Rental Property in Maine: What the Numbers Actually Look Like

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-08-2820 min read
A rental property or apartment building, viewed from outside
Photo by Sean Pollock on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Maine's average homeowners premium is $1,302 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage, and three independent sources land within $63 of each other — the tightest agreement of any state in this batch. The whole disagreement is worth 0.02 points of cap rate.
  • The property tax bill on the worked example is $4,199.08, or 3.2 times the insurance premium and 39.7% of the entire operating expense line. In Maine, tax is the expense that decides the deal.
  • County tax rates run 0.78% in Piscataquis to 1.19% in Androscoggin. On an identical house that is a $1,756.76 a year swing and 0.41 points of cap rate — twenty times the size of the insurance disagreement.
  • Maine does have a hurricane deductible rule, and it is narrower than most states': a Bureau of Insurance rule effective April 1, 2015 lets one apply only from a National Weather Service hurricane WARNING covering the property's municipality until 24 hours after the last such warning is terminated. Where present it runs 1% to 10% — $3,000 to $30,000 on a $300,000 limit, or up to 219% of a year's NOI.
  • Worked through at 25% down on the $428,478 statewide median: a 3.20% cap rate, a debt service coverage ratio of 0.53, cash flow of -$994.83 a month, and a -9.70% cash-on-cash return.
  • Principal, interest, tax and insurance total $2,596.43 a month against an assumed $2,200 rent. The property is $396.43 a month underwater before vacancy, management, or a single repair.
  • Dropping vacancy, management, and capital reserves makes the cap rate look like 4.57% instead of 3.20% and hides $5,860.80 a year — 49% of the true annual loss of $11,938.
  • Maine's transfer tax is split evenly by statute, not by custom — 36 M.R.S. 4641-A puts 0.22% on the buyer and 0.22% on the seller, which is $942.65 each on the median. A new tier adds 0.76% on value above $1,000,000 for transfers on or after November 1, 2025.
  • Maine's $25,000 homestead exemption requires permanent residence. A rental loses it, worth about $245 a year at the statewide rate — and Maine operates no FAIR plan, so a declined property has surplus lines or nothing.

Maine has the best-behaved insurance data in this entire series. Three independent sources price a $300,000 dwelling policy at $1,299, $1,272, and $1,335 — a spread of under 5%, which almost never happens. The $1,302 midpoint is genuinely one of the cheapest homeowners premiums in the United States, and the tight agreement is itself evidence: Maine's market is stable and homogeneous rather than being pulled in different directions by catastrophe exposure.

That is the good news, and it is real. It is also nearly irrelevant to whether a Maine rental works, because the property tax bill on the same house is $4,199.083.2 times the premium, and 39.7% of the entire operating expense line.

If you take one thing from this article: in Maine, price the property tax by county before you price anything else. County effective rates run from 0.78% in Piscataquis to 1.19% in Androscoggin, and Section 5 shows that spread is worth 0.41 points of cap rate on an identical house — twenty times what the entire insurance-source disagreement is worth.

There is a second thing, and it is genuinely borderline: Maine does have a hurricane deductible rule, narrower than most coastal states', and most Maine policies do not carry one. Section 2 explains exactly where the line sits.

A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in Maine. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Talk to a Maine CPA about tax treatment, a licensed Maine insurance agent about a real quote, and a Maine real estate attorney about anything contractual.

1. What a rental costs to buy here

The statewide median sale price is $428,478 (Redfin, May 2026, up 0.8% year over year). Houzeo's live-MLS page shows a materially lower $390,300 — a real spread that reflects Maine's wide regional variation between coastal southern Maine and the rural north. This article uses the Redfin figure for consistency with the rest of the series, but a buyer in Aroostook and a buyer in Kennebunkport are not looking at the same market and neither should be planning off a statewide number.

County medians run well above the statewide figure in the two counties we carry detail for:

  • Cumberland County (Portland): $587,737, effective property tax rate 1.11%
  • York County (Kennebunk, Sanford): $543,500, effective property tax rate 0.96%

The cash you actually need

Maine's transfer tax is split evenly by statute rather than by custom. Under 36 M.R.S. 4641-A, the base rate is $2.20 per $500 of value — 0.44% — divided evenly between grantor and grantee, so 0.22% each. That is unusual and worth knowing: in most states the split is a negotiable convention. In Maine it is the statute.

