Home Insurance in Colorado: What It Costs and What Actually Covers You

Not your state? Find your calculator here.

CalculatorByState EditorialUpdated 2026-08-2818 min read
A home exterior, the kind a homeowners policy protects
Photo by George Barros on Unsplash
Read the Cliff Notes
  • Colorado homeowners insurance runs around $4,412 a year for $300,000 of dwelling coverage — roughly 1.5 times the roughly $2,872 national average at that same tier. Two current sources disagree by 66% on this figure ($3,312 vs $5,511), and the weight of corroborating data suggests $4,412 is more likely high than low.
  • Hail, not wildfire, is the dominant cost driver. The Colorado Division of Insurance attributes 26% to 54% of an average Colorado homeowners premium to hail alone — roughly $1,150 to $2,380 a year — and says it raises rates even in parts of the state that rarely see it.
  • Colorado's flat deductible is no longer the national $1,000 standard. It now commonly runs $2,500 to $5,000, and it is not what applies to a hail claim anyway.
  • Most major Colorado carriers write a separate wind-and-hail deductible as a percentage of dwelling coverage, commonly 1% to 5%, with 1% to 2% prevailing and 5% appearing on older roofs. At 2% on a $300,000 limit that is $6,000 out of pocket — 2.4 times the $2,500 flat deductible.
  • It is illegal in Colorado for a contractor to waive, rebate, or absorb your insurance deductible, so 'we'll cover your deductible' roofing offers are not a lawful way around the number.
  • Roof settlement basis varies by carrier and roof age. Carriers increasingly pair an actual-cash-value roof endorsement with a higher percentage wind-hail deductible on the same policy — a combination that can leave a five-figure gap on a hail claim even though the roof is nominally covered.
  • The Colorado FAIR Plan began writing residential policies on April 10, 2025. Its base policy covers fire and lightning only, caps residential dwelling coverage at $750,000, requires three admitted-carrier declinations, and settles on an actual cash value basis.
  • Rebuilding runs roughly $220 per square foot (a $160 to $280 band), so a 2,200 square foot home costs about $484,000 to rebuild — below Colorado's $563,000 median home price, because market value includes land and rebuild cost does not.

Ask most people why Colorado home insurance got expensive and they will say wildfire. It is the answer that fits the headlines, and it is wrong — or at least, it is answering a different question.

The Colorado Division of Insurance's own analysis attributes 26% to 54% of an average Colorado homeowners premium to hail. Not wildfire. Hail. And the Division notes that hail raises rates even in parts of the state that rarely see it, because carriers price statewide exposure rather than your specific block.

That distinction is not academic. It changes which number on your policy matters most, which upgrades are worth paying for, and what you should be checking before you renew. Wildfire risk in the foothills is real and it is the main driver of availability problems — being declined or non-renewed — but hail is what drives the price, statewide, for everyone.

This guide walks through what coverage actually costs here, the percentage deductible that applies to the claim you are most likely to file, what a standard policy leaves out, how to set your coverage limit correctly, what your roof's age does to your payout, and what happens if no carrier will write you. It is written for someone who has never read a policy front to back.

A note before you start: everything below is general information about how homeowners insurance works in Colorado, not personalized insurance, legal, or financial advice. Policy forms, rates, deductible structures, and underwriting rules vary by carrier and by your individual circumstances — roof age, construction, elevation, wildfire exposure, and claims history all change the answer. For coverage specific to your property, talk to a licensed Colorado insurance agent; for regulatory questions or a complaint, the Colorado Division of Insurance is the state authority.

1. What home insurance actually costs in Colorado

The reference figure for this guide is $4,412 a year for $300,000 of dwelling coverage — about $368 a month.

"Dwelling coverage", labeled Coverage A on your declarations page, is the maximum the policy will pay to repair or rebuild the structure of your home. It is the anchor number for the entire policy, and critically, it is what your hail deductible is calculated from. $300,000 is a reference tier so states can be compared on the same basis, not a recommendation — Section 4 explains why it is probably too low for a Colorado home.

Against the roughly $2,872 national average at that identical $300,000 tier, Colorado runs about 1.5 times the national figure. Colorado is consistently ranked among the five or six most expensive states in the country.

