South Carolina's effective property tax rate is 0.50% — the lowest headline figure of the seven Southern states in this series and one of the lowest in the country.
That number does not apply to your rental.
South Carolina assesses property at different ratios depending on how it is used. Owner-occupied legal residences are assessed at a 4% ratio. Non-owner-occupied property — which is what a rental is — is assessed at 6%. Our data is explicit that this ratio, not any millage advantage, is "the larger driver of SC's low effective property tax rates."
The Tax Foundation-style effective rate of 0.50% is computed on owner-occupied housing value. Scale it for the classification you will actually hold and a South Carolina rental sits nearer 0.75% — a 50% higher tax rate on the identical house, worth $899.75 a year and 0.25 points of cap rate on the statewide median. Section 2 works through exactly how that inference is made and why you should treat it as a floor rather than a ceiling.
The second South Carolina story is geography, and it is the widest coastal/inland split in this series. Greenville County averages $1,231 of insurance. Charleston County averages $3,883 — 3.15 times as much. And South Carolina has no general FAIR plan: its only residual market is a wind-and-hail-only pool covering a narrow statutory coastal strip. An inland owner declined by the admitted market has no last-resort option at all.
A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in South Carolina. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. The 6% assessment inference below is an estimate; your county auditor's actual millage and assessment for a non-owner-occupied classification is the authority. Talk to a South Carolina CPA about tax treatment, a licensed South Carolina insurance agent about a real quote, and a South Carolina attorney about anything contractual.
1. What a rental costs to buy here
The South Carolina statewide median home price is $359,900 — the second-highest in this series after Virginia's.
South Carolina's deed recording fee is 0.37%, the highest transfer tax rate of the seven states here, and it is customarily paid by the seller. It is levied on the value of realty conveyed by a deed under S.C. Code Title 12, Chapter 24. There is no South Carolina mortgage recording tax, intangible tax, or mortgage registry tax — so unlike Virginia or Oklahoma, the South Carolina buyer has no state transaction tax of their own on the loan.
South Carolina is an attorney closing state. Closing costs run 2% to 5%; this article uses a 3.5% midpoint.
On the $359,900 statewide median at 25% down:
- Down payment: $359,900 x 0.25 = $89,975
- Loan amount: $269,925
- Closing costs: $359,900 x 3.5% = $12,596.50
- Buyer transfer tax: $0 (customarily the seller's)
- Total cash in: $102,571.50
On price growth, South Carolina's most recent published appreciation figure is +1.50% a year — about $5,398.50 on this house, or 62% of the annual cash loss Section 3 computes. Middling for the region, and not enough to carry the deal.
2. The two expenses that decide whether it works
Property tax: the 4% versus 6% problem
This is the most consequential landlord-specific fact in South Carolina, and it is invisible in every headline property-tax comparison you will read.
South Carolina assesses by use. An owner-occupied legal residence is assessed at a 4% ratio. Non-owner-occupied property — a rental — is assessed at 6%. Every widely quoted "South Carolina effective property tax rate" figure, including the 0.50% in our data, is computed on owner-occupied housing value, so it embeds the 4% ratio.
Scale for the classification you will hold:
0.50% x (6 / 4) = 0.75%
On the $359,900 median that is the difference between:
- At the 4% ratio: $359,900 x 0.50% = $1,799.50
- At the 6% ratio: $359,900 x 0.75% = $2,699.25
- Difference: $899.75 a year
Run both through the full analysis and the classification alone is worth:
| If the 4% ratio applied | At the 6% ratio (a rental) | |
|---|---|---|
| Annual property tax | $1,799.50 | $2,699.25 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,470.90 | $10,370.65 |
| Expense ratio | 40.85% | 44.73% |
| Net operating income | $13,713.10 | $12,813.35 |
| Cap rate | 3.81% | 3.56% |
| Monthly cash flow | -$653.06 | -$728.04 |
| Cash-on-cash | -7.64% | -8.52% |
| DSCR | 0.64 | 0.59 |
The classification costs 0.25 points of cap rate and $74.98 a month before anything else about the property changes.