For transfers on or after November 1, 2025, an additional $3.80 per $500 (0.76%) applies to the portion of value exceeding $1,000,000. That tier is not modeled below, but it matters if you are buying on the coast.

  • Closing costs: 2% to 5%. Multiple sources converge on that range, with one citing roughly 3.38% of the state median. This article uses a 3.5% midpoint.

On the $428,478 statewide median at 25% down:

  • Down payment: $428,478 x 0.25 = $107,119.50
  • Loan amount: $321,358.50
  • Closing costs: $428,478 x 3.5% = $14,996.73
  • Buyer's statutory transfer tax share: $428,478 x 0.22% = $942.65
  • Total cash in: $123,058.88

That transfer tax figure is small — Maine's is one of the mildest in the Northeast. For comparison, the same purchase in Vermont at that state's non-principal-residence rate would carry roughly $15,500.

On price growth, FHFA's purchase-only index has Maine at +2.43% year over year through Q1 2026, ranked 24th of 51.

2. The two expenses that decide whether it works

Property tax: the number that decides everything

The Tax Foundation puts Maine's effective property tax rate on owner-occupied housing at 0.98%. Other measurements read higher — propertytaxrates.org at 1.10% across all residential property types, and 1.24% for Portland specifically. The measurement spread is roughly 0.98% to 1.10%, and the county spread is far wider: 0.78% in Piscataquis to 1.19% in Androscoggin.

On the $428,478 example at 0.98%: $428,478 x 0.98% = $4,199.08 a year, or $349.92 a month.

That is 15.9% of gross rent and 39.7% of the operating expense line. It is 3.2 times the insurance premium.

The homestead exemption goes away when the house becomes a rental. Maine's homestead exemption reduces a permanent resident's assessed value by $25,000, and it requires occupancy as a permanent residence plus twelve months of prior Maine home ownership. It is not automatic — the owner must file with the municipality by April 1. Effective for tax years beginning April 1, 2026, the full $25,000 is extended to homeowners aged 65 or older and to veterans regardless of the municipality's assessment ratio.

At the statewide 0.98% rate, losing a $25,000 exemption costs roughly $245 a year. That is small compared with Idaho's $125,000 exemption or Hawaii's county exemptions, and it is worth saying so plainly rather than inflating it. But it is real, it is not in the seller's tax bill, and it points at the larger rule: recompute the tax from the assessment and the municipal mill rate, not from what the seller paid.

Maine adds a specific version of that trap. Maine municipalities assess at varying ratios of market value, and a sale can prompt a reassessment. A tax bill that reflects an old assessment on a long-held property is not a forecast of yours.

Insurance: cheap, and unusually well measured

The reference figure is $1,302 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 all-perils deductible — the average of three sources that each state $300,000 explicitly:

  • Insurance.com: $1,299 ($300,000 dwelling / $300,000 liability / $1,000 deductible)
  • Insurify: $1,272 ($300,000 dwelling / $1,000 deductible, updated August 20, 2026)
  • Insure.com: $1,335 ($300,000 dwelling / $100,000 liability / $1,000 deductible)

All three land within $63 of one another. That is the tightest agreement of any state in this batch, and it is not a coincidence — it is what a market looks like when no catastrophe peril is repricing it.

That is $108.50 a month and only 12.3% of the operating expense line. Insurify projects -1% for Maine in 2026 while the national figure rises 4%.

Here is what the disagreement is actually worth. Take the identical house at the identical rent and change only the insurance premium:

Annual premium Total opex NOI Cap rate Monthly cash flow
$1,272 (Insurify) $10,539.88 $13,748.12 3.21% -$992.33
$1,302 (figure used here) $10,569.88 $13,718.12 3.20% -$994.83
$1,335 (Insure.com) $10,602.88 $13,685.12 3.19% -$997.58
$2,076 (Idaho's average) $11,343.88 $12,944.12 3.02% -$1,059.33
$2,829 (Montana's average) $12,096.88 $12,191.12 2.85% -$1,122.08

The entire disagreement between Maine's three sources is worth 0.02 points of cap rate. You could pick any of them and be right. Contrast that with Section 5's county tax spread, worth 0.41 points — twenty times as much. That ratio is the single most useful thing to know about where to spend your due-diligence effort in this state.

