Rental Property in Kansas: What the Numbers Actually Look Like

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-08-2821 min read
A rental property or apartment building, viewed from outside
Photo by Marwan on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Kansas's average homeowners premium is $4,868 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage. That is 19.32% of gross rent on the worked example below and 1.28 times the entire property tax bill.
  • The 1.25% property tax rate produces $3,800.60 a year on the $304,048 median. Insurance costs more than tax here, which is true in only two of the seven Midwest states in this set.
  • Kansas is one of the very few states with no real estate transfer tax at all, and its mortgage registration tax was fully repealed effective January 1, 2019. Total cash in on the median at 25% down is $86,653.68, none of it transaction tax.
  • Worked through at 25% down: a 3.18% cap rate, a debt service coverage ratio of 0.53, cash flow of -$710.71 a month, and a -9.84% cash-on-cash return.
  • A separate 2% wind/hail deductible is the Kansas market norm, not an option. On a $300,000 dwelling limit that is $6,000 — 62% of a full year's net operating income — with no named-storm trigger and no calendar-year limit, so two hail events in one year means two full deductibles.
  • Dropping vacancy, management, and capital reserves makes the cap rate look like 5.02% instead of 3.18% and hides $5,594.40 a year, or 65.60% of the true annual loss of $8,528.56.
  • The county spread runs backwards: Sedgwick County's median home is $244,000 with $5,757 of average insurance, while Johnson County's is $505,500 with $4,157. The cheaper county carries the more expensive policy, by $1,600 a year.
  • Published Kansas premium averages span $4,056 to $5,289 at the same $300,000 coverage tier. That $1,233 of pure measurement uncertainty is itself worth 0.41 points of cap rate and $102.75 a month on the example.

Kansas is the cleanest test of the Midwest thesis in this set, because Kansas gets almost everything right except the one thing that matters most.

There is no real estate transfer tax — Kansas is one of a small handful of states that levies none at all. The mortgage registration tax was fully repealed effective January 1, 2019. The effective property tax rate is 1.25%, ordinary by Midwest standards and half of Illinois's. The statewide median is $304,048. On paper, a Kansas landlord pays less friction to buy and less tax to hold than almost anywhere in the region.

Then the insurance quote arrives: $4,868 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage. That is 1.28 times the entire property tax bill on the median house, 19.32% of gross rent on the worked example below, and one of the highest figures in the country for a state with no coastline.

If you take one thing from this article: in Kansas, price the insurance before you price anything else. Not after the inspection. Before you make the offer. And read the wind/hail deductible line specifically, because it is not the number on the front of the declarations page.

A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in Kansas. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Kansas property tax is administered county by county with locally set mill levies, and insurance is priced per structure — construction type, roof age and material, and hail history move it enormously. Talk to a Kansas CPA about tax treatment, a licensed Kansas insurance agent about a real quote, and a Kansas real estate attorney about anything contractual.

1. What a rental costs to buy here

The statewide median sale price is $304,048 (Redfin, June 2026, up 4.8% year over year — an actual median sale price rather than a smoothed index). Zillow's home-value index reads lower at about $250,918, but that is a different measurement and is not directly comparable.

County medians diverge enormously:

  • Johnson County (Kansas City metro): $505,500, effective property tax rate 1.09%, average insurance $4,157
  • Sedgwick County (Wichita): $244,000, effective property tax rate 1.14%, average insurance $5,757

Read those two lines twice. The county with the cheaper houses carries the more expensive insurance, by $1,600 a year. Section 5 works out what that does.

The cash you actually need

This is where Kansas is genuinely, unusually good:

  • No real estate transfer tax and no deed tax. Kansas is one of the small number of states levying none.
  • No mortgage registration tax. Kansas used to charge one — a percentage of the loan amount recorded with the county Register of Deeds — but the Legislature phased it down from 2015 through 2018 and repealed it entirely effective January 1, 2019. County recorders charge flat statutory per-page fees instead. Nothing a Kansas buyer pays scales with the loan.
  • Closing costs: 2% to 5%, with secondary aggregator data putting the Kansas buyer average around 3.55%. This article uses a 3.5% midpoint, which sits essentially on that figure.
  • Closings are handled by title and escrow companies, licensed through the Kansas Insurance Department. Kansas is not an attorney-required state.

