Home Insurance in Montana: What It Costs and What Actually Covers You

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-08-2823 min read
A home exterior, the kind a homeowners policy protects
Photo by micheile henderson on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Montana's reference premium is about $2,829 a year for $300,000 of dwelling coverage — essentially at the $2,872 national average. But this is the least precise figure in this batch: the sources span $2,399 to $3,765, and it should be read as a midpoint, not a number.
  • The statewide average also hides an unusually wide internal spread. A home in the wildland-urban interface near the Bitterroot or Flathead prices nothing like a home in Billings or Great Falls.
  • Montana is thought of as a wildfire state, and it is — but the percentage deductible that actually appears on Montana declarations pages is a WIND/HAIL deductible, not a wildfire one. Montana's average wind/hail deductible measures 1.10% of dwelling coverage, or $3,786.
  • No percentage wildfire deductible convention was found in any source. Montana carriers manage wildfire through non-renewal, tighter underwriting near open land, defensible-space requirements and outright withdrawal instead. Montana's wildfire problem is an AVAILABILITY problem, not a deductible problem.
  • About 29% of Montana properties face high wildfire risk, and nearly 70% of the state's recorded wildfires have occurred in the last 26 years.
  • Montana has NO FAIR Plan, no wildfire pool, and no insurer of last resort of any kind. If the admitted market declines you, your only route is surplus lines — which carry NO Montana guaranty association protection.
  • Montana market commentary describes admitted-market high-deductible options around $10,000, while excess-and-surplus wildfire placements can start near $100,000.
  • Montana's $527,848 median home price sits well ABOVE the roughly $440,000 cost of rebuilding a 2,000 square foot home — the reverse of most inland states, and it means insuring to market value here means over-insuring.

Two things about Montana home insurance are usually stated the wrong way round.

The first is the price. You will find Montana quoted at $2,399 and at $3,765 by credible national sources, and every article that picks one of those and calls it "the average Montana premium" is overstating what anyone actually knows. This guide uses $2,829, and it is going to be unusually explicit that this is a midpoint between sources that disagree by 32%, not a figure anyone measured.

The second is the risk. Montana is a wildfire state — about 29% of Montana properties face high wildfire risk, and nearly 70% of the state's recorded wildfires have occurred in the last 26 years. So people reasonably expect a wildfire deductible. There is not one. The percentage deductible that actually appears on Montana declarations pages is a wind/hail deductible, and Montana's is high enough to sit in the same band as the Plains hail states.

Wildfire does not show up on your policy as a deductible. It shows up as whether you have a policy at all. Montana carriers have responded to wildfire exposure with non-renewals, tighter underwriting near open land, defensible-space requirements, and outright withdrawal from parts of the state. And Montana is one of a small number of states with no FAIR Plan and no residual market of any kind, which means there is nothing behind the private market when it says no.

That combination — an availability problem with no backstop — is the real Montana story, and Section 6 is the section to read first if you own or are buying in the wildland-urban interface.

A note before you start: everything below is general information about how homeowners insurance works in Montana, not personalized insurance, legal, or financial advice. Policy forms, rates, and underwriting rules vary by carrier and by your individual circumstances — wildfire exposure, distance to a responding fire department, roof and siding materials, defensible space, and claims history all change the answer materially. For coverage specific to your property, talk to a licensed Montana insurance agent; for regulatory questions or complaints, the Montana Commissioner of Securities and Insurance is the state authority.

1. What home insurance actually costs in Montana

The reference figure is $2,829 a year for $300,000 of dwelling coverage with a $1,000 deductible — and this section is going to spend more time than usual on how soft that number is, because being honest about it is more useful than being confident about it.

"Dwelling coverage" — labeled Coverage A on your declarations page — is the maximum the policy will pay to repair or rebuild the structure of your home. It anchors the whole policy, and it is the number your wind/hail deductible is calculated from. $300,000 is a reference tier used so states can be compared on the same basis.

Against the roughly $2,872 national average at that same $300,000 tier, Montana sits essentially at the national average — about $43 below it, which is well inside the noise. On the headline, Montana is an unremarkable, middle-of-the-pack insurance market.

That headline is not very informative, for two separate reasons.