An honest caveat about this specific number

This deserves to be stated up front rather than buried, because the disagreement between sources is the widest in this dataset.

Two current 2026 rate tables both quote Colorado at exactly $300,000 of dwelling coverage. One says $5,511. The other says $3,312. That is a 66% spread on what is supposed to be the same measurement. Neither is a cheapest-carrier quote, both are current-year, and there is no defensible reason to call either one wrong — so the midpoint, $4,412, is what this guide uses, with both endpoints named.

But three independent checks all land below that midpoint: a price-projection report putting Colorado's 2026 statewide average at $4,164, a fourth source reporting $3,846 at $350,000 of dwelling coverage with a $500 deductible, and a fifth whose ratio implies roughly $3,400 to $3,650. The corroborating cluster sits between about $3,400 and $4,200.

So the honest reading is that $4,412 is more likely somewhat high than somewhat low. It is retained because excluding the higher source would require a reason that does not exist. If your own quote comes in around $3,600, you are not getting a suspiciously good deal — you are probably in the real center of the market.

There is a second reason your quote may come in lower, covered in the next section: both rate tables price Colorado at a $1,000 deductible, which is no longer what most Colorado homeowners buy.

Why it costs this much: hail, specifically

The Division of Insurance finding bears repeating because of how large it is. Hail accounts for 26% to 54% of an average Colorado homeowners premium. Applied to the $4,412 reference figure, that is roughly $1,150 to $2,380 a year of your premium attributable to a single peril.

That is the whole story of Colorado pricing in one statistic. Everything else — fire, theft, liability, water damage, and yes wildfire — divides up the remaining half to three-quarters.

The trend: a plateau, not relief

The projected 2026 change is +4%, which looks unremarkable. It is not, and the context matters far more than the number.

That +4% follows a 33% single-year increase in 2025. Colorado was one of only six states that rose at least 20% that year, alongside Minnesota (34%), Iowa (28%), Nebraska (25%), Oklahoma (24%), and South Carolina (20%). Cumulatively, Colorado premiums rose roughly 61% from 2023 to 2026, and roughly 100% since 2019 — a doubling in seven years.

Read the 2026 deceleration as a plateau at a very high level, not as prices coming back down. If you are budgeting a mortgage payment, budget for today's number to hold.

2. The deductible that actually applies to your most likely claim

Colorado is one of the states where the deductible printed most prominently on your policy is not the deductible that governs your most likely claim. This section is the most important one in the guide.

Colorado's flat deductible is no longer $1,000

Start with a correction to a national assumption. The all-perils deductible — the flat amount you pay before the insurer pays anything — nationally sits at $1,000. In Colorado it commonly runs $2,500 to $5,000, with $2,500 the most common single value. That shift is a direct consequence of hail loss experience pushing retentions upward across the entire market.

This is also the source of the pricing mismatch noted in Section 1: the national rate tables that produce the $4,412 figure price Colorado at a $1,000 deductible, so they are describing a policy with a lower deductible than most Colorado homeowners actually buy. Practically, a Colorado homeowner buying at the deductible their market actually offers will pay somewhat less than $4,412.

But that $2,500 is not what applies to hail

Most major Colorado carriers have abandoned flat wind-and-hail deductibles almost entirely. They now write a separate wind-and-hail deductible expressed as a percentage of Coverage A, commonly 1% to 5%, with 1% to 2% the prevailing choice and 5% appearing on older roofs.

On a $300,000 dwelling limit:

  • 1% = $3,000
  • 2% = $6,000
  • 5% = $15,000

Compare the prevailing 2% against Colorado's $2,500 flat deductible and the wind-hail number is 2.4 times larger — on the claim a Colorado homeowner is by far most likely to file.

Section 4 works out that a 2,200 square foot Colorado home costs roughly $484,000 to rebuild. On a $484,000 dwelling limit:

  • 1% = $4,840
  • 2% = $9,680
  • 5% = $24,200

The trap: the percentage is of your coverage, not your damage

This is the mechanic that surprises people, and it is worth stating flatly. The percentage applies to your dwelling limit, not to the amount of the damage. A 2% deductible on a $484,000 dwelling limit is $9,680 whether the hailstorm did $11,000 of damage or $200,000 of damage. It is not "2% of the claim."