On the $304,048 statewide median at 25% down:

  • Down payment: $304,048 x 0.25 = $76,012
  • Loan amount: $228,036
  • Closing costs: $304,048 x 3.5% = $10,641.68
  • Transfer tax: $0
  • Mortgage registration tax: $0
  • Total cash in: $86,653.68

For comparison, a Florida buyer at a similar price pays roughly 0.55% of the loan in documentary stamp and intangible tax on top of closing costs, and a Minnesota buyer pays a 0.23% mortgage registry tax. In Kansas the whole line is zero, and that is worth about $1,250 relative to Florida on this loan size. It is a real advantage. It is also, as the rest of this article shows, one-time — and the insurance premium is annual.

On price growth: FHFA's 2026 Q1 Purchase-Only index put Kansas at +2.48% year over year, twenty-third among the states. Ordinary, and not a number that rescues a cash-flow problem.

2. The two expenses that decide whether it works

Property tax: the good news, and it is real

Sources cluster reasonably: WalletHub reads 1.29%, the Tax Foundation 1.21% on owner-occupied housing value, SmartAsset about 1.25%. This article uses the 1.25% midpoint. (Some aggregators cite a higher 1.40% to 1.55% county-averaged figure; that appears to average county-level median bills rather than the state effective rate on housing value, so it is not methodologically comparable and is not used here.)

On the $304,048 example: $304,048 x 1.25% = $3,800.60 a year, or $316.72 a month.

Two Kansas-specific mechanics for a landlord:

Kansas has no broad ad-valorem homestead exemption. Unlike Florida or Texas, Kansas does not reduce a homeowner's assessed value for occupancy. It offers instead the Homestead Property Tax Refund (Form K-40H): an income-based annual refund of a portion of taxes actually paid, capped at $700 for tax year 2025, with a household income limit of $43,389, plus the narrower SAFESR and K-40SVR programs for qualifying seniors and disabled veterans. All require an annual claim by April 15.

That has a counterintuitive consequence that is good news for an investor: the seller's tax bill on a Kansas listing is much closer to the bill you will pay than it would be in a homestead-exemption state. There is no exemption to lose. What does change is the classification — Kansas assesses residential property at a statutory percentage of appraised value, and appraised value can move on sale and on reappraisal. Confirm the classification and the current appraised value with the county appraiser rather than assuming the listing's number persists.

Mill levies are set locally and vary by taxing unit. A county effective rate averages school districts, cities, townships, and special districts. The county clerk publishes the actual levy for the taxing unit your parcel sits in.

Here is the same house with only the tax rate changed, so you can see how little leverage this line has in Kansas relative to insurance:

Effective tax rate Annual tax NOI Cap rate Monthly cash flow
1.09% (Johnson County) $3,314.12 $10,163.48 3.34% -$670.17
1.14% (Sedgwick County) $3,466.15 $10,011.45 3.29% -$682.84
1.25% (statewide) $3,800.60 $9,677.00 3.18% -$710.71
1.29% (WalletHub's read) $3,922.22 $9,555.38 3.14% -$720.85

The whole realistic Kansas tax range is worth 0.20 points of cap rate. Hold that number; the insurance table below is an order of magnitude more consequential.

Insurance: the number that decides everything

The reference figure is $4,868 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 typical all-perils deductible — the average of three independent sources that each state $300,000 coverage explicitly: Insurance.com at $5,289, Insure.com at $5,260, and Insurify at $4,056.

The disagreement is real and worth naming. Two of the three land within $30 of each other near $5,270; Insurify comes in about 23% lower, on more favorable construction-year and credit assumptions. No source is excluded, so all three are averaged. Read $4,868 as the middle of a genuine $4,000 to $5,300 range, not as a precise number — and note that the low end of that range is still above the statewide average in most of the country.

At $4,868 the premium is $405.67 a month and 19.32% of gross rent on Section 3's example. It is 1.28 times the property tax bill.

