Rental Property in Colorado: What the Numbers Actually Look Like

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-08-2819 min read
A rental property or apartment building, viewed from outside
Photo by Osmany M Leyva Aldana on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Colorado's 0.51% effective property tax rate is among the ten lowest in the country: $2,871.30 a year on the $563,000 statewide median. The $4,412 insurance premium is 1.54 times larger, and 33.24% of every operating dollar.
  • Insurance is 14.14% of gross rent on the worked example. Swap it for Utah's $1,654 and the cap rate improves by 0.49 points and cash flow by $229.83 a month, with nothing else changed.
  • Read the premium with the data's own caveat: the $4,412 figure is the midpoint of a 66% disagreement between Insurance.com's $5,511 and Insurify's $3,312, and the weight of corroborating evidence says it is more likely high than low. That whole range is only 0.39 points of cap rate.
  • The Colorado Division of Insurance attributes 26% to 54% of an average Colorado homeowners premium to hail alone, and says it raises rates even in parts of the state that rarely see it.
  • Most major Colorado carriers now write a separate wind-and-hail deductible as a percentage of dwelling coverage, commonly 1% to 5%. On a $300,000 limit, 2% is $6,000 — 38.88% of a full year's net operating income. At a realistic $396,000 replacement cost it is $7,920, or 51.33%.
  • Worked through at 25% down and 7.00%: a 2.74% cap rate, a debt service coverage ratio of 0.46, cash flow of -$1,523.38 a month, and a -11.60% cash-on-cash return.
  • One hail claim year takes the cap rate from 2.74% to 1.68% and cash flow to -$2,023.38 a month. It is illegal in Colorado for a contractor to waive or absorb your deductible, so there is no lawful way around the number.
  • The county spread runs the wrong way from the tax rate: El Paso County has the lower tax rate (0.43% vs Denver's 0.48%) and the higher insurance ($5,804 vs $3,803), costing $1,719.50 of NOI and 0.31 points of cap rate on the identical house.
  • FHFA's most recent published figure has Colorado prices down 2.4% year over year — the steepest decline of any state in this batch. An appreciation rescue is currently betting against the last print.

Colorado's effective property tax rate is 0.51%, which puts it among the seven to ten lowest in the country. The state's residential assessment ratio is only 6.8% to 7.05% of actual value, and that is the reason. It is a real advantage and it is worth having.

It is also smaller than the insurance bill. On the $563,000 statewide median, property tax is $2,871.30 and insurance is $4,4121.54 times larger, and 33.24% of every operating dollar the property spends. Insurance alone is 14.14% of gross rent.

And the premium is not even the main event. The main event is that most Colorado carriers have abandoned flat wind-and-hail deductibles and moved to a percentage of the dwelling limit — commonly 1% to 5%, with 1% to 2% prevailing and 5% showing up on older roofs. On a $300,000 dwelling limit, 2% is $6,000, and hail is by a wide margin the claim a Colorado property owner is most likely to file. That is 38.88% of a full year's net operating income, payable in a single afternoon, and there is no lawful way to make a contractor absorb it.

If you take one thing from this article: in Colorado, the deductible is the number, not the premium. The entire honest range of the statewide premium — from $3,312 to $5,511, a genuine 66% disagreement between sources — is worth 0.39 points of cap rate. One 2% deductible is worth 1.06.

A note before you start: this is general educational information about how rental property arithmetic works in Colorado. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation about any property. Colorado insurance is priced per structure and per ZIP code, roof age moves it enormously, and property tax is administered county by county. Talk to a Colorado CPA about tax treatment, a licensed Colorado insurance agent about a real quote, and a Colorado real estate attorney about anything contractual.

1. What a rental costs to buy here

The statewide median sale price is $563,000 (Redfin, May 2026, up 0.9% year over year). Sources genuinely disagree on this one: a Colorado Sun figure derived from Realtor data reads about $600,000, Norada about $547,300, and Houzeo about $663,000 — a roughly $545,000 to $663,000 spread depending on whether you measure list or sold price, single-family or all property types, and which month. $563,000 is one point in a real range, not a settled figure.