Reason one: the sources disagree by 32%, and one cannot be corrected for

Two independent statewide reads:

  • $3,221 at exactly $300,000 dwelling / $300,000 liability / $1,000 deductible
  • $2,437 projected for end-2026 — but this source does not publish Montana's average dwelling limit, so its coverage assumption is the state's average rather than a stated $300,000, and it cannot be corrected for. That is the main uncertainty in the figure.

The midpoint of those two is $2,829. The other two available sources fall on opposite sides and do not break the tie: $2,490 at $350,000 of dwelling coverage, and $3,765 at $400,000.

The full spread — $2,399 to $3,765 — is wider than for most states in this dataset. So the instruction here is stronger than usual:

Read $2,829 as a reference-tier midpoint, not a precise figure. If your renewal comes in at $2,400 or at $3,700, both are consistent with what is actually known about the Montana market.

Other states in this dataset have tighter answers. Maine's three sources land within $63 of each other. Montana's span $1,366. That is not a defect in this guide; it is a real property of the Montana market, and it points directly at reason two.

Reason two: the statewide average hides an enormous internal spread

Montana is a large state with two fundamentally different insurance geographies inside it.

A home in the wildland-urban interface near the Bitterroot or the Flathead prices nothing like a home in Billings or Great Falls. Same state, same statute, same regulator — completely different risk, completely different carrier appetite, and in some cases completely different market (admitted versus surplus lines, which Section 6 covers).

That internal variation is almost certainly part of why the national sources disagree so much: a quote panel weighted toward Montana's population centers produces a very different average than one that picks up more interface property. Neither is wrong. They are describing different Montanas.

Practical consequence: a statewide average is less useful in Montana than in almost any other state in this dataset. Get three actual quotes on your actual address. Do not budget from any state number, including this one.

The trend, and the year that matters more

Montana premiums are running about +2% for 2026 in the trend series — $2,399 in 2025 to a projected $2,437. The same publisher's own Montana write-up puts it at roughly +1.6%. Against a national projection of +4% to a $3,057 average, that looks calm.

Read it against the prior year, which is the real story. The same dataset shows Montana rising from about $2,036 in 2024 to $2,399 in 2025 — an 18% jump, attributed to wildfire risk, hail, and rising rebuild costs.

So the near-flat 2026 projection is a pause on a reset base, not a reversal. A Montana homeowner whose premium rose 18% in one year and is now facing another 2% has not seen the market normalize. They have seen it stop climbing steeply. Do not read the +2% as evidence the wildfire repricing is over.

A caution on the trend series' dollar levels: it prices at each state's average dwelling limit rather than a fixed $300,000, and assumes a 5% wind deductible, a 2% hail deductible, and $1,000 for everything else. Only the percentage change is used here.

2. The deductible that actually applies to your most likely claim

This is the section where Montana surprises people.

Two deductibles, one policy — and neither of them is a wildfire deductible

A Montana homeowners policy typically carries two separate deductibles:

  1. A flat all-perils deductible, typically $1,000. It governs fire — including wildfire — theft, a burst pipe, and most everyday losses.
  2. A separate wind/hail deductible, stated as a percentage of the Coverage A dwelling limit, typically around 1%.

Montana's average wind/hail deductible measures 1.10% of dwelling coverage — $3,786 in dollar terms. That is high enough to sit in the same band as the Plains hail states, and well above what a mountain-West state is usually assumed to carry. Montana recorded roughly 20 hail events in 2025, with some stones reaching four inches.

There is no wildfire deductible, and that is a searched-and-not-found result

This is worth stating carefully because it is the opposite of what most people expect, and because the absence is meaningful rather than an oversight.

No separate percentage wildfire deductible convention was found in any source for Montana. This was looked for specifically. Montana carriers appear to manage wildfire exposure through underwriting, non-renewal, and defensible-space requirements instead of through a deductible mechanism.

So on a Montana policy, wildfire damage typically runs through your ordinary flat deductible — the $1,000, or whatever you have chosen. If your house burns in a wildfire, the deductible is not the problem.

The problem is the sentence before the deductible: whether you have a policy in force at all. That is Section 6, and in Montana it is the section that matters most.

What the wind/hail percentages cost

On a $300,000 dwelling limit:

  • 1% = $3,000
  • 2% = $6,000

Section 4 works out that a 2,000 square foot Montana home costs roughly $440,000 to rebuild. At that limit:

  • 1% = $4,400
  • 2% = $8,800

The trap: the percentage is of your coverage, not your damage

The percentage applies to the insured value of the dwelling, not to the amount of the damage. A 1% deductible on a $440,000 limit is $4,400 whether the storm did $6,000 of damage or $200,000 of damage. It is not "1% of the claim."