The practical consequence is that a moderate hail claim can be worth close to nothing. If hail does $10,000 of damage to a home with a $484,000 limit and a 2% wind-hail deductible, the insurer owes you $320. At 5% it owes you nothing, and you have paid the premium anyway. This is exactly why Colorado homeowners routinely discover their percentage deductible's dollar value only after a storm.

Two Colorado-specific points

This is carrier practice, not a Colorado statute. The state does not legislate a deductible menu the way some coastal states do. There is no mandated offer, no statutory buy-back requirement, and no minimum. It also means there is no storm-naming trigger — Colorado is not on the national list of hurricane and named-storm deductible states, because inland percentage wind-hail deductibles work differently. An ordinary spring thunderstorm invokes it. There is no threshold event required.

It is illegal in Colorado for a contractor to waive, rebate, or absorb a policyholder's insurance deductible. After every significant hailstorm, roofers appear offering to "cover your deductible" or to write the estimate so the deductible disappears. That is not a lawful way around the number, and participating exposes you as well as the contractor. If your deductible is $9,680, you are paying $9,680.

What to do about it

  1. Find the wind-and-hail deductible on your declarations page. It will be stated as a percentage, on a separate line from your all-perils deductible.
  2. Multiply it out against your dwelling limit and write the dollar figure down. That number, not the flat deductible, is your real hail exposure.
  3. Check whether it changed at your last renewal. Carriers commonly raise the percentage on aging roofs, and a move from 1% to 5% is a change of thousands of dollars that arrives looking like a routine renewal packet.

Relief on the mitigation side

There is one genuinely new development worth knowing. Senate Bill 26-155, signed in June 2026, created the Strengthen Colorado Homes Enterprise inside the Division of Insurance to fund grants for impact-resistant roof retrofits on owner-occupied primary residences. Given that an impact-resistant roof is simultaneously the best defense against the peril driving half your premium and a common source of carrier credits, this is worth checking before you next replace a roof rather than after.

3. What a standard policy covers here — and the gaps

A homeowners policy bundles several coverages:

  • Coverage A — Dwelling. The structure itself.
  • Coverage B — Other Structures. Detached garage, fence, shed. Usually about 10% of Coverage A automatically.
  • Coverage C — Personal Property. Your belongings, usually 50% to 70% of Coverage A.
  • Coverage D — Loss of Use. What it costs you to live elsewhere during repairs. After a major Front Range hailstorm or a wildfire, contractor capacity is consumed regionally at once and repairs stretch out. This coverage is worth more than people think.

Covered perils typically include fire, lightning, windstorm and hail (subject to the percentage deductible above), theft, vandalism, and sudden accidental water discharge from plumbing. Wildfire is covered — fire is a core covered peril on a standard policy. The wildfire problem in Colorado is not a coverage gap; it is an availability problem, covered in Section 6.

The gaps that matter in Colorado

Flood is never covered — anywhere, by any homeowners policy. This is universal across all fifty states. Flood coverage is a separate purchase through the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) or a private flood carrier.

Colorado homeowners routinely assume this does not apply to them because they are a thousand miles from an ocean. It applies with force. Front Range flash flooding, mountain canyon flooding, and snowmelt runoff are real. More specifically, post-wildfire burn scars dramatically increase flash-flood and debris-flow risk for years afterward — burned ground sheds water instead of absorbing it. A property that was low flood risk before a fire in the watershed above it is not low risk after. Being outside a mapped high-risk zone is a statement about a flood map, not about whether your house can flood.

Earth movement is excluded. Earthquake, landslide, mudflow, and sinking are standard exclusions. In Colorado's mountain and foothill terrain, and specifically in post-burn debris-flow areas, this is a live exclusion rather than a theoretical one. Note that a debris flow can fall on the excluded side of both the earth-movement and flood lines simultaneously.

Maintenance and wear. Insurance covers sudden accidental damage, not deterioration. A roof that failed because it reached the end of its life is a maintenance issue, not a claim — and given how much Colorado underwriting turns on roof condition, this exclusion has teeth here.