Two honest caveats, and read both:
- The 6/4 scaling is an inference, not a published figure. It applies the documented assessment-ratio difference to a published owner-occupied effective rate. It is a defensible estimate of the direction and rough size of the effect. It is not your bill.
- Treat 0.75% as a floor rather than a ceiling. South Carolina layers owner-occupied relief in more than one place, so the ratio difference may not be the whole gap between what a homeowner pays and what a landlord pays. Do not assume 1.5x is the maximum.
The only authority is the county auditor. Before you make an offer, call the auditor for the county the property is in, tell them the property will be non-owner-occupied, and ask what the tax would be at your purchase price under that classification. That is a fifteen-minute phone call that corrects the single largest systematic error a non-resident investor makes in South Carolina.
The same logic makes the listing-tax-bill trap unusually severe here. A seller who lives in the house is being taxed at 4%. You will be taxed at 6%. Never underwrite a South Carolina rental from the seller's current tax bill.
County rates, before the ratio adjustment
Our county data, on the owner-occupied basis:
- Charleston County: 0.42% — implying roughly 0.63% for a rental
- Greenville County: 0.58% — implying roughly 0.87% for a rental
- Statewide: 0.50% — implying roughly 0.75%
Note that Charleston has the lower tax rate of the two. It also has 3.15 times the insurance, which is where Section 5 goes.
Insurance: the widest coastal split in this series
The reference figure is $2,833 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 typical all-perils deductible. The state-level file carries $2,250, so credible statewide reads span roughly $2,250 to $2,833.
But the statewide figure is the least useful number on this page, because South Carolina's insurance market is genuinely bimodal:
| Annual premium | Total opex | Expense ratio | NOI | Cap rate | Monthly cash flow | DSCR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,231 (Greenville County average) | $8,768.65 | 37.82% | $14,415.35 | 4.01% | -$594.54 | 0.67 |
| $2,250 (the lower statewide read) | $9,787.65 | 42.22% | $13,396.35 | 3.72% | -$679.46 | 0.62 |
| $2,833 (statewide, used here) | $10,370.65 | 44.73% | $12,813.35 | 3.56% | -$728.04 | 0.59 |
| $3,883 (Charleston County average) | $11,420.65 | 49.26% | $11,763.35 | 3.27% | -$815.54 | 0.55 |
Insurance alone is worth 0.74 percentage points of cap rate across that range and $221 a month of cash flow. For comparison, Section 3 puts a full percentage point of mortgage rate at about $2,175 a year, or $181 a month. The Greenville-to-Charleston insurance spread is worth more than a full point of rate.
At $2,833, the premium is $236.08 a month — 1.05 times the (6%-ratio) property tax bill, 11.24% of gross rent, and 27.32% of all operating expenses. That is the most balanced tax-to-insurance relationship in this series; South Carolina is the state where neither line dominates the other statewide, and where the county you buy in decides which one does.
The trend is the concerning part. South Carolina's premium trend is +9% year over year — the highest of the seven states in this series, and roughly triple Kentucky's. On the statewide $2,833 that is $254.97 more next year; on Charleston's $3,883 it is $349.47. Against a state appreciation figure of $5,398.50 on the median house, a Charleston premium increase eats 6.5% of a year's appreciation, every year, compounding.
A rental is not insured on a homeowners form. You need a landlord policy — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage — priced for the specific address.
The named storm deductible, and where it does and does not apply
On the South Carolina coast a separate named-storm (hurricane) deductible is the norm, expressed as a percentage of the dwelling limit rather than a flat dollar amount, and it replaces the ordinary all-perils deductible for that one event.
The trigger is precise and narrower than people assume: a storm the National Hurricane Center has officially named, not merely high wind. Ordinary thunderstorm wind or hail damage still falls under the flat deductible on most policies.
Typical range is 1% to 5%. South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association policies specifically use 2% in Zone 2 and 3% in Zone 1, with higher percentages available in exchange for premium credits.