So a moderate hail claim can be worth very little. If a storm does $6,000 of damage to a home with a $440,000 limit and a 1% wind/hail deductible, the insurer owes you $1,600.

Two qualifications that make Montana's version sharper

1. This is carrier underwriting practice, not statute. Montana has no mandated offer, no buy-back requirement, and no storm-naming trigger. Montana is correctly absent from the list of 19 states plus DC that use hurricane or named-storm deductibles. Because there is no trigger, an ordinary summer hailstorm invokes it — the bar is not a named system, it is weather.

2. Surplus-lines placements carry retentions on an entirely different scale. Montana market commentary describes admitted-market high-deductible options around $10,000, while excess-and-surplus wildfire placements can start near $100,000. That second figure is a market observation from Montana agency commentary, not a regulator-published statistic, and it is recorded here as context rather than as a typical deductible.

But take the order of magnitude seriously. If wildfire exposure pushes you out of the admitted market, you are not moving from a $1,000 deductible to a $3,000 one. You may be moving to a retention that makes anything short of a total loss functionally uninsured.

What to do about it this week

  1. Find your declarations page and locate the wind/hail deductible line. It is separate from the all-perils deductible and may be stated as a percentage.
  2. Confirm what deductible applies to fire and wildfire. It should be your flat all-perils deductible. Verify rather than assume, particularly on a surplus-lines policy.
  3. Multiply the wind/hail percentage out and write the dollar figure down.
  4. Ask whether the percentage runs off Coverage A or total insured value.

3. What a standard policy covers here — and the gaps

A homeowners policy is a bundle of separate coverages, each with its own limit:

  • Coverage A — Dwelling. The structure itself.
  • Coverage B — Other Structures. Detached garage, shop, barn, fencing. Usually about 10% of Coverage A automatically, which is frequently not enough on Montana acreage — and note that outbuildings are often the first thing a wildfire takes.
  • Coverage C — Personal Property. Your belongings, usually 50% to 70% of Coverage A.
  • Coverage D — Loss of Use. What it costs to live elsewhere while repairs happen. In rural Montana this deserves specific attention: after a wildfire, temporary housing within commuting distance of a rural property may not exist, and rebuild timelines run long. Look at this limit and ask whether it is expressed in dollars or in months.

Covered perils on a standard form typically include fire, lightning, windstorm and hail, weight of ice, snow or sleet, theft, vandalism, explosion, falling objects, and sudden accidental water discharge from plumbing.

Wildfire is covered. Say it plainly.

Montanans ask this constantly and deserve a direct answer: yes. Fire is the original covered peril on a homeowners policy, and wildfire is fire. There is no wildfire exclusion on a standard Montana homeowners policy, no separate wildfire policy to buy, and — per Section 2 — no separate wildfire deductible in the Montana market.

Smoke damage is also covered, which matters in a state where a house can be badly damaged by a fire that never reaches it. If smoke from a nearby fire contaminates your home, that is a claim.

The wildfire problem in Montana is not a coverage problem. It is an availability and pricing problem, and it lives in Section 6.

The gaps that matter in Montana

1. Flood is never covered — anywhere, by anyone's homeowners policy. This is universal across all fifty states, not a Montana rule. No homeowners policy covers flood. Coverage is a separate purchase through the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) or a private flood carrier.

Montana's flood exposure is specific and seasonal: spring snowmelt runoff, rain-on-snow events, and ice jams on rivers breaking up in spring — that last mechanism backs water into places no rainfall-based flood map anticipates. Being outside a mapped high-risk flood zone is a statement about a flood map, not about whether your house can flood.

2. Post-fire debris flows and mudslides — the compound Montana gap. This one deserves emphasis because it is exactly the loss a Montana homeowner is likely to suffer and exactly the one they are least likely to be covered for.

After a wildfire burns a slope, the ground loses its ability to absorb water. The next significant rain can send a debris flow — mud, rock, ash and burned timber — downhill at speed. It is one of the most destructive secondary consequences of wildfire in the mountain West.

And it is very likely not covered. Standard homeowners policies exclude earth movement, which includes landslide and mudflow. Some debris-flow damage may fall under the flood definition instead, in which case it needs an NFIP or private flood policy. Either way, it is not covered by the homeowners policy that just paid your neighbor's fire claim.