Ordinance or law — the extra cost of rebuilding to current building code rather than as originally built. This is a large and frequently underestimated exposure in Colorado, because a rebuild in a wildfire-exposed area may now require materials and construction methods the original house did not have. It is typically available as an endorsement for modest premium. Ask for it by name.

Mold, beyond limited sublimits.

4. Making sure you have enough coverage

The most consequential number on your policy is the Coverage A limit, and the most common way it goes wrong is setting it to your home's market value or your mortgage balance.

Neither is right. Dwelling coverage should equal the cost to rebuild your home from the foundation up at today's construction prices, with today's labor. That is a construction number, not a real estate number. Market value includes your land, which does not burn down and does not get hailed on. Your mortgage balance is a financing number with no relationship to construction cost — someone who has paid a loan down to $120,000 still needs a full rebuild if the house is destroyed.

Working a real Colorado example

Rebuilding in Colorado runs roughly $220 per square foot — the midpoint of a published $160 to $280 band covering materials, labor, and general contractor overhead and profit, excluding land.

On a 2,200 square foot home:

  • 2,200 x $220 = $484,000 to rebuild

Now put that next to Colorado's median home price of about $563,000. The rebuild cost is roughly $79,000 below the median sale price — and that gap is essentially the land. This is the clearest illustration available of why market value is the wrong input: in Colorado, insuring to your purchase price generally means overpaying for coverage you cannot use, because you will never need to rebuild the lot.

Take the band seriously in both directions. At $160/sq ft, a 2,200 square foot home is $352,000. At $280/sq ft it is $616,000. That $264,000 spread is the honest width of a statewide construction figure. Colorado shares its exact cost band with eight other Mountain and Plains states, which makes it a regional construction-cost band applied to Colorado rather than a Colorado-specific survey — and Colorado's own cross-check figures run above most of the states sharing that band. Treat $220 as a starting point for a conversation with your agent, and get an actual replacement-cost estimate for your specific home. Mountain properties with difficult access, custom finishes, or non-standard construction can sit well above the top of the band.

The 80% coinsurance rule, and what a shortfall does to a partial claim

Most homeowners policies contain a coinsurance provision requiring you to insure the dwelling to at least 80% of its full replacement cost. Fall below that and the insurer does not simply cap your total payout at your limit — it reduces every partial claim proportionally.

Work it on the example. Full replacement cost $484,000, so the 80% threshold is $387,200. Suppose you carry the $300,000 reference limit and hail does $100,000 of damage. Your limit is three times the loss, so it feels safe. It is not:

  • $300,000 carried / $387,200 required = 0.775
  • 0.775 x $100,000 = $77,479
  • Then subtract your wind-hail deductible — 2% of $300,000 = $6,000
  • Net payment: about $71,479 on a $100,000 loss

You are roughly $28,500 short on a claim well inside your policy limit, purely because Coverage A was set too low. And if your roof also settles on an actual cash value basis — see the next section — the real number is worse than that.

Two endorsements worth asking about by name

  • Extended replacement cost — pays a stated percentage above your Coverage A limit (commonly 25% to 50%) if rebuilding costs more than expected. Valuable in a state where a single storm or fire can consume regional contractor capacity and push costs up at exactly the wrong moment.
  • Ordinance or law coverage — as above, covers the extra cost of building to current code.

Review your limit annually. Construction costs have moved sharply and a limit set five years ago is very likely too low.

5. Roof age, and why it decides your premium and your payout

In Colorado, your roof is the most consequential physical feature of your home from an insurance standpoint. It absorbs the peril that drives half your premium, and its age decides both what you pay and what you collect.

There is no statewide Colorado rule on roof settlement. Both bases are in active use, and which one you have is set by your carrier and your roof's age rather than by statute. That is why this guide cannot tell you what your policy does — but it can tell you exactly what to go look for.

The distinction that decides your check: ACV versus RCV

  • Replacement cost value (RCV) pays what it costs to put a new roof on today.
  • Actual cash value (ACV) pays replacement cost minus depreciation for the roof's age.

Replacement-cost settlement remains standard on newer roofs. Actual-cash-value roof schedules are common on older ones. The gap grows every year: on an ACV schedule, a roof fifteen years into a twenty-year expected life has roughly 75% of its value depreciated away, meaning the insurer pays about 25% of the replacement cost and you fund the other 75% yourself. Your deductible then comes off the top of even that reduced amount.