County medians:

  • Denver County: $561,800, effective property tax rate 0.48%, average insurance $3,803
  • El Paso County (Colorado Springs): $503,700, effective property tax rate 0.43%, average insurance $5,804

Note the direction. El Paso is cheaper to buy and taxed at a lower rate, and its insurance is $2,001 a year higher. Section 5 works out what that costs.

The cash you actually need

Colorado's transaction taxes are close to nothing, and the reason is constitutional.

Colorado has no conventional real estate transfer tax. Article X, §20 of the Colorado Constitution — TABOR, passed 1992 — bars the state and any local government from creating one. What exists instead is a nominal statewide documentary fee of $0.01 per $100 of sale price (0.01%), functionally a recording fee, customarily paid by the seller. On $563,000 that is $56.30.

The exception is real and geographically specific. Roughly twenty mountain resort municipalities that already had transfer taxes on the books when TABOR passed were grandfathered and still levy them — Aspen, Vail, Breckenridge, Telluride, and Crested Butte among them, at rates that reach 1% to 3% and above. If you are buying in a resort town, look up the local rate; nothing in a statewide figure captures it.

There is no percentage-based tax on recording the mortgage. Only Florida and Georgia levy an intangible tax on mortgages nationally.

Closing costs: narrow fee-only estimates put Colorado at roughly 0.6% to 0.7% precisely because the documentary fee is nominal, while the inclusive buyer range covering origination, appraisal, title, escrow, and prepaids runs 2% to 4%. This article uses a 3% midpoint.

On the $563,000 statewide median at 25% down:

  • Down payment: $563,000 x 0.25 = $140,750
  • Loan amount: $422,250
  • Closing costs: $563,000 x 3% = $16,890
  • Documentary fee: $0 to the buyer (seller pays $56.30 by custom)
  • Total cash in: $157,640

On price growth: FHFA's purchase-only index has Colorado at -2.4% year over year (index 691.12 to 674.85, Q1 2025 to Q1 2026), independently confirmed by NAHB's coverage of the same report. That is the steepest decline of any state in this batch and one of the steepest in the country. An analysis that needs appreciation to rescue the cash flow is betting hard against the last published print.

2. The two expenses that decide whether it works

Property tax: genuinely low, and it is real

The Tax Foundation puts Colorado's effective property tax rate on owner-occupied housing at 0.50%; SmartAsset reads about 0.51%; the sources cluster tightly and this article uses 0.51%.

On the $563,000 example: $563,000 x 0.51% = $2,871.30 a year, or $239.28 a month.

The mechanism is the residential assessment ratio. Colorado taxes residential property at only 6.8% to 7.05% of actual value, a ratio the legislature sets annually in the post-Gallagher framework, and then applies local mill levies to that small base. Two consequences for a landlord:

The ratio is legislative, and it moves. It has been changed repeatedly in recent years. A rate that is low today is low by statute, not by constitutional guarantee, and a rental analysis with a 30-year horizon should not assume it is fixed.

Colorado has no broad homeowner property-tax exemption to lose. Unlike Florida or Texas, there is no general homestead exemption available to all owner-occupants, so converting a home to a rental does not trigger the step-up in tax that it does in those states. The only property-tax exemptions here are targeted: 50% of the first $200,000 of actual value for qualifying seniors (65-plus with ten consecutive years of ownership and occupancy) and 100%-disabled veterans, requiring an application by July 15. Neither applies to a rental.

Do not confuse either of those with Colorado's creditor-protection homestead exemption under C.R.S. §38-41-201, which shields $250,000 of home equity ($350,000 if the owner, spouse, or a dependent is elderly or disabled) from judgments. It is automatic, it applies to an owner-occupied primary residence, and it has nothing to do with property tax.

Insurance: expensive, badly measured, and hail is why

The reference figure is $4,412 a year at $300,000 of dwelling coverage. Read how that number was built, because the honesty of the rest of this section depends on it.

It is the midpoint of two current sources that disagree by 66%: Insurance.com at $5,511 and Insurify at $3,312, both stating $300,000 dwelling coverage explicitly, both current-year, neither a cheapest-carrier quote. Three independent checks — Insurify's own projection series at $4,164, Forbes Advisor at $3,846 on a richer package, and MoneyGeek's ratio implying roughly $3,400 to $3,650 — all cluster below the midpoint. Our data file says so plainly: $4,412 is more likely to be somewhat high than somewhat low. It is retained because there is no defensible reason to discard Insurance.com's read.

