $6,000 hail deductible has no Utah equivalent.

But insure to the right number. Rebuild cost runs about $215 per square foot in Utah (a $160 to $270 band shared with Wyoming, so read it as a regional range). An 1,800 square foot house has a replacement cost near $387,000 — 29% above the $300,000 the reference premium is priced at. And within the state, wildland-urban-interface properties along the Wasatch and in southern Utah run well above this average.

There is no FAIR plan in Utah. Confirmed across three independent rosters, not merely unchecked: Utah does not appear in AgentSync's state-by-state list of property insurers of last resort, nor among the 33 states in Insurance.com's roundup, and a 2026 high-risk-market guide names Nevada, Idaho, Montana, Utah, New Mexico, and Wyoming as states without FAIR plans. A Utah owner declined by the admitted market falls back on excess and surplus lines carriers, which are not backed by the state guaranty fund and are not subject to the same rate and form review. This matters more each year as HB 48's wildfire mapping pushes WUI-zone properties toward the edge of carrier appetite.

Wildfire: HB 48 is a new line item, and it is small

Utah's wildfire framework under HB 48 took effect January 1, 2026. It maps roughly 60,000 structures into high-risk wildland-urban-interface zones using a 1-to-10 Structure Exposure Score, with 7 and above classed as high risk, and levies a flat state mitigation fee of $20 to $100 per year by square footage for 2026 and 2027, moving to individual assessments in 2028.

Put that in proportion: $100 a year is 0.63% of this property's net operating income. As a direct cost it is trivial. Two things about it are not:

It is a published risk classification, and carriers price on the same underlying exposure. If your property scores 7 or above, expect that to show up in the premium and possibly in availability, long before the fee itself matters.

And it moves to individual assessments in 2028, which means the $20-to-$100 flat fee is a transitional number, not a permanent one. Do not model it as fixed across a ten-year hold.

Earthquake: the largest uninsured exposure in the state

This is the Utah section that has no counterpart in Arizona or Oregon.

Earthquake is excluded from every standard homeowners policy. It is bought as a separate policy or endorsement, and in Utah those typically carry a deductible of 10% to 20% of the dwelling limit — a percentage of the limit, not of the loss, exactly like a hurricane deductible.

Section 3 works out that this rental produces $15,767.30 of net operating income in a good year. Against that:

Dwelling limit 10% deductible as % of a year's NOI 20% deductible as % of a year's NOI
$300,000 (reference tier) $30,000 190.27% $60,000 380.53%
$387,000 (realistic rebuild cost) $38,700 245.44% $77,400 490.89%

Those are not cash-flow events. They are capital events, and they arrive at the same moment the property stops producing rent.

The hazard is real and it is where the housing is. The USGS/UGS Working Group on Utah Earthquake Probabilities puts the chance of a magnitude 6.75 or greater event in the Wasatch Front region at about 43% within 50 years, and the Wasatch Fault runs under the Ogden-Salt Lake-Provo corridor.

For a landlord this is a decision, not a default. Three things follow:

Declining coverage is a choice with a number attached. Skipping the policy means the downside is the equity in the building, not a deductible. On this example that is $133,575 of down payment plus whatever principal you have paid down.

Buying coverage is also a decision with a number attached. The premium is a straight deduction from NOI. Model it: add an illustrative $2,200 earthquake premium — an illustration, not a quote — to the $1,654 base and total insurance reaches $3,854. Total operating expenses go to $11,824.70, expense ratio to 46.57%, the cap rate falls to 2.54%, DSCR to 0.42, and cash flow to -$1,535.42 a month.

And the deductible has to be funded either way. Carrying an earthquake policy with a 20% deductible on a $387,000 limit means you have committed to being able to find $77,400. That is a reserve requirement, not a theoretical one.

Two more Utah insurance mechanics worth knowing:

Utah has one of the clearer matching rules in the country — with a precondition that undoes it. Utah Admin. Code R590-190-13 provides that if a loss requires repair or replacement of items and the repaired or replaced items do not match in color, texture, or size, the insurer must repair or replace items to conform to a reasonably uniform appearance, for both interior and exterior losses, with the insured responsible only for the applicable deductible. That is genuinely strong. The catch is in the section's own title: it sets standards for policies with replacement cost coverage. Once a carrier moves the roof to an actual-cash-value endorsement or a roof payment schedule, you are arguing outside the rule that would otherwise help most. And no Utah matching caselaw is reported, so the regulation has not been tested the way some other states' have.