S.C. Code Regs. 69-56 requires an insurer writing a hurricane, named-storm, or wind/hail deductible to disclose it clearly and to show the policyholder a worked dollar example rather than only a percentage. That is a genuinely useful consumer protection and you should insist on receiving it in writing.
Geography matters more here than in most states. The percentage deductible is close to universal in the shoreline counties, common in the rest of the eight-county seacoast region, and largely absent in the Upstate. Insurify's May 2026 measurement of South Carolina's average wind/hail deductible — 1.25% of dwelling coverage — is a blend of coastal policies that have one and inland policies that do not, and it therefore describes no actual policy. Do not underwrite from it.
Now the dollars, and this is where South Carolina's rebuild cost bites. South Carolina construction runs about $245 per square foot — the highest in this series alongside Virginia's. A 2,000 square foot house therefore carries a replacement cost near $490,000, well above the $359,900 median purchase price. Your dwelling limit is set by rebuild cost, not by what you paid, so a percentage deductible in South Carolina is computed on a bigger base than most buyers expect:
| Dwelling limit | 2% (SCWHUA Zone 2) | 3% (SCWHUA Zone 1) | 5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| $300,000 | $6,000 | $9,000 | $15,000 |
| $400,000 | $8,000 | $12,000 | $20,000 |
| $490,000 (2,000 sq ft at $245) | $9,800 | $14,700 | $24,500 |
Section 3 works out that this rental produces $12,813.35 of net operating income in a good year. Against a $490,000 dwelling limit:
- 2% ($9,800) is 76.5% of a full year's NOI
- 3% ($14,700) is 114.7% of NOI — more than the property earns in a year
- 5% ($24,500) is 191.2% of NOI — 1.91 years
You cannot pass any of it to a tenant. It is not a lease obligation and it is not billable. Meanwhile the property is likely uninhabitable, so rent stops at the same moment the deductible comes due — which is exactly what loss-of-rents coverage exists for.
The residual market gap, which runs in the direction you would not guess
South Carolina has no general FAIR Plan. Its only residual-market mechanism is the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association — the Wind Pool — created by the Legislature in 1971 under S.C. Code 38-75-310 and following.
Three things about it matter to a landlord:
First, it is wind-and-hail only. It does not cover fire, theft, liability, water damage, or flood. It is bought alongside a stripped-down homeowners or dwelling policy, never instead of one. A coastal South Carolina landlord therefore holds a stack: an ex-wind policy, the wind policy, and flood.
Second, eligibility is not county-wide. S.C. Code 38-75-310 defines a narrow coastal area inside Beaufort, Charleston, Colleton, Georgetown, and Horry counties, drawn by landmarks such as the Intracoastal Waterway, U.S. Highway 17, and named islands and creeks, and split into Zone 1 (nearest the coast) and Zone 2. Being in Charleston County does not by itself make a property eligible. Applicants must also be unable to obtain wind and hail coverage from an admitted carrier and must meet roof-condition and building-code standards.
Third, and this is the good news: investor-owned and rental property qualifies. That is not true of every state's residual market and it is worth knowing. Residential limits cap at about $1.3 million combined for structure, contents, loss of use, and increased cost of construction.
The pool is small and stable — 16,402 policies in force as of January 31, 2025, up slightly from 16,047 in April 2024. It has not ballooned the way Gulf-state residual markets have.
And here is the gap that catches people out. Everyone assumes the coast is the risky place to be uninsurable. In South Carolina the opposite is true of the backstop: an inland South Carolina owner declined by admitted carriers has no last-resort option at all and must go to the excess and surplus lines market — not rate-regulated, no state guaranty-fund protection on claims, and commonly narrower terms including actual-cash-value roof settlement.
A Greenville landlord with a fifteen-year-old roof and two hail claims has less of a safety net than a Charleston landlord in Zone 2. The $1,231 premium is not the whole picture.