The combination that does the real damage

Here is the part worth reading twice. Carriers increasingly pair an ACV roof endorsement with a higher percentage wind-hail deductible on the same policy. Those two changes compound, and together they can leave a homeowner with a five-figure gap on a hail claim even though the roof is nominally covered.

Trace it through on the example numbers. A $484,000 dwelling limit with a 5% wind-hail deductible — the level that appears specifically on older roofs — is $24,200 of deductible. If that same older roof also carries an ACV schedule, you additionally absorb roughly 75% of the roof's replacement cost as withheld depreciation. Two separate mechanisms, both triggered by the same fact (the roof is old), both landing on the same claim.

What to do: pull out your declarations page and look for a "roof surfaces" endorsement, a windstorm-or-hail-loss-to-roof-surfaces schedule, or any actual-cash-value language applied specifically to the roof. If you find one, that is the single most important item on your policy after the percentage deductible. Ask your agent what replacement-cost roof settlement would cost, and get the number before assuming it is unaffordable.

One more thing to know: Colorado FAIR Plan policies settle on an ACV basis outright, with no option. If you end up there, this is not a choice you get to make. See the next section.

The lever that moves everything at once

An impact-resistant roof (commonly Class 4 rated) is the one upgrade that improves your position on every front simultaneously: it commonly earns a carrier premium credit, it improves your insurability, it can qualify you for replacement-cost settlement where an older roof would not, and it reduces the odds of filing a hail claim in the first place. With SB 26-155's Strengthen Colorado Homes Enterprise now funding impact-resistant roof retrofit grants for owner-occupied primary residences, the economics are better than they were. If your roof is within a few years of replacement, look at the program before you replace it.

6. If no carrier will write you

Colorado now has a backstop. It is one of the newest in the country, and understanding its limits matters as much as knowing it exists.

The Colorado FAIR Plan Association

The Colorado FAIR Plan (coloradofairplan.com) was authorized by HB23-1288, signed May 12, 2023, and began issuing residential homeowners policies on April 10, 2025 and commercial property policies on June 17, 2025. It is run by an industry board rather than by state employees.

Eligibility is a genuine last resort. To qualify you must show that at least three admitted carriers have declined to write you, and you must not hold an offer of coverage from any admitted carrier. If a standard carrier will write you at a price you dislike, you are not eligible. This is not a cheaper alternative you can elect into.

What it actually covers — read this carefully, because it is much narrower than a standard policy:

  • The base policy covers fire and lightning only.
  • Windstorm, hail, personal property, smoke, vandalism, and volcanic eruption are purchasable add-ons — not included by default. In a state where hail is the dominant peril, note that hail is an add-on you have to buy deliberately.
  • Ordinance-or-law, earth movement, water damage, and power failure are excluded outright.
  • Settlement is on an actual cash value basis, not replacement cost. In a hail state, this compounds with everything in Section 5.
  • Residential dwelling coverage is capped at $750,000 (commercial buildings at $5 million).
  • Premiums run substantially above standard-market rates.

The two constraints that bite hardest

The $750,000 cap is a real limit in Front Range and mountain markets, where replacement cost frequently exceeds it. Section 4's math puts a 2,200 square foot home at roughly $484,000 — comfortably inside — but a larger home, or one at the top of the construction-cost band, gets there quickly. At $280 per square foot, a 2,700 square foot home is $756,000 and already over the cap.

The ACV settlement basis is the deeper problem for a hail state. A FAIR Plan policy with hail purchased as an add-on still pays depreciated value on a hail-damaged roof. That is a materially weaker product than a standard-market policy, and it is worth understanding before you assume the FAIR Plan makes you whole.

The honest framing

The Colorado FAIR Plan is a backstop against having no coverage at all, not a substitute for a private policy. If you are in the foothills with wildfire exposure and multiple declinations, it is genuinely better than nothing — a mortgage lender will generally accept it, and a total fire loss is covered by the base policy. But you should go in knowing you are buying narrower coverage, on a depreciated-value basis, at above-market rates, with a hard dollar ceiling.

