Rental Property in Indiana: What the Numbers Actually Look Like

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-08-2819 min read
A rental property or apartment building, viewed from outside
Photo by Towfiqu barbhuiya on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Indiana has no real estate transfer tax at all, so cash-in on a $251,000 Marion County house at 25% down is just the $62,750 down payment plus about $7,530 in closing costs — $70,280 total.
  • Indiana's constitutional circuit-breaker cap is 1% of gross assessed value for an owner-occupied homestead and 2% for other residential property. A rental sits in the 2% band and gets neither the Homestead Standard Deduction nor the Supplemental Homestead Deduction. The ceiling on your tax bill is literally double the one on the seller's.
  • Statewide the effective rate is a low 0.76%, but the county spread is more than 2x — from 0.45% in Switzerland, Brown, and Putnam counties to 0.93% in Lake County. On the worked example that spread is worth $1,204.80 a year of net operating income and 0.48 points of cap rate.
  • Insurance is $2,563 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage statewide, and $3,035 in Marion County — cheap by national standards but not the bargain Ohio's $1,943 is.
  • Worked through at 25% down: a 3.60% cap rate, a debt service coverage ratio of 0.60, cash flow of -$498.67 a month, and a -8.51% cash-on-cash return.
  • Leaving out vacancy, management, and reserves makes the same property look like a 5.35% cap rate losing only $132.37 a month. Those three lines are worth $4,395.60 a year and 1.75 points of cap rate.
  • Indiana is not a hurricane state, but a percentage wind and hail deductible is now common: 1% of a $300,000 limit is $3,000, which is 33.2% of a full year's net operating income on the example. On a 1,500 square foot house's $345,000 replacement cost, a 2% deductible is $6,900 — 76.3% of a year's NOI.
  • The Indiana FAIR Plan caps dwelling risks at $250,000 combined for building and contents — one pot, not $250,000 each. That is about $95,000 below the replacement cost of a 1,500 square foot Indiana house at $230 per square foot.
  • The property breaks even on cash flow at about $2,334.99 of rent, or 0.93% of purchase price per month. The assumed $1,650 is 0.66%.

Indiana turns up on every "best cash flow markets" list, and the reasons are real: houses are cheap, there is no transfer tax at all, the statewide effective property tax rate is a genuinely low 0.76%, and prices have actually been rising — +3.57% year over year, one of the better figures in this comparison set.

There is a specifically Indiana catch buried in that low tax rate, and it is worth putting up front. Indiana's constitutional property tax caps are not one number. They are 1% of gross assessed value for an owner-occupied homestead and 2% for other residential property, and a rental sits in the 2% band. On top of that, the Homestead Standard Deduction and the Supplemental Homestead Deduction both require the owner to occupy the property. A rental gets neither.

So the tax bill on the listing is not the tax bill you will pay, the ceiling on your bill is double the seller's, and the gap has been moving — Indiana's 2025 property tax reform is phasing the standard deduction down and the supplemental deduction up over several years. If you underwrite an Indiana rental from the seller's current tax bill, you will be wrong, and you will be wrong in the expensive direction.

A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in Indiana. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Indiana property tax is administered county by county and the deduction structure is mid-phase-in under 2025 legislation; insurance is priced per structure. Talk to an Indiana CPA about tax treatment, a licensed Indiana insurance agent about a real quote, and an Indiana real estate attorney about anything contractual.

1. What a rental costs to buy here

The statewide median sale price is $280,055 (Redfin, May 2026, up 3.7% year over year, from $255,100 in January 2026). County figures:

  • Marion County (Indianapolis): $251,000, effective property tax rate 0.93%, average insurance $3,035
  • Lake County (Gary, Hammond, Merrillville): $294,137, effective property tax rate 0.92%

An honest data gap up front: the site's Lake County file carries no insurance figure. Section 5 substitutes Marion County's $3,035 to keep the comparison running, and flags it where it does so.