Roof settlement and mitigation
No South Carolina statute or regulation mandates a roof settlement basis, and South Carolina has no matching regulation and no reported matching caselaw — the policy wording governs whether undamaged adjacent shingles get replaced. Roof age and the attached endorsement decide the payout.
Replacement cost is standard on newer roofs. Carriers commonly require a roof inspection or certification once a roof passes roughly 15 to 20 years, and will often continue coverage only on an actual-cash-value roof endorsement or a roof payment schedule that depreciates by age, with non-renewal the alternative. Coastal policies typically also carry the separate percentage wind/hurricane deductible on top of all that.
Nationally, in March 2026 the Federal Housing Finance Agency relaxed Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac requirements so ACV roof coverage can satisfy a lender rather than replacement cost being required.
SC Safe Home, the South Carolina Hurricane Damage Mitigation Program established by S.C. Code 38-75-485 and run by the South Carolina Department of Insurance, awards matching and non-matching grants generally in the $3,000 to $10,000 range, with roof retrofit awards capped at $7,500 for non-matching and $6,000 for matching grants. Qualifying mitigation can reduce premium by up to about 25% — on Charleston's $3,883 average that is roughly $971 a year, or nearly half a point of mortgage rate, permanently.
Note the distinction carefully: a grant pays for a stronger roof, which is a different thing from a rule about how a claim on that roof is valued. Worth pursuing. It does not change the settlement basis.
3. A full worked example
The property. A single-family house at the South Carolina statewide median of $359,900, held as a non-owner-occupied rental and therefore taxed on the 6% assessment ratio.
The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $2,100 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number.
The other assumptions:
- Property tax: the 6%-ratio implied rate of 0.75% from Section 2 — an estimate, not your bill
- Vacancy: 8% of gross rent (roughly one month of turnover a year)
- Property management: 10% of collected rent
- Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
- Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
- No HOA
Step 1 — income
- Gross scheduled rent: $2,100 x 12 = $25,200
- Vacancy loss: $25,200 x 8% = $2,016
- Effective gross income: $25,200 - $2,016 = $23,184
Step 2 — operating expenses
Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:
- Management: $23,184 x 10% = $2,318.40
- Property tax: $359,900 x 0.75% = $2,699.25
- Insurance: $2,833
- Maintenance: $25,200 x 5% = $1,260
- Capital reserve: $25,200 x 5% = $1,260
- Total operating expenses: $10,370.65
Expense ratio: $10,370.65 / $23,184 = 44.73% of collected rent — comfortably inside the 35% to 55% band most rentals land in.
Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate
- NOI = $23,184 - $10,370.65 = $12,813.35
- Cap rate = $12,813.35 / $359,900 = 3.56%
The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.
Step 4 — debt service and cash flow
Loan: $359,900 x 75% = $269,925. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $1,795.82 a month, or $21,549.84 a year.
- Annual cash flow = $12,813.35 - $21,549.84 = -$8,736.49
- Monthly cash flow = -$728.04
- Debt service coverage ratio = $12,813.35 / $21,549.84 = 0.59
Step 5 — cash-on-cash return
- Cash invested: $102,571.50 (Section 1)
- Cash-on-cash = -$8,736.49 / $102,571.50 = -8.52%
Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption
- At 6.50%: P&I $1,706.11/mo, annual cash flow -$7,659.97
- At 7.00%: P&I $1,795.82/mo, annual cash flow -$8,736.49
- At 7.50%: P&I $1,887.35/mo, annual cash flow -$9,834.85
A full point of rate is worth about $2,175 a year, the largest per-point figure in this series because the loan is large.
The simplest version of the same finding
Add up the three bills a lender escrows:
- Principal and interest: $1,795.82
- Property tax: $2,699.25 / 12 = $224.94
- Insurance: $2,833 / 12 = $236.08
- Total: $2,256.84 a month
Against $2,100 of assumed rent, that is -$156.84 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair.
Note what the assessment ratio does to that check: at the 4% owner-occupied rate the tax line would be $149.96 a month and the shortfall -$81.86. The classification alone nearly doubles the visible gap.