There is a second known mismatch, and it is worth stating rather than burying. Both rate tables price Colorado at a $1,000 deductible, but the typical flat all-perils deductible actually written in Colorado now sits at $2,500 to $5,000 — hail loss experience has pushed retentions up across the market. A Colorado owner buying at the deductible their market actually offers will pay somewhat less than $4,412.

So here is the full honest range, run through the same house at the same rent, changing only the premium:

Annual premium Total opex Expense ratio NOI Cap rate Monthly cash flow DSCR
$1,654 (Utah's average) $10,515.70 36.63% $18,188.30 3.23% -$1,293.55 0.54
$3,312 (Insurify) $12,173.70 42.41% $16,530.30 2.94% -$1,431.71 0.49
$4,412 (midpoint used here) $13,273.70 46.24% $15,430.30 2.74% -$1,523.38 0.46
$5,511 (Insurance.com) $14,372.70 50.07% $14,331.30 2.55% -$1,614.96 0.43
$5,804 (El Paso County average) $14,215.30 49.52% $14,488.70 2.57% -$1,601.85 0.43

Two things fall out of that table. The entire $3,312-to-$5,511 measurement uncertainty is worth 0.39 percentage points of cap rate and $183.25 a month — which is real, but it is not the difference between a good deal and a bad one. And moving to a low-catastrophe state's premium level (Utah's $1,654) is worth 0.49 points and $229.83 a month, which tells you what Colorado's hail exposure costs as a permanent tax on the asset.

Some context on the level, because +4% projected for 2026 looks unremarkable and is not. It follows a 33% single-year increase in 2025 — Colorado was one of only six states that rose at least 20% that year — and a cumulative rise of roughly 61% from 2023 to 2026 and about 100% since 2019. Colorado is consistently ranked among the five or six most expensive states in the country. Read the 2026 deceleration as a plateau at a very high level, not as relief.

The hail deductible, and why it is a landlord's problem specifically

Hail, not wildfire, is what makes Colorado expensive. The Colorado Division of Insurance's own analysis attributes 26% to 54% of an average Colorado homeowners premium to hail, and finds that it raises rates even in parts of the state that rarely see it.

Carriers have responded by abandoning flat wind-hail deductibles almost entirely. Most major Colorado carriers now write a separate wind-and-hail deductible as a percentage of Coverage A, commonly 1% to 5%, with 1% to 2% prevailing and 5% appearing on older roofs.

This is carrier practice, not statute — Colorado does not legislate a deductible menu the way Florida does, and it is not on the Insurance Information Institute's hurricane/windstorm list, which covers coastal named-storm states. But it is close to universal in the Colorado market, which makes it a different animal from Arizona's occasional monsoon deductible.

On a $300,000 dwelling limit:

  • 1% = $3,000
  • 2% = $6,000
  • 5% = $15,000

Section 3 works out that this rental produces $15,430.30 of net operating income in a good year. Against that:

  • 1% is 19.44% of a full year's NOI
  • 2% is 38.88% of a full year's NOI
  • 5% is 97.21% of a full year's NOI — one hailstorm erases the year

And those are the understated versions, because they are computed on a $300,000 limit. Colorado construction runs about $220 per square foot to rebuild (a coarse $160 to $280 regional band, so read it as a range), so an 1,800 square foot house has a replacement cost near $396,000. Insure the house properly and 2% becomes $7,92051.33% of a full year's NOI — while 5% becomes $19,800. Percentage deductibles scale with the limit, so buying adequate coverage buys a larger deductible.

You cannot pass any of it to a tenant. It is not a lease obligation, it is not billable, and it does not wait for rent to accumulate. It also has a specifically Colorado twist: it is illegal in Colorado for a contractor to waive, rebate, or absorb a policyholder's insurance deductible. The "we'll cover your deductible" roofing pitch that circulates after every Front Range hailstorm is not a lawful way around the number, and accepting it is not a route a landlord should be planning on.

Run the year with one hail claim in it and the whole picture moves: at a $4,412 premium plus a $6,000 deductible paid, total operating expenses reach $19,273.70, expense ratio 67.15%, NOI $9,430.30, cap rate 1.68%, cash flow -$2,023.38 a month. One claim costs 1.06 points of cap rate — more than the entire premium measurement uncertainty.