One dissent recorded rather than hidden: ValuePenguin's 2026 table puts Maine at $977, but at $350,000 of dwelling coverage — a lower premium at higher coverage, which indicates a different quoting basis rather than a competing estimate, so it is not comparable at this reference tier.

The hurricane deductible, and why Maine is genuinely borderline

This one deserves care, because the honest answer is "sometimes, narrowly."

Maine does appear on the Insurance Information Institute's list of nineteen states plus D.C. where hurricane deductibles exist, and the Maine Bureau of Insurance adopted a rule effective April 1, 2015 setting standards for them. Read the trigger, because it is meaningfully narrower than most states':

A hurricane deductible may be applied only during the window that begins when the National Weather Service issues a hurricane warning for a forecast zone covering any part of the municipality where the insured property sits, and ends 24 hours after the last such warning for that zone is terminated.

Compare that with Delaware or Florida, where the trigger is a hurricane watch or warning and the window can run 24 to 72 hours past the downgrade. Maine's rule requires a warning, ties it to the property's own municipality, and closes the window fast. Maine also requires the hurricane deductible to be shown on the declarations page when one is present.

Where one is present, it runs roughly 1% to 10% of the dwelling limit, or a flat dollar amount. On a $300,000 dwelling limit:

  • 1% = $3,000
  • 5% = $15,000
  • 10% = $30,000

Against Section 3's net operating income of $13,718.12:

  • 1% is 22% of a full year's NOI
  • 5% is 109% of a full year's NOI
  • 10% is 219% of a full year's NOI

But most Maine policies do not carry one. The Bureau's own consumer guidance describes these as appearing on "some" policies rather than as a standard feature. No Maine statute requires an insurer to offer or apply one, and no Maine-specific typical percentage is published — which is why this article gives you a range rather than inventing a modal figure. Our data records Maine as not having a statewide catastrophe deductible convention, precisely because applying a five-figure storm deductible to every Maine house would be wrong for the overwhelming majority of the state.

The landlord instruction that follows is simple and specific: read the declarations page. If a hurricane deductible is there, Maine law requires it to be visible, and you should convert the percentage into dollars before you close.

There is no FAIR plan. This is confirmed, not assumed: Maine is one of the minority of states with no FAIR plan or other residual property market mechanism. Maine does hold the statutory authority to create one if a line of insurance becomes unavailable or unaffordable, but has never exercised it. In practice this reflects a healthy market rather than a gap — Maine's premium is among the lowest in the country and carriers have not withdrawn. A Maine homeowner who cannot get standard coverage works the surplus lines and specialty market rather than a state plan. For a landlord the practical consequence is narrow but real: an old, rural, or long-vacant Maine property that the admitted market declines has no backstop, and a lender will not fund what cannot be insured.

Roof settlement. No Maine law fixes whether a roof claim settles at replacement cost or actual cash value — no matching statute, no matching regulation, no reported matching caselaw. Maine's roof exposure is snow load, ice damming, wind, and freeze-thaw rather than hail, which changes the shape of the problem without changing the answer. Carriers here underwrite roof age and condition closely, commonly requiring an inspection or condition certification once a roof passes roughly 20 years, then either non-renewing or continuing coverage only on an actual-cash-value roof settlement. That switch is where the five-figure gap opens: a depreciated payout on a 15-to-20-year-old shingle roof can land near half of what replacement actually costs.

Two adjacent traps, both frequently confused with the settlement basis:

  • Policies generally cover the damage an ice dam causes, but not the cost of removing the ice dam.
  • Wear, deterioration, and long-term leakage are excluded as maintenance regardless of how the roof would otherwise settle. In a freeze-thaw climate that exclusion does more work than it does in the Sun Belt, because slow cumulative damage is exactly what Maine winters produce.

Maine has no state mitigation grant program and no mandated roof-hardening discount.

Rebuild cost. Maine construction runs about $230 per square foot, within a published band of $170 to $290 that Maine shares with Indiana and Michigan — a grouping with no regional logic to it, which is what makes clear these are cost buckets rather than surveyed state averages. On an 1,800 square foot house that is a replacement cost near $414,000; at 1,600 square feet, $368,000. Both are well above a $300,000 dwelling limit.