Here is the cleanest way to see what it does. Same house, same rent, same 1.25% tax rate — change only the premium:

Annual premium Total opex NOI Cap rate Monthly cash flow DSCR
$1,680 (Wisconsin's average) $10,319.00 $12,865.00 4.23% -$445.05 0.71
$4,056 (Insurify's Kansas read) $12,695.00 $10,489.00 3.45% -$643.05 0.58
$4,157 (Johnson County average) $12,796.00 $10,388.00 3.42% -$651.46 0.57
$4,868 (Kansas average) $13,507.00 $9,677.00 3.18% -$710.71 0.53
$5,289 (Insurance.com's Kansas read) $13,928.00 $9,256.00 3.04% -$745.80 0.51
$5,757 (Sedgwick County average) $14,396.00 $8,788.00 2.89% -$784.80 0.48

Insurance alone is worth 1.34 percentage points of cap rate across that range and $339.75 a month of cash flow. Even the uncertainty inside Kansas's own source cluster — $4,056 to $5,289 — is worth 0.41 points of cap rate and $102.75 a month. Nothing else in a Kansas analysis has that kind of leverage. Not the rate you negotiate, not the management fee, not the absent transfer tax.

Insurify projects +4% for 2026, in line with its national figure — a normal year on top of an already elevated base.

The wind/hail deductible, and why it is a landlord's problem specifically

Kansas sits in the hail and tornado corridor, and a separate percentage wind/hail deductible is the market norm here rather than an option.

It is set as a percentage of the Coverage A dwelling limit, not of the damage. On a $300,000 dwelling limit with a typical 2% wind/hail deductible:

  • 2% = $6,000 out of pocket before the insurer pays anything on a hail or windstorm claim
  • while the same policy's flat $1,000 deductible still governs fire, theft, and water losses

Three details make this worse for a landlord than a Gulf-state hurricane deductible:

  1. There is no named-storm trigger. It applies to any wind or hail loss, not to a declared event.
  2. There is no statutory offer requirement and no buy-back mandate. It is a carrier underwriting decision, not a regulated menu, which means it can appear or increase at renewal.
  3. It is not calendar-year limited. Two hail events in one year can mean two full deductibles. Florida's hurricane deductible applies once per calendar year; this one does not.

Section 3 works out that this rental produces $9,677.00 of net operating income in a good year. So:

  • A 1% wind/hail deductible ($3,000) is 31.00% of a full year's NOI
  • A 2% deductible ($6,000) is 62.00% of a full year's NOI
  • A 5% deductible ($15,000) is 155.01% of a full year's NOI

You cannot pass any of it to a tenant. It is not a lease obligation, it is not billable, and it does not wait for rent to accumulate. Meanwhile a roof loss severe enough to trigger it may make the unit uninhabitable, so rent stops at the same moment the deductible comes due — which is exactly what loss-of-rents coverage exists for, and exactly why you should confirm you have it and how many months it pays.

Roof settlement is the other half of the same problem, and Kansas is second in the country by major hail event count. Two mechanisms are in play, and a landlord should be able to name both:

  • An actual-cash-value roof endorsement (ISO form HO 04 93 and carrier equivalents) rewrites the loss-settlement terms so wind and hail damage to roof surfacing is paid depreciated. Carriers commonly attach it at new business when the roof is already too old to qualify for replacement cost, and it is absolute — it keeps applying even after the roof is replaced unless it is affirmatively removed. If you buy a house with this endorsement and then replace the roof, you may still be on ACV. Ask.
  • A roof payment schedule pays a declining percentage by roof age — full value on a new roof, a substantially reduced share past roughly 10 to 15 years.

Roofing depreciation typically runs about 2.5% to 4% per year, so on an older roof the gap between a replacement-cost and an ACV settlement is routinely five figures — on top of a $6,000 deductible.

Coverage adequacy is a separate question from premium. Kansas rebuild cost runs about $220 per square foot (a midpoint of a published $160 to $280 regional band shared with eight other Plains and Mountain states — read it as a range, not a point). A 1,500 square foot house rebuilds for roughly $330,000, which is 8.54% above the statewide median sale price and 35.25% above Sedgwick County's $244,000 median. A $300,000 dwelling limit buys roughly 1,364 square feet. In Wichita in particular, insuring to the purchase price will leave you underinsured.

The residual market is narrow. The Kansas FAIR Plan (Kansas All-Industry Placement Facility) is a property-only form with theft and personal liability available as options rather than built in, and its limits are capped — coverage cannot exceed 100% of actual cash value or present market value, whichever is less, and cannot exceed a recent purchase price absent evidence of increased value. A Kansas landlord who can still buy in the voluntary market will almost always do better there.

3. A full worked example

The property. A single-family house at the Kansas statewide median of $304,048.