The cash you actually need

Indiana is one of the cheapest states in the country to transact in:

  • No transfer tax. Indiana is among the roughly 14 states with no real estate transfer tax. Yahoo Finance's state-by-state closing cost table lists Indiana's average transfer taxes as $0.
  • Closing costs: 2% to 4%. ClosingCorp-style data puts Indiana's average at about $2,200, which on a $280,000 median is roughly 0.8% under a narrow definition that excludes lender fees and prepaids. The broader guideline is 3% to 6% of the mortgage for all-in costs. The site uses 2% to 4% as a representative inclusive buyer range, and this article takes the 3% midpoint.

On the $251,000 Marion County example at 25% down:

  • Down payment: $251,000 x 0.25 = $62,750
  • Loan amount: $188,250
  • Closing costs: $251,000 x 3% = $7,530
  • Transfer tax: $0
  • Total cash in: $70,280

For comparison, the same 25%-down purchase in Florida costs about $122,878 in cash. Indiana's low entry cost is not a rounding difference; it is roughly half.

2. The two expenses that decide whether it works

Property tax: low statewide, and structured against landlords

The Tax Foundation puts Indiana's effective property tax rate on owner-occupied housing at 0.76%, cross-checked against SmartAsset's 0.74%. (Ownwell cites a materially higher 1.01% using a median-based methodology; the tightly clustered 0.74% to 0.76% pair is used here.) The county range is wide: 0.45% in Switzerland, Brown, and Putnam counties to 0.93% in Lake County.

On the Marion County example at 0.93%: $251,000 x 0.93% = $2,334.30 a year, or $194.53 a month.

Now the part that matters for a rental, and it has three pieces:

The circuit-breaker caps are tiered by use. Indiana's constitutional property tax caps (Article 10, Section 1) limit a homestead's total bill to 1% of gross assessed value, other residential and agricultural property to 2%, and other real and personal property to 3% — regardless of deductions. A single-family rental is "other residential." The ceiling on your bill is twice the ceiling on an owner-occupier's. In most Indiana counties the cap is not currently binding at these rates, but it is the reason a rental's exposure to rising local levies is structurally larger than a homeowner's.

The homestead deductions do not travel with the property. The Homestead Standard Deduction (Indiana Code 6-1.1-12-37) reduces a homestead's assessed value by the lesser of 60% of assessed value or a flat dollar cap. The Supplemental Homestead Deduction (IC 6-1.1-12-37.5) applies to what remains. Both require a one-time application with the county auditor by an owner who occupies the property. A rental qualifies for neither, and the seller's application does not transfer to you.

The structure is mid-reform. Under 2025 property tax reform (P.L.68-2025), the standard deduction's flat cap is phasing down — $48,000 for 2025, $40,000 for 2026, $30,000 (2027), $20,000 (2028), $10,000 (2029), $0 from 2030 — while the supplemental deduction phases up to partially offset it: 40% (2026), rising to 66.7% from 2031, with combined deductions capped so they never exceed 75% of gross assessed value. None of that helps a rental, but it does mean the homestead-versus-rental gap on any given parcel is a moving target. Confirm the current figures with the county auditor rather than from any article, including this one.

The practical instruction: compute an Indiana rental's tax from gross assessed value with no homestead deductions. If the listing shows a low tax bill, find out whether it reflects deductions you will not get.

Insurance: cheap, but not Ohio-cheap

The reference figure is $2,563 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 deductible. (The site's separate state file carries $2,985 from a different source; the insurance-specific file's coverage-normalized $2,563 is used here.) Marion County's own average is $3,035, and that is the figure used in the worked example.

Put that in context. At $300,000 of coverage, Indiana's $2,563 is:

  • 32% above Ohio's $1,943
  • 30% of Florida's $8,471
  • 55% of Texas's $4,643

So Indiana is a cheap insurance state by national standards, and a middling one within the Midwest. On the worked example, property tax and insurance together are $5,369.30 — 27.12% of gross rent and 29.48% of rent actually collected. That compares to 29.89% in Ohio, 41.04% in Texas, and 41.06% in Florida. The combined burden, not either line alone, is what makes a Midwest rental viable.