Cheap to insure does not mean cheap to rebuild. Maine's premium is roughly 37% below Idaho's while its rebuild cost is 7% higher. Those are independent facts about two different things, and conflating them is how a Maine landlord ends up correctly priced and badly covered.

3. A full worked example

The property. A single-family house at the Maine statewide median of $428,478.

The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $2,200 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number, because Section 4 shows how sensitive the answer is to it.

The other assumptions:

  • Vacancy: 8% of gross rent
  • Property management: 10% of collected rent
  • Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — an assumption, not a quote
  • No HOA, no heating oil or plowing contract, and no seasonal use. All three are real Maine line items worth adding to your own run

Step 1 — income

  • Gross scheduled rent: $2,200 x 12 = $26,400
  • Vacancy loss: $26,400 x 8% = $2,112
  • Effective gross income: $26,400 - $2,112 = $24,288

Step 2 — operating expenses

Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:

  • Management: $24,288 x 10% = $2,428.80
  • Property tax: $428,478 x 0.98% = $4,199.08
  • Insurance: $1,302
  • Maintenance: $26,400 x 5% = $1,320
  • Capital reserve: $26,400 x 5% = $1,320
  • Total operating expenses: $10,569.88

Expense ratio: $10,569.88 / $24,288 = 43.52% of collected rent — comfortably inside the 35% to 55% band most rentals land in. Property tax is 39.73% of that entire expense line; insurance is 12.32%.

Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate

  • NOI = $24,288 - $10,569.88 = $13,718.12
  • Cap rate = $13,718.12 / $428,478 = 3.20%

The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.

Step 4 — debt service and cash flow

Loan: $428,478 x 75% = $321,358.50. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $2,138.01 a month, or $25,656.12 a year.

  • Annual cash flow = $13,718.12 - $25,656.12 = -$11,938.00
  • Monthly cash flow = -$994.83
  • Debt service coverage ratio = $13,718.12 / $25,656.12 = 0.53

Step 5 — cash-on-cash return

  • Cash invested: $123,058.88 (Section 1)
  • Cash-on-cash = -$11,938.00 / $123,058.88 = -9.70%

Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption

  • At 6.50%: P&I $2,031.20/mo, annual cash flow -$10,656.28
  • At 7.00%: P&I $2,138.01/mo, annual cash flow -$11,938.00
  • At 7.50%: P&I $2,246.99/mo, annual cash flow -$13,245.76

A full point of rate is worth about $2,589.48 a year — about 62% of the property tax bill, and nearly twice the insurance premium.

The simplest version of the same finding

Add up the four bills a lender escrows:

  • Principal and interest: $2,138.01
  • Property tax: $4,199.08 / 12 = $349.92
  • Insurance: $1,302 / 12 = $108.50
  • Total: $2,596.43 a month

Against $2,200 of assumed rent, that is -$396.43 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair. Of the $458.42 in tax and insurance, $349.92 is tax.

4. The expenses people leave out

Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends. So they fall out of the mental model, and the property looks better than it is.

Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:

Without vacancy, management, reserves With them
Gross scheduled rent $26,400 $26,400
Vacancy loss $0 $2,112
Effective gross income $26,400 $24,288
Management $0 $2,428.80
Property tax $4,199.08 $4,199.08
Insurance $1,302 $1,302
Maintenance $1,320 $1,320
Capital reserve $0 $1,320
Total operating expenses $6,821.08 $10,569.88
Expense ratio 25.84% 43.52%
Net operating income $19,578.92 $13,718.12
Cap rate 4.57% 3.20%
Annual debt service $25,656.12 $25,656.12
Annual cash flow -$6,077.20 -$11,938.00
Monthly cash flow -$506.43 -$994.83
Cash-on-cash -4.94% -9.70%
DSCR 0.76 0.53

The three omissions are worth $5,860.80 a year — $2,112 of vacancy, $2,428.80 of management, $1,320 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.37 percentage points and hide 49% of the annual loss.

The left-hand expense ratio is 25.84%, well below the 35% to 55% range most rentals land in. That number is a warning light, and here you can see exactly what is causing it.

Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants. Maine has a specific version of this problem: in coastal and lakes-region towns, rental demand is genuinely seasonal, and a property whose income model is summer-weighted is not described by 8% annual vacancy at all. It is described by a completely different set of assumptions, and mixing the two is how a seasonal property gets underwritten as a year-round one.

Management. Set it to zero and the return is paying you for your own labor rather than for the property. Self-managing this house saves $2,428.80 a year, lifting NOI to $16,146.92 and the cap rate to 3.77%, with cash flow improving to -$792.43 a month and DSCR to 0.63. It is a real saving. It also assumes you are available in a Maine February, which is when the ice-dam call comes.

Capital reserves. Roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and flooring have known lives, and Maine's freeze-thaw cycle, snow load, and ice damming shorten several of them. Section 2 notes that carriers commonly force the roof question at around 20 years, and that the wear-and-deterioration exclusion falls hardest on exactly the slow cumulative damage a Maine winter produces. The 5%-of-rent convention used above is one option. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $4,284.78 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $16,499.44, expense ratio 67.93%, NOI $7,788.56, cap rate 1.82%, cash flow -$1,488.96 a month, DSCR 0.30.

So the honest cap-rate range for this property is 1.82% to 3.20% depending on which reserve convention you choose. In a climate this hard on buildings, the price-based convention is easier to defend than it is in the Sun Belt. Choose one deliberately.

What would actually have to be true

The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $42,798.36 a year, or $3,566.53 a month0.83% of purchase price per month. The assumed $2,200 rent is 0.51% of price, or 62% of what the property needs.

The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $2,200 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $257,145, roughly 60% of the statewide median.

The down payment this price needs. Keep the $428,478 price and the $2,200 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $171,828 — which means roughly $256,650 down, or 60% of the price.

5. What actually varies by county here

This is the section that matters in Maine. Property tax is the dominant operating expense and it is the one that moves most between jurisdictions.

Take the identical $428,478 house at $2,200 rent and apply the extremes of Maine's published county range, holding insurance at the state average:

Piscataquis (0.78%) Statewide (0.98%) Androscoggin (1.19%)
Annual property tax $3,342.13 $4,199.08 $5,098.89
Total operating expenses $9,712.93 $10,569.88 $11,469.69
Expense ratio 39.99% 43.52% 47.22%
Net operating income $14,575.07 $13,718.12 $12,818.31
Cap rate 3.40% 3.20% 2.99%
Monthly cash flow -$923.42 -$994.83 -$1,069.82
DSCR 0.57 0.53 0.50

A $1,756.76 a year swing in NOI on the same house at the same rent, and 0.41 percentage points of cap rate. Section 2's entire insurance disagreement was worth 0.02. The county is worth twenty times the carrier.

Now the two counties we carry full detail for, at their own real medians:

York County Cumberland County
Median price $543,500 $587,737
Assumed rent $2,550 $2,700
Effective tax rate 0.96% 1.11%
Annual property tax $5,217.60 $6,523.88
Net operating income $15,757.20 $15,761.32
Cap rate 2.90% 2.68%
Monthly cash flow -$1,398.84 -$1,619.23
Cash-on-cash -10.75% -11.51%
DSCR 0.48 0.45

Those two produce almost identical NOI — $15,757.20 against $15,761.32 — on very different houses. Cumberland's higher rent is entirely consumed by its higher tax rate, and then its higher price makes the loan bigger, so the cap rate and the cash flow are both worse. Portland's rent premium does not survive Portland's tax rate.

Both counties also come in below the statewide 3.20% cap rate, which is the recurring pattern in this series: the expensive counties are worse rentals on these assumptions, because rent does not scale with price.

Two further facts to check for a specific address, neither of which is in a county average:

The municipal mill rate and the assessment ratio. Maine property tax is levied by the municipality, and municipalities assess at varying fractions of market value. A county effective rate is an average of towns that can differ substantially from each other. Portland's own rate reads around 1.24%, above its county figure.

Whether the property is in an organized or unorganized territory. Maine has substantial unorganized territory where services and taxation work differently. It is not where most rentals are, but it is worth confirming.

6. Financing a rental is not financing a home

These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.

Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. The genuine exception is house hacking: a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs.