If you own below a recently burned slope, ask your agent specifically about debris flow and mudflow, and ask whether an NFIP policy would respond. Do this before the first wet season after a fire, not after.

3. Earthquake is excluded — and Montana is genuinely seismic. As in almost every state, earthquake requires a separate endorsement. Unlike most of the Midwest, Montana is seismically active: western Montana sits within the Intermountain Seismic Belt, and the state has a documented history of significant earthquakes. This is not a formality here. Ask what an endorsement costs and what its own deductible would be, and make an informed decision.

4. Maintenance, wear and gradual damage. Insurance covers sudden accidental loss, not deterioration. In a climate with heavy snow load, extreme freeze-thaw cycling, and intense UV at elevation, Montana buildings age hard, and gradual failures are not claims.

5. Frozen pipes are covered, conditionally. Sudden accidental water discharge is a covered peril, but policies commonly exclude freeze damage in a dwelling that was vacant or unoccupied unless you either maintained heat or shut off the water and drained the system. For a cabin, a seasonal property, or an extended winter absence, know which of the two you are relying on.

6. Ordinance or law. The extra cost of rebuilding to current code rather than as originally built. This has a wildfire-specific edge in Montana: rebuilding in a high-wildfire-risk area may now require ignition-resistant materials and construction details that the original house did not have. A standard policy pays to replace what was there, not to upgrade it. Ask for this endorsement by name.

7. Mold, beyond limited sublimits.

4. Making sure you have enough coverage

The most consequential number on your policy is your Coverage A limit, and the most common way it goes wrong is setting it to your home's market value or your mortgage balance.

Neither is right. Dwelling coverage should equal the cost to rebuild your home from the foundation up at today's construction prices. Market value includes land, which does not burn. Your mortgage balance is a financing number with no relationship to construction cost.

Montana runs the opposite direction from most of the interior

This is the one state in this group where the coastal-style error applies.

Montana's median home price is $527,848 — remarkably high for a state with low construction costs, and driven by land values in the Gallatin, Flathead and Bitterroot valleys. Rebuilding a 2,000 square foot home runs roughly $440,000 at the state's midpoint construction cost.

Market value exceeds rebuild cost by about $88,000 at the state medians. In Kansas, Missouri and Kentucky the relationship runs the other way, and insuring to purchase price leaves you short. In Montana, insuring to market value likely means over-insuring — paying premium on land value that cannot burn.

But be careful applying that statewide. Montana's land-value spread is extreme. A home outside Bozeman or Whitefish may be 60% land by value; a comparable home in Glendive or Havre may be 10% land. The statewide relationship tells you nothing reliable about your specific property, which is exactly why you need a replacement-cost estimate rather than a rule of thumb.

There is also a Montana-specific reason to be careful about under-insuring despite the above: rural rebuild costs run above urban ones. Materials travel further, contractor availability is thin, and after a wildfire season local building capacity is consumed. A remote property can cost meaningfully more per square foot to rebuild than any state average implies.

Working a real Montana example

Rebuilding in Montana runs roughly $220 per square foot — the midpoint of a published $160 to $280 band covering materials, labor, and general contractor overhead and profit, excluding land.

On a 2,000 square foot home:

  • 2,000 x $220 = $440,000 to rebuild

Take the band seriously:

  • At $160/sq ft: $320,000
  • At $280/sq ft: $560,000

A $240,000 spread on the same house. A limitation worth stating rather than burying: this source publishes coarse regional cost bands, and Montana shares its exact $160-$280 range with Arizona, Colorado, Georgia, Iowa, Kansas, Nebraska, North Dakota and South Dakota. It is a regional Mountain/Plains band applied to Montana, not a Montana-specific survey. No Montana building department or insurance regulator publishes a competing figure to check it against.

Two other national construction-cost series put Montana at $162 and $160 per square foot — and unusually, they agree closely with each other. They are not averaged in here, because they measure a narrower quantity: both land near a $162 national average, which is the construction-cost figure that excludes general contractor overhead and profit. Your rebuild will include a general contractor's overhead and profit. The higher figure is the right one for insurance purposes.

Get an actual replacement-cost estimate for your specific home from your carrier or an independent estimator — and in Montana, make sure whoever produces it accounts for your access, your elevation, and how far materials have to travel.