The trend is +3% year over year — modest, and better than Ohio's +7.3%.

A rental is not insured on a homeowners form. You need a landlord policy — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage — priced for the specific address.

The percentage deductible, and why it is a landlord's problem specifically

Indiana is not a hurricane state and does not appear on the Insurance Information Institute's list of nineteen states plus DC with named-storm deductibles. The separate deductible that matters here is for wind and hail, and it has become common enough on Indiana policies that you should assume it is present until you have checked.

It may be written as a higher flat dollar amount or as a percentage of the dwelling limit. On a $300,000 dwelling limit, a 1% wind/hail deductible is $3,000, and a 2% deductible on a $500,000 home is $10,000. Indiana construction runs about $230 per square foot to rebuild, so a 1,500 square foot house has a replacement cost near $345,000, on which 1% is $3,450 and 2% is $6,900.

Indiana sits in the tornado and severe-convective-storm corridor — the March 2026 outbreak across Illinois and Indiana, including the Lake Village tornado in Newton County, is a recent example. Wind and hail is the loss category most Indiana claims fall into, which means the percentage deductible, not the flat one on the declarations page, is the number that will actually govern your claim.

Two honest qualifications. The 1% recorded in the site's data is the low end of the 1% to 2% band Indiana consumer guidance illustrates — it is a representative figure, not a measured statewide mode, because no source publishes an Indiana-specific distribution. And structures vary by carrier: some Indiana policies still carry a single flat all-perils deductible and no separate wind/hail deductible at all.

Now put the numbers against the property. Section 3 works out that this rental produces $9,045.10 of net operating income in a good year:

  • 1% of $300,000 = $3,000 = 33.2% of a full year's NOI
  • 2% of a $345,000 replacement cost = $6,900 = 76.3% of a full year's NOI

You cannot pass that to a tenant. It is not a lease obligation, it is not billable, and it does not wait for rent to accumulate. A percentage deductible on a rental is a liquidity event, which is why an Indiana rental needs cash reserves sized against the deductible rather than against a month of mortgage payments.

Roof settlement compounds it. Indiana carriers have adopted roof schedules alongside wind/hail deductibles in response to severe convective storm losses. Typical tiering pays full replacement cost on roofs roughly 0 to 10 years old, a declining depreciated percentage from about 10 years, and actual cash value at roughly 15 years and older. In a hail-and-wind state that compounds badly: an older roof can face a several-thousand-dollar percentage deductible and a depreciated payout on the same claim. Roof age, not Indiana law, decides which schedule applies.

And the residual market has a hard cap you should know about. The Indiana Basic Property Insurance Underwriting Association (the Indiana FAIR Plan) has operated since 1968 for property owners the standard market has declined. It writes Dwelling Fire DP-1 and DP-2 forms, Homeowners Modified HO-8 and HO-2, and a commercial fire policy. The binding constraint is the limit: dwelling risks are capped at $250,000 combined for building and contents — one pot covering both, not $250,000 each.

Set that against the rebuild figure above. A 1,500 square foot Indiana house costs roughly $345,000 to rebuild at $230 per square foot. The FAIR Plan's maximum is about $95,000 short of that, before any contents coverage. Applicants must go through a licensed Indiana agent, and reported practice requires proof of denial from three insurers. The Indiana FAIR Plan is protection against having nothing, not protection against being underinsured.

3. A full worked example

The property. A single-family house in Marion County at the county median of $251,000.

The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $1,650 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price in that county. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number.