Two more Colorado mechanics that compound this:

Roof settlement is not fixed by law, and ACV plus a percentage deductible is a brutal combination. Replacement-cost settlement remains standard on newer roofs, but actual-cash-value roof schedules are common on older ones — and carriers increasingly pair an ACV roof endorsement with a higher percentage wind-hail deductible on the same policy. That combination can leave an owner with a five-figure gap on a hail claim even though the roof is nominally covered: you pay the percentage deductible, and then the depreciated settlement does not cover the rest of the replacement. Get the roof age in writing and ask which basis applies.

The FAIR Plan is a genuine last resort and settles at ACV. The Colorado FAIR Plan Association is one of the newest in the country — authorized by HB23-1288 in May 2023, writing residential policies from April 10, 2025. Eligibility is strict: at least three admitted carriers must have declined you and you must hold no offer from any admitted carrier. Residential dwelling coverage is capped at $750,000, a real constraint in Front Range and mountain markets. The base policy covers fire and lightning only; windstorm and hail are purchasable add-ons, and ordinance-or-law, earth movement, water damage, and power failure are excluded outright. Critically for a hail state, coverage is written on an actual cash value basis rather than replacement cost, and premiums run substantially above standard-market rates. It is a backstop against having no coverage at all, not a substitute for a private policy.

Relief is arriving on the mitigation side rather than the pricing side: Senate Bill 26-155, signed in June 2026, created the Strengthen Colorado Homes Enterprise inside the Division of Insurance to fund grants for impact-resistant roof retrofits — on owner-occupied primary residences. Read that qualifier. As written, that is not a landlord program.

3. A full worked example

The property. A single-family house at the Colorado statewide median of $563,000.

The rent — read this carefully. This site does not carry rent data. The $2,600 a month used below is an assumption chosen to be plausible for a house at that price. It is not a market observation. Pull three to five real comparable listings for the specific neighborhood and substitute the actual number.

The other assumptions:

  • Vacancy: 8% of gross rent
  • Property management: 10% of collected rent
  • Repairs and maintenance: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Capital reserve: 5% of gross scheduled rent
  • Financing: 25% down, 30-year fixed at 7.00% — the rate is an assumption, not a quote
  • No HOA, and no hail claim in the year modeled

Step 1 — income

  • Gross scheduled rent: $2,600 x 12 = $31,200
  • Vacancy loss: $31,200 x 8% = $2,496
  • Effective gross income: $31,200 - $2,496 = $28,704

Step 2 — operating expenses

Management is charged on rent actually collected, not scheduled rent:

  • Management: $28,704 x 10% = $2,870.40
  • Property tax: $563,000 x 0.51% = $2,871.30
  • Insurance: $4,412
  • Maintenance: $31,200 x 5% = $1,560
  • Capital reserve: $31,200 x 5% = $1,560
  • Total operating expenses: $13,273.70

Expense ratio: $13,273.70 / $28,704 = 46.24% of collected rent — inside the 35% to 55% band, but in the upper half of it, and insurance is 33.24% of that entire expense line.

Step 3 — net operating income and cap rate

  • NOI = $28,704 - $13,273.70 = $15,430.30
  • Cap rate = $15,430.30 / $563,000 = 2.74%

The mortgage is deliberately absent from that figure. Cap rate exists to compare properties independently of how they are financed; putting debt service into it is the most common error in this whole exercise, and it makes two identical houses look like different investments because one buyer put more down.

Step 4 — debt service and cash flow

Loan: $563,000 x 75% = $422,250. At 7.00% over 30 years, principal and interest is $2,809.24 a month, or $33,710.88 a year.

  • Annual cash flow = $15,430.30 - $33,710.88 = -$18,280.58
  • Monthly cash flow = -$1,523.38
  • Debt service coverage ratio = $15,430.30 / $33,710.88 = 0.46

Step 5 — cash-on-cash return

  • Cash invested: $157,640 (Section 1)
  • Cash-on-cash = -$18,280.58 / $157,640 = -11.60%

Rate sensitivity, since 7.00% was an assumption

  • At 6.50%: P&I $2,668.91/mo, annual cash flow -$16,596.62
  • At 7.00%: P&I $2,809.24/mo, annual cash flow -$18,280.58
  • At 7.50%: P&I $2,952.43/mo, annual cash flow -$19,998.86

A full point of rate is worth $3,402.24 a year — three-quarters of the entire insurance premium.