The 80% coinsurance rule, and what a shortfall does to a partial claim

Most homeowners policies contain a coinsurance provision requiring you to insure the dwelling to at least 80% of its full replacement cost. Fall below that and the insurer does not merely cap your payout at your limit — it reduces every partial claim proportionally.

Work it on the Montana example. Full replacement cost $440,000, so the 80% threshold is $352,000. Suppose you carry the $300,000 reference limit and a hailstorm does $100,000 of damage to roof, siding and windows:

  • $300,000 carried / $352,000 required = 0.852
  • 0.852 x $100,000 = $85,227
  • Minus your wind/hail deductible — $3,000 at 1% of $300,000
  • Net payment: about $82,227 on a $100,000 loss

You are roughly $17,800 short on a claim well inside your policy limit, entirely because Coverage A was set too low. Your limit was three times the size of the loss. Nothing exceeded your coverage. None of this is visible until you file.

Two endorsements worth asking about by name

  • Extended replacement cost — pays a stated percentage above your Coverage A limit (commonly 25% to 50%) when rebuilding costs more than the estimate. In Montana this is high-value for a specific reason: after a wildfire, many homes in one area burn at once, and local contractor and materials capacity is consumed by simultaneous demand. That is exactly when rebuild costs blow past estimates.
  • Ordinance or law coverage — the cost of rebuilding to current code, including any ignition-resistant construction requirements that now apply where the original house did not have them.

5. Roof age, and why it decides your premium and your payout

An honest limitation first. This site's Montana data file does not record a statewide roof-settlement standard, because Montana does not impose one. Whether your roof is paid at replacement cost or at depreciated value is set by your policy form, your carrier's underwriting rules, and above all your roof's age.

In Montana the roof does double duty: it is the primary hail target and the primary wildfire vulnerability. Both make it the single most important physical component of your insurance position.

The distinction that decides your check: ACV versus RCV

  • Replacement cost value (RCV) pays what it costs to put a new roof on today.
  • Actual cash value (ACV) pays replacement cost minus depreciation for the roof's age.

The gap widens every year. On a typical depreciation schedule, a roof fifteen years into a twenty-year expected life has roughly 75% of its value depreciated away — the insurer pays about 25% of replacement cost and you fund the rest, and then your deductible comes off even that reduced amount.

Assume a $25,000 roof replacement on a $440,000 dwelling limit with a 1% wind/hail deductible ($4,400). (The $25,000 is an assumption for the arithmetic, not a Montana statistic — get your own figure from a local roofer.)

Roof settlement basis Insurer's gross figure Deductible You receive
Replacement cost $25,000 $4,400 $20,600
ACV, half depreciated $12,500 $4,400 $8,100
ACV, 75% depreciated $6,250 $4,400 $1,850

An $18,750 swing on the same roof and the same storm, decided by policy language most homeowners have never read.

The wildfire dimension: your roof is also your ignition risk

This is where Montana differs from every hail state in this dataset. In Kansas or Missouri, roof material is a hail-resistance question. In Montana it is also an ignition question, and the underwriting consequence is larger.

Wind-borne embers, not the flame front, ignite most structures in a wildfire. They land on roofs, collect in gutters, and enter through attic vents. Roof material and condition are among the first things a wildfire underwriter looks at, alongside defensible space.

Which means the choice of roofing material in Montana can be doing three jobs at once: hail resistance, ignition resistance, and insurability. Class A fire-rated roofing — metal, tile, or fire-rated asphalt composition — is worth asking about specifically, and worth asking whether it carries a credit or affects your eligibility rather than just your price.

What to look for, in these exact words

Pull your declarations page and endorsement schedule and look for:

  • "Roof surfaces" or "roof surfacing" loss settlement language
  • "Windstorm or hail loss to roof surfacing"
  • "Actual cash value loss settlement" applied specifically to the roof
  • Any table of percentages keyed to roof age

Where these endorsements are used, they are typically absolute, meaning they keep applying even after you replace the roof unless someone affirmatively removes them. If you have put a new roof on and never called your agent, call them.

Roof condition is what keeps you insurable — and in Montana that is not a metaphor

Everywhere else in this dataset, an aging roof means a worse rate or a decline followed by a FAIR Plan placement. In Montana there is no FAIR Plan. A decline sends you to surplus lines, with the retentions described in Section 2 and the protections described in Section 6.