The other assumptions:

  • Vacancy: 8% of gross rent (roughly one month of turnover a year)
  • Property management: 10% of collected rent
  • Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
  • No HOA

Step 1 — income

  • Gross scheduled rent: $1,650 x 12 = $19,800
  • Vacancy loss: $19,800 x 8% = $1,584
  • Effective gross income: $19,800 - $1,584 = $18,216

Step 2 — operating expenses

Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:

  • Management: $18,216 x 10% = $1,821.60
  • Property tax: $251,000 x 0.93% = $2,334.30
  • Insurance: $3,035 (Marion County average)
  • Maintenance: $19,800 x 5% = $990
  • Capital reserve: $19,800 x 5% = $990
  • Total operating expenses: $9,170.90

Expense ratio: $9,170.90 / $18,216 = 50.35% of collected rent — inside the 35% to 55% band most rentals land in.

Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate

  • NOI = $18,216 - $9,170.90 = $9,045.10
  • Cap rate = $9,045.10 / $251,000 = 3.60%

The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down, and it is the most common error in this whole exercise.

Step 4 — debt service and cash flow

Loan: $251,000 x 75% = $188,250. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $1,252.43 a month, or $15,029.16 a year.

  • Annual cash flow = $9,045.10 - $15,029.16 = -$5,984.06
  • Monthly cash flow = -$498.67
  • Debt service coverage ratio = $9,045.10 / $15,029.16 = 0.60

Step 5 — cash-on-cash return

  • Cash invested: $70,280 (Section 1)
  • Cash-on-cash = -$5,984.06 / $70,280 = -8.51%

Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption

  • At 6.50%: P&I $1,189.87/mo, annual cash flow -$5,233.34
  • At 7.00%: P&I $1,252.43/mo, annual cash flow -$5,984.06
  • At 7.50%: P&I $1,316.27/mo, annual cash flow -$6,750.14

The simplest version of the same finding

Add up the four bills a lender escrows:

  • Principal and interest: $1,252.43
  • Property tax: $2,334.30 / 12 = $194.53
  • Insurance: $3,035 / 12 = $252.92
  • Total: $1,699.88 a month

Against $1,650 of assumed rent, that is -$49.88 a month — essentially a dead heat. Indiana is right at the line on the naive test, which is a fair summary of the state: better than the Sun Belt, not automatically a winner.

4. The expenses people leave out

Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month between tenants, or for the furnace you will replace in eight years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends. So they fall out of the mental model, and the property looks better than it is.

Here is the same Marion County house with those three removed and everything else identical:

Without vacancy, management, reserves With them
Gross scheduled rent $19,800 $19,800
Vacancy loss $0 $1,584
Effective gross income $19,800 $18,216
Management $0 $1,821.60
Property tax $2,334.30 $2,334.30
Insurance $3,035 $3,035
Maintenance $990 $990
Capital reserve $0 $990
Total operating expenses $6,359.30 $9,170.90
Expense ratio 32.12% 50.35%
Net operating income $13,440.70 $9,045.10
Cap rate 5.35% 3.60%
Annual debt service $15,029.16 $15,029.16
Annual cash flow -$1,588.46 -$5,984.06
Monthly cash flow -$132.37 -$498.67
Cash-on-cash -2.26% -8.51%
DSCR 0.89 0.60

The three omissions are worth $4,395.60 a year — $1,584 of vacancy, $1,821.60 of management, $990 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.75 percentage points and hide 73% of the annual loss.

Look at what the left column would make you believe. A 5.35% cap rate is a respectable number. A $132 monthly shortfall is the kind of gap an investor talks themselves into — "I'll cover it out of pocket for a couple of years while rents catch up." A DSCR of 0.89 looks like it is nearly there. All three of those impressions come from an analysis that has quietly assumed the house is never empty, that your time is free, and that the roof lasts forever.

Vacancy is not optional. Eight percent is roughly one month a year — what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month, assuming nothing goes wrong. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants.

Management is a real cost even if you do it yourself. Zeroing it means the return is paying you for your labor, not for the property. Self-managing this house saves $1,821.60 a year, lifting NOI to $10,866.70 and the cap rate to 4.33%, with cash flow improving to -$346.87 a month. It is a real saving, it does not fix the deal, and it stops being free the moment you move, get busy, or buy a second house.