The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $2,100 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number, because Section 4 shows how sensitive the answer is to it.

The other assumptions:

  • Vacancy: 8% of gross rent (roughly one month of turnover a year)
  • Property management: 10% of collected rent
  • Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
  • No HOA

Step 1 — income

  • Gross scheduled rent: $2,100 x 12 = $25,200
  • Vacancy loss: $25,200 x 8% = $2,016
  • Effective gross income: $25,200 - $2,016 = $23,184

Step 2 — operating expenses

Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:

  • Management: $23,184 x 10% = $2,318.40
  • Property tax: $304,048 x 1.25% = $3,800.60
  • Insurance: $4,868
  • Maintenance: $25,200 x 5% = $1,260
  • Capital reserve: $25,200 x 5% = $1,260
  • Total operating expenses: $13,507.00

Expense ratio: $13,507.00 / $23,184 = 58.26% of collected rent — above the 35% to 55% band most rentals land in. Insurance alone is 36.04% of that entire expense line, more than property tax and management combined.

Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate

  • NOI = $23,184 - $13,507.00 = $9,677.00
  • Cap rate = $9,677.00 / $304,048 = 3.18%

The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.

Step 4 — debt service and cash flow

Loan: $304,048 x 75% = $228,036. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $1,517.13 a month, or $18,205.56 a year.

  • Annual cash flow = $9,677.00 - $18,205.56 = -$8,528.56
  • Monthly cash flow = -$710.71
  • Debt service coverage ratio = $9,677.00 / $18,205.56 = 0.53

Step 5 — cash-on-cash return

  • Cash invested: $86,653.68 (Section 1)
  • Cash-on-cash = -$8,528.56 / $86,653.68 = -9.84%

Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption

  • At 6.50%: P&I $1,441.34/mo, annual cash flow -$7,619.08
  • At 7.00%: P&I $1,517.13/mo, annual cash flow -$8,528.56
  • At 7.50%: P&I $1,594.46/mo, annual cash flow -$9,456.52

A full point of rate is worth about $1,837.44 a year. The gap between Wisconsin's insurance average and Kansas's, on this same house, is $3,188 — nearly two points of mortgage rate, paid every year, for the same house in a different state.

The simplest version of the same finding

Add up the three bills a lender escrows:

  • Principal and interest: $1,517.13
  • Property tax: $3,800.60 / 12 = $316.72
  • Insurance: $4,868 / 12 = $405.67
  • Total: $2,239.51 a month

Against $2,100 of assumed rent, that is -$139.51 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair. Kansas is one of only two states in this Midwest set where the naive "does the rent cover the mortgage" check fails outright, and the reason it fails is the $405.67 insurance line — which is $88.95 a month more than the property tax it is sitting next to.

4. The expenses people leave out

Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends. So they fall out of the mental model, and the property looks better than it is.

Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:

Without vacancy, management, reserves With them
Gross scheduled rent $25,200 $25,200
Vacancy loss $0 $2,016
Effective gross income $25,200 $23,184
Management $0 $2,318.40
Property tax $3,800.60 $3,800.60
Insurance $4,868 $4,868
Maintenance $1,260 $1,260
Capital reserve $0 $1,260
Total operating expenses $9,928.60 $13,507.00
Expense ratio 39.40% 58.26%
Net operating income $15,271.40 $9,677.00
Cap rate 5.02% 3.18%
Annual debt service $18,205.56 $18,205.56
Annual cash flow -$2,934.16 -$8,528.56
Monthly cash flow -$244.51 -$710.71
Cash-on-cash -3.39% -9.84%
DSCR 0.84 0.53

The three omissions are worth $5,594.40 a year — $2,016 of vacancy, $2,318.40 of management, $1,260 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.84 percentage points and hide 65.60% of the annual loss.

The left column is what an optimistic Kansas spreadsheet looks like: a 5.02% cap rate, which sounds like a normal Midwest number, and a $244.51 monthly loss that reads as "close enough, rents will catch up." The right column is the same house at 3.18%, losing $8,528.56 a year. Nothing about the property changed.

Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants.

Management. Set it to zero and the return is paying you for your own labor rather than for the property. Self-managing this house saves $2,318.40 a year, lifting NOI to $11,995.40 and the cap rate to 3.95%, with cash flow improving to -$517.51 a month. It is a real saving. It does not fix the deal, and it stops being free the moment you stop being available.