The simplest version of the same finding

Add up the three bills a lender escrows:

  • Principal and interest: $2,809.24
  • Property tax: $2,871.30 / 12 = $239.28
  • Insurance: $4,412 / 12 = $367.67
  • Total: $3,416.18 a month

Against $2,600 of assumed rent, that is -$816.18 a month before vacancy, management, or a single repair. Note that the insurance line alone is $367.67, more than half again the property tax line.

4. The expenses people leave out

Vacancy, management, and capital reserves do not arrive as invoices. Nobody bills you for the month the house sits empty, or for the roof you will need in nine years, or — if you self-manage — for your own weekends.

Here is the same house with those three removed and everything else identical:

Without vacancy, management, reserves With them
Gross scheduled rent $31,200 $31,200
Vacancy loss $0 $2,496
Effective gross income $31,200 $28,704
Management $0 $2,870.40
Property tax $2,871.30 $2,871.30
Insurance $4,412 $4,412
Maintenance $1,560 $1,560
Capital reserve $0 $1,560
Total operating expenses $8,843.30 $13,273.70
Expense ratio 28.34% 46.24%
Net operating income $22,356.70 $15,430.30
Cap rate 3.97% 2.74%
Annual debt service $33,710.88 $33,710.88
Annual cash flow -$11,354.18 -$18,280.58
Monthly cash flow -$946.18 -$1,523.38
Cash-on-cash -7.20% -11.60%
DSCR 0.66 0.46

The three omissions are worth $6,926.40 a year — $2,496 of vacancy, $2,870.40 of management, $1,560 of reserve. They flatter the cap rate by 1.23 percentage points and hide 37.89% of the annual loss. A 28.34% expense ratio is below the 35% to 55% band real rentals occupy; whenever your analysis produces a number that low, something has been left out.

Vacancy. Eight percent is roughly one month a year, which is what a single clean turnover costs between move-out and the next tenant's first full month. Setting it to zero assumes the house is never empty, including between tenants.

Management. Self-managing saves $2,870.40 a year, lifting NOI to $18,300.70, the cap rate to 3.25%, DSCR to 0.54, and cash flow to -$1,284.18 a month. Real money, and it does not fix the deal.

Capital reserves — and in Colorado this is the one to think hardest about. Roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and flooring have known lives. In a hail state the roof clock is not set by the shingle warranty; it is set by the storm calendar and by what the carrier will still insure. A Colorado roof can need replacement twice in the time a Portland roof needs it once, and if the policy has moved to an ACV schedule you are self-funding most of the second one.

The 5%-of-rent convention used above is one option. A harsher and equally common convention is 1% of purchase price a year for maintenance and 1% for capital, which here is $5,630 each. Run that way: total operating expenses $21,413.70, expense ratio 74.60%, NOI $7,290.30, cap rate 1.29%, cash flow -$2,201.71 a month, DSCR 0.22.

So the honest cap-rate range for this property is 1.29% to 2.74% depending on which reserve convention you choose. Notice that the harsh convention lands close to where a single 2% hail deductible year lands (1.68%) — which is the right way to think about it. In Colorado, the harsh reserve convention is not pessimism. It is a way of pre-funding the deductible you will eventually pay.

What would actually have to be true

The rent this property needs. For cash flow to reach zero at this price and this financing, gross scheduled rent must reach about $56,310.69 a year, or $4,692.56 a month0.83% of purchase price per month. The assumed $2,600 rent is 0.46%.

The price this rent supports. Hold rent at $2,600 and solve for the price at which cash flow reaches zero with 25% down: about $281,661.96, roughly half the statewide median and well below both county medians.

The down payment this price needs. Keep the $563,000 price and the $2,600 rent and solve for the loan the NOI can service: about $193,274.38 — which means roughly $369,725.62 down, or 65.67% of the price.

The insurance line is what makes those numbers demanding. Cut the premium to Utah's $1,654 and the breakeven rent falls by roughly $230 a month.

5. What actually varies by county here

Colorado's property tax rates are fairly flat across counties — Denver at 0.48%, El Paso at 0.43%, against a statewide 0.51%. Insurance is not flat at all, and it moves in the opposite direction from tax.