So the case for replacing a roof at the end of its life is stronger here than almost anywhere. It is not a premium optimization. It is what keeps you in the admitted market.

6. If no carrier will write you

This is the most important section in the guide for anyone in or near the wildland-urban interface, and it is short because the answer is short.

Montana has no backstop. This is confirmed, not unchecked.

Montana has no FAIR Plan, no state windstorm or wildfire pool, and no state-run insurer of last resort of any kind.

That is established from multiple independent inventories of state residual markets, all of which place Montana among the states with no state-administered backstop and route Montana homeowners to the surplus-lines market instead.

Creating a FAIR Plan on the Colorado model has been discussed. The Montana Environmental Quality Council received a Consumer Federation of America presentation on wildfire and homeowners insurance costs in Montana in March 2026. As of this writing, nothing has been enacted. If you are reading this and a plan now exists, it postdates August 2026.

What you have instead: surplus lines

A Montana homeowner who cannot place coverage in the admitted market has one route: the surplus lines market — also called excess and surplus, or E&S — whose eligible-carrier list the Montana Commissioner of Securities and Insurance maintains at csimt.gov.

Surplus lines is a real, functioning market and it will very likely find you a policy. But it is a materially worse position than being in a FAIR Plan state, and you should understand each way:

1. No Montana guaranty association protection. This is the big one. Admitted carriers in Montana participate in the state guaranty association, which steps in to pay covered claims if an insurer becomes insolvent. Surplus lines carriers do not participate. If your surplus-lines insurer fails, there is no state fund behind your claim. That risk is small. It is not zero. And it is entirely yours.

2. Forms and rates are not subject to the same review. Admitted policies use forms and rates filed with and reviewed by the Commissioner. Surplus-lines carriers operate largely outside that review. The policy you get may be narrower than a standard HO-3 in ways that are not obvious from the price. Read the exclusions, not just the premium.

3. Deductibles in high-wildfire placements are on a different scale. As noted in Section 2: admitted-market high-deductible options run around $10,000, while E&S wildfire placements can start near $100,000. At that retention, the policy is catastrophe protection against a total loss, not insurance against damage.

4. Less renewal stability. Surplus-lines appetite moves quickly. A carrier writing your class this year may exit next year, so re-shopping is mandatory rather than optional.

The honest framing, and what to actually do

Montana's wildfire insurance situation is genuinely difficult and this guide is not going to pretend otherwise. About 29% of Montana properties face high wildfire risk. Carriers are non-renewing, tightening, and withdrawing. There is no state plan behind them. If you are in the interface, your options may be limited and expensive, and there is no policy lever in this guide that changes that.

What you can do is specific:

1. Resolve insurance before you resolve financing. If you are buying interface property, get a bindable quote before you are under contract, not after. Discovering at the closing table that the only available coverage is a surplus-lines policy at four times what you budgeted, with a $100,000 retention, is a genuinely common Montana outcome. Make insurability a contingency.

2. Do the defensible-space work, and document it. Carriers use defensible space as an underwriting criterion, not just a discount. Clearing the first five feet around the structure, removing ladder fuels, thinning within 30 feet, cleaning gutters and screening attic vents are the things that keep an application from being declined. Photograph the work and date the photographs. When an underwriter is deciding between you and a similar property, documentation is what distinguishes you.

3. Treat staying in the admitted market as a financial objective in its own right. Roof material and age, defensible space, distance to a responding fire department, and claims history are what keep you there. In a state with a backstop, losing admitted coverage is expensive. In Montana, it changes what you are actually insured for.

4. Watch the legislature. The FAIR Plan conversation is live. If a Colorado-model plan is enacted, it will materially change the options in this section.

7. How to actually lower your premium in Montana

Ranked roughly by how much they move the number in this state specifically. Note that in Montana, several of the highest-value items are about availability rather than price — and in the interface, availability is worth far more than a discount.

1. Do the defensible-space work and document it. First on the list, and it is not primarily a premium item. Defensible space is what decides whether an admitted carrier will write you. Clear the first five feet around the structure, remove ladder fuels, thin within 30 feet, screen attic vents, keep gutters clean, and move firewood away from the walls. Then photograph everything with dates. Ask your carrier whether they offer a wildfire-mitigation credit and what evidence they need — many now do, and almost none apply it automatically.