The practical implication: do everything you can to stay in the admitted market. Defensible space and wildfire mitigation work around a foothills property, an impact-resistant roof, and a clean claims history are not just premium discounts in Colorado — they are what keeps you eligible for a real policy. And re-shop the admitted market every year even while you are on the FAIR Plan, because the goal is to leave it.

7. How to actually lower your premium in Colorado

Ranked roughly by how much they move the number in this state specifically.

1. Put on an impact-resistant roof, and check SB 26-155 grant funding first. This is the highest-leverage action available to a Colorado homeowner, because it attacks the peril responsible for 26% to 54% of your premium. It commonly earns a direct credit, it improves your insurability, and it can qualify you for replacement-cost roof settlement instead of ACV. The Strengthen Colorado Homes Enterprise now funds retrofit grants for owner-occupied primary residences. If your roof is near end of life, this is the order of operations: check the program, then replace.

2. Find your percentage wind-hail deductible and choose it deliberately. Moving from 1% to 2% on a $484,000 limit takes your exposure from $4,840 to $9,680 and lowers your premium. That is a rational trade only if you have $9,680 liquid and would genuinely spend it on a roof. Do the multiplication before you accept a percentage.

3. Get roof settlement moved to replacement cost if you can. In a hail state this is frequently worth more than any premium discount on the list. Ask what it costs. If your roof is too old to qualify, that is a signal about the roof, not about the ask.

4. Raise the flat all-perils deductible, since Colorado's market already assumes you will. Going from $2,500 to $5,000 is within normal Colorado practice and lowers premium meaningfully. It only affects non-hail claims, and given that your hail deductible is already in the thousands, the flat deductible is buying less than it appears to.

5. Do wildfire mitigation work if you are in the foothills — for availability, not price. Defensible space, ember-resistant vents, non-combustible roofing and siding, and cleared brush within the home ignition zone are what keep you writable by an admitted carrier. Some carriers offer credits; the bigger payoff is not being declined and ending up on a FAIR Plan policy that settles at actual cash value.

6. Bundle home and auto. Multi-policy discounts remain among the largest routinely available, and being a multi-policy customer helps on the underwriting side too.

7. Stop filing small hail claims. With a percentage deductible in the thousands, most small hail losses are not claimable anyway — and claims frequency is a leading driver of non-renewal in Colorado. Paying for a $6,000 repair yourself is often strictly better than a claim that pays almost nothing and marks your record. Relatedly: after a storm, get an independent assessment of whether damage actually exceeds your deductible before you let a canvassing roofer file on your behalf.

8. Never accept a "we'll cover your deductible" offer. It is illegal in Colorado for a contractor to waive, rebate, or absorb your deductible. Treat the offer as a signal about the contractor.

9. Re-shop every year, and compare the right four things. Line up: the premium, the dwelling limit, the wind-hail deductible percentage, and the roof settlement basis (ACV or RCV). A quote that is $400 cheaper while moving you from a 1% RCV roof to a 5% ACV roof is thousands of dollars worse, and nothing on the quote sheet will say so.

What to do next

If you want these numbers applied to your actual house rather than a statewide average, the Colorado premium calculator estimates your annual cost from your own dwelling limit and deductible choices. The replacement cost calculator works out the Coverage A limit you actually need from your home's square footage using Colorado construction costs — worth running specifically because Colorado's high land values make market value a badly misleading proxy. And because the percentage wind-and-hail deductible is the number that decides your real out-of-pocket exposure, the deductible calculator converts 1%, 2%, and 5% into actual dollars against your specific dwelling limit, next to your flat deductible.

All three show every figure they use and where it came from.


This guide is general information about homeowners insurance in Colorado, based on publicly available figures current as of August 2026. It is not an insurance quote, a policy, coverage advice, or legal advice, and it does not reflect your individual property, roof age, wildfire exposure, claims history, or carrier's specific policy language. Premiums, deductible structures, roof settlement terms, and underwriting rules vary substantially by carrier and by property. For coverage specific to your home, speak with a licensed Colorado insurance agent; for regulatory questions or complaints, contact the Colorado Division of Insurance.

This article is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice. See /methodology for how the figures cited here are sourced.