Take the identical $563,000 house at $2,600 rent and apply each county's actual tax rate and average premium:

Denver County Statewide El Paso County
Effective tax rate 0.48% 0.51% 0.43%
Annual property tax $2,702.40 $2,871.30 $2,420.90
Average insurance $3,803 $4,412 $5,804
Total operating expenses $12,495.80 $13,273.70 $14,215.30
Expense ratio 43.53% 46.24% 49.52%
Net operating income $16,208.20 $15,430.30 $14,488.70
Cap rate 2.88% 2.74% 2.57%
Monthly cash flow -$1,458.56 -$1,523.38 -$1,601.85
DSCR 0.48 0.46 0.43

El Paso County saves $281.50 a year in property tax and spends $2,001 more on insurance. Net: $1,719.50 a year less NOI and 0.31 percentage points less cap rate than Denver, on the identical house at the identical rent.

That is the Colorado county lesson, and it is not intuitive. The county with the lower tax rate is the more expensive county to own in. Colorado Springs sits on the hail-prone Front Range corridor and its premium reflects it.

Run each county at its own real median:

  • Denver at $561,800 with $2,600 rent, 0.48% tax and $3,803 insurance: NOI $16,213.96, cap rate 2.89%, cash flow -$1,452.09 a month, cash in $157,304, cash-on-cash -11.08%.
  • El Paso at $503,700 with an assumed $2,400 rent, 0.43% tax and $5,804 insurance: NOI $12,996.49, cap rate 2.58%, cash flow -$1,430.31 a month, cash in $141,036, cash-on-cash -12.17%.

Both rents are assumptions. El Paso's lower price does not make it a better deal — the cash-on-cash return is 1.09 points worse than Denver's, because the insurance premium eats the saving and then some.

Two further things to check for a specific address, neither of which is in a county average:

The hail loss history of the ZIP code. This is what the carrier prices on and what determines whether your deductible is 1% or 5%. It is not visible in a county average, and it is the single most consequential unmodeled variable in a Colorado analysis.

Wildland-urban interface exposure. Distinct from hail, concentrated in the foothills and mountain counties, and — with the FAIR Plan capped at $750,000 of dwelling coverage and settling at ACV — an availability question as much as a price one.

6. Financing a rental is not financing a home

These are the standard mechanisms across the mortgage market. Any specific rate or overlay is your lender's, not this article's.

Down payment. Conventional financing on a non-owner-occupied one-unit property generally requires more equity than an owner-occupied purchase — 20% is usually the floor and 25% the common expectation, which is why this article models 25%. FHA and VA are not available for a property you do not occupy. The genuine exception is house hacking: a two-to-four-unit property you live in one unit of qualifies for owner-occupied programs.

CHFA's first-mortgage and down payment assistance programs all require owner occupancy and are not available for a rental purchase. The 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit is $862,500 in Denver County and $832,750 in El Paso County.

Rate. Investment-property loans price above owner-occupied loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply loan-level price adjustments for investment occupancy that scale with loan-to-value and credit score. The 7.00% modeled above is an assumption; a point of rate here is $3,402.24 a year.

Reserves. Lenders typically require post-closing reserves — months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance held in liquid assets — scaling with the number of financed properties you own. In Colorado, size your own reserves against the wind-and-hail deductible in dollars rather than against the lender's requirement. Section 2's $6,000 to $7,920 is a cash event that arrives with no warning and no billing cycle.

Rental income counting. Lenders credit a portion of market or lease rent toward qualifying, not all of it. Ask what percentage yours uses and whether they need an appraiser's rent schedule.

DSCR loans. A debt service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower. The trade is a higher rate, a larger down payment, frequent prepayment penalties, and a minimum DSCR — commonly at or above 1.0 and often above 1.2.

Look at Section 3. This property's DSCR is 0.46, and even with vacancy, management, and reserves stripped out it is 0.66. It does not qualify at 75% loan-to-value.

Insurance is a closing condition, and in Colorado roof age can end a deal. Carriers underwrite roof age closely here, and a roof past its useful life can be uninsurable at a price the transaction survives — or insurable only on an ACV schedule that changes your reserve math permanently. Get a bindable landlord quote for the specific address during your inspection period, and get the roof's age and last replacement date in writing.