4. The expenses people leave out
Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends. So they fall out of the mental model, and the property looks better than it is.
Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:
| Without vacancy, management, reserves | With them | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross scheduled rent | $25,200 | $25,200 |
| Vacancy loss | $0 | $2,016 |
| Effective gross income | $25,200 | $23,184 |
| Management | $0 | $2,318.40 |
| Property tax | $2,699.25 | $2,699.25 |
| Insurance | $2,833 | $2,833 |
| Maintenance | $1,260 | $1,260 |
| Capital reserve | $0 | $1,260 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,792.25 | $10,370.65 |
| Expense ratio | 26.95% | 44.73% |
| Net operating income | $18,407.75 | $12,813.35 |
| Cap rate | 5.11% | 3.56% |
| Annual debt service | $21,549.84 | $21,549.84 |
| Annual cash flow | -$3,142.09 | -$8,736.49 |
| Monthly cash flow | -$261.84 | -$728.04 |
| Cash-on-cash | -3.06% | -8.52% |
| DSCR | 0.85 | 0.59 |
The three omissions are worth $5,594.40 a year of net operating income — $2,016 of vacancy, $2,318.40 of management, $1,260 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.55 percentage points and hide 64% of the annual loss.
The left column's expense ratio is 26.95%, well below the 35% floor of the range most rentals land in. That is the tell.
And stack the two South Carolina errors together, because in practice they arrive together. A buyer who uses the 4% owner-occupied tax rate and omits vacancy, management and reserves sees a cap rate near 5.36% and a monthly loss near $187 — against the truth of 3.56% and -$728.04. Those are not the same investment. One of them is a rounding error away from working; the other needs $728 a month it is not getting.
Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants.
Management. Set it to zero and the return is paying you for your own labor rather than for the property. Self-managing this house saves $2,318.40 a year, lifting NOI to $15,131.75 and the cap rate to 4.20%, with cash flow improving to -$534.84 a month. It is the largest single improvement available short of changing the price. It does not fix the deal, and on a coastal property it stops being free exactly during hurricane season.
Capital reserves. Roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and flooring have known lives, and in South Carolina the roof clock is set by carrier underwriting — Section 2 explains that carriers commonly demand an inspection at 15 to 20 years and then move to ACV or non-renew. The 5%-of-rent convention above gives you $1,260 a year. Against a coastal 2% named-storm deductible on a $490,000 limit — $9,800 — that reserve takes 7.8 years to fund a single event.
A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $3,599 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $15,048.65, expense ratio 64.91%, NOI $8,135.35, cap rate 2.26%, cash flow -$1,117.87 a month, cash-on-cash -13.08%, DSCR 0.38.
So the honest cap-rate range for this property is 2.26% to 3.56%. Choose one convention deliberately, and on the coast lean toward the harsher one.
What would actually have to be true
The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $37,200.67 a year, or $3,100.06 a month — 0.86% of purchase price per month. The assumed $2,100 rent is 0.58% of price.
The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $2,100 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $230,235, roughly 64% of the statewide median.
The down payment this price needs. Keep the $359,900 price and the $2,100 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $160,495 — which means roughly $199,405 down, or 55% of the price.
5. What actually varies by county here
South Carolina's county story is the cleanest illustration in this series of a trap that catches investors everywhere: the county with the lower property tax rate is the more expensive county to own in.