Capital reserves. Roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and flooring have known lives, and in Kansas the roof is the line item that dominates all the others — Section 2 explains that the insurance market both raises your deductible and depreciates your settlement on exactly the component the state's weather targets. The 5%-of-rent convention used above is one option. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $3,040.48 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $17,067.96, expense ratio 73.62%, NOI $6,116.04, cap rate 2.01%, cash flow -$1,007.46 a month, DSCR 0.34.

So the honest cap-rate range for this property is 2.01% to 3.18% depending on which reserve convention you choose. Choose one deliberately — and in a state where a single hail season can consume a $6,000 deductible plus a depreciated roof settlement, the case for the harsher convention is stronger than usual.

What would actually have to be true

The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $36,915.05 a year, or $3,076.25 a month1.01% of purchase price per month. That is where the old "1% rule" comes from: at 2026 financing costs it is roughly the point at which a leveraged single-family rental stops bleeding. The assumed $2,100 rent is 0.69% of price.

The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $2,100 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $186,213, or 61% of the statewide median.

The down payment this price needs. Keep the $304,048 price and the $2,100 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $121,211 — which means roughly $182,837 down, or 60.13% of the price.

The insurance line is what makes all three of those numbers so demanding. At Wisconsin's $1,680 average, the breakeven rent falls by roughly $365 a month.

5. What actually varies by county here

Kansas property tax rates are flat across the two counties this dataset covers — Johnson at 1.09%, Sedgwick at 1.14%, against a statewide 1.25%. Both are below the state figure. Millage varies by taxing unit, but the county-level spread is small.

Insurance is the opposite, and it runs backwards. Johnson County — the wealthy Kansas City suburbs, with a $505,500 median — averages $4,157. Sedgwick County — Wichita, with a $244,000 median — averages $5,757. The cheaper county pays $1,600 more.

Take the identical $304,048 house at $2,100 rent and apply each county's actual tax rate and average premium:

Johnson County Statewide Sedgwick County
Effective tax rate 1.09% 1.25% 1.14%
Annual property tax $3,314.12 $3,800.60 $3,466.15
Average insurance $4,157 $4,868 $5,757
Total operating expenses $12,309.52 $13,507.00 $14,061.55
Expense ratio 53.09% 58.26% 60.65%
Net operating income $10,874.48 $9,677.00 $9,122.45
Cap rate 3.58% 3.18% 3.00%
Monthly cash flow -$610.92 -$710.71 -$756.93
DSCR 0.60 0.53 0.50

A $1,752.03 a year swing in NOI between Johnson and Sedgwick on the same house at the same rent, and 0.58 percentage points of cap rate. Property tax contributes $152.03 of that. Insurance contributes $1,600 of it.

Now run each county at its own real median price and a rent assumption scaled to it, which is where the second Kansas trap lives:

  • Johnson County at $505,500 with a $3,200 assumed rent, 1.09% tax ($5,509.95) and $4,157 insurance: cash in $144,067.50, NOI $18,288.25, cap rate 3.62%, cash flow -$998.31 a month, cash-on-cash -8.32%, DSCR 0.60, rent-to-price 0.63%.
  • Sedgwick County at $244,000 with a $1,750 assumed rent, 1.14% tax ($2,781.60) and $5,757 insurance: cash in $69,540, NOI $6,749.40, cap rate 2.77%, cash flow -$655.05 a month, cash-on-cash -11.30%, DSCR 0.46, rent-to-price 0.72%.

This is the most important comparison in the Kansas article. Wichita has the better rent-to-price ratio (0.72% vs 0.63%), the cheaper entry ($69,540 vs $144,067.50), and the worse outcome on every return measure — a 2.77% cap rate against 3.62%, and a cash-on-cash return 2.98 points worse. The reason is one line: $5,757 of insurance against a $244,000 house is 2.36% of the purchase price, every year. In Johnson County the same premium concept costs 0.82% of price.

That ratio — annual premium divided by purchase price — is the single most useful screening number in Kansas, and it is the one that makes the cheap market look expensive.

Two further county-level facts to check for a specific address, neither of which is in a county average:

Hail history is sub-county. Carrier appetite, deductible structure, and roof-endorsement decisions follow storm tracks and claim history at the address level, not the county level. Two houses in the same ZIP code can quote very differently.