The market has moved in exactly that direction. Utah sits on the western edge of the hail belt with heavy wind exposure along the Wasatch Front. Roof surface payment schedules that depreciate by age past roughly 15 years are common, as are cosmetic-damage exclusions on hail-dented but functional metal and tile roofing. Get the roof age in writing and ask which basis applies — the answer determines whether R590-190-13 is available to you at all.

3. A full worked example

The property. A single-family house at the Utah statewide median of $534,300.

The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $2,300 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number.

The other assumptions:

  • Vacancy: 8% of gross rent
  • Property management: 10% of collected rent
  • Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
  • Property tax at the 0.50% exempt rate. See Section 2 for why yours may be 0.91%
  • No earthquake policy and no HB 48 wildfire fee. Both are addressed separately in Section 2 rather than buried in the total
  • No HOA

Step 1 — income

  • Gross scheduled rent: $2,300 x 12 = $27,600
  • Vacancy loss: $27,600 x 8% = $2,208
  • Effective gross income: $27,600 - $2,208 = $25,392

Step 2 — operating expenses

Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:

  • Management: $25,392 x 10% = $2,539.20
  • Property tax: $534,300 x 0.50% = $2,671.50
  • Insurance: $1,654
  • Maintenance: $27,600 x 5% = $1,380
  • Capital reserve: $27,600 x 5% = $1,380
  • Total operating expenses: $9,624.70

Expense ratio: $9,624.70 / $25,392 = 37.90% of collected rent — inside the normal band and near the bottom of it.

Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate

  • NOI = $25,392 - $9,624.70 = $15,767.30
  • Cap rate = $15,767.30 / $534,300 = 2.95%

The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.

Step 4 — debt service and cash flow

Loan: $534,300 x 75% = $400,725. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $2,666.03 a month, or $31,992.36 a year.

  • Annual cash flow = $15,767.30 - $31,992.36 = -$16,225.06
  • Monthly cash flow = -$1,352.09
  • Debt service coverage ratio = $15,767.30 / $31,992.36 = 0.49

Step 5 — cash-on-cash return

  • Cash invested: $149,604 (Section 1)
  • Cash-on-cash = -$16,225.06 / $149,604 = -10.85%

Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption

  • At 6.50%: P&I $2,532.85/mo, annual cash flow -$14,626.90
  • At 7.00%: P&I $2,666.03/mo, annual cash flow -$16,225.06
  • At 7.50%: P&I $2,801.93/mo, annual cash flow -$17,855.86

A full point of rate is worth $3,228.96 a year — more than the property tax and insurance bills combined, which total $4,325.50.

The simplest version of the same finding

Add up the three bills a lender escrows:

  • Principal and interest: $2,666.03
  • Property tax: $2,671.50 / 12 = $222.63
  • Insurance: $1,654 / 12 = $137.83
  • Total: $3,026.49 a month

Against $2,300 of assumed rent, that is -$726.49 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair. $2,666.03 of the $3,026.49 is the loan. Utah's carrying costs are genuinely small; the loan is not.

4. The expenses people leave out

Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends.

Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:

Without vacancy, management, reserves With them
Gross scheduled rent $27,600 $27,600
Vacancy loss $0 $2,208
Effective gross income $27,600 $25,392
Management $0 $2,539.20
Property tax $2,671.50 $2,671.50
Insurance $1,654 $1,654
Maintenance $1,380 $1,380
Capital reserve $0 $1,380
Total operating expenses $5,705.50 $9,624.70
Expense ratio 20.67% 37.90%
Net operating income $21,894.50 $15,767.30
Cap rate 4.10% 2.95%
Annual debt service $31,992.36 $31,992.36
Annual cash flow -$10,097.86 -$16,225.06
Monthly cash flow -$841.49 -$1,352.09
Cash-on-cash -6.75% -10.85%
DSCR 0.68 0.49

The three omissions are worth $6,127.20 a year — $2,208 of vacancy, $2,539.20 of management, $1,380 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.15 percentage points and hide 37.76% of the annual loss.

The 20.67% expense ratio in the left column is barely half the bottom of the 35% to 55% band. Utah makes this trap easier to fall into than most states, because the honest ratio is already a light 37.90% — so an owner who strips out the three omissions gets a number that reads as an efficiently run property rather than an obviously broken spreadsheet.

Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants.

Management. Self-managing saves $2,539.20 a year, lifting NOI to $18,306.50, the cap rate to 3.43%, DSCR to 0.57, and cash flow to -$1,140.49 a month. Real money, and it does not fix the deal.

Capital reserves. Roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and flooring have known lives, and in Utah the roof clock is set by hail and wind on the Wasatch Front rather than by the shingle warranty. Section 2 explains the compounding problem: carriers commonly depreciate roofs past roughly 15 years and exclude cosmetic hail damage, so a substantial part of the roof's cost lands on you regardless of coverage.

The 5%-of-rent convention used above is one option. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $5,343 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $17,550.70, expense ratio 69.12%, NOI $7,841.30, cap rate 1.47%, cash flow -$2,012.59 a month, DSCR 0.25.

So the honest cap-rate range is 1.47% to 2.95% depending on which reserve convention you choose. And notice: the harsh convention lands in roughly the same place as the earthquake-policy scenario in Section 2 (2.54%) or the no-exemption scenario (2.54%) — which is a useful way to think about it. Every one of Utah's hidden costs is worth about half a point of cap rate. There are three of them.

What would actually have to be true

The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $49,887.17 a year, or $4,157.26 a month0.78% of purchase price per month. The assumed $2,300 rent is 0.43%.

That 0.78% breakeven is among the lowest in this batch, and it is what Utah's light carrying costs buy. It is still a bar the median house does not clear.

The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $2,300 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $284,210.87, well below both county medians.

The down payment this price needs. Keep the $534,300 price and the $2,300 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $197,495.52 — which means roughly $336,804.48 down, or 63.04% of the price.

5. What actually varies by county here

Utah's two largest counties differ modestly, and unusually they differ in the same direction on both expenses.

Take the identical $534,300 house at $2,300 rent and apply each county's actual tax rate and average premium:

Salt Lake County Statewide Utah County
Effective tax rate 0.51% 0.50% 0.43%
Annual property tax $2,724.93 $2,671.50 $2,297.49
Average insurance $1,496 $1,654 $1,198
Total operating expenses $9,520.13 $9,624.70 $8,794.69
Expense ratio 37.49% 37.90% 34.64%
Net operating income $15,871.87 $15,767.30 $16,597.31
Cap rate 2.97% 2.95% 3.11%
Monthly cash flow -$1,343.37 -$1,352.09 -$1,282.92
DSCR 0.50 0.49 0.52

Utah County wins on both lines: $427.44 less property tax and $298 less insurance than Salt Lake County, for $725.44 a year more NOI and 0.14 percentage points more cap rate on the identical house.

Worth noticing: Utah County's expense ratio of 34.64% falls below the 35% floor of the typical band — with vacancy, management, maintenance, and a capital reserve all included. That is a case where the band is doing what it is supposed to do: acting as a screening heuristic that prompts you to check, not as a rule that says the number is wrong. Here nothing is missing; the expenses genuinely are that light. But if your own analysis lands below 35%, check before you conclude the same.

Run each county at its own real median:

  • Salt Lake at $573,382 with an assumed $2,450 rent, 0.51% tax and $1,496 insurance: NOI $16,982.95, cap rate 2.96%, cash flow -$1,445.79 a month, cash in $160,546.96, cash-on-cash -10.81%.
  • Utah County at $539,013 with an assumed $2,325 rent, 0.43% tax and $1,198 insurance: NOI $16,795.44, cap rate 3.12%, cash flow -$1,289.93 a month, cash in $150,923.64, cash-on-cash -10.26%.

Both rents are assumptions. Utah County lands 0.55 points better on cash-on-cash.

Three things that are genuinely parcel-level and are not in any county average:

The residential exemption classification. Section 2's 0.41-point question is answered by the county assessor for the specific parcel, and it is worth more than the entire county-to-county spread above.

Seismic exposure and construction type. Both counties sit on the Wasatch Front. Unreinforced masonry — common in older Salt Lake City housing stock — behaves very differently in an earthquake from modern wood-frame construction, and it affects both the earthquake premium and whether a carrier will write the risk. Ask what the building is made of.

HB 48 Structure Exposure Score. If the parcel maps into a high-risk WUI zone (score 7 or above), that shows up in the premium and in carrier appetite well before the $20-to-$100 fee matters.