- Charleston County: owner-occupied rate 0.42% (implying roughly 0.63% for a rental), insurance $3,883, median price $623,131
- Greenville County: owner-occupied rate 0.58% (implying roughly 0.87%), insurance $1,231, median price $368,146
Take the identical $359,900 house at $2,100 rent and apply each county's rental-implied tax rate and average premium:
| Greenville County | Statewide | Charleston County | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owner-occupied rate | 0.58% | 0.50% | 0.42% |
| Rental-implied rate (6/4) | 0.87% | 0.75% | 0.63% |
| Annual property tax | $3,131.13 | $2,699.25 | $2,267.37 |
| Average insurance | $1,231 | $2,833 | $3,883 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,200.53 | $10,370.65 | $10,988.77 |
| Expense ratio | 39.68% | 44.73% | 47.40% |
| Net operating income | $13,983.47 | $12,813.35 | $12,195.23 |
| Cap rate | 3.89% | 3.56% | 3.39% |
| Monthly cash flow | -$630.53 | -$728.04 | -$779.55 |
| DSCR | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.57 |
Charleston's property tax advantage is $863.76 a year. Its insurance disadvantage is $2,652 a year. The net NOI gap on the same house at the same rent is $1,788.24, or 0.50 points of cap rate, entirely against Charleston — and it happens despite Charleston having the more favourable tax rate by a wide margin. If you selected a county on the property tax comparison alone, you selected the wrong one.
Now run each county at its own median price and a rent scaled to it, which is the comparison an actual buyer faces:
- Greenville County at $368,146 with an assumed $2,150 rent, 0.87% rental-implied tax and $1,231 insurance: loan $276,109.50, P&I $1,836.96, cash in $104,921.61, tax $3,202.87, total opex $9,387.47, expense ratio 39.55%, NOI $14,348.53, cap rate 3.90%, cash flow -$641.25 a month, cash-on-cash -7.33%, DSCR 0.65.
- Charleston County at $623,131 with an assumed $3,200 rent, 0.63% rental-implied tax and $3,883 insurance: loan $467,348.25, P&I $3,109.28, cash in $177,592.34, tax $3,925.73, total opex $15,181.53, expense ratio 42.97%, NOI $20,146.47, cap rate 3.23%, cash flow -$1,430.41 a month, cash-on-cash -9.67%, DSCR 0.54.
Charleston requires $72,670.73 more cash, produces $5,797.94 more net operating income, and delivers a worse cap rate (3.23% versus 3.90%), $789.16 a month worse cash flow, and a worse cash-on-cash return (-9.67% versus -7.33%).
The reason is the same one that shows up in Benton County, Arkansas and Fairfax County, Virginia: price outruns rent. Charleston's median is 69% above Greenville's; the rent assumption here is 49% above. That 20-point gap is the entire result, and it is compounded by an insurance bill three times larger.
Two further parcel-level facts, neither of which is in a county average:
Wind pool zone. Being in Charleston County does not tell you whether the property is inside the statutory coastal area, or whether it is Zone 1 (3% named-storm deductible) or Zone 2 (2%). That boundary is drawn by landmarks — the Intracoastal Waterway, U.S. Highway 17, named islands and creeks. Establish it for the specific parcel.
Flood zone. Parcel-level, not county-level, and on the South Carolina coast it is the largest unmodeled cost in an analysis. No property policy covers flood. Get the flood quote before the inspection period ends.
6. Financing a rental is not financing a home
These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.
Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. The genuine exception is house hacking: a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs — and in South Carolina it would also preserve the 4% assessment ratio on your legal residence, which Section 2 shows is worth $899.75 a year on a median house. South Carolina is a state where the house-hack has a second, tax-side payoff most states do not offer.
Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score; lenders pass those through as rate or points. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption. Get a real quote.
Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. On the South Carolina coast, size your own reserve against the named-storm deductible in dollars against your actual dwelling limit — which Section 2 shows can be $9,800 at 2% on a $490,000 limit, not the $6,000 a $300,000 example implies.
Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.
DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower, comparing property income to debt service and largely skipping personal income documentation. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly stated at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.
Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.59, and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.85. In Charleston at its own median it is 0.54. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value on any of those readings.
Insurance is a closing condition. A four-point inspection (roof, electrical, plumbing, HVAC) is routinely required to bind coverage, and a roof past 15 to 20 years can trigger a certification requirement or a non-renewal. Get a bindable landlord quote for the specific address during your inspection period — and on the coast, get all three layers: the ex-wind policy, the wind policy, and flood.