Mill levies are set by taxing unit. A parcel inside a city with its own levy and a high-spending school district pays materially more than the county average. Get the actual levy from the county clerk.

6. Financing a rental is not financing a home

These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.

Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. The genuine exception is house hacking: a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs.

Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score; lenders pass those through as rate or points. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption. Get a real quote.

Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. In Kansas you want those reserves regardless of the lender's requirement, because Section 2's wind/hail deductible is a five-figure-adjacent cash event that can recur within the same year.

Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.

DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower, comparing property income to debt service and largely skipping personal income documentation. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly stated at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.

Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.53, and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.84. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value. The DSCR underwriting is telling you the same thing the cash flow line is — and a DSCR lender will compute the insurance line from a real bindable quote, not from a statewide average.

Insurance is a closing condition, and in Kansas it can be a deal-killer. A roof past its replacement-cost window can make a house difficult to insure at any price a deal survives, and a carrier's decision arrives late in the process. Get a bindable landlord quote for the specific address during your inspection period. Not after.

7. What to check before you buy in this state

Insurance, first, before anything else.

  1. Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage, not a homeowners quote, not a statewide average, not a rate from a comparison site.
  2. Read the wind/hail deductible off the quote and multiply it into dollars against the dwelling limit. Write that number down. It is your minimum cash reserve, and because it is not calendar-year limited, consider holding two.
  3. Ask explicitly whether the policy carries an actual-cash-value roof endorsement (HO 04 93 or a carrier equivalent) or a roof payment schedule, and get the answer in writing. The ACV endorsement survives a roof replacement unless it is affirmatively removed.
  4. Get the roof age, material, and last replacement date in writing, and ask whether there is an open or recent hail claim on the address.
  5. Confirm the policy carries loss of rents and find out how many months it pays.
  6. Compute annual premium divided by purchase price. Section 5 shows that ratio running 0.82% in Johnson County and 2.36% in Sedgwick County on the county medians. It is the fastest Kansas screen there is.
  7. Check the replacement cost, not the purchase price. At roughly $220 per square foot, a 1,500 square foot Kansas house rebuilds for about $330,000.
  8. Flood is always separate. No property policy covers it, and being outside a mapped high-risk zone is a statement about a flood map rather than about whether water can reach the house.

Property tax, from the parcel rather than the listing.

  1. Get the county appraiser's current appraised value and the county clerk's mill levy for the parcel's taxing unit. A statewide 1.25% is for articles.
  2. Confirm there is no exemption or classification on the current bill that will not survive the sale.
  3. Check for special assessments — benefit districts financing streets and utilities are common in newer Kansas subdivisions, appear on the tax bill, and are invisible in an effective-rate average.

The rent, from the market.

  1. Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat.
  2. Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 1.01%. The assumed $2,100 was 0.69%.

The law, from the statute rather than from an article.

  1. Do not take eviction timelines, notice periods, security-deposit handling, or late-fee rules from a blog — including this one. Kansas residential tenancies are governed by the Kansas Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, K.S.A. Chapter 58, Article 25. Read it at the Kansas Revisor of Statutes' own site, https://www.ksrevisor.gov/, or have a Kansas real estate attorney walk you through it.
  2. Check the city and county separately. Rental registration, inspection requirements, and short-term rental restrictions are local and vary across Kansas.

The money and the tax treatment.

  1. Size your cash reserves against the wind/hail deductible in dollars, not against a month of mortgage payments.
  2. Ask a Kansas CPA how the property will be taxed, including depreciation, passive activity loss rules, and treatment on sale.

What to do next

Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you. Re-run all of it with your own numbers.

The Kansas rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. It also warns you when you have left out the expenses Section 4 is about, rather than letting them pass silently.

Because insurance is the number that decides a Kansas deal, start with the Kansas insurance premium estimator — it will get you closer to a real figure for a specific dwelling limit than the $4,868 statewide average, and it converts a 1%, 2%, or 5% wind/hail deductible into actual dollars rather than leaving it as a percentage.

The Kansas mortgage payment calculator gives you the principal and interest figure for the rate you are actually quoted, which Section 3 shows is worth about $1,837 a year per point — less than the gap between Kansas's insurance average and Wisconsin's.


This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in Kansas, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult a Kansas CPA, a licensed Kansas insurance agent, and a Kansas real estate attorney before buying.

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.