6. Financing a rental is not financing a home

These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.

Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. The genuine exception is house hacking: a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs.

Utah Housing Corporation's FirstHome loan and the SB240 First-time Homebuyer Assistance Program both require owner occupancy — SB240 additionally requires the home to be newly built and not yet inhabited, and requires Utah residency for the prior twelve months. Neither is available for a rental purchase. The 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit is $832,750 in both Salt Lake and Utah counties.

Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption; a point of rate here is $3,228.96 a year, more than tax and insurance combined.

Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. In Utah, if you buy earthquake coverage, size your own reserves against the earthquake deductible in dollars rather than against the lender's requirement. Section 2's $38,700 to $77,400 is not a number a PITI-months calculation reaches.

Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.

DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.

Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.49, and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.68. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value.

On roofs and lenders. Nationally, since March 2026 the FHFA has relaxed Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac requirements so actual-cash-value roof coverage can satisfy a lender rather than replacement cost being required in all cases. In Utah that matters twice over: it removes a default protection, and it is exactly the endorsement that takes you outside R590-190-13's matching rule. Your lender may accept a policy you should not want.

7. What to check before you buy in this state

The residential exemption, first, because it is worth more than anything else on this list.

  1. Call the county assessor and ask whether the property will carry the Primary Residential Exemption as a long-term rental. Ask what documentation is needed, whether an application or affidavit must be filed on the change of ownership or use, and what the resulting bill will be.
  2. Recompute the NOI with the answer. Section 2 shows it is worth $2,190.63 a year and 0.41 points of cap rate.
  3. Do not underwrite from the seller's current tax bill under any circumstances.

Earthquake, second, because it is the largest exposure in the state.

  1. Get a quote for a separate earthquake policy and read the deductible as a percentage of the dwelling limit. Convert it to dollars. Section 2 puts it at $38,700 to $77,400 on a realistic limit.
  2. Decide deliberately whether to buy it, and write down what the downside is either way. Declining is a choice; so is committing to fund a six-figure deductible.
  3. Ask what the building is made of. Unreinforced masonry and modern wood frame are different risks and price differently.

The rest of the insurance.

  1. Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage, not a homeowners quote and not the $1,654 statewide average.
  2. Insure to a realistic replacement cost — roughly $215 per square foot, so about $387,000 for an 1,800 square foot house, not $300,000.
  3. Get the roof age and last replacement date in writing, and ask whether it settles at replacement cost, ACV, or a roof payment schedule, and whether the policy carries a cosmetic-damage exclusion for hail. R590-190-13's matching protection only applies to replacement-cost policies.
  4. Ask whether the parcel falls in an HB 48 high-risk WUI zone and what the Structure Exposure Score is. Remember there is no FAIR plan in Utah — a declined risk goes to surplus lines.
  5. Confirm the policy carries loss of rents and find out how many months it pays.

The rent, from the market.

  1. Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat.
  2. Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.78%. Utah's last published appreciation figure was -0.07%.

The law, from the statute rather than from an article.

  1. Do not take eviction procedure, notice periods, security-deposit handling, or late-fee rules from a blog — including this one. Utah residential tenancies are governed by the Utah Code. Read it at the Legislature's own site, https://le.utah.gov/xcode/code.html, or have a Utah real estate attorney walk you through what applies.
  2. Check the city and county separately: rental licensing, good-landlord programs, and short-term rental restrictions are local in Utah and several Wasatch Front municipalities operate them.

The money and the tax treatment.

  1. Ask a Utah CPA how the property will be taxed, including depreciation, passive activity loss rules, Utah's own income tax treatment of rental income, and what happens on sale.

What to do next

Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you. Re-run all of it with your own numbers.

The Utah rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, the tax rate the assessor actually confirms, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. Run it twice: once at 0.50% and once at 0.91%, so you can see what the exemption question is worth before you go and ask it.

The Utah insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure at a realistic dwelling limit than the $1,654 statewide average — which is priced at $300,000, roughly 29% below what an average Utah house costs to rebuild.

The Utah mortgage payment calculator is the one that moves the answer most in a low-carrying-cost state: Section 3 shows a full point of rate is worth $3,228.96 a year, more than the property tax and insurance bills put together.


This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in Utah, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult a Utah CPA, a licensed Utah insurance agent, and a Utah real estate attorney before buying.

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.