7. What to check before you buy in this state

Insurance and the roof, first, before anything else.

  1. Get a bindable landlord policy quote for the specific address — a dwelling fire form with loss-of-rents coverage, not a homeowners quote and not the $4,412 statewide average.
  2. Read the wind-and-hail deductible off the quote and multiply it into dollars against your actual dwelling limit. Not against $300,000 — against the limit you are buying. Write that number down. It is your minimum cash reserve.
  3. Get the roof age, material, and last replacement date in writing, and ask specifically whether the roof settles at replacement cost or actual cash value. An ACV roof plus a 5% deductible is the worst combination available in this state.
  4. Ask whether an impact-resistant (Class 4) roof would change either the premium or the deductible, and by how much. Note that Senate Bill 26-155's retrofit grants are written for owner-occupied primary residences, so a landlord is likely funding this alone.
  5. Confirm the policy carries loss of rents and find out how many months it pays.
  6. Ask about wildland-urban interface classification if the property is anywhere near the foothills. The Colorado FAIR Plan caps residential dwelling coverage at $750,000, writes hail and wind only as add-ons, and settles at ACV.
  7. Do not plan on a contractor absorbing your deductible. That is illegal in Colorado.

Property tax, from the county.

  1. Get the actual mill levy for the taxing districts the parcel sits in, and recompute the tax from your purchase price at the current residential assessment ratio. The 0.51% statewide effective rate is an average across very different local levies.
  2. Remember the assessment ratio is set by the legislature and has moved repeatedly. Do not model it as permanent.

The rent, from the market.

  1. Pull three to five genuine comparable rentals for the specific neighborhood and note how long they sat.
  2. Divide monthly rent by purchase price. Section 4's breakeven for this example was 0.83%. Knowing where you sit against that tells you immediately whether you are buying cash flow or betting on appreciation — and Colorado's last published appreciation figure was -2.4%.

The law, from the statute rather than from an article.

  1. Do not take eviction timelines, notice periods, security-deposit handling, habitability standards, or late-fee rules from a blog — including this one. Colorado residential tenancies are governed by the Colorado Revised Statutes, and Colorado has amended its landlord-tenant law substantially in recent sessions. Read the statutes at the General Assembly's own site, https://leg.colorado.gov/, or have a Colorado real estate attorney walk you through what currently applies.
  2. Check the city and county separately: rental licensing and inspection requirements are local in Colorado and several Front Range municipalities have adopted them.

The money and the tax treatment.

  1. Size your cash reserves against the hail deductible in dollars, not against a month of mortgage payments. This is the single most Colorado-specific line on this list.
  2. If you are buying in a resort municipality, look up the grandfathered local transfer tax before you budget closing costs.
  3. Ask a Colorado CPA how the property will be taxed, including depreciation, passive activity loss rules, Colorado's flat state income tax treatment of rental income, and what happens on sale.

What to do next

Every figure above came from a data file or was computed in front of you. Re-run all of it with your own numbers.

The Colorado rental analysis calculator does exactly the work in Sections 3 and 4 — enter your price, your real local rent, and your own vacancy, management, and reserve assumptions, and it produces NOI, cap rate, cash flow, cash-on-cash, and DSCR. It also warns you when you have left out the expenses Section 4 is about. Run it twice: once for a normal year, and once with the hail deductible added to the insurance line, because Section 2 shows that single change is worth 1.06 points of cap rate.

The Colorado insurance premium estimator will get you closer to a real figure for a specific dwelling limit than the $4,412 statewide average — a figure our own data says is more likely high than low — and it converts a 1%, 2%, or 5% wind-and-hail deductible into actual dollars rather than leaving it as a percentage.

The Colorado mortgage payment calculator gives you the principal and interest figure for the rate you are actually quoted, which Section 3 shows is worth $3,402.24 a year per point.


This article is general educational information about rental property arithmetic in Colorado, based on figures current as of August 2026. It is not investment, tax, insurance, or legal advice. The rent figures in the worked examples are stated assumptions, not market data. Insurance premiums, property tax assessments, and mortgage rates change and vary by property. Consult a Colorado CPA, a licensed Colorado insurance agent, and a Colorado real estate attorney before buying.

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.