2. Deal with your roof, for both perils at once. The roof is your hail exposure and your ignition exposure simultaneously. If it is old, replacing it restores replacement-cost settlement, improves your rate, and — in the interface — may be what keeps you insurable. Ask about Class A fire-rated and impact-resistant materials, and ask whether each affects eligibility as well as price. If you have already replaced it, confirm any ACV roof endorsement was actually removed.

3. Get Coverage A right — and in Montana this may lower your premium. Because Montana's median home price ($527,848) sits well above the roughly $440,000 cost of rebuilding a 2,000 square foot home, a meaningful number of Montana homeowners are insured closer to market value than to rebuild cost and are simply overpaying for coverage on land that cannot burn. Getting a real replacement-cost estimate is the rare adjustment that can lower your premium and improve the accuracy of your coverage. Just do not overcorrect: rural rebuild costs run high, and under-insuring triggers the coinsurance penalty in Section 4.

4. Raise the flat all-perils deductible — carefully. Going from $1,000 to $2,500 lowers premium. Be deliberate here in a way you would not need to be in Maine: in Montana, the flat deductible is what applies to a wildfire claim (Section 2), so raising it raises your retention on the peril most likely to cause a total loss. A $2,500 deductible on a total loss is immaterial; on a $9,000 smoke-damage claim it is not. Pick a number you would genuinely pay.

5. Choose the wind/hail percentage deliberately, in dollars. Moving from 1% to 2% on a $440,000 limit raises your exposure from $4,400 to $8,800. Rational if you have $8,800 liquid and would spend it; not if you do not. With no calendar-year cap, budget for two storms in one year.

6. Check and improve your fire-protection classification. Rural Montana properties are rated substantially on distance to a responding fire department and to a water source. These classifications are sometimes stale, and a station that opened, a district that reorganized, or a dry hydrant that was installed since your policy was written can move your rating meaningfully. Ask what protection class you are rated at, and whether it is current. This is one of the largest single rating factors on rural property and one of the least checked.

7. Bundle home and auto. Multi-policy discounts remain among the largest routinely available, and in a market where carrier appetite is contracting, being a multi-line customer materially helps on the underwriting side — which in Montana matters more than the discount.

8. Stop filing small claims. Claims frequency drives non-renewal, and in a state with no FAIR Plan, a non-renewal is a serious outcome rather than an inconvenience. Paying a $4,000 repair yourself is frequently strictly better than a claim that nets little and marks your record for five years.

9. Ask about mitigation credits item by item. Beyond wildfire and roofing: monitored alarm and fire systems, water-leak detection, backup generators, updated electrical and heating, and non-combustible siding and decking. Carriers do not apply these automatically. Ask which require an inspection and get each confirmed in writing.

10. Re-shop deliberately, and never on price alone. In Montana the comparison list is longer than elsewhere. Line up: the premium, the Coverage A limit, whether the carrier is admitted or surplus lines, the wind/hail deductible, the deductible that applies to fire, and the roof settlement basis. A surplus-lines quote that beats an admitted quote on price is not a better deal — it is a different product with no guaranty association behind it. Know which one you are buying.

What to do next

If you want these numbers applied to your actual house rather than a statewide average — which in Montana is less meaningful than in almost any other state — the Montana premium calculator estimates your annual cost from your own dwelling limit and deductible. The replacement cost calculator works out the Coverage A limit you actually need from your home's square footage using Montana construction costs, which is the number to check first here for the opposite reason from most states: Montana market values sit above Montana rebuild costs, so a policy set to market value is likely overpaying. And the deductible calculator converts 1% and 2% into actual dollars against your specific dwelling limit.

All three show every figure they use and where it came from.


This guide is general information about homeowners insurance in Montana, based on publicly available figures current as of August 2026. It is not an insurance quote, a policy, coverage advice, or legal advice, and it does not reflect your individual property, wildfire exposure, roof, defensible space, claims history, or carrier's specific policy language. The Montana premium figure in particular is a midpoint between sources that disagree substantially and should be treated as a reference point rather than an estimate of your cost. Premiums, deductible structures, availability, and underwriting rules vary substantially by carrier and by property. For coverage specific to your home, speak with a licensed Montana insurance agent; for regulatory questions, complaints, or the current surplus-lines eligible-carrier list, contact the Montana Commissioner of Securities and Insurance.

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.