Capital reserves are certain, not unlikely. Roofs, furnaces, water heaters, and flooring have known lives, and Section 2 shows that in Indiana the roof clock is shorter than the shingle warranty suggests — carriers start depreciating around 10 years and move to actual cash value around 15. The insurance market will effectively force a roof replacement before the roof physically fails.

The 5%-of-rent convention used above is one option. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $2,510 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $12,210.90, expense ratio 67.03%, NOI $6,005.10, cap rate 2.39%, cash flow -$752.00 a month, cash-on-cash -12.84%.

The honest cap-rate range for this property is therefore 2.39% to 3.60%, depending entirely on which reserve convention you adopt. Older Indianapolis stock argues for the percentage-of-price convention; a house built in the last fifteen years argues for percentage-of-rent. Pick one deliberately and apply it consistently.

What would actually have to be true

The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $28,020 a year, or $2,334.99 a month0.93% of purchase price per month. The assumed $1,650 is 0.66%. That gap of roughly $685 a month is the whole problem, stated in one number.

The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $1,650 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $164,496, which is 66% of the Marion County median. A $165,000 Indianapolis house renting for $1,650 clears 1% and breaks even; a $251,000 house renting for $1,650 does not. That is the whole Indiana thesis in one sentence, and it points at sub-median properties rather than at the state as a whole.

The down payment this price needs. Keep the $251,000 price and the $1,650 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $113,296 — roughly $137,704 down, or 55% of the price.

A middle option. At 40% down ($100,400), the loan falls to $150,600, principal and interest to $1,001.95 a month, and cash flow to -$248.19 a month with a DSCR of 0.75. Combine 40% down with self-management and this property is close to breakeven — but "close to breakeven at 40% down" is a low bar, and it is worth asking what return that capital is actually earning.

5. What actually varies by county here

Indiana's county property tax spread is the widest relative feature of the state's tax system: from 0.45% in Switzerland, Brown, and Putnam counties to 0.93% in Lake County — a spread of more than 2x against a 0.76% statewide average.

Take the identical $251,000 house at the identical $1,650 rent and change only the effective tax rate:

Lake / Marion County band (0.93%) Low-rate county band (0.45%)
Annual property tax $2,334.30 $1,129.50
Insurance $3,035 $3,035
Total operating expenses $9,170.90 $7,966.10
Expense ratio 50.35% 43.73%
Net operating income $9,045.10 $10,249.90
Cap rate 3.60% 4.08%
Monthly cash flow -$498.67 -$398.27
DSCR 0.60 0.68

$1,204.80 a year of net operating income and 0.48 points of cap rate, from the tax line alone, on the same house at the same rent.

That is real, and it comes with an honest caveat: Switzerland, Brown, and Putnam are small rural counties, and a rental in a county with a 0.45% effective rate is a different asset with a different tenant pool, different vacancy risk, and a much thinner set of comparable rentals. The tax saving is genuine; the market depth is not the same.

The two counties the site carries data for are close together on tax:

  • Marion County: 0.93%, median $251,000, insurance $3,035
  • Lake County: 0.92%, median $294,137, insurance not in the data

Run Lake County at its own median with a $1,800 assumed rent, substituting Marion's $3,035 premium because Lake's is missing: NOI $9,983.74, cap rate 3.39%, cash flow -$635.70 a month, DSCR 0.57. Lake's essentially identical tax rate combined with a 17% higher price produces a worse cap rate than Marion. In Indiana, price is doing more work than tax rate between these two counties — which is the opposite of the Ohio result, where the tax rate dominates.

Never use a statewide rate to underwrite a specific Indiana property. Pull the parcel's actual bill from the county, confirm which deductions are on it and which of those you will lose, and check the township as well as the county — Indiana levies stack by township and school corporation.

6. Financing a rental is not financing a home

These are standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.

Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. The real exception is house hacking: a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs.

Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score, and lenders pass those through as a higher rate or points.