7. What to check before you buy in this state
The assessment ratio, first, because it is the error nobody warns you about.
- Call the county auditor before you make an offer. Tell them the property will be non-owner-occupied and ask what the tax would be at your purchase price under the 6% assessment ratio. Do not use the 0.50% statewide figure and do not use the seller's bill — both reflect the 4% owner-occupied classification.
- Treat the 0.75% rental-implied rate in this article as an estimate and a floor, not your number.
Insurance, and on the coast that means three quotes.
- Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address — not a homeowners quote, and not a statewide average that spans a 3.15x county range.
- Establish whether the parcel is inside the statutory wind pool area (Beaufort, Charleston, Colleton, Georgetown, Horry) and if so whether it is Zone 1 (3%) or Zone 2 (2%). County alone does not tell you.
- If coastal, price all three layers separately: the ex-wind policy, the wind policy (SCWHUA or admitted carrier), and flood. Rental and investor-owned property does qualify for the wind pool.
- Get your actual dwelling limit and compute the deductible against it, not against a $300,000 example. At $245 per square foot a 2,000 square foot house carries roughly a $490,000 limit, on which 2% is $9,800. That figure is your minimum cash reserve.
- Insist on the S.C. Code Regs. 69-56 disclosure, which requires the insurer to show you a worked dollar example rather than only a percentage.
- If the property is inland, understand that there is no FAIR plan behind you. Ask whether the quoting carrier is admitted or surplus lines, because a declination in the Upstate has nowhere to go.
- Get the roof age in writing. Past 15 to 20 years, expect a certification requirement, an ACV endorsement, or a non-renewal.
- Apply to SC Safe Home (S.C. Code 38-75-485): grants generally $3,000 to $10,000, roof retrofits capped at $7,500 non-matching / $6,000 matching, and qualifying mitigation can cut premium up to about 25% — roughly $971 a year on a Charleston average.
- Confirm the policy carries loss of rents coverage and find out how many months it pays.
The rent, from the market.
- Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat.
- Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.86%. South Carolina's appreciation figure is +1.50% a year, which is not enough to carry a deal on its own.
- Budget for a +9% insurance trend, the highest in this series, when you project forward.
The law, from the statute rather than from an article.
- Do not take eviction timelines, notice periods, security-deposit handling, or late-fee rules from a blog — including this one. South Carolina residential tenancies are governed by the South Carolina Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, S.C. Code Title 27, Chapter 40, with ejectment procedure in Title 27, Chapter 37. Read the code at the South Carolina General Assembly's own site, https://www.scstatehouse.gov/code/statmast.php, or have a South Carolina attorney walk you through it.
- Check the city and county separately: rental registration, inspection requirements, and short-term rental restrictions are local, and the coastal municipalities regulate short-term rentals very differently from one another.
The money and the tax treatment.
- Size your cash reserves against the named-storm deductible in dollars against your real dwelling limit, not against a month of mortgage payments.
- Ask a South Carolina CPA how the property will be taxed, including depreciation, passive activity loss rules, South Carolina income tax treatment of rental income, and treatment on sale — and specifically about the 6% classification's effect on your annual bill.
What to do next
Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you. Re-run all of it with your own numbers.
The South Carolina rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. Enter the property tax figure the county auditor gives you for a non-owner-occupied classification, not a figure derived from the statewide rate.
Because the coastal and Upstate insurance markets differ by more than three to one, use the South Carolina insurance premium estimator rather than a statewide average — and to convert the 2% and 3% named-storm deductibles into actual dollars against your real dwelling limit, which at South Carolina rebuild costs is likely well above your purchase price.
The South Carolina mortgage payment calculator gives you the principal and interest figure for the rate you are actually quoted, which Section 3 shows is worth about $2,175 a year per point.
This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in South Carolina, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data, and the 6%-assessment-ratio tax rates are inferences from a published owner-occupied effective rate rather than actual bills — your county auditor is the authority. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property and by county. Consult a South Carolina CPA, a licensed South Carolina insurance agent, and a South Carolina attorney before buying.