Conforming loan limit. Both Cumberland and York carry the 2026 one-unit baseline of $832,750, well above both county medians — but a coastal purchase can exceed it, and above $1,000,000 the new transfer tax tier applies too.

Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score; lenders pass those through as rate or points. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption. Get a real quote.

Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. In Maine, size them against a winter rather than a storm: a frozen pipe, a failed heating system, or an ice-dam repair in January is the realistic five-figure event here, and none of it is a covered loss if it reads as maintenance.

Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.

DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower, comparing property income to debt service and largely skipping personal income documentation. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly stated at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.

Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.53, and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.76. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value. The DSCR underwriting is telling you the same thing the cash flow line is.

Closings vary. Maine is not a mandatory-attorney state and not a pure escrow state; practice varies. Ask early who is conducting your settlement.

7. What to check before you buy in this state

Property tax, from the municipality rather than the listing.

  1. Get the municipal mill rate and the town's assessment ratio for the specific parcel. A county effective rate is an average of towns, not a rate.
  2. Confirm whether the seller holds the $25,000 homestead exemption. It requires permanent residence and it comes off when the property becomes a rental — worth about $245 a year at the statewide rate.
  3. Ask whether a sale is likely to trigger a reassessment. A long-held property's bill is not a forecast of yours.
  4. Check for tree growth, farmland, or open space current-use classifications on the parcel. Withdrawal from those programs can trigger a penalty, and that penalty is not in any tax rate.

Insurance, and the declarations page in particular.

  1. Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage, not a homeowners quote and not a statewide average.
  2. Read the declarations page for a hurricane deductible. Maine requires it to be shown when present. If it is there, convert the percentage into dollars against the dwelling limit. Section 2's range is $3,000 to $30,000 on $300,000.
  3. Get the roof age in writing and ask whether it settles at replacement cost or actual cash value. Twenty years is the threshold that matters here.
  4. Ask specifically about ice dam coverage — the damage is usually covered, the removal usually is not.
  5. Ask how the policy treats wear, deterioration, and long-term leakage. In a freeze-thaw climate that exclusion decides more claims than the settlement basis does.
  6. Confirm the dwelling limit against replacement cost, not purchase price. At $230 per square foot, an 1,800 square foot house is near $414,000 to rebuild.
  7. Get a flood quote separately, whatever the flood map says. Coastal and riverine flooding are both real in Maine, and no property policy covers either.
  8. If the property is old, rural, or has been vacant, confirm the admitted market will write it at all. Maine has no FAIR plan.

The rent, from the market.

  1. Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat.
  2. Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.83%.
  3. Decide explicitly whether you are underwriting year-round tenancy or seasonal rental. They are different businesses and Section 3 only describes the first.

The law, from the statute rather than from an article.

  1. Do not take eviction timelines, notice periods, security-deposit handling, or late-fee rules from a blog — including this one. Maine's residential landlord and tenant provisions sit in Title 14 of the Maine Revised Statutes. Read them at the Legislature's own site, https://legislature.maine.gov/statutes/, or have a Maine real estate attorney walk you through it. Security-deposit handling in particular carries specific notice and account requirements that are easy to get wrong and expensive to get wrong.
  2. Check the municipality separately: rental registration, housing code inspection, lead paint requirements in Maine's older housing stock, and short-term rental restrictions are all local. Portland in particular has legislated actively.

The money and the tax treatment.

  1. Ask a Maine CPA how the property will be taxed, including depreciation, passive activity loss rules, and treatment on sale. Maine levies a state income tax, so this conversation matters.

What to do next

Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you. Re-run all of it with your own numbers — and in Maine, with the town's mill rate rather than the statewide effective rate.

The Maine rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. It also warns you when you have left out the expenses Section 4 is about, rather than letting them pass silently.

The Maine insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure for a specific dwelling limit than the $1,302 statewide average — which in Maine matters less for the premium and more for confirming the dwelling limit is sized to a $230-per-square-foot rebuild.

The Maine mortgage payment calculator gives you the principal and interest figure for the rate you are actually quoted, which Section 3 shows is worth about $2,589 a year per point.


This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in Maine, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult a Maine CPA, a licensed Maine insurance agent, and a Maine real estate attorney before buying.

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.