Loan size. Many lenders set a minimum loan amount, and below roughly $75,000 to $100,000 the conventional market thins considerably. At the cheaper end of the Indiana market that is a live constraint, and it pushes small purchases toward portfolio lenders, local banks, and credit unions.

Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. Given Section 2's wind/hail deductible, you want those reserves regardless of what the lender demands.

Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.

DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower, comparing property income to debt service and largely skipping personal income documentation. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR the property must clear — commonly stated at or above 1.0, and often above 1.2. Many DSCR lenders also set minimum property values or loan amounts.

Section 3's example has a DSCR of 0.60. Even stripped of vacancy, management, and reserves it is 0.89, still below 1.0. That is the underwriting telling you the same thing the cash flow line is.

7. What to check before you buy in this state

The tax bill, on the parcel, from the county.

  1. Pull the actual bill and identify every deduction on it. If the seller has the Homestead Standard Deduction or Supplemental Homestead Deduction, you will lose both.
  2. Recompute the tax from gross assessed value with no homestead deductions, and confirm which circuit-breaker cap band applies to a rental.
  3. Check the township and school corporation levies, not just the county. Indiana rates stack.
  4. Ask the county auditor how the 2025 reform phase-in affects this parcel for the tax years you care about. The structure is still moving.

Insurance, before your inspection period ends.

  1. Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address, with loss of rents coverage, and check how many months it pays.
  2. Find the wind/hail deductible on the quote. If it is a percentage, multiply it into dollars against the dwelling limit and write the number down. If it is a flat amount, confirm in writing that no percentage applies.
  3. Ask how the policy settles a roof claim and get the roof's age in writing. Ten years is where depreciation typically begins; fifteen is where actual cash value typically takes over.
  4. If coverage is hard to place, understand before you commit that the Indiana FAIR Plan caps dwelling risks at $250,000 combined for building and contents, which is below the replacement cost of a great deal of Indiana housing.
  5. Price flood separately. No property policy anywhere covers flood, and a large share of national flood claims come from outside mapped high-risk zones.

The rent, from the market.

  1. Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat.
  2. Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.93%. Indiana is one of the states where properties above that threshold genuinely exist, but they are generally below the county median.

The law, from the statute rather than from an article.

  1. Do not take eviction timelines, notice periods, security-deposit rules, or late-fee limits from a blog — including this one. Indiana landlord-tenant law lives in Indiana Code Title 32, Article 31. Read it at the Indiana General Assembly's own site, https://iga.in.gov/laws/, or have an Indiana real estate attorney walk you through it. These rules are genuinely state-specific and they change.
  2. Check the city as well as the state: rental registration, inspection programs, and short-term rental rules are municipal, and Indianapolis, Fort Wayne, and the Lake County cities each have their own.

The building.

  1. Get the age of the roof, furnace, water heater, electrical panel, and sewer lateral in writing. Much of Indiana's rental stock predates 1978, which brings lead-paint disclosure obligations with it.

The money.

  1. Size cash reserves against the wind/hail deductible in dollars, not against a month of mortgage payments.
  2. Ask an Indiana CPA about depreciation, passive activity loss rules, county income tax treatment, and what happens on sale.

What to do next

Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you. Re-run all of it with your own numbers.

The Indiana rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. It also flags the omissions Section 4 is about rather than letting a flattered number pass silently.

The Indiana insurance premium estimator gets you closer to a real figure for a specific dwelling limit than the $2,563 statewide average, and converts a wind/hail deductible percentage into actual dollars — which, given the FAIR Plan's $250,000 combined cap, is worth knowing before you need it.

The Indiana mortgage payment calculator gives you the principal and interest figure for the rate you are actually quoted.


This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in Indiana, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. Indiana's homestead deduction structure is mid-phase-in under 2025 legislation and should be confirmed with the county auditor. Property tax rates, insurance premiums, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult an Indiana CPA, a licensed Indiana insurance agent, and an Indiana real estate attorney